Belle Plaine Freestyle Tournament Results

Intermediate – Int.1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kanaan Delagardelle of Team bosco
3rd Place – Cayson Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
Round Robin Matches
Kanaan Delagardelle (Team bosco) over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 10-0
Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) over Kanaan Delagardelle (Team bosco) TF 12-0
Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) over Cayson Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 12-0

Intermediate – Int.2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Weitzel of CIWC
2nd Place – Dylan Colleran of Trojan Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Coy Mehlert of Knights Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Dylan Colleran (Trojan Wrestling Club) over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) Fall 2:51
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Dylan Colleran (Trojan Wrestling Club) Dec 3-11
Tanner Weitzel (CIWC) over Coy Mehlert (Knights Wrestling Club) Fall 1:31

Intermediate – Int.4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nolan Kriegel of Tiger Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Philip Jacobs of Linn Mar Wrestling
1st Place Match
Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Nolan Kriegel (Tiger Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

1st Place Match
Philip Jacobs (Linn Mar Wrestling) over Kaden Wiele (West Liberty Wrestling Club) Fall 3:03

Intermediate – Int 5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cody Trevino of Agoge Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bryce Pasvogel of USA Mat Club
Round Robin Matches
Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Bryce Pasvogel (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Bryce Pasvogel (USA Mat Club) TF 16-3
Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Novice – N1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Riley Parkis of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Alex Bumba of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Brody Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Riley Parkis (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Dec 8-7
Brody Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Alex Bumba (DC Elite) TF 2-12
Riley Parkis (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Alex Bumba (DC Elite) Dec 10-4

Novice – N2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Freeman of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kale Hansen of MWC Elite
3rd Place – Colin Falck of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Kale Hansen (MWC Elite) over Colin Falck (DC Elite) TF 10-0
Carter Freeman (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Colin Falck (DC Elite) TF 0-10
Carter Freeman (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Kale Hansen (MWC Elite) TF 13-2

Novice – N3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Olson of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Matthias Kohl of Lisbon Lions Den
3rd Place – Nick Foreman of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) over Matthias Kohl (Lisbon Lions Den) TF 10-0
Caleb Olson (Knights Wrestling Club) over Nick Foreman (DC Elite) TF 10-0
Matthias Kohl (Lisbon Lions Den) over Nick Foreman (DC Elite) Fall 0:23

Novice – N4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Poyner of Back 2 Basics
2nd Place – Braxten Westendorf of Back 2 Basics
3rd Place – Brenden Heying of Benton Communty Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Robert Poyner (Back 2 Basics) over Brenden Heying (Benton Communty Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
Robert Poyner (Back 2 Basics) over Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) TF 0-10
Braxten Westendorf (Back 2 Basics) over Brenden Heying (Benton Communty Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Schoolboy – SB1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Quincy Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Isaiah Weber of Indee Mat Club
3rd Place – Beau Nieman of Powerhouse
Round Robin Matches
Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Weber (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0
Isaiah Weber (Indee Mat Club) over Beau Nieman (Powerhouse) TF 10-0
Quincy Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Beau Nieman (Powerhouse) Fall 0:42

Schoolboy – SB2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Hunter Garvin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bryce Parke of DC Elite
3rd Place – Hunter `Muffintop` Worthen of Knights Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Hunter `Muffintop` Worthen (Knights Wrestling Club) TF 16-4
Bryce Parke (DC Elite) over Hunter `Muffintop` Worthen (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 11-7
Hunter Garvin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Bryce Parke (DC Elite) TF 10-0

Schoolboy – SB3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cadin Herrmann of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kael Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Boden Koehler of Thumper Freco Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Cadin Herrmann (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Kael Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 16-10

Schoolboy – SB4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Averee Abben of IAWC
2nd Place – Dylan Whitt of USA Mat Club
3rd Place – Ashtin Falck of DC Elite
Round Robin Matches
Averee Abben (IAWC) over Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) TF 10-0
Averee Abben (IAWC) over Ashtin Falck (DC Elite) Fall 0:52
Dylan Whitt (USA Mat Club) over Ashtin Falck (DC Elite) TF 12-0

Schoolboy – SB5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Ahrendsen of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joe Foreman of DC Elite
3rd Place – Jarrod Alger of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Joe Foreman (DC Elite) over Jarrod Alger (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:04
Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Jarrod Alger (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:01
Adam Ahrendsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Joe Foreman (DC Elite) Fall 1:02

Schoolboy – SB6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brett Pelfrey of Trojan Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Eli Sallis of Future Trojans Wrestling Club

Cadet – C1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aidan Noonan of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Damon Huston of DC Elite
3rd Place – Chase Malloy of Thumper Freco Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Aidan Noonan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Chase Malloy (Thumper Freco Wrestling Club) Fall 0:14
Damon Huston (DC Elite) over Chase Malloy (Thumper Freco Wrestling Club) Fall 0:45
Aidan Noonan (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Damon Huston (DC Elite) TF 10-0

Cadet – C2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of City High
2nd Place – Trestin Sales of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Dalton Gosselink of Grinnell
Round Robin Matches
Ethan Wood-Finley (City High) over Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell) Fall 0:58
Ethan Wood-Finley (City High) over Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
Trestin Sales (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Dalton Gosselink (Grinnell) TF 10-0

Cadet – C3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Thomsen of Knights Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kain Luensman of MWC Elite
3rd Place – Jakob Whitinger of IAWC
Round Robin Matches
Kain Luensman (MWC Elite) over Jakob Whitinger (IAWC) TF 14-4
Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Kain Luensman (MWC Elite) Dec 13-16
Jack Thomsen (Knights Wrestling Club) over Jakob Whitinger (IAWC) TF 10-0

Cadet – C4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cael Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chase Luensman of MWC Elite
3rd Place – Jalen Schropp of Wrath
Round Robin Matches
Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Jalen Schropp (Wrath) TF 10-0
Cael Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Chase Luensman (MWC Elite) TF 0-11
Chase Luensman (MWC Elite) over Jalen Schropp (Wrath) TF 10-0

Cadet – C5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Graham Gambrall of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob McBride of Newman
3rd Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
Round Robin Matches
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Jacob McBride (Newman) Dec 17-16
Jacob McBride (Newman) over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) TF 11-0
Graham Gambrall (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) Fall 4:46

Cadet – C6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Koby Hassebrock of CIWC
2nd Place – Ethan Vetterick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Dylan Falck of DC Elite
1st Place Match
Koby Hassebrock (CIWC) over Ethan Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 2:12

Cadet – C7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matthew Doyle of Indee Mat Club
2nd Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon Lions Den
3rd Place – Garrett Arp of Thumper Freco Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon Lions Den) TF 13-2
Matthew Doyle (Indee Mat Club) over Garrett Arp (Thumper Freco Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon Lions Den) over Garrett Arp (Thumper Freco Wrestling Club) Dec 17-11

Cadet – C8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Adam Hansen of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley
3rd Place – Max Mashek of Monster-USA/Ubasa WA
Round Robin Matches
Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) Dec 10-8
Adam Hansen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA/Ubasa WA) TF 10-0
Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) over Max Mashek (Monster-USA/Ubasa WA) TF 10-0

Cadet – C9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jo Dixon of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kaleb Roach of Knights Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Bryson Hervol of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Kaleb Roach (Knights Wrestling Club) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Jo Dixon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Kaleb Roach (Knights Wrestling Club) Dec 7-8
Jo Dixon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) TF 13-0

Cadet – C10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Plummer of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Aj Frost of Linn Mar Wrestling
3rd Place – Lincoln Willett of USA Mat Club
1st Place Match
Ryan Plummer (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Aj Frost (Linn Mar Wrestling) TF 12-2

Cadet – C11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Will Hoeft of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dakota Southworth of USA Mat Club

Cadet – C12 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Josh Vis of Cedar Hawks
2nd Place – Tanner Schultz of Linn Mar Wrestling
3rd Place – Ethan Allie of Gold Medal Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Josh Vis (Cedar Hawks) over Tanner Schultz (Linn Mar Wrestling) TF 17-7
Tanner Schultz (Linn Mar Wrestling) over Ethan Allie (Gold Medal Wrestling) Dec 22-19
Josh Vis (Cedar Hawks) over Ethan Allie (Gold Medal Wrestling) TF 13-2

Junior – J1 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Aden Reeves of Young Bucks
2nd Place – Zachary Thompson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Cam Shaver of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Aden Reeves (Young Bucks) over Zachary Thompson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – J2 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Will Foreman of DC Elite
3rd Place – Jack Nauman of Linn Mar Wrestling
1st Place Match
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Will Foreman (DC Elite) TF 16-6

Junior – J3 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Abbas of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Gable Fox of IAWC
3rd Place – Zach Stewart of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Tanner Abbas (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Tanner Abbas (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Gable Fox (IAWC) Dec 6-13
Gable Fox (IAWC) over Zach Stewart (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 5:34

Junior – J4 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase McLaughlin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tate Murty of Cochrane Fountain City WI
3rd Place – Joey Harney of City High
Round Robin Matches
Tate Murty (Cochrane Fountain City WI) over Joey Harney (City High) TF 10-0
Chase McLaughlin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Joey Harney (City High) TF 3-13
Chase McLaughlin (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Tate Murty (Cochrane Fountain City WI) Dec 13-9

Junior – J5 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Blake Bauer of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Killian Welsh of Edgewood
Round Robin Matches
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Killian Welsh (Edgewood) TF 15-4
Brock Parker (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Blake Bauer (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
Blake Bauer (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Killian Welsh (Edgewood) Fall 2:45

Junior – J6 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mason Hulse of Team Outsiders Wresling Club
3rd Place – Kameron Black of Newman
Round Robin Matches
Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Mason Hulse (Team Outsiders Wresling Club) TF 12-2
Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Kameron Black (Newman) TF 11-0
Mason Hulse (Team Outsiders Wresling Club) over Kameron Black (Newman) TF 14-4

Junior – J7 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Axmear of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Alex Ward of SSWC
3rd Place – Breven Platt of Iowa Valley
Round Robin Matches
Alex Ward (SSWC) over Breven Platt (Iowa Valley) TF 10-0
Zachary Axmear (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Breven Platt (Iowa Valley) TF 12-2
Zachary Axmear (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Alex Ward (SSWC) Fall 0:50

Junior – J8 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Wempen of Ubasa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Nick Milder of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tanner Doyle of USA Mat Club
1st Place Match
Jacob Wempen (Ubasa Wrestling Club) over Nick Milder (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 11-4

Junior – J9 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Taylan Entriken of USA Mat Club
2nd Place – Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
3rd Place – Ashton Stumpf of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Ashton Stumpf (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) over Ashton Stumpf (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 12-0
Taylan Entriken (USA Mat Club) over Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) Dec 7-2

Junior – J10 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Logan Schumacher of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Tyrell Gordon of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Joey Schwenn of Gold Medal Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Joey Schwenn (Gold Medal Wrestling) TF 10-0
Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Tyrell Gordon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
Tyrell Gordon (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) over Joey Schwenn (Gold Medal Wrestling) TF 18-5

Junior – J11 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Guy Snow of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Isaiah Garman of IAWC
3rd Place – Caleb Melde of SSWC
Round Robin Matches
Guy Snow (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Caleb Melde (SSWC) Fall 0:48
Isaiah Garman (IAWC) over Caleb Melde (SSWC) TF 0-11
Guy Snow (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Isaiah Garman (IAWC) Fall 1:53

Advertisements