3A State Duals – Box Scores

screen-shot-2017-02-15-at-12-19-54-pm

First Round

#1 Southeast Polk defeats #8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 36-23
113 – Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) over Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 7-1
120 – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) over Ted Zangerle (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 13-0
126 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) over Lucas Harmening (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) TF 19-2
132 – Cade Devos (Southeast Polk) over Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 4-2
138 – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) over Casey Hogan (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 2:55
145 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) over Chase St. john (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 1:48
152 – Morgan Hood (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Sawyer Shaw (Southeast Polk) Dec 6-3
160 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 6-4
170 – Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Nathan Robillard (Southeast Polk) Maj 9-0
182 – Brady Wenner (Southeast Polk) over Preston Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Inj 2:00
195 – Stuart Boston (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jared Elder (Southeast Polk) Fall 1:50
220 – Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) Dec 5-2
285 – Chance Halfhill (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Josiah Rowland (Southeast Polk) Dec 6-4
106 – Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) Maj 13-1

#5 Waverly-Shell Rock defeats #4 Epworth, Western Dubuque 43-30
113 – Jacob Close (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Damor Hughes (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:51
120 – Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) over J.d. Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:58
126 – Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Nathan Betts (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 11-2
132 – Bradan Birt (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Dalton Rinnels (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 3:30
138 – Ryker Kurimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 5-2
145 – Elijah Demmer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 2-1
152 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Healey (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:33
160 – Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:28
170 – Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Devin Ludwig (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 3:11
182 – Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kameron Kramer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 7-5
195 – Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Freddie Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:48
285 – Aaron Costello (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dawson Bierman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:03

#2 Valley, West Des Moines defeats #7 Indianola 44-24
113 – Kobey Pritchard (Indianola) over Jackson Lukehart (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:59
120 – Connor Sexton (Indianola) over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-2
126 – Noah Hughes-reilly (Valley, West Des Moines) over Skyler Edgington (Indianola) Dec 5-0
132 – Lance Runyon (Indianola) over Todd Robinson (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:13
138 – Zach Fisher (Indianola) over Zach Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 2-1
145 – Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) over Josh Barretta (Indianola) Fall 2:34
152 – Joe Nicholson (Valley, West Des Moines) over Brennan Meacham (Indianola) TF 17-2
160 – Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Brayden Elbert (Indianola) Fall 0:08
170 – Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) over Colt Carpenter (Indianola) Fall 3:31
182 – Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) over Chayton Reif (Indianola) Dec 7-2
195 – Connor Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) over Reece Bowlin (Indianola) Dec 15-8
220 – Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) over Sam Wolff (Indianola) Fall 0:37
285 – Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) over Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:55
106 – Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

#6 Fort Dodge defeats #3 North Scott, Eldridge 30-27
113 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Jacob Schipper (North Scott) Dec 8-4
120 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Riley Thomas (North Scott) TF 18-2
126 – Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) over Caleb McCabe (North Scott) Maj 18-6
132 – Mayson Shannon (North Scott) over Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) Dec 3-1
138 – Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) over Collin Lewis (North Scott) Fall 4:18
145 – Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) over Levi Trenary (Fort Dodge) Dec 4-2
152 – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) over Drake Golinghorst (North Scott) Maj 9-1
160 – John Behrens (North Scott) over Darian Franklin (Fort Dodge) SV-1 7-5
170 – Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) over Avion Lard (North Scott) Dec 10-9
182 – Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) over Triston Richardson (North Scott) SV-1 5-3
195 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:10
220 – Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) over Lazaro Lerma (Fort Dodge) Fall 0:50
285 – Cole Ernst (North Scott) over Colton Munter (Fort Dodge) Fall 0:51
106 – Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) over Cael Bredar (North Scott) Dec 10-4
Fort Dodge’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanslike on assistant @ 138

Semi-Finals

#1 Southeast Polk defeats #5 Waverly-Shell Rock 40-24
120 – Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) over Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:52
126 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) over Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) TF 24-8
132 – Cade Devos (Southeast Polk) over Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 18-4
138 – Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) over Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 15-3
145 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) over Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:12
152 – Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Sawyer Shaw (Southeast Polk) Dec 6-0
160 – Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) Maj 13-5
170 – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) over Zack Wagenhoffer (Waverly-Shell Rock) SV-1 6-4
182 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-4
195 – Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) over Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 6-3
220 – Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Josiah Rowland (Southeast Polk) Fall 1:58
285 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Josh Barron (Southeast Polk) Fall 5:07
106 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) Fall 3:48
113 – Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) over Damor Hughes (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:16
Waverly-Shell Rock’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike-coach

#6 Fort Dodge defeats #2 Valley, West Des Moines 34-31
120 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:38
126 – Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) over Noah Hughes-reilly (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 1-0
132 – Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) over Todd Robinson (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:36
138 – Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) over Zach Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 3:15
145 – Grant Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) over Levi Trenary (Fort Dodge) Maj 15-4
152 – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) over Chase Stahl (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:41
160 – Joe Nicholson (Valley, West Des Moines) over Darian Franklin (Fort Dodge) Dec 4-2
170 – Joel Shapiro (Valley, West Des Moines) over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:01
182 – Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) over Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-2
195 – Connor Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) Maj 16-7
220 – Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Julius Imafidon (Valley, West Des Moines) over Lazaro Lerma (Fort Dodge) Dec 2-1
106 – Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) over Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) TF 15-0
113 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Jackson Lukehart (Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 11-1

Consolation Semi-Finals

#8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeats #4 Epworth, Western Dubuque 47-21
120 – Ted Zangerle (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over J.d. Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 5-2
126 – Lucas Harmening (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jared Cordes (Epworth, Western Dubuque) TF 17-1
132 – Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Tony Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:33
138 – Casey Hogan (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Tyler Mensen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 8-4
145 – Chase St. john (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Elijah Demmer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 7-2
152 – Morgan Hood (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jackson Healey (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 4-2
160 – Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:22
170 – Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Kameron Kramer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:48
182 – Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jason Simon-ressler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Stuart Boston (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 8-1
220 – Freddie Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 2:37
285 – Aaron Costello (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Chance Halfhill (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 2:55
106 – Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Dawson Bierman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:57
113 – Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Joe Saunders (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 3:13

#3 North Scott, Eldridge defeats #7 Indianola 37-28
120 – Connor Sexton (Indianola) over Riley Thomas (North Scott) Dec 5-3
126 – Caleb McCabe (North Scott) over Skyler Edgington (Indianola) Maj 10-1
132 – Lance Runyon (Indianola) over Mayson Shannon (North Scott) Fall 1:22
138 – Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Zach Fisher (Indianola) Fall 1:28
145 – Josh Barretta (Indianola) over Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) Dec 7-0
152 – Drake Golinghorst (North Scott) over Brennan Meacham (Indianola) Fall 1:17
160 – Brayden Elbert (Indianola) over Avion Lard (North Scott) Dec 5-3
170 – Colt Carpenter (Indianola) over Jonathan Wolbert (North Scott) Dec 5-4
182 – Triston Richardson (North Scott) over Chayton Reif (Indianola) Fall 2:17
195 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Reece Bowlin (Indianola) Dec 6-5
220 – Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) over Sam Wolff (Indianola) Fall 2:22
285 – Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) over Cole Ernst (North Scott) Maj 10-0
106 – Cael Bredar (North Scott) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kobey Pritchard (Indianola) over Cody Prichard (North Scott) Fall 0:48

Finals

#1 Southeast Polk vs #6 Fort Dodge 48-18
126 – Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) over Damond Lockner (Fort Dodge) Dec 4-2
132 – Cade Devos (Southeast Polk) over Hunter Alexander (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:20
138 – Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) over Nathan Lendt (Southeast Polk) Dec 6-4
145 – Zach Barnes (Southeast Polk) over Levi Trenary (Fort Dodge) Maj 19-9
152 – Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) over Sawyer Shaw (Southeast Polk) Fall 3:21
160 – Thaddeus Breitsprecker (Southeast Polk) over Darian Franklin (Fort Dodge) Dec 2-1
170 – Gavin Babcock (Southeast Polk) over Kaden Smith (Fort Dodge) Fall 3:28
182 – Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) over Keaton Dornath (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:26
195 – Cody Wonderlich (Southeast Polk) over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) Fall 2:40
220 – Grant Dishinger (Southeast Polk) over Lazaro Lerma (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:59
285 – Levi Brand (Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Ryan Strickland (Southeast Polk) over Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) Dec 7-3
113 – Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Mark Ames (Southeast Polk) TF 16-1
120 – Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) over Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) TF 21-6
Southeast Polk’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct on 126 participant
Fort Dodge’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike Conduct on 126 participant

3rd Place

#5 Waverly-Shell Rock defeats #2 Valley, West Des Moines 59-12
126 – Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Chase Sandy (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:56
132 – Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Todd Robinson (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:58
138 – Colby Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Justin Jones (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 4:38
145 – Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Chase Stahl (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:31
152 – Colton Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Gavin Wedemeier (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jacob Schnoebelen (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:48
170 – Trevor Byram (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 3:35
182 – Brendan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) over Carter Langreck (Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:34
195 – Dylan Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Juan cruz Rodriguez (Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 4:42
220 – Julius Imafidon (Valley, West Des Moines) over Sam Stover (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 6-2
285 – Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carter Lawrence (Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 1-0
106 – Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brendan Nielsen (Valley, West Des Moines) TF 18-1
113 – Jackson Lukehart (Valley, West Des Moines) over Damor Hughes (Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 8-1
120 – Andrew Schwab (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) SV-1 7-5

5th Place

#3 North Scott, Eldridge defeats #8 Prairie, Cedar Rapids 39-22
126 – Caleb McCabe (North Scott) over Jaron Lathrop (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 16-2
132 – Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Mayson Shannon (North Scott) Maj 15-5
138 – Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Mason Johnson (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 1:34
145 – Colton Lagrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Connor Nass (North Scott) Dec 15-11
152 – Drake Golinghorst (North Scott) over Morgan Hood (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 6-3
160 – Justis Kruse (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Avion Lard (North Scott) Dec 7-5
170 – Ashton Stoner-degroot (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Jonathan Wolbert (North Scott) Fall 2:14
182 – Triston Richardson (North Scott) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Zach Petersen (North Scott) over Stuart Boston (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Fall 4:57
220 – Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) over Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) TF 20-5
285 – Cole Ernst (North Scott) over Chance Halfhill (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 2-1
106 – Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) over Cael Bredar (North Scott) Fall 1:45
113 – Jacob Schipper (North Scott) over Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Maj 12-4
120 – Riley Thomas (North Scott) over Ted Zangerle (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) Dec 7-0
North Scott’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike conduct participant 132

7th Place

#4 Epworth, Western Dubuque defeats #7 Indianola 55-15
126 – Skyler Edgington (Indianola) over Jared Cordes (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 3:16
132 – Bradan Birt (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Jordan Henry (Indianola) Fall 1:28
138 – Zach Fisher (Indianola) over Tyler Mensen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 9-4
145 – Elijah Demmer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Nick Bonanno (Indianola) Dec 3-2
152 – Josh Barretta (Indianola) over Evan Ellis (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 4-3
160 – Brayden Elbert (Indianola) over Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 6-4
170 – Kameron Kramer (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Colt Carpenter (Indianola) Fall 2:49
182 – Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Chayton Reif (Indianola) Fall 0:43
195 – Jason Simon-ressler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Shane Crawford (Indianola) Fall 2:48
220 – Freddie Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Logan Edwards (Indianola) Maj 14-1
285 – Aaron Costello (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Spencer Gavin (Indianola) Fall 1:42
106 – Dawson Bierman (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Joe Saunders (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – J.d. Kluesner (Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Advertisements