1A State Dual – Box Scores

Photo by Jared Patterson - Globe Gazette

Photo by Jared Patterson – Globe Gazette

First Round 

#1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville defeats #8 Interstate 35, Truro 39-30
113 – Easton Larson (Don Bosco) over Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) Fall 5:02
120 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) over Casey Baker (Interstate 35) Dec 13-6
126 – Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) over Brody Nelson (Interstate 35) Fall 2:55
132 – Zac Willey (Interstate 35) over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) Dec 6-4
138 – Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) Fall 5:32
145 – Ethan Eliott (Interstate 35) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) over Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35) Dec 9-3
160 – Mason Woosley (Interstate 35) over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) Fall 0:29
170 – Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35) over Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco) Dec 6-0
182 – Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) over Alec Carpenter (Don Bosco) Fall 0:52
195 – Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) over Tyler Watson (Interstate 35) Dec 6-0
220 – Walker Even (Don Bosco) over Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) Fall 0:37
285 – Jake Hutton (Interstate 35) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

#4 Lake Mills defeats #5 Logan-Magnolia 44-31
113 – Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) over Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 3:39
120 – Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) Fall 1:12
126 – Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) Maj 13-5
132 – Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) over Ashten Love (Lake Mills) TF 17-2
138 – Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) over Braedon Edwards (Lake Mills) Fall 1:36
145 – Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) Fall 4:31
152 – Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) over Alex Albert (Lake Mills) Maj 13-0
160 – Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) over Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 3:22
170 – Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) over Josh Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:58
182 – Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) over Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) TF 15-0
195 – Drake Harnish (Lake Mills) over Austin Adair (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 2:27
220 – Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) over Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) Dec 3-0
285 – Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 5:46
106 – Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) over Kaleb King (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:36

#2 Lisbon defeats #7 Wapsie Valley 50-24
113 – Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley) Fall 0:35
120 – Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) over Brandon Cox (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:14
126 – Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) Fall 0:47
132 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Connor Brandt (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:53
138 – Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) over Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) Dec 4-3
145 – Jack Butteris (Lisbon) over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:18
152 – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) over Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) Maj 15-5
160 – Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) over Clayton Mccoy (Lisbon) Fall 1:31
170 – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) over Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley) Maj 13-5
182 – Riley Little (Wapsie Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jake Jennett (Lisbon) over J.p. Michael (Wapsie Valley) Dec 9-3
220 – Logan O`connor (Lisbon) over Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:06
285 – Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) over Cody Howard (Lisbon) Fall 0:56
106 – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Cayle Huebner (Wapsie Valley) Fall 1:41

#6 Missouri Valley defeats #3 Sibley-Ocheyedan 37-30
113 – Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 3:32
120 – Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) over Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 11-8
126 – Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 4-2
132 – Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:23
138 – Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 5:25
145 – Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:09
152 – Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) over Corey Nasers (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 2:34
160 – Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 6-5
170 – Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Nicholas Haynes (Missouri Valley) Fall 2:39
182 – Trevor Whited (Missouri Valley) over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 11-7
195 – Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Jack Winchester (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:17
220 – Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Maj 11-1
285 – Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:41
106 – Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 7-4

Semi-Finals

#1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville defeats #4 Lake Mills 36-28
120 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) Fall 1:00
126 – Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) Dec 8-3
132 – Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) over Ashten Love (Lake Mills) Maj 12-3
138 – Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) Maj 12-0
145 – Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) Dec 5-1
152 – Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) over Alex Albert (Lake Mills) Maj 10-2
170 – Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) Dec 8-3
182 – Drake Harnish (Lake Mills) over Alec Carpenter (Don Bosco) Fall 1:19
195 – Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) over Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) Fall 5:08
220 – Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Walker Even (Don Bosco) over Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) Fall 0:14
106 – Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) Dec 6-1
113 – Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) over Hunter Youngblut (Don Bosco) Maj 10-0

#2 Lisbon defeats #6 Missouri Valley 42-27
120 – Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) Fall 1:10
126 – Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) over Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) Maj 9-1
132 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) Dec 3-0
138 – Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley) Fall 1:02
145 – Jack Butteris (Lisbon) over Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) Dec 7-4
152 – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) over Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) Fall 1:16
160 – Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Clayton Mccoy (Lisbon) Fall 0:26
170 – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) over Nicholas Haynes (Missouri Valley) Maj 14-2
182 – Jake Jennett (Lisbon) over Trevor Whited (Missouri Valley) Maj 14-3
195 – Jack Winchester (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) over Logan O`connor (Lisbon) SV-1 12-7
106 – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) Fall 2:52
113 – Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) Fall 1:16

Consolation Semi-Finals

#5 Logan-Magnolia defeats #8 Interstate 35, Truro 42-29
120 – Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) over Casey Baker (Interstate 35) Fall 3:33
126 – Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) over Brody Nelson (Interstate 35) Fall 1:09
132 – Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) over Zac Willey (Interstate 35) Dec 6-4
138 – Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) SV-1 6-4
145 – Ethan Eliott (Interstate 35) over Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 2:17
152 – Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) over Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35) Fall 4:19
160 – Mason Woosley (Interstate 35) over Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) Maj 15-4
170 – Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35) over Josh Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) Dec 5-3
182 – Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) over Austin Adair (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:24
195 – Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) over Tyler Watson (Interstate 35) Fall 2:27
220 – Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) over Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) Fall 0:15
285 – Jake Hutton (Interstate 35) over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 3:36
106 – Kaleb King (Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) over Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) Maj 13-0

#3 Sibley-Ocheyedan defeats #7 Wapsie Valley 44-28
120 – Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Brandon Cox (Wapsie Valley) Fall 1:51
126 – Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 3:18
132 – Connor Brandt (Wapsie Valley) over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 7-4
138 – Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 1:37
145 – Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:42
152 – Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) over Corey Nasers (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 0:39
160 – Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) TF 16-1
170 – Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley) Dec 3-1
182 – Riley Little (Wapsie Valley) over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 6-2
195 – Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over J.p. Michael (Wapsie Valley) Fall 0:15
220 – Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:32
285 – Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) Fall 1:46
106 – Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Cayle Huebner (Wapsie Valley) Fall 3:32
113 – Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley) over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Maj 10-1

Finals

#2 Lisbon defeats #1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 45-26
126 – Gable Fox (Don Bosco) over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) TF 16-0
132 – Cooper Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) Fall 5:10
138 – Chase Mclaughlin (Lisbon) over Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) Maj 16-6
145 – Jack Butteris (Lisbon) over Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) Dec 6-3
152 – Thomas Even (Don Bosco) over Clayton Mccoy (Lisbon) Dec 8-4
160 – Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) Maj 12-2
170 – Bryce Werderman (Lisbon) over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) Fall 1:23
182 – Jake Jennett (Lisbon) over Wyatt Sawvel (Don Bosco) Maj 10-2
195 – Alec Carpenter (Don Bosco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Walker Even (Don Bosco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Logan O`connor (Lisbon) over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) Fall 3:31
106 – Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) over Ayden Hahn (Don Bosco) Fall 0:10
113 – Cael Happel (Lisbon) over Hunter Youngblut (Don Bosco) Fall 1:21
120 – Cole Thome (Don Bosco) over Max Abodeely (Lisbon) Fall 1:12

3rd Place

#4 Lake Mills defeats #6 Missouri Valley 39-37
126 – Syler Haase (Missouri Valley) over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) Dec 7-4
132 – Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) over Ashten Love (Lake Mills) Maj 17-5
138 – Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) over Jacobb Bowman (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:53
145 – Skeeter Bostwick (Missouri Valley) over Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) Fall 4:41
152 – Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) over Jon Johnson (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:56
160 – Nathan Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Alex Albert (Lake Mills) Fall 2:59
170 – Nicholas Haynes (Missouri Valley) over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) Fall 1:17
182 – Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) over Trevor Whited (Missouri Valley) Fall 3:12
195 – Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) over Jack Winchester (Missouri Valley) Fall 0:23
220 – Tom Rief (Missouri Valley) over Max Johnson (Lake Mills) Fall 0:42
285 – Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) over Arron Olson (Missouri Valley) Dec 11-6
106 – Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) over Sam Kyle (Missouri Valley) Fall 1:58
113 – Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) over Zayne Carrier (Missouri Valley) Fall 5:46
120 – Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) Fall 5:36

5th Place

#3 Sibley-Ocheyedan defeats #5 Logan-Magnolia 37-35
126 – Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 10-3
132 – Garret Thompson (Logan-Magnolia) over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 3:22
138 – Bo Geise (Logan-Magnolia) over Mitchell Paca (Sibley-Ocheyedan) TF 17-2
145 – Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Austin Haner (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 2:21
152 – Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) over Corey Nasers (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 3:17
160 – Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Dalton Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) Dec 11-8
170 – Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Josh Stueve (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 2:38
182 – Reide Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) over Alberto Ortiz (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Dec 12-5
195 – Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Austin Adair (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:19
220 – Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 1:16
285 – Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Brayden Hudnut (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:42
106 – Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Kaleb King (Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:42
113 – Sidney Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) over Mario Martinez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Fall 2:52
120 – Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) Maj 20-11

7th Place

#7 Wapsie Valley defeats #8 Interstate 35, Truro 50-17
126 – Donny Schmit (Wapsie Valley) over Brody Nelson (Interstate 35) Fall 5:51
132 – Zac Willey (Interstate 35) over Connor Brandt (Wapsie Valley) Dec 5-1
138 – Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) over Brayden Egli (Interstate 35) Dec 7-2
145 – Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) over Ethan Eliott (Interstate 35) Maj 13-3
152 – Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) over Jacob Steinlage (Interstate 35) Dec 8-1
160 – Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) over Mason Woosley (Interstate 35) Fall 0:49
170 – Ben Weepie (Wapsie Valley) over Drew Kirkpatrick (Interstate 35) Maj 12-0
182 – Dante Arzani (Interstate 35) over Riley Little (Wapsie Valley) TF 15-0
195 – J.p. Michael (Wapsie Valley) over Tyler Watson (Interstate 35) Fall 3:01
220 – Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) over Brock Thompson (Interstate 35) Fall 1:46
285 – Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) over Jake Hutton (Interstate 35) Fall 1:59
106 – Cayle Huebner (Wapsie Valley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) over Reese Welcher (Wapsie Valley) Dec 6-0
120 – Casey Baker (Interstate 35) over Brandon Cox (Wapsie Valley) Fall 1:52

Advertisements