2A State Duals – Box Scores

Keaton Geerts

First Round

#1 New Hampton defeats #8 Denver-Tripoli 51-23
113 – Gabe Lewis (Denver-Tripoli) over Mason Clevland (New Hampton) Dec 5-0
120 – Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) over Max Babcock (New Hampton) Dec 4-1
126 – Michael Millage (New Hampton) over Mason Steck (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 0:52
132 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) over Derek Powers (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 0:26
145 – Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) over John Ebaugh (Denver-Tripoli) Maj 8-0
152 – Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) over Evan Rosonke (New Hampton) TF 18-3
160 – Drew Boeding (New Hampton) over Ryan Maitland (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:13
170 – Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) over Brady Brocka (Denver-Tripoli) TF 16-1
182 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton) over Trever Dorn (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 0:36
195 – Areon Day (New Hampton) over Seth Damm (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:09
220 – Keenan Balhmann (Denver-Tripoli) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Brock Farley (Denver-Tripoli) over Noah Fenske (New Hampton) Fall 3:38
106 – Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) over Carter Littlefield (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 0:52

#5 Assumption, Davenport defeats #4 Creston/O-M 39-36
113 – Jacob Goodson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Noah Weiman (Assumption) Fall 3:28
120 – Jacob Felderman (Assumption) over Carson Wheat (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 4:49
126 – Sean Casey (Assumption) over Cade Vicker (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 5:04
132 – Kelby Luther (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Adam Laubenthal (Assumption) Dec 6-4
138 – Matt Robertson (Assumption) over Tristan Travis (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 3:40
145 – Trevor Marlin (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Jack Thomas (Assumption) Fall 2:23
152 – Mitchel Swank (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Joe Deckert (Assumption) Fall 2:29
160 – Julien Broderson (Assumption) over Sam Chapman (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 0:31
170 – Brock Timmons (Assumption) over Kolby Tomas (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 2:37
182 – Chase Shiltz (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Cannon Kelly (Assumption) Fall 0:36
195 – Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Peter Laubenthal (Assumption) Dec 7-2
220 – Kadon Hulett (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Seth Adrain (Assumption) Fall 3:40
285 – Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Cody Tanner (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 2:34
106 – Trenton McDonough (Assumption) over Brodie Starlin (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 4-0

#2 Solon defeats #7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 62-12
113 – Aidan Dall (Solon) over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:55
120 – Bryce West (Solon) over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) TF 19-4
126 – Drew West (Solon) over Ethan Baker (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:55
132 – Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Christian Haight (Solon) Fall 1:20
138 – Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Ben Carr (Solon) Dec 10-6
145 – Zack Bevans (Solon) over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:59
152 – Jax Flynn (Solon) over Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 7-3
160 – Trevor Nelson (Solon) over Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 5:07
170 – Mike Hoyle (Solon) over Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:09
182 – Dillon Diltz (Solon) over Kody Loofe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:22
195 – Jackson Walker (Solon) over Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:46
220 – Michael Broghammer (Solon) over Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Inj 1:39
285 – Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) over Nick Wieseler (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:40
106 – Nathen Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Zeb Gnida (Solon) Dec 1-0

#6 Washington defeats #3 Atlantic/CAM 35-31
113 – Kole Hansen (Atlantic) over Matt Collett (Washington) Fall 0:46
120 – Carter Cox (Atlantic) over Dillan Sanders (Washington) Fall 5:07
126 – Chase Mclaren (Atlantic) over Kyle Anderson (Washington) Dec 10-4
132 – Alex Latcham (Washington) over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) Fall 4:43
138 – Andrew Waite (Washington) over Colton Mudd (Atlantic) Fall 3:07
145 – Austin Hazelett (Washington) over Connor Pellett (Atlantic) TF 16-0
152 – Trey Van weelden (Washington) over Devin Siedlik (Atlantic) Maj 8-0
160 – Tristin Westphal-edwards (Washington) over Cale Roller (Atlantic) TF 15-0
170 – Drake Roller (Atlantic) over Logan Escher (Washington) Dec 11-9
182 – Austin Mills (Atlantic) over Collin Murphy (Washington) Maj 10-2
195 – Zac Stork (Atlantic) over Tanner Murphy (Washington) Fall 3:03
220 – Karlton Skubal (Washington) over Nate Moen (Atlantic) Fall 0:50
285 – John McConkey (Atlantic) over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) Dec 4-0
106 – Walker Ikerd (Washington) over Aybren Moore (Atlantic) Dec 7-2

Semi-Finals

#1 New Hampton defeats #5 Assumption, Davenport 46-24
120 – Max Babcock (New Hampton) over Jacob Felderman (Assumption) Dec 2-0
126 – Michael Millage (New Hampton) over Sean Casey (Assumption) Maj 15-5
132 – Matt Robertson (Assumption) over Nolan Usher (New Hampton) Fall 3:22
138 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Jayden Erdman-Fuller (Assumption) Fall 1:46
145 – Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) over Jack Thomas (Assumption) Fall 1:22
152 – Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) over Joe Deckert (Assumption) Fall 2:32
160 – Julien Broderson (Assumption) over Evan Rosonke (New Hampton) Fall 0:50
170 – Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) over Brock Timmons (Assumption) Dec 6-1
182 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton) over Peter Laubenthal (Assumption) Dec 6-3
195 – Areon Day (New Hampton) over Seth Adrain (Assumption) Fall 1:26
220 – Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Trevor Svec (New Hampton) Fall 1:05
285 – Nolan Melchert (Assumption) over Noah Fenske (New Hampton) Fall 2:28
106 – Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) over Trenton McDonough (Assumption) Dec 6-0
113 – Mason Clevland (New Hampton) over Noah Weiman (Assumption) Fall 1:17

#2 Solon defeats #6 Washington 61-12
120 – Bryce West (Solon) over Dillan Sanders (Washington) Fall 0:58
126 – Christian Haight (Solon) over Brandon Dickel (Washington) Fall 1:06
132 – Drew West (Solon) over Alex Latcham (Washington) Fall 3:38
138 – Ben Carr (Solon) over Andrew Waite (Washington) Maj 12-4
145 – Zack Bevans (Solon) over Kiowa Keith (Washington) Fall 3:42
152 – Jax Flynn (Solon) over Dylan Farmer (Washington) Maj 10-2
160 – Trevor Nelson (Solon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Mike Hoyle (Solon) over Logan Escher (Washington) Dec 6-5
182 – Dillon Diltz (Solon) over Collin Murphy (Washington) TF 16-0
195 – Jackson Walker (Solon) over Tanner Murphy (Washington) Dec 6-1
220 – Zach Wegmann (Solon) over Lane Keeler (Washington) Fall 5:23
285 – Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) over Michael Broghammer (Solon) Fall 1:22
106 – Walker Ikerd (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Aidan Dall (Solon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Consolation Semi-Finals

#8 Denver-Tripoli defeats #4 Creston/O-M 43-28
120 – Gabe Lewis (Denver-Tripoli) over Brayton Chestnut (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 1:57
126 – Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) over Cade Vicker (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 1:12
132 – Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) over Kelby Luther (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Maj 14-4
138 – Caleb Wilson (Denver-Tripoli) over Trevor Marlin (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 15-12
145 – Mitchel Swank (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – John Ebaugh (Denver-Tripoli) over Brant Looney (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 11-5
160 – Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) over Sam Chapman (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 3:10
170 – Brady Brocka (Denver-Tripoli) over Kolby Tomas (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 2:42
182 – Chase Shiltz (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Trever Dorn (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:26
195 – Jackson Mikkelsen (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Seth Damm (Denver-Tripoli) Maj 9-0
220 – Kadon Hulett (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Keenan Balhmann (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:13
285 – Brock Farley (Denver-Tripoli) over Cody Tanner (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 1-0
106 – Jacob Moore (Denver-Tripoli) over Hunter Fry (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 1:19
113 – Jacob Goodson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Carter Littlefield (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:56

#7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton defeats #3 Atlantic /CAM 63-6
120 – Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Benard McGee (Atlantic) Fall 2:59
126 – Ethan Baker (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Tanner Williamson (Atlantic) SV-1 6-4
132 – Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) Fall 0:46
138 – Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Colton Mudd (Atlantic) Fall 1:13
145 – Connor Pellett (Atlantic) over Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 6-1
152 – Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Kenny Jimerson (Atlantic) Fall 1:54
160 – Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Cale Roller (Atlantic) Fall 0:42
170 – Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Dawson Carey (Atlantic) Dec 11-4
182 – Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Austin Mills (Atlantic) over Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 11-9
220 – Casey Holsinger (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Nate Moen (Atlantic) Dec 4-3
285 – Aj Ellington (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Nathen Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Aybren Moore (Atlantic) Fall 3:46
113 – Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Finals

#1 New Hampton defeats #2 Solon 45-23
126 – Drew West (Solon) over Nolan Usher (New Hampton) Fall 2:00
132 – Michael Millage (New Hampton) over Christian Haight (Solon) Fall 1:59
138 – Noah Fye (New Hampton) over Ben Carr (Solon) Dec 8-2
145 – Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) over Zack Bevans (Solon) Fall 1:19
152 – Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) over Graeson Dall (Solon) Fall 5:59
160 – Trevor Nelson (Solon) over Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) Dec 7-3
170 – Dillon Diltz (Solon) over Max Schwickerath (New Hampton) Dec 10-3
182 – Noah Glaser (New Hampton) over Mike Hoyle (Solon) Maj 11-3
195 – Areon Day (New Hampton) over Zach Wegmann (Solon) Fall 3:52
220 – Noah Hopp (New Hampton) over Jackson Walker (Solon) Fall 1:06
285 – Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) over Noah Fenske (New Hampton) Fall 2:33
106 – Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) over Zeb Gnida (Solon) Maj 12-2
113 – Mason Clevland (New Hampton) over Aidan Dall (Solon) Maj 16-3
120 – Bryce West (Solon) over Max Babcock (New Hampton) Fall 2:26
Solon’s team score was adjusted by 0.000 for coach misconduct warning @ 152
Solon’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike for throwing head gear @ 195

3rd Place

#5 Assumption, Davenport defeats #6 Washington 40-25
126 – Sean Casey (Assumption) over Kyle Anderson (Washington) Dec 6-2
132 – Alex Latcham (Washington) over Adam Laubenthal (Assumption) Fall 2:44
138 – Matt Robertson (Assumption) over Andrew Waite (Washington) Fall 2:47
145 – Austin Hazelett (Washington) over Jack Thomas (Assumption) Fall 0:41
152 – Trey Van weelden (Washington) over Joe Deckert (Assumption) Maj 10-0
160 – Julien Broderson (Assumption) over Tristin Westphal-edwards (Washington) Dec 6-4
170 – Brock Timmons (Assumption) over Logan Escher (Washington) Maj 12-2
182 – Peter Laubenthal (Assumption) over Collin Murphy (Washington) Dec 11-7
195 – Seth Adrain (Assumption) over Karlton Skubal (Washington) DQ
220 – Noah Broderson (Assumption) over Tanner Murphy (Washington) Fall 2:37
285 – Nolan Melchert (Assumption) over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) UTB 2-1
106 – Trenton McDonough (Assumption) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Walker Ikerd (Washington) over Noah Weiman (Assumption) Dec 5-0
120 – Dillan Sanders (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

5th Place

#8 Denver-Tripoli defeats #7 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 38-27
126 – Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) over Ethan Baker (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:46
132 – Matthew Headid (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Mason Steck (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 3:26
138 – Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Caleb Wilson (Denver-Tripoli) Dec 2-0
145 – Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over John Ebaugh (Denver-Tripoli) Dec 4-2
152 – Cael Krueger (Denver-Tripoli) over Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) TF 20-5
160 – Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Brandon Maitland (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 2:54
170 – Gabe Warren (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Brady Brocka (Denver-Tripoli) Dec 6-5
182 – Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Trever Dorn (Denver-Tripoli) Fall 1:20
195 – Seth Damm (Denver-Tripoli) over Casey Holsinger (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 8-7
220 – Keenan Balhmann (Denver-Tripoli) over Calvin Sterk (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:44
285 – Brock Farley (Denver-Tripoli) over Aj Ellington (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 5:02
106 – Jacob Moore (Denver-Tripoli) over Nathen Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 7-4
113 – Gabe Lewis (Denver-Tripoli) over Dominique Hollowell (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:05
120 – Blake Steege (Denver-Tripoli) over Ethan Kempema (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 7-0

7th Place

#4 Creston/O-M defeats #3 Atlantic/CAM 49-13
126 – Cade Vicker (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Tanner Williamson (Atlantic) Fall 0:25
132 – Kelby Luther (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) Dec 7-2
138 – Trevor Marlin (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Colton Mudd (Atlantic) Maj 14-6
145 – Connor Pellett (Atlantic) over Tristan Travis (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Fall 3:47
152 – Brant Looney (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Marcus Duranceau (Atlantic) Fall 1:26
160 – Mason Kinsella (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Devin Siedlik (Atlantic) Dec 6-4
170 – Sam Chapman (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Dawson Carey (Atlantic) Dec 9-6
182 – Austin Mills (Atlantic) over Kolby Tomas (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Maj 16-5
195 – Trevor Kinyon (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
285 – Blake Sevier (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Nate Moen (Atlantic) Fall 0:56
106 – Aybren Moore (Atlantic) over Hunter Fry (Creston Orient-Macksburg) Dec 6-2
113 – Luke Latham (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Jacob Goodson (Creston Orient-Macksburg) over Benard McGee (Atlantic) Fall 2:45

Advertisements