2017 Jack Mendenhall Invitation Final Results

screen-shot-2017-01-07-at-3-52-04-pm

Watch the archives from the semi-finals and first/third placee matches HERE. 

Team Season Team Abbr Count Points
1. Valley , West Des Moines, IA Valley, West Des Moines, IA (GET) VWDM 14 231.0
2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids, IA Prairie, Cedar Rapids, IA (GET) PCR 13 146.0
3. Indianola, IA Indianola, IA (GET) INDI 12 142.0
4. Ballard, IA Ballard, IA (GET) BALL 10 127.0
5. Glenwood, IA Glenwood, IA (GET) GLEN 13 117.5
6. Omaha Skutt Catholic, NE Omaha Skutt Catholic, NE (GET) OSC 12 112.5
7. Dowling Catholic, IA Dowling Catholic, IA (GET) DOCA 9 112.0
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy, IA Cedar Rapids Kennedy, IA (GET) CRK 9 99.0
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, IA Sergeant Bluff-Luton, IA (GET) SBL 11 97.5
10. OA-BCIG, IA OA-BCIG, IA (GET) OABC 13 85.0
11. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, IA Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, IA (GET) CLGO 10 79.0
12. Ames, IA Ames, IA (GET) AMES 12 77.0
13. Pocahontas Area, IA Pocahontas Area, IA (GET) POAR 10 65.0
14. Perry, IA Perry, IA (GET) PERR 9 57.0
15. Boone, IA Boone, IA (GET) BOON 12 51.0
16. Carroll, IA Carroll, IA (GET) CARR 9 40.0
17. Aplington-Parkersburg, IA Algona, IA (GET) APPA 5 21.5
18. Nevada, IA Nevada, IA (GET) NEVA 6 19.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Oldham of Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Conrad Braswell of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place – Caleb Lazure of Omaha Skutt Catholic
4th Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
5th Place – Nate Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place – Jacob Mielke of Pocahontas Area
7th Place – Ben Hoeger of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8th Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic
1st Place Match
Nick Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) 16-2, So. over Conrad Braswell (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 14-4, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Lazure (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 19-7, Fr. over Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 19-3, Fr. (Fall 3:09).
5th Place Match
Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-9, Fr. over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) 16-6, So. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
Ben Hoeger (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 10-9, Fr. over Carson Murray (Dowling Catholic) 12-8, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kobey Pritchard of Indianola
2nd Place – Kaleb Olejniczak of Perry
3rd Place – Kurtis Krager of OA-BCIG
4th Place – Joseph Orsi of Omaha Skutt Catholic
5th Place – Johnny Washburn of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Gabe Long of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7th Place – Noah Micka of Valley , West Des Moines
8th Place – Jim Chism of Ballard
1st Place Match
Kobey Pritchard (Indianola) 22-2, Jr. over Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 23-4, So. (Dec 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Kurtis Krager (OA-BCIG) 20-2, Jr. over Joseph Orsi (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 13-7, Fr. (Dec 18-12).
5th Place Match
Johnny Washburn (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 20-8, Fr. over Gabe Long (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 2-4, Sr. (MD 12-1).
7th Place Match
Noah Micka (Valley , West Des Moines) 8-6, So. over Jim Chism (Ballard) 12-13, So. (Dec 6-1).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Shea Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
2nd Place – Zachary Thompson of Perry
3rd Place – Noah Hughes-Reily of Valley , West Des Moines
4th Place – Nicholas Stoltenberg of Omaha Skutt Catholic
5th Place – Connor Sexton of Indianola
6th Place – Cam Shaver of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7th Place – Ted Zangerle of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
8th Place – Cale Dumbaugh of Nevada
1st Place Match
Shea Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 21-2, Jr. over Zachary Thompson (Perry) 23-4, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Noah Hughes-Reily (Valley , West Des Moines) 18-4, Sr. over Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 11-7, Fr. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match
Connor Sexton (Indianola) 22-5, Sr. over Cam Shaver (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 14-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Ted Zangerle (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 14-15, Jr. over Cale Dumbaugh (Nevada) 5-4, So. (Fall 2:39).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Spencer Hutchinson of Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Nate Sheehy of Dowling Catholic
3rd Place – Connor Johnson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4th Place – Jaron Lathrop of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Peyton Meink of Omaha Skutt Catholic
6th Place – Dylan Falck of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7th Place – Jarrett Hewitt of OA-BCIG
8th Place – Thomas Melohn of Pocahontas Area
1st Place Match
Spencer Hutchinson (Valley , West Des Moines) 18-3, Sr. over Nate Sheehy (Dowling Catholic) 16-9, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 13-2, Jr. over Jaron Lathrop (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 15-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Peyton Meink (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 9-5, Fr. over Dylan Falck (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 10-6, Fr. (Fall 3:54).
7th Place Match
Jarrett Hewitt (OA-BCIG) 11-12, Fr. over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 9-15, Fr. (Dec 6-0).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jake Watters of Dowling Catholic
2nd Place – Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place – Lance Runyon of Indianola
4th Place – Zach Stewart of Perry
5th Place – Trenten Wennermark of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Jarrett Miller of Ballard
7th Place – James Runestad of Boone
8th Place – Humberto Alvarado of Ames
1st Place Match
Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic) 21-2, Sr. over Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Lance Runyon (Indianola) 24-2, So. over Zach Stewart (Perry) 24-5, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Trenten Wennermark (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 18-6, Jr. over Jarrett Miller (Ballard) 17-5, Jr. (MD 12-3).
7th Place Match
James Runestad (Boone) 18-3, Jr. over Humberto Alvarado (Ames) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Skyler Noftsger of Ballard
2nd Place – Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
3rd Place – Easton Graff of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place – Zach Fisher of Indianola
5th Place – Casey Hogan of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Zach Oldham of Valley , West Des Moines
7th Place – Wayne Beard of Nevada
8th Place – Dylan Ironside of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
1st Place Match
Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 25-2, So. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 22-4, Jr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 22-4, So. over Zach Fisher (Indianola) 18-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Casey Hogan (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 10-8, Sr. over Zach Oldham (Valley , West Des Moines) 15-7, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
7th Place Match
Wayne Beard (Nevada) 8-4, Sr. over Dylan Ironside (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 4:00).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Grant Stotts of Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Tate Battani of Ballard
3rd Place – Mason Hulse of Boone
4th Place – Josh Barretta of Indianola
5th Place – Jordan Renshaw of Glenwood
6th Place – Cain Blenderman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Clayton Reis of Pocahontas Area
8th Place – Kamren Jergenson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1st Place Match
Grant Stotts (Valley , West Des Moines) 20-0, Jr. over Tate Battani (Ballard) 15-3, Jr. (MD 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Mason Hulse (Boone) 19-2, Jr. over Josh Barretta (Indianola) 10-5, Jr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Jordan Renshaw (Glenwood) 18-8, Jr. over Cain Blenderman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 15-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Clayton Reis (Pocahontas Area) 19-7, Sr. over Kamren Jergenson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 12-12, So. (TF-1.5 2:00 (15-0)).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Nicholson of Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Trevor Anderson of Glenwood
3rd Place – Mike Jasa of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
4th Place – Trevor Schwager of Dowling Catholic
5th Place – Dakota Hennigar of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
6th Place – Keyton Ruskamp of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Parker Klocke of Carroll
8th Place – Tyler Reis of Pocahontas Area
1st Place Match
Joe Nicholson (Valley , West Des Moines) 15-4, Sr. over Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 24-3, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Mike Jasa (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 19-8, Jr. over Trevor Schwager (Dowling Catholic) 11-12, Jr. (Fall 5:08).
5th Place Match
Dakota Hennigar (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 15-9, Sr. over Keyton Ruskamp (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 14-12, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Parker Klocke (Carroll) 14-6, So. over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas Area) 16-9, So. (Dec 3-0).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joel Shapiro of Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Billy Higgins of Omaha Skutt Catholic
3rd Place – Justus Robeson of Ames
4th Place – Tyger Whitters of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – AJ Slaughter of Glenwood
6th Place – Alex Freiberg of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place – Brayden Elbert of Indianola
8th Place – Hunter Maitland of Aplington-Parkersburg
1st Place Match
Joel Shapiro (Valley , West Des Moines) 21-0, Jr. over Billy Higgins (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 19-5, Jr. (UTB 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Justus Robeson (Ames) 16-6, Sr. over Tyger Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 18-8, Sr. over Alex Freiberg (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 17-11, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
7th Place Match
Brayden Elbert (Indianola) 21-7, Sr. over Hunter Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 6-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place – Ben Sarasin of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3rd Place – Kade Kolarik of Indianola
4th Place – John Fulk of Ballard
5th Place – Brent Mower of Glenwood
6th Place – Curt Randall of Omaha Skutt Catholic
7th Place – Adam Grote of OA-BCIG
8th Place – Mason Carpenter of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 20-0, Sr. over Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 16-1, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Kade Kolarik (Indianola) 24-3, Sr. over John Fulk (Ballard) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Brent Mower (Glenwood) 6-3, So. over Curt Randall (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 8-3, Sr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Adam Grote (OA-BCIG) 17-6, Sr. over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Kubovec of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2nd Place – Elijah Dirkx of Carroll
3rd Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic
4th Place – Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place – Preston LaGrange of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
6th Place – Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
7th Place – Ben Lee of Ballard
8th Place – Blake Anderson of OA-BCIG
1st Place Match
Garrett Kubovec (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 15-3, Sr. over Elijah Dirkx (Carroll) 19-4, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Greg Hagan (Dowling Catholic) 11-5, So. over Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Preston LaGrange (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 19-4, Sr. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 20-6, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Ben Lee (Ballard) 22-5, Jr. over Blake Anderson (OA-BCIG) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 1:29).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaden Sauer of Dowling Catholic
2nd Place – Connor Corbin of Valley , West Des Moines
3rd Place – Isaac Bales of Glenwood
4th Place – Tyler Anderson of OA-BCIG
5th Place – Sam Pape of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
6th Place – Reece Bowlin of Indianola
7th Place – Fidel Torres of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8th Place – Ben Powers of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1st Place Match
Kaden Sauer (Dowling Catholic) 20-5, Sr. over Connor Corbin (Valley , West Des Moines) 20-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Bales (Glenwood) 19-4, Jr. over Tyler Anderson (OA-BCIG) 18-2, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
5th Place Match
Sam Pape (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 14-7, Sr. over Reece Bowlin (Indianola) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 0:24).
7th Place Match
Fidel Torres (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 16-9, Sr. over Ben Powers (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Rocky Lombardi of Valley , West Des Moines
2nd Place – Zach Haggstrom of Glenwood
3rd Place – Seth Moore of Ballard
4th Place – Alex Heisdorffer of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place – Jacob Melton of Boone
6th Place – Sam Wolff of Indianola
7th Place – Salvador Fregoso of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
8th Place – Ryder Meek of OA-BCIG
1st Place Match
Rocky Lombardi (Valley , West Des Moines) 20-1, Sr. over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
3rd Place Match
Seth Moore (Ballard) 19-3, Sr. over Alex Heisdorffer (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 10-17, Sr. (Fall 3:38).
5th Place Match
Jacob Melton (Boone) 18-2, Sr. over Sam Wolff (Indianola) 15-12, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
7th Place Match
Salvador Fregoso (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 10-10, Jr. over Ryder Meek (OA-BCIG) 4-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colin Newell of Ames
2nd Place – Eagan Lickiss of Indianola
3rd Place – Caleb Sanders of Glenwood
4th Place – Trent Hixson of Omaha Skutt Catholic
5th Place – Colin Anderson of Ballard
6th Place – Tim Elliott of Pocahontas Area
7th Place – Jeren McKibbin of OA-BCIG
8th Place – Trent McAtee of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
1st Place Match
Colin Newell (Ames) 19-2, Sr. over Eagan Lickiss (Indianola) 21-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 22-2, Jr. over Trent Hixson (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 15-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Colin Anderson (Ballard) 24-4, Jr. over Tim Elliott (Pocahontas Area) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
7th Place Match
Jeren McKibbin (OA-BCIG) 18-5, Sr. over Trent McAtee (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 13-9, Sr. (Fall 1:42).

One thought on “2017 Jack Mendenhall Invitation Final Results

  1. Pingback: IAwrestle Stock Report – 1/9/17 |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s