Gary Curtis Invitational 2017 Results

1. Washington 203.5
2. West Liberty 163.5
3. South Tama County 155.0
4. Wilton 140.5
5. Regina 104.5
6. Columbus Community 73.0
7. Cascade 70.0
8. Muscatine 58.5
9. New London HS 51.0
10. West Branch 32.0
11. Highland 28.5
12. Tri-County 22.0

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nolan Noonan of Cascade
2nd Place – Jarod Kadel of Columbus Community
3rd Place – Will Esmoil of West Liberty
4th Place – Walker Ikerd of Washington
5th Place – Hunter Stoll of Wilton
1st Place Match
Nolan Noonan (Cascade) 22-1, So. over Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) 19-3, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Will Esmoil (West Liberty) 21-4, Fr. over Walker Ikerd (Washington) 21-4, So. (SV-1 6-4).
5th Place Match
Hunter Stoll (Wilton) 8-15, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Samuel Loyd of New London HS
2nd Place – Garrett Ikerd of Washington
3rd Place – Talen Dengler of West Liberty
4th Place – Cullen Klebe of Highland
5th Place – Henry May of Regina
6th Place – Chase Wheeler of Columbus Community
1st Place Match
Samuel Loyd (New London HS) 21-2, Jr. over Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 12-7, So. (Dec 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Talen Dengler (West Liberty) 12-9, Fr. over Cullen Klebe (Highland) 7-10, Jr. (Fall 4:12).
5th Place Match
Henry May (Regina) 6-11, Fr. over Chase Wheeler (Columbus Community) 3-7, So. (Fall 0:12).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reid Johnson of Wilton
2nd Place – Connor Conlin of Cascade
3rd Place – Brandon Dickel of Washington
4th Place – Cesar Neri of Columbus Community
1st Place Match
Reid Johnson (Wilton) 13-4, Jr. over Connor Conlin (Cascade) 15-8, So. (MD 16-3).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Dickel (Washington) 3-1, Fr. over Cesar Neri (Columbus Community) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 1:35).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brady Fritz of South Tama County
2nd Place – Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place – Coy Ruess of West Liberty
4th Place – Armando Quiroz of Columbus Community
5th Place – Cory Anderson of Wilton
6th Place – Scott Blondin of Regina
1st Place Match
Brady Fritz (South Tama County) 21-4, Jr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 21-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 14-8, So. over Armando Quiroz (Columbus Community) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Cory Anderson (Wilton) 16-7, So. over Scott Blondin (Regina) 8-14, So. (Fall 1:08).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Probasco of South Tama County
2nd Place – Javis Krieger of New London HS
3rd Place – Noah Bierman of West Liberty
4th Place – Cory Stewart of Highland
5th Place – Jose Cerezo of Columbus Community
6th Place – Chantz Stevens of Wilton
1st Place Match
Tanner Probasco (South Tama County) 22-3, Jr. over Javis Krieger (New London HS) 17-5, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
3rd Place Match
Noah Bierman (West Liberty) 18-3, Sr. over Cory Stewart (Highland) 12-5, So. (Fall 3:52).
5th Place Match
Jose Cerezo (Columbus Community) 8-14, So. over Chantz Stevens (Wilton) 9-12, So. (Dec 6-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Vest of South Tama County
2nd Place – Jerome Mays of Wilton
3rd Place – Andrew Waite of Washington
4th Place – Justis Dengler of West Liberty
5th Place – Julian Wikoff of New London HS
6th Place – Brady Hahn of Highland
1st Place Match
Colton Vest (South Tama County) 24-1, Jr. over Jerome Mays (Wilton) 17-5, So. (Fall 0:52).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Waite (Washington) 17-4, Sr. over Justis Dengler (West Liberty) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 1:09).
5th Place Match
Julian Wikoff (New London HS) 16-7, Sr. over Brady Hahn (Highland) 10-7, So. (Fall 0:39).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Brisker of Wilton
2nd Place – Pedro Rodriguez of South Tama County
3rd Place – Austin Beaver of West Liberty
4th Place – David Cardoza of Muscatine
5th Place – David Hora of Washington
6th Place – Jacob Graves of West Branch
1st Place Match
Trey Brisker (Wilton) 21-1, Jr. over Pedro Rodriguez (South Tama County) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 0:49).
3rd Place Match
Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 16-8, So. over David Cardoza (Muscatine) 4-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
David Hora (Washington) 6-4, . over Jacob Graves (West Branch) 9-13, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joe Kelly of West Liberty
2nd Place – Isaac Judge of South Tama County
3rd Place – Trey Van Weelden of Washington
4th Place – Eli Faison of Wilton
5th Place – Bronson Brown of Muscatine
6th Place – JT Cunningham of Columbus Community
1st Place Match
Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 20-1, Jr. over Isaac Judge (South Tama County) 21-3, Jr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 20-5, Sr. over Eli Faison (Wilton) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Bronson Brown (Muscatine) 10-8, Sr. over JT Cunningham (Columbus Community) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 1:53).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
2nd Place – Ryan Schott of Regina
3rd Place – Cain Hoffman of Cascade
4th Place – A.J. Lenz of West Liberty
5th Place – Josh Theisson of South Tama County
6th Place – Carter Oldfield of Muscatine
1st Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 21-2, So. over Ryan Schott (Regina) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Cain Hoffman (Cascade) 17-7, Sr. over A.J. Lenz (West Liberty) 13-8, So. (Fall 3:54).
5th Place Match
Josh Theisson (South Tama County) 4-9, Jr. over Carter Oldfield (Muscatine) 9-10, Jr. (Fall 2:21).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community
2nd Place – Nick Milder of Regina
3rd Place – Cale Donovan of West Branch
4th Place – Cameron Reddick of Wilton
5th Place – Logan Escher of Washington
6th Place – Tanner Walz of South Tama County
1st Place Match
Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community) 21-2, Sr. over Nick Milder (Regina) 19-2, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Cale Donovan (West Branch) 17-5, Sr. over Cameron Reddick (Wilton) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Logan Escher (Washington) 11-11, So. over Tanner Walz (South Tama County) 14-12, So. (Fall 3:17).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Oveson of Wilton
2nd Place – Dalton Rosenberg of South Tama County
3rd Place – Mason Simpson of Regina
4th Place – Collin Murphy of Washington
5th Place – Jackson Gingerich of West Liberty
6th Place – Hunter Garrett of Cascade
1st Place Match
Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 20-1, Sr. over Dalton Rosenberg (South Tama County) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
3rd Place Match
Mason Simpson (Regina) 18-5, Sr. over Collin Murphy (Washington) 14-13, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th Place Match
Jackson Gingerich (West Liberty) 14-6, Jr. over Hunter Garrett (Cascade) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 0:54).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
2nd Place – Karlton Skubal of Washington
3rd Place – Clay Harper of Tri-County
4th Place – John Rife of Wilton
5th Place – Rowan Udell of Regina
6th Place – Nick Madsen of West Branch
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 21-2, Jr. over Karlton Skubal (Washington) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 5:18).
3rd Place Match
Clay Harper (Tri-County) 13-8, Sr. over John Rife (Wilton) 8-13, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Rowan Udell (Regina) 12-9, Fr. over Nick Madsen (West Branch) 9-8, Sr. (Fall 1:46).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tanner Murphy of Washington
2nd Place – Dalton Sell of Muscatine
3rd Place – Mario Moncada of South Tama County
4th Place – Noah McCammant of Tri-County
5th Place – Ramon Martinez of West Liberty
6th Place – Russell Hingst of Regina
1st Place Match
Tanner Murphy (Washington) 17-7, Jr. over Dalton Sell (Muscatine) 7-10, So. (Fall 2:39).
3rd Place Match
Mario Moncada (South Tama County) 10-4, Jr. over Noah McCammant (Tri-County) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 5:34).
5th Place Match
Ramon Martinez (West Liberty) 4-6, Fr. over Russell Hingst (Regina) 3-9, Fr. (Fall 1:28).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Brinkman of Regina
2nd Place – Mitchell Huisenga of Washington
3rd Place – Paine DeLarm of Cascade
4th Place – Nolan Bell of Muscatine
5th Place – Andy Lopez of West Liberty
6th Place – Kyle Kucera of South Tama County
1st Place Match
Jared Brinkman (Regina) 20-0, Sr. over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 1:07).
3rd Place Match
Paine DeLarm (Cascade) 17-5, Jr. over Nolan Bell (Muscatine) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 3:26).
5th Place Match
Andy Lopez (West Liberty) 15-10, Jr. over Kyle Kucera (South Tama County) 0-3, Sr. (Fall 5:58).

Advertisements