Battle of Waterloo – Championship Pool Results

sladebow

LIVE STREAM

Championship Pool Schedule:

4PM – Round 1
Mat 6 – #2 Epworth, Western Dubuque vs #2 Waverly-Shell Rock – WSR wins 42-36
Mat 7 – #1 Valley, West Des Moines vs #1 New Hampton – Valley wins 47-27
NOTES: 120 – #7 3A Noah Hughes-Reilly (Valley, WDM) over #9 (2A 113) Mason Cleveland (New Hampton)
138 – #1 (2A) Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) over #9 3A Zach Oldham (Valley, WDM) fall 2:26
152 – #7 3A Joe Nicholson (Valley, WDM) over #10 (2A 145) Keegan Tenge (New Hampton)
285 – #10 3A Carter Lawrence (Valley, WDM) over #9 (2A 220) Noah Hopp (New Hampton)

6PM – Round 2
Mat 6 – #2 Epworth, Western Dubuque vs #1 Valley, West Des Moines – Valley wins 58-18
Mat 7 – #2 Waverly-Shell Rock vs #1 New Hampton – WSR wins 37-33
NOTES: 106 – #1 2A Dylan Robinson (New Hampton) over #10 3A Evan Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 4-2
145 – #10 3A Dalton Woodyard (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #10 2A Keegan Tenge (New Hampton) 6-4
160 – #2 3A Zach Waggenhoffer (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #2 2A Ryan Gorman (New Hampton) 7-6
220 – #9 3A Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #9 2A Noah Hopp (New Hampton) Fall 3:04

8PM РRound 3 
Mat 6 – #2 Epworth, Western Dubuque vs #1 New Hampton
NOTES: 132 – #5 3A Bradan Birt (Epworth, WD) over #2 2A Noah Fye (New Hampton) 10-2

Mat 7 – #2 Waverly-Shell Rock vs #1 Valley, West Des Moines
NOTES: 152 – #2 3A Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #7 3A Joe Nicholson (Valley, WDM) 8-4
160 – #1 3A Joel Shapiro (Valley, WDM) over #2 3A Zach Waggenhoffer (Waverly-Shell Rock) 8-3
220 – #2 3A Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM) over #9 3A Jacob Eggleston (Waverly-Shell Rock) 9-2


How:

Epworth, Western Dubuque – David Saddler Bracket Champions
defeated Union 63-15
defeated Don Bosco 42-24
defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 44-23

Waverly-Shell Rock – Bob Buckley Bracket Champions
defeated Independence 58-15
defeated Iowa City, City High 58-16
defeated North Scott 38-25

Valley, West Des Moines РJoe Gibbons Bracket Champions 
defeated Pleasant Valley 68-9
defeated Cedar Falls 55-18
defeated Crestwood 63-9

New Hampton РTim Klinghammer Bracket Champions 
defeated Waterloo West 73-4
defeated Assumption, Davenport 51-19
defeated Indianola 36-35


Ranked Wrestlers:

3A Epworth, Western Dubuque (6)
113 #5 Jacob Close Sr
132 #5 Bradan Birt Sr
182 #1 Max Lyon Sr
195 #7 Luke Kluesner Sr
220 #10 Matthew Schemmel Sr
285 #1 Aaron Costello Sr

3A Waverly-Shell Rock (7)
106 #10 Evan Yant Fr
120 #6 Dylan Albrecht So
145 #10 Dalton Woodyard Jr
152 #2 Austin Yant Sr
160 #2 Zach Wagenhoffer Sr
170 #6 Trevor Byram Sr
220 #9 Jacob Eggleston Sr

3A Valley, West Des Moines (10)
106 #2 Nick Oldham So
120 #7 Noah Hughes-Reilly Sr
126 #5 Spencer Hutchinson Sr
138 #9 Zach Oldham Jr
145 #1 Grant Stotts Jr
152 #7 Joe Nicholson Sr
160 #1 Joel Shapiro Jr
195 #1 Connor Corbin Sr
220 #2 Rocky Lombardi Sr
285 #10 Carter Lawrence Fr

2A New Hampton (7)
106 #1 Dylan Robinson Sr
113 #9 Mason Cleveland So
132 #2 Noah Fye Jr
138 #1 Keaton Geerts Sr
145 #10 Keegan Tenge Sr
160 #2 Ryan Gorman Sr
220 #9 Noah Hopp Sr


 

Advertisements