Iowa/USA Junior Greco State Results

Junior – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Faught of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Junior – 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Weeks of Elite Takedown Club

Junior – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Drew Bennett of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa
3rd Place – Nathan Kahoe of Rails Wrestling Club
4th Place – Cam Shaver of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Drew Bennett (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa) TF 10-0

Junior – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brenden Baker of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Brock Henderson of North-Linn
4th Place – Spencer Hutchinson of Valley Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) over Brock Henderson (North-Linn) TF 10-0
Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Brock Henderson (North-Linn) TF 0-10
Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) over Brady Kyner (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

Junior – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
2nd Place – Dante Tacchia of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Nathan Phillips of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
4th Place – Jarret Orr of DC Elite
1st Place Match
Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) over Dante Tacchia (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 14-2

Junior – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keaton Geerts of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Nathan Lendt of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
4th Place – Conner Dalton of Rails Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Keaton Geerts (Elite Takedown Club) Dec 23-19
Nathan Lendt (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Triston Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 8-7
Keaton Geerts (Elite Takedown Club) over Nathan Lendt (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Zachary Barnes of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa
3rd Place – Chase McLaughlin of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Ethan Speltz of Pella
1st Place Match
Zachary Barnes (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Brock Parker (Ubasa) TF 13-2

Junior – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cayd Lara of Team Valley Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Trey Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Jackson Gallagher of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Austin Yant of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Cayd Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 19-10
Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Jackson Gallagher (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) ID
Cayd Lara (Team Valley Wrestling Club) over Jackson Gallagher (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 11-7

Junior – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Krakow of Tiger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dylan Schuck of Team Zapas
3rd Place – Brennan Swafford of DC Elite
4th Place – Jackson Healey of Basement Boys Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jacob Krakow (Tiger Wrestling Club) over Dylan Schuck (Team Zapas) Dec 8-9

Junior – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of SWIFT
2nd Place – Matt Malcom of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Alan Moore of High Altitude Wrestling Club
4th Place – Matthew Dahl of Team Zapas
Round Robin Matches
Colton Clingenpeel (SWIFT) over Alan Moore (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 11-0
Colton Clingenpeel (SWIFT) over Matt Malcom (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 7-6
Matt Malcom (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Alan Moore (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-0

Junior – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ben Sarasin of Ubasa
2nd Place – Mac Southard of Power House Wrestling
3rd Place – Zachary Wagenhoffer of Elite Takedown Club
4th Place – Christopher Paulsen of Elite Takedown Club
1st Place Match
Ben Sarasin (Ubasa) over Mac Southard (Power House Wrestling) Dec 5-5

Junior – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Anthony Sherry of SWIFT
2nd Place – Bailey Chyma of South Tama
3rd Place – Carter Roberts of Mason City
4th Place – Bryce Pilcher of USA Mat Club
1st Place Match
Anthony Sherry (SWIFT) over Bailey Chyma (South Tama) Fall 5:00

Junior – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Connor Corbin of Valley Wrestling
2nd Place – Visouth Peterschmidt of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Isaac Bartel of Nora Springs
4th Place – Jacob Dykes of Williams Training Academy
Round Robin Matches
Connor Corbin (Valley Wrestling) over Visouth Peterschmidt (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 2:23
Visouth Peterschmidt (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Isaac Bartel (Nora Springs) Fall 1:05
Isaac Bartel (Nora Springs) over Connor Corbin (Valley Wrestling) Dec 5-2

Junior – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alex Freiburger of SSWC
2nd Place – Eric Gleiter of Waterloo Freco
3rd Place – Payne Johnson of Waterloo Freco
4th Place – Brock Meyer of Elite Takedown Club
Round Robin Matches
Alex Freiburger (SSWC) over Payne Johnson (Waterloo Freco) Fall 1:24
Alex Freiburger (SSWC) over Eric Gleiter (Waterloo Freco) Fall 2:22
Eric Gleiter (Waterloo Freco) over Payne Johnson (Waterloo Freco) FF

Junior – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Isley of Young Bucks Westling Club
2nd Place – Aaron Costello of Basement Boys Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Omar Begic of Future Trojans Wrestling Club
4th Place – Matt Naig of Zapas
Round Robin Matches
Carter Isley (Young Bucks Westling Club) over Omar Begic (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) Fall 0:34
Carter Isley (Young Bucks Westling Club) over Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) Dec 4-0
Aaron Costello (Basement Boys Wrestling Club) over Omar Begic (Future Trojans Wrestling Club) FF