Iowa/USA Junior Freestyle State Results

Junior – 100 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eric Faught of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Sean Heeney of Team Zapas

Junior – 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Ubasa
2nd Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
3rd Place – Cam Shaver of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Jacob Schipper of North Scott
Round Robin Matches
Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa) over Cam Shaver (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
Kyle Biscoglia (Ubasa) over Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) Dec 10-6
Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) over Cam Shaver (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brenden Baker of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – McGwire Midkiff of SWIFT
3rd Place – Bryce West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brady Kyner of High Altitude Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
McGwire Midkiff (SWIFT) over Bryce West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 15-13
Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) over Bryce West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 14-16
Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) over McGwire Midkiff (SWIFT) Fall 2:34

Junior – 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Wagner of Agoge
2nd Place – Joshua Portillo of Team Valley
3rd Place – Drew West of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Dante Tacchia of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Jack Wagner (Agoge) over Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 12-1
Jack Wagner (Agoge) over Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) TF 10-0
Joshua Portillo (Team Valley) over Drew West (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 16-4

Junior – 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Keaton Geerts of Elite Takedown Club
2nd Place – Triston Lara of Team Valley
3rd Place – Nathan Lendt of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
4th Place – Aaron Stumpf of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
5th Place – Brayden Curry of Team Zapas
6th Place – Will Foreman of DC Elite
1st Place Match
Keaton Geerts (Elite Takedown Club) over Triston Lara (Team Valley) Dec 16-14
3rd Place Match
Nathan Lendt (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Aaron Stumpf (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
5th Place Match
Brayden Curry (Team Zapas) over Will Foreman (DC Elite) FF

Junior – 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Happel of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ryan Leisure of Team Valley
3rd Place – Zachary Barnes of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brock Parker of Ubasa
5th Place – Brice Everson of Agoge
6th Place – Rhyker Sims of Team Zapas
1st Place Match
Carter Happel (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Ryan Leisure (Team Valley) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Zachary Barnes (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Brock Parker (Ubasa) TF 12-2
5th Place Match
Brice Everson (Agoge) over Rhyker Sims (Team Zapas) FF

Junior – 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic
2nd Place – Jackson Gallagher of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Austin Yant of Waverly Area Wrestling Club
4th Place – Trey Brisker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
5th Place – Cayd Lara of Team Valley
6th Place – Matthew Menegay of Ankeny
1st Place Match
Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic) over Jackson Gallagher (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Austin Yant (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) over Trey Brisker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Dec 7-6
5th Place Match
Cayd Lara (Team Valley) over Matthew Menegay (Ankeny) FF

Junior – 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Krakow of Tiger Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Dylan Schuck of Team Zapas
3rd Place – Zachary Axmear of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Brennan Swafford of DC Elite
5th Place – John Tuttle of Spirit Lake
6th Place – Shawn Brown of Rails Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jacob Krakow (Tiger Wrestling Club) over Dylan Schuck (Team Zapas) RULE
3rd Place Match
Zachary Axmear (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Brennan Swafford (DC Elite) RULE
5th Place Match
John Tuttle (Spirit Lake) over Shawn Brown (Rails Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

Junior – 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of SWIFT
2nd Place – Matt Malcom of MWC Wrestling Academy
3rd Place – Nichalas Jarvis of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
4th Place – Joseph Kelly of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
5th Place – Carter Block of Elite Takedown Club
6th Place – Joe Nicholson of Valley Wrestling
1st Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (SWIFT) over Matt Malcom (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2
3rd Place Match
Nichalas Jarvis (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) over Joseph Kelly (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
5th Place Match
Carter Block (Elite Takedown Club) over Joe Nicholson (Valley Wrestling) Fall 2:00

Junior – 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
2nd Place – Salvator Arzani of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
3rd Place – Ben Sarasin of Ubasa
4th Place – Zachary Wagenhoffer of Elite Takedown Club
5th Place – Mac Southard of Power House Wrestling
6th Place – Matthew Culver of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) over Salvator Arzani (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) RULE
3rd Place Match
Ben Sarasin (Ubasa) over Zachary Wagenhoffer (Elite Takedown Club) RULE
5th Place Match
Mac Southard (Power House Wrestling) over Matthew Culver (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) Fall 1:24

Junior – 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Max Lyon of Western Dubuque Bobcats
2nd Place – Anthony Sherry of SWIFT
3rd Place – Chase Shiltz of Creston FRECO Club
4th Place – Josh Edel of Marshalltown
5th Place – Gavin Babcock of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
6th Place – Tanner Vermaas of Garrison Wrestling
1st Place Match
Max Lyon (Western Dubuque Bobcats) over Anthony Sherry (SWIFT) TF 10-0
3rd Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston FRECO Club) over Josh Edel (Marshalltown) TF 16-5
5th Place Match
Gavin Babcock (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Tanner Vermaas (Garrison Wrestling) FF

Junior – 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Isaac Bartel of Nora Springs
2nd Place – Visouth Peterschmidt of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Zac Stork of SWIFT
4th Place – Jacob Dykes of Williams Training Academy
5th Place – Connor Corbin of Valley Wrestling
6th Place – Jacob Wiley of Morningside Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
Isaac Bartel (Nora Springs) over Visouth Peterschmidt (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) RULE
3rd Place Match
Zac Stork (SWIFT) over Jacob Dykes (Williams Training Academy) RULE
5th Place Match
Connor Corbin (Valley Wrestling) over Jacob Wiley (Morningside Wrestling Club) Dec 11-5

Junior – 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Bryce Esmoil of DC Elite
2nd Place – Jacob Zachary of Dowling Catholic
3rd Place – Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott
4th Place – Slade Sifuentes of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
5th Place – Eric Gleiter of Waterloo Freco
6th Place – Noah Boender of Savage Wrestling
1st Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (DC Elite) over Jacob Zachary (Dowling Catholic) RULE
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott) over Slade Sifuentes (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) RULE
5th Place Match
Eric Gleiter (Waterloo Freco) over Noah Boender (Savage Wrestling) Dec 14-6

Junior – 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Isley of Young Bucks Westling Club
2nd Place – Gannon Gremmel of SSWC
3rd Place – Aaron Costello of Basement Boys Wrestling Club
4th Place – Matt Naig of Team Zapas
1st Place Match
Carter Isley (Young Bucks Westling Club) over Gannon Gremmel (SSWC) Dec 2-1

Women Intermediate – 55 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Daniesha Watson of Female Elite Wrestling
2nd Place – Alyia Abbott of Female Elite Wrestling

Women Novice – 83 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Lexi Hennick of Female Elite Wrestling
2nd Place – Madeline Black of Batavia
3rd Place – Ella Houge of TMX
Round Robin Matches
Lexi Hennick (Female Elite Wrestling) over Madeline Black (Batavia) Fall 2:50
Madeline Black (Batavia) over Ella Houge (TMX) TF 10-0
Lexi Hennick (Female Elite Wrestling) over Ella Houge (TMX) TF 10-0

Women Middle School – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mary Harrell of Eierman Elite Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Chloe Clemons of Female Elite Wrestling
3rd Place – Ali Gerbracht of Female Elite Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Mary Harrell (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) over Ali Gerbracht (Female Elite Wrestling) TF 14-2
Mary Harrell (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) over Chloe Clemons (Female Elite Wrestling) Dec 12-17
Chloe Clemons (Female Elite Wrestling) over Ali Gerbracht (Female Elite Wrestling) Fall 2:46

Women Junior (9-12) – 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alanah Vetterick of High Altitude Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mary Harrell of Eierman Elite Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Chloe Clemons of Female Elite Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Mary Harrell (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) over Chloe Clemons (Female Elite Wrestling) TF 15-4
Alanah Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Mary Harrell (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) Fall 4:18
Alanah Vetterick (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Chloe Clemons (Female Elite Wrestling) Fall 1:38