3A State Duals Preview and Predictions

2016 Iowa High School State Dual Championships – 3A

First Round Matchups –

#1 Southeast Polk (16-0) vs #8 Clinton (16-2) – 9AM – Mat 1

Ranked Wrestlers –

113 – #4 Gauge Perrien – Southeast Polk

120 – #2 Adam Brown – Southeast Polk

126 – #2 Nate Lendt – Southeast Polk

132 – #10 Cody Batterson – Southeast Polk

138 – #1 Zach Barnes – Southeast Polk; #10 Jess Chapman – Clinton

160 – #10 Gavin Babcock – Southeast Polk

182 – #10 Kameron Padavich – Southeast Polk

195 – #3 Justin Guilliams – Clinton

220 – #1 Ethan Andersen – Southeast Polk; #8 Trevor Berry – Clinton

285 – #2 Daniel Ramirez – Southeast Polk; #9 Tyler Clark – Clinton

#4 Johnston (21-2) vs #5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids (19-3) – 9AM – Mat 2

Ranked Wrestlers –

106 – #5 Conrad Braswell – Prairie, CR

113 – #3 Marcus England – Prairie, CR

120 – #3 Zach Price – Johnston

126 – #10 Elliot Pohlmeyer – Johnston

132 – #1 Sam Uthoff – Prairie, CR; #8 Ethan Ksiazek – Johnston

138 – #9 Nick Graham – Johnston

145 – #9 Alec Ksiazek – Johnston

160 – #7 Austin Garcia – Johnston

195 – #4 Taylor Mehmen – Prairie, CR

#2 Valley, West Des Moines (21-1) vs #7 Waverly-Shell Rock (23-4) – 9AM – Mat 3

Ranked Wrestlers –

106 – #3 Nick Oldham – Valley, WDM; #8 Dylan Albrecht – W-SR

113 – #9 Spencer Hutchinson – Valley, WDM

132 – #2 Grant Stotts – Valley, WDM; #6 Austin Yant – W-SR

145 – #3 Joel Shapiro – Valley, WDM

152 – #9 Zach Wagenhoffer – W-SR

160 – #1 Jack Koethe – Valley, WDM; #2 Seth Walker – W-SR

170 – #7 Austin Stotts – Valley, WDM

182 – #6 Jamir Moore – W-SR

195 – #6 Connor Corbin – Valley, WDM

220 – #2 Rocky Lombardi – Valley, WDM

#3 Dubuque Hempstead (27-0) vs #6 Indianola (18-2) – 9AM – Mat 4

Ranked Wrestlers –

106 – #4 Kobey Pritchard – Indianola; #7 Dillon Gottshalk – Dubuque Hempstead

113 – #7 Lance Runyon – Indianola; #10 Joe Pins – Dubuque Hempstead

132 – #9 Joe Howard – Indianola

145 – #6 Alex Ward – Dubuque Hempstead

170 -#4 Brandon Haas – Dubuque Hempstead

220 – #9 Alex Freiburger – Dubuque Hempstead

285 – #1 Gannon Gremmel – Dubuque Hempstead

First Round Predictions :

SE Polk over Clinton

Prairie, CR over Johnston

Valley, WDM over Waverly-Shell Rock

Dubuque Hempstead over Indianola

Semi-Finals:

SE Polk over Prairie, CR

Valley, WDM over Dubuque Hempstead

Finals:

SE Polk over WDM Valley

3rd Place:

Dubuque Hempstead over Prairie, CR

One thought on “3A State Duals Preview and Predictions

  1. Pingback: IA Wrestle’s State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.