2016 Iowa High School State Dual Championships – 3A
First Round Matchups –
#1 Southeast Polk (16-0) vs #8 Clinton (16-2) – 9AM – Mat 1
Ranked Wrestlers –
113 – #4 Gauge Perrien – Southeast Polk
120 – #2 Adam Brown – Southeast Polk
126 – #2 Nate Lendt – Southeast Polk
132 – #10 Cody Batterson – Southeast Polk
138 – #1 Zach Barnes – Southeast Polk; #10 Jess Chapman – Clinton
160 – #10 Gavin Babcock – Southeast Polk
182 – #10 Kameron Padavich – Southeast Polk
195 – #3 Justin Guilliams – Clinton
220 – #1 Ethan Andersen – Southeast Polk; #8 Trevor Berry – Clinton
285 – #2 Daniel Ramirez – Southeast Polk; #9 Tyler Clark – Clinton
#4 Johnston (21-2) vs #5 Prairie, Cedar Rapids (19-3) – 9AM – Mat 2
Ranked Wrestlers –
106 – #5 Conrad Braswell – Prairie, CR
113 – #3 Marcus England – Prairie, CR
120 – #3 Zach Price – Johnston
126 – #10 Elliot Pohlmeyer – Johnston
132 – #1 Sam Uthoff – Prairie, CR; #8 Ethan Ksiazek – Johnston
138 – #9 Nick Graham – Johnston
145 – #9 Alec Ksiazek – Johnston
160 – #7 Austin Garcia – Johnston
195 – #4 Taylor Mehmen – Prairie, CR
#2 Valley, West Des Moines (21-1) vs #7 Waverly-Shell Rock (23-4) – 9AM – Mat 3
Ranked Wrestlers –
106 – #3 Nick Oldham – Valley, WDM; #8 Dylan Albrecht – W-SR
113 – #9 Spencer Hutchinson – Valley, WDM
132 – #2 Grant Stotts – Valley, WDM; #6 Austin Yant – W-SR
145 – #3 Joel Shapiro – Valley, WDM
152 – #9 Zach Wagenhoffer – W-SR
160 – #1 Jack Koethe – Valley, WDM; #2 Seth Walker – W-SR
170 – #7 Austin Stotts – Valley, WDM
182 – #6 Jamir Moore – W-SR
195 – #6 Connor Corbin – Valley, WDM
220 – #2 Rocky Lombardi – Valley, WDM
#3 Dubuque Hempstead (27-0) vs #6 Indianola (18-2) – 9AM – Mat 4
Ranked Wrestlers –
106 – #4 Kobey Pritchard – Indianola; #7 Dillon Gottshalk – Dubuque Hempstead
113 – #7 Lance Runyon – Indianola; #10 Joe Pins – Dubuque Hempstead
132 – #9 Joe Howard – Indianola
145 – #6 Alex Ward – Dubuque Hempstead
170 -#4 Brandon Haas – Dubuque Hempstead
220 – #9 Alex Freiburger – Dubuque Hempstead
285 – #1 Gannon Gremmel – Dubuque Hempstead
First Round Predictions :
SE Polk over Clinton
Prairie, CR over Johnston
Valley, WDM over Waverly-Shell Rock
Dubuque Hempstead over Indianola
Semi-Finals:
SE Polk over Prairie, CR
Valley, WDM over Dubuque Hempstead
Finals:
SE Polk over WDM Valley
3rd Place:
Dubuque Hempstead over Prairie, CR
[…] 3A Duals breakdown and predictions […]