D2 and NAIA Results from NWCA Duals

UPPER IOWA -(Guaranteed 8th)

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Upper Iowa defeated Wheeling Jesuit University 24-15
125 – Dustin Warner (Wheeling Jesuit University) over Garrett Wangsness (Upper Iowa) Dec 2-0
133 – Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) over Nolan Whitely (Wheeling Jesuit University) SV-2 7-2
141 – Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) over Damon Outward (Wheeling Jesuit University) Maj 12-2
149 – Dominick Nania (Wheeling Jesuit University) over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) Fall 3:17
157 – Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) over Reyse Wallbrown (Wheeling Jesuit University) Fall 1:39
165 – Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) over Peyton Geary (Wheeling Jesuit University) Maj 16-7
174 – Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) over Keegan Driscoll (Wheeling Jesuit University) Dec 8-5
184 – Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) over Nate Starkey (Wheeling Jesuit University) Maj 10-2
197 – Terrance Fanning (Wheeling Jesuit University) over Ryan Parmely (Upper Iowa) Dec 5-2
285 – Corey Siegfried (Wheeling Jesuit University) over Avery Jacobs (Upper Iowa) Dec 4-2

Match #2 Quarterfinal: Maryville University defeated Upper Iowa 33-10
125 – Jaret Singh (Maryville University) over Garrett Wangsness (Upper Iowa) Dec 5-3
133 – Dakota Bauer (Maryville University) over Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) Fall 1:20
141 – Nate Rodriguez (Maryville University) over Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) Fall 6:35
149 – John Hagerty (Maryville University) over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) Dec 11-4
157 – Greg Hegarty (Maryville University) over Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) Dec 7-1
165 – Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) over Dimitri Willis (Maryville University) Maj 11-3
174 – Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) over Travis Lang (Maryville University) Dec 4-1
184 – Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) over Nick Burghardt (Maryville University) TB-1 2-1
197 – Ryan Beltz (Maryville University) over Ryan Parmely (Upper Iowa) Fall 2:00
285 – Donnell Walker (Maryville University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Cons. Round 2: Upper Iowa defeated Newberry 24-13
125 – Trung Duong (Newberry) over Lincoln Monroe (Upper Iowa) Dec 11-5
133 – Matt Paulus (Upper Iowa) over Jordan Simpson (Newberry) Dec 4-2
141 – Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) over Nick Lankford (Newberry) Fall 1:24
149 – Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) over Zach Dobbins (Newberry) Dec 7-4
157 – Jordan Rinken (Upper Iowa) over Alex Rice (Newberry) TF 17-0
165 – Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) over Lukas Gilmore (Newberry) Dec 10-5
174 – Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) over Dennis Flores (Newberry) Maj 12-3
184 – Huston Evans (Newberry) over Dalton Westerlund (Upper Iowa) Dec 8-3
197 – Cody Brundage (Newberry) over Ryan Parmely (Upper Iowa) Dec 7-5
285 – Mike Kennedy (Newberry) over Avery Jacobs (Upper Iowa) Maj 14-2

GRAND VIEW – Semifinalist (Guaranteed 4th)

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Missouri Baptist University 55-0
125 – Tristan Bundy (Grand View (Iowa)) over Demarcus Gurlly (Missouri Baptist University) TF 17-0
133 – Godwin Cutler (Grand View (Iowa)) over Johnathan Bobeen (Missouri Baptist University) TF 16-0
141 – Walker Marshall (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
149 – Andrew Long (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
157 – Grant Henderson (Grand View (Iowa)) over Matthew Behr (Missouri Baptist University) Fall 2:53
165 – Dallas Houchins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Jake Mattson (Missouri Baptist University) Fall 2:17
174 – Lawton Benna (Grand View (Iowa)) over Quentin Lawrence (Missouri Baptist University) Fall 1:19
184 – Michael Pixley (Grand View (Iowa)) over Estaban Rua (Missouri Baptist University) Fall 0:53
197 – Derrick Hawkins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Andrew Mahone (Missouri Baptist University) Dec 12-7
285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

 Match #2 Quarterfinal: Grand View (Iowa) defeated Great Falls (Mont.) 54-3
125 – Luke Schlosser (Great Falls (Mont.)) over Tristan Bundy (Grand View (Iowa)) Dec 2-1
133 – Jacob Colon (Grand View (Iowa)) over clinton Garvin (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 0:53
141 – Walker Marshall (Grand View (Iowa)) over Justin Whitman (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 3:38
149 – Andrew Long (Grand View (Iowa)) over Travis Vermulm (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 4:01
157 – Tanner Werner (Grand View (Iowa)) over Joe Else (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 1:32
165 – Dallas Houchins (Grand View (Iowa)) over Khaldoon Rashid (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 6:54
174 – Dylan Blackford (Grand View (Iowa)) over Francisco Rueda (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 1:55
184 – Michael Pixley (Grand View (Iowa)) over Taylor Vaughn (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 1:45
197 – Grant Harrill (Grand View (Iowa)) over Sam Voigtlaender (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 4:19
285 – Dean Broghammer (Grand View (Iowa)) over Justin Harbison (Great Falls (Mont.)) Fall 3:36