Open Results from Grand View Open

Tournament host Grand View got their 2015-16 season off to a strong start, after they crowned four of the ten open champions this weekend at Southeast Polk high school gym where the Grand View Open took place. Half of the Viking champions are returning starters for the four-time defending NAIA national champions, while two of their champions are newcomers to the lineup.

Winning titles at 165 and 285 pounds were Dallas Houchins and Dean Broghammer; they each downed Division I opponents to capture their open title. Houchins defeated former Waverly-Shell Rock native Spencer Derifield (South Dakota State) 6-0.

Making his comeback to collegiate wrestling was Andrew Long, who defeated back-to-back Hawkeye opponents to win the 141 pound title. Long has had a tough road back to college wrestling after being dismissed from the Penn State team for an incident that resulted in him serving a 12 month prison sentence. Long’s last appearance on the mat came back in 2011.

Another Grand View addition, Michael Pixley captured the 184 pound title by defeating Derek Nagel of Southern Illinois Edwardsville 7-1 in the finals. Pixley transferred in to the Viking program this year after placing second for Lindsey Wilson in 2015.

The Cyclones captured the two smallest titles as 125 pound backup Kyle Larson cruised to his title 16-0 over Da`Wayne Robertson of Grand View in the finals. At 133 pounds true freshman Markus Simmons continues to impress as he defeated NAIA All-American Jacob Colon 14-11 in the finals to win his first open title. Just a week ago Simmons was able to take teammate and All-American Earl Hall to the wire in the annual Cyclone wrestle offs.

One thing Hawkeye fans were not able to see this weekend was which 141 pound wrestler has earned the starting spot in the Iowa lineup. As noted yesterday, both Topher Carton and Logan Ryan are the two front men battling it out for a spot in Tom Brands’s lineup. Both wrestlers suffered losses to Long, tough Carton forfeited out of the tournament after his semifinals loss.

FULL BRACKETS

Open – 125
1st Place – Kyle Larson of Iowa State University
2nd Place – Da`Wayne Robertson of Grand View
3rd Place – Alex DelaCruz of Iowa Central CC
4th Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State
5th Place – Tristan Bundy of Grand View
6th Place – Jesse Martinelli of Lindenwood Belleville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kyle Larson (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Da`Wayne Robertson (Grand View ) (TF 16-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alex DelaCruz (Iowa Central CC) won by decision over Arthur Payne (North Dakota State) (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tristan Bundy (Grand View ) won by injury default over Jesse Martinelli (Lindenwood Belleville) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 133
1st Place – Markus Simmons of Iowa State University – Unattached
2nd Place – Jacob Colon of Grand View
3rd Place – Godwin Cutler of Grand View
4th Place – Mario Haynes of Iowa Central CC
5th Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State
6th Place – Austin Anderson of Iowa State University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Markus Simmons (Iowa State University – Unattached) won by decision over Jacob Colon (Grand View ) (Dec 14-11)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Godwin Cutler (Grand View ) won by tech fall over Mario Haynes (Iowa Central CC) (TF 20-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – David Flynn (North Dakota State) won by decision over Austin Anderson (Iowa State University) (Dec 8-2)

Open – 141
1st Place – Andrew Long of Grand View
2nd Place – Logan Ryan of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Walker Marshall of Grand View
4th Place – Raymond Evans of Grand View
5th Place – Angelo Silvestro of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
6th Place – Topher Carton of University of Iowa
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Long (Grand View ) won by major decision over Logan Ryan (University of Iowa) (Maj 14-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Walker Marshall (Grand View ) won by injury default over Raymond Evans (Grand View ) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Angelo Silvestro (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by injury default over Topher Carton (University of Iowa) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 149
1st Place – John Fahy of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Scottie Bonds of William Penn
3rd Place – Elijah Sullivan of Grand View
4th Place – Tagen Lambotte of University of Iowa
5th Place – Karsten Van Velsor of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
6th Place – John Stetzel of Iowa State University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – John Fahy (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by injury default over Scottie Bonds (William Penn ) (Inj. 0:00)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Elijah Sullivan (Grand View ) won by decision over Tagen Lambotte (University of Iowa) (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Karsten Van Velsor (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by forfeit over John Stetzel (Iowa State University) (FF)

Open – 157
1st Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Grant Henderson of Grand View
3rd Place – Tanner Werner of Grand View
4th Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Iowa State University
5th Place – Logan Thomsen of University of Iowa
6th Place – Nate Higgins of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) won by decision over Grant Henderson (Grand View ) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Tanner Werner (Grand View ) won by decision over Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Iowa State University) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Logan Thomsen (University of Iowa) won by decision over Nate Higgins (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 7-3)

Open – 165
1st Place – Dallas Houchins of Grand View
2nd Place – Spencer Derifield of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Kenan Jackson of Grand View
4th Place – Logan Peterson of South Dakota State
5th Place – Matthew Rodriguez-Kirkland of Ellsworth Comm College
6th Place – Tommy Bailey of Concordia
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dallas Houchins (Grand View ) won by decision over Spencer Derifield (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kenan Jackson (Grand View ) won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Matthew Rodriguez-Kirkland (Ellsworth Comm College) won by decision over Tommy Bailey (Concordia) (Dec 11-9)

Open – 174
1st Place – Jake Residori of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Tyler Harrington of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Carter Nielsen of North Dakota State
4th Place – Derrick Huber of Grand View
5th Place – Dylan Blackford of Grand View
6th Place – Tobias Northrup of Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jake Residori (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by major decision over Tyler Harrington (North Dakota State) (Maj 14-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Carter Nielsen (North Dakota State) won by decision over Derrick Huber (Grand View ) (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dylan Blackford (Grand View ) won by injury default over Tobias Northrup (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Open – 184
1st Place – Michael Pixley of Grand View
2nd Place – Derek Nagel of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Wesley Schultz of Iowa Lakes Community College
4th Place – Josh Casperson of South Dakota State
5th Place – Damonte Stogner of Grand View
6th Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Michael Pixley (Grand View ) won by decision over Derek Nagel (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Wesley Schultz (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by fall over Josh Casperson (South Dakota State) (Fall 0:59)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Damonte Stogner (Grand View ) won by fall over Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State) (Fall 2:28)

Open – 197
1st Place – Jake Tindle of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
2nd Place – Matthew Hurford of Unattached
3rd Place – Ken Burkhardt Jr of Concordia
4th Place – Derrick Hawkins of Grand View
5th Place – Johnathen Dennis of Grand View
6th Place – Christian Dulaney of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jake Tindle (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Matthew Hurford (Unattached) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ken Burkhardt Jr (Concordia) won by fall over Derrick Hawkins (Grand View ) (Fall 1:03)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Johnathen Dennis (Grand View ) won by forfeit over Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes Community College) (FF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Dean Broghammer of Grand View
2nd Place – Chris Johnson of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Jake McKiernan of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
4th Place – Jon Scanlan of Iowa State University
5th Place – Dalonte Holland of Ellsworth Comm College
6th Place – Ceron Francisco of Concordia
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Dean Broghammer (Grand View ) won by major decision over Chris Johnson (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Maj 10-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jake McKiernan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Jon Scanlan (Iowa State University) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dalonte Holland (Ellsworth Comm College) won by decision over Ceron Francisco (Concordia) (Dec 3-1)

Advertisements