Freshman Results from the Grand View Open

The college wrestling season has finally arrived for a number of Iowa wrestling programs, and yesterday at  Southeast Polk high school the Grand View Open also served as the first collegiate experience for a number of freshmen as well. It was in the freshman division that saw the University of Iowa perform exceptionally well, placing eight wrestlers in the finals, and capturing four of the ten titles.

Taking runner-up for the Hawks was Paul Gynn, who bumped up to 141 pounds after wrestling 132 for Bettendorf a season ago, fell 7-4 in the finals to host’s Josh Wenger of Grand View. At 197 pounds the Vikings were once again victorious over the Hawkeyes when a battle of two of the top ten seniors from the 2015 class from Iowa squared off in the finals. Evan Hansen was able to down Hawkeye Steven Holloway 4-2, in what may be an upset on paper, but fans that watched these two compete in high school expected a tough close battle.

At both 149 and 165 pounds it was an all Hawkeye final, with Iowa’s top recruit Mike Kemerer scoring a 17-5 major over teammate Jaren Glosser at 149. After a dominant display by Kemerer, fans can reasonably assume to see him registered in the open divisions from here on out. Joseph Gunther edged Jeremiah Moody 4-2 in the 165 final.

Former Mediapolis standout Cole Erickson (Iowa) was able to take out Caleb Coleman (Grand View) 4-2 in the 157 finals, and the Iowa over Grand View result was repeated in the 184 finals where Cash Wilcke won Casey Crawford 21-5.

FULL BRACKETS

Freshman – 125
1st Place – Tepra Wright of Ellsworth Comm College
2nd Place – Troy Gassaway of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
3rd Place – Abbas Khan of Graceland
4th Place – Joe Antonelli of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
5th Place – Juan Dominguez of Graceland
6th Place – Lamont Wilson of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tepra Wright (Ellsworth Comm College) won by decision over Troy Gassaway (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Abbas Khan (Graceland) won by decision over Joe Antonelli (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Juan Dominguez (Graceland) won by decision over Lamont Wilson (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 10-4)

Freshman – 133
1st Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Blake Walker of Ellsworth Comm College
3rd Place – Jaden Hunter of Iowa Western Comm College
4th Place – David Berg of MWC
5th Place – George Farmah of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Terrell Pampkin of Iowa Central CC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) won by fall over Blake Walker (Ellsworth Comm College) (Fall 2:36)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jaden Hunter (Iowa Western Comm College) won by decision over David Berg (MWC) (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – George Farmah (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by fall over Terrell Pampkin (Iowa Central CC) (Fall 2:37)

Freshman – 141
1st Place – Josh Wenger of Grand View
2nd Place – Paul Glynn of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Bobby Alexander of Ellsworth Comm College
4th Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View
5th Place – George Benoit of Grand View
6th Place – John Fitzgerald of South Dakota State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Josh Wenger (Grand View ) won by decision over Paul Glynn (University of Iowa) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Bobby Alexander (Ellsworth Comm College) won by tech fall over Grayson Brenna (Grand View ) (TF 15-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – George Benoit (Grand View ) won by forfeit over John Fitzgerald (South Dakota State) (FF)

Freshman – 149
1st Place – Mike Kemerer of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Jaren Glosser of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Brady Jennings of Iowa State University – Unattached
4th Place – Tyshawn Williams of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
5th Place – Matthew Wempen of University of Iowa
6th Place – Carlos Champaign of Iowa Central CC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mike Kemerer (University of Iowa) won by major decision over Jaren Glosser (University of Iowa) (Maj 17-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brady Jennings (Iowa State University – Unattached) won by fall over Tyshawn Williams (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Fall 1:56)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Matthew Wempen (University of Iowa) won by fall over Carlos Champaign (Iowa Central CC) (Fall 2:06)

Freshman – 157
1st Place – Cole Erickson of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Caleb Coleman of Grand View
3rd Place – Chase Lemons of Iowa Western Comm College
4th Place – Preston Stephenson of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Lucas Eastman of South Dakota State
6th Place – Austinn Goin of William Penn
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cole Erickson (University of Iowa) won by decision over Caleb Coleman (Grand View ) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Chase Lemons (Iowa Western Comm College) won by decision over Preston Stephenson (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 8-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Lucas Eastman (South Dakota State) won by fall over Austinn Goin (William Penn ) (Fall 4:02)

Freshman – 165
1st Place – Joseph Gunther of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Jeremiah Moody of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Kasey Klapprodt of South Dakota State
4th Place – Jacob Hoch of Grand View
5th Place – Jose Rodriguez of Iowa Central CC
6th Place – Chase Larson of Lindenwood Belleville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joseph Gunther (University of Iowa) won by decision over Jeremiah Moody (University of Iowa) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota State) won by decision over Jacob Hoch (Grand View ) (Dec 10-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jose Rodriguez (Iowa Central CC) won by major decision over Chase Larson (Lindenwood Belleville) (Maj 17-6)

Freshman – 174
1st Place – Zac Carlson of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Jordan Gundrum of Ellsworth Comm College
3rd Place – Travian Cooke of Concordia
4th Place – Joshua Nelsen of Concordia
5th Place – Seth Novak of Iowa Western Comm College
6th Place – Luke Entzel of Iowa State University – Unattached
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zac Carlson (South Dakota State) won by decision over Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth Comm College) (Dec 4-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Travian Cooke (Concordia) won by decision over Joshua Nelsen (Concordia) (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Seth Novak (Iowa Western Comm College) won by forfeit over Luke Entzel (Iowa State University – Unattached) (FF)

Freshman – 184
1st Place – Cash Wilke of University of Iowa
2nd Place – Casey Crawford of Grand View
3rd Place – Atavion Oliver of Ellsworth Comm College
4th Place – Demitrius Miller of Concordia
5th Place – Patrick Merkel of Lindenwood Belleville
6th Place – Luis Monsivais of Lindenwood Belleville
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Cash Wilke (University of Iowa) won by tech fall over Casey Crawford (Grand View ) (TF 21-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Atavion Oliver (Ellsworth Comm College) won by major decision over Demitrius Miller (Concordia) (Maj 13-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Patrick Merkel (Lindenwood Belleville) won by fall over Luis Monsivais (Lindenwood Belleville) (Fall 0:13)

Freshman – 197
1st Place – Evan Hansen of Grand View
2nd Place – Steven Holloway of University of Iowa
3rd Place – Alexander Reimers of Concordia
4th Place – Jones Kendrick of Iowa Central CC
5th Place – Ethan Leighton of Grand View
6th Place – Caleb Ward of South Dakota State
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Evan Hansen (Grand View ) won by decision over Steven Holloway (University of Iowa) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Alexander Reimers (Concordia) won by major decision over Jones Kendrick (Iowa Central CC) (Maj 8-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ethan Leighton (Grand View ) won by decision over Caleb Ward (South Dakota State) (Dec 10-4)

Freshman – 285
1st Place – Stephen Boone of Iowa Western Comm College
2nd Place – Jimsher Sidhu of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grand View
4th Place – Matthew Cuthbert of William Penn
5th Place – Ben Elledge of Grand View
6th Place – Travon Butler of Iowa Central CC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Stephen Boone (Iowa Western Comm College) won in overtime over Jimsher Sidhu (South Dakota State) (OT 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Gabriel Rangel (Grand View ) won by fall over Matthew Cuthbert (William Penn ) (Fall 0:50)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Ben Elledge (Grand View ) won by decision over Travon Butler (Iowa Central CC) (Dec 7-2)

One thought on “Freshman Results from the Grand View Open

  1. Pingback: Joe Parisi Open Freshman Results |

Comments are closed.