Preseason National Results

This past weekend (October 24th-25th) some of the top talent in the nation all came together at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls for USA Wrestling’s Preseason Nationals event. Let’s go ahead and take a look at some of the highlights for Iowans.

FRESHMAN/SOPHOMORE

Waukee had a pair of medliast at 106 with Kyle Biscoglia finishing runner-up and Cade DeVos taking fourth. Biscoglia lost a rematch with Joey Melendez, who he beat 1-0 the previous weekend at the Conflict at Carver.

Two freshman state champions each medaled at 113. Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) was once again thwarted by Real Woods of Illinois and Michael Millage (Crestwood) brought home fifth.

Another 2015 breakout freshman, Noah Fye finished runner-up at 120 pounds. The New Hampton wrestler medaled at 106 this past season.

At 145 Iowa had a pair place in the top four with Joel Shapiro taking second, and Jacob Wempen took home fourth.

JUNIOR/SENIOR

In the older division a pair of future Hawkeyes put together great weekends. Two-time Bettendorf state champion Jack Wagner brought home a title at 120 pounds and Matt Malcom (Glenwood) was able to win the 160 pound crown.

Iowa State recruits were also represented, with Kanen Storr winning the 138 weight class and Gavin DeWitt taking home seventh at 145.

In addition to Wagner and Malcom winning titles, Iowa also had a Dubuque Hempstead’s Brandon Haas in the finals at 170, though he fell to Canten Marriott 5-0.0

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 100
1st Place – Mosha Schwartz of SOT Academy
2nd Place – Antonio Lorenzo of USA Gold
3rd Place – Jace Koelzer of Team Kansas
4th Place – Matthew Ramos of Lockport Junior Porters
5th Place – Camden Russell of MWC Wrestling Academy
6th Place – Caleb Clobes of Mankato Area Wrestling Club
7th Place – Oscar Sanchez of Genoa High School
8th Place – Evan Winder of Eierman Elite Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Mosha Schwartz (SOT Academy) won by decision over Antonio Lorenzo (USA Gold) (Dec 5-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jace Koelzer (Team Kansas) won by decision over Matthew Ramos (Lockport Junior Porters) (Dec 4-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Camden Russell (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Caleb Clobes (Mankato Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Oscar Sanchez (Genoa High School) won by injury default over Evan Winder (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

 

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 106
1st Place – Joey Melendez of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Kyle Biscoglia of Waukee Warriors
3rd Place – Domenic Zaccone of region wrestling academy
4th Place – Cade DeVos of Waukee Warriors
5th Place – Julian Sanchez of Genoa High School
6th Place – Malyke Hines of Attack wrestling club
7th Place – Kai (Francisco) Orine of Team Missouri Select
8th Place – Dylan Burnoski of Bolingbrook JR Raiders
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joey Melendez (Izzy Style Wrestling) won in double overtime over Kyle Biscoglia (Waukee Warriors) (2-OT 5-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Domenic Zaccone (region wrestling academy) won by decision over Cade DeVos (Waukee Warriors) (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Julian Sanchez (Genoa High School) won by decision over Malyke Hines (Attack wrestling club) (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Kai (Francisco) Orine (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Dylan Burnoski (Bolingbrook JR Raiders) (Dec 3-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 113
1st Place – Real Woods of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – Brody Teske of Team Valley
3rd Place – Logan Brown of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Job Greenwood of GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club
5th Place – Malik Johnson of Team Punishment
6th Place – Michael Millage of Elite Takedown Club
7th Place – Jordan Hamdan of Hudson
8th Place – Joshua Tibbits of High Altitude Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Real Woods (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Brody Teske (Team Valley) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Logan Brown (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Job Greenwood (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Malik Johnson (Team Punishment) won by decision over Michael Millage (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 4-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jordan Hamdan (Hudson) won by decision over Joshua Tibbits (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-3)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 120
1st Place – Conner Ward of Legacy Wrestling Club – KS
2nd Place – Noah Fye of Elite Takedown Club
3rd Place – James Whitaker of Massa Maniacs
4th Place – Robert Precin of region wrestling academy
5th Place – Tate Steele of Lawrence Elite Wrestling
6th Place – Michael Gunther of Team Poeta
7th Place – Jacob Hart of Mile High Wrestling Club
8th Place – Austin Kolvek of Greater Heights Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Conner Ward (Legacy Wrestling Club – KS) won by decision over Noah Fye (Elite Takedown Club) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – James Whitaker (Massa Maniacs) won by decision over Robert Precin (region wrestling academy) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Tate Steele (Lawrence Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Michael Gunther (Team Poeta) (Fall 1:08)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jacob Hart (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Austin Kolvek (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 126
1st Place – Jackson Henson of Moutaineer Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jacob Mariakis of Ridgeland
3rd Place – Weston DiBlasi of Greater Heights
4th Place – Dustin Plott of Tuttle
5th Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone Arrows
6th Place – Ben Emery of CELTIC ELITE
7th Place – Nathan Lendt of SE Polk
8th Place – Brevin Balmeceda of South Dade High School Wrestli
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jackson Henson (Moutaineer Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Mariakis (Ridgeland) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Weston DiBlasi (Greater Heights) won by decision over Dustin Plott (Tuttle) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Michael Suda (Pipestone Arrows) won by fall over Ben Emery (CELTIC ELITE) (Fall 2:22)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Nathan Lendt (SE Polk) won by decision over Brevin Balmeceda (South Dade High School Wrestli) (Dec 7-6)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 132
1st Place – Jacob Greenwood of GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Will Lewan of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Brock Mauller of Eierman Elite Wrestling Club
4th Place – Pj Crane of Malvern Prep
5th Place – Devin Schwartzkof of Spartan Wrestling Club
6th Place – Alex Rosenbloom of Team Poeta
7th Place – Tyler Eischens of Anoka
8th Place – Samuel Stuhl of PINnacle
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Greenwood (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) won by decision over Will Lewan (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brock Mauller (Eierman Elite Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Pj Crane (Malvern Prep) (Maj 11-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Devin Schwartzkof (Spartan Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Alex Rosenbloom (Team Poeta) (Maj 9-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) won by decision over Samuel Stuhl (PINnacle) (Dec 2-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 138
1st Place – Jarrett Jacques of Eierman Elite
2nd Place – Garrett Lange of Goddard HS
3rd Place – Jaxen Gilmore of Oklahoma wrestling Academy
4th Place – Joshua Hartnett of TJ Trained
5th Place – Bj Bailey of Harvey Twisters
6th Place – Robert Weber of Belton
7th Place – Gavin LeNoue of Wahpeton
8th Place – Patrick Ryan of north shore edge
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jarrett Jacques (Eierman Elite) won by decision over Garrett Lange (Goddard HS) (Dec 8-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jaxen Gilmore (Oklahoma wrestling Academy) won by decision over Joshua Hartnett (TJ Trained) (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Bj Bailey (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Robert Weber (Belton) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) won by fall over Patrick Ryan (north shore edge) (Fall 2:58)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 145
1st Place – Sandro Ramirez of Tomahawk Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joel Shapiro of Viking Wrestling Club (iowa)
3rd Place – Mason Reiniche of Baylor
4th Place – Jacob Wempen of EASTERN IOWA WRESTLING
5th Place – Jake Patterson of Team Kansas
6th Place – Matthew Ortiz of Izzy Style Wrestling
7th Place – Mason Smith of Elite Takedown Club
8th Place – Zach Reese of Lockport
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Sandro Ramirez (Tomahawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joel Shapiro (Viking Wrestling Club (iowa)) (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mason Reiniche (Baylor) won by decision over Jacob Wempen (EASTERN IOWA WRESTLING) (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jake Patterson (Team Kansas) won by decision over Matthew Ortiz (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Mason Smith (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Zach Reese (Lockport) (Dec 7-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 152
1st Place – Braeden Redlin of Best Trained Wrestling
2nd Place – Hayden Krein of LAW
3rd Place – Billy Higgins of Skutt Catholic High School
4th Place – Jacob Warren of SSWC
5th Place – Cole Smith of CELTIC ELITE
6th Place – Ian James of JET WRESTLING
7th Place – Braydon Nunemaker of EAST BUCHANAN
8th Place – Ian Darling of Compound Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Braeden Redlin (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Hayden Krein (LAW) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Billy Higgins (Skutt Catholic High School) won by decision over Jacob Warren (SSWC) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cole Smith (CELTIC ELITE) won by major decision over Ian James (JET WRESTLING) (Maj 10-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Braydon Nunemaker (EAST BUCHANAN) won by decision over Ian Darling (Compound Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 160
1st Place – James Noel of Arkansas Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Devin Winston of Greater Heights Wrestling
3rd Place – Noah Warren of Perry Meridian Wrestling Club
4th Place – Kenny O`Neil of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
5th Place – Thomas Brackett of Wave Wrestling Club
6th Place – Oszkar Kasch of region wrestling
7th Place – Morgen Moreno of M.W.F.
8th Place – Hayden Keopke of Legacy Wrestling Club – KS
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – James Noel (Arkansas Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Devin Winston (Greater Heights Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Noah Warren (Perry Meridian Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Thomas Brackett (Wave Wrestling Club) won by fall over Oszkar Kasch (region wrestling) (Fall 0:40)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Morgen Moreno (M.W.F.) won by decision over Hayden Keopke (Legacy Wrestling Club – KS) (Dec 5-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 170
1st Place – Jared Krattiger of Higher Level Wrestling
2nd Place – Jake Leske of ISI
3rd Place – Nick Casperson of Legends of Gold
4th Place – Logan Schumacher of High Altitude Wrestling Club
5th Place – Noah Liles of Bremen High School
6th Place – Thomas Little of Team Georgia
7th Place – Jerrett Villinger of Warrenton Wrestling Club
8th Place – Jermey Ashlock of Team Missouri Select
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jared Krattiger (Higher Level Wrestling) won by major decision over Jake Leske (ISI) (Maj 12-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nick Casperson (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Logan Schumacher (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Noah Liles (Bremen High School) won by major decision over Thomas Little (Team Georgia) (Maj 11-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jerrett Villinger (Warrenton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jermey Ashlock (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 7-5)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 182
1st Place – Matthew Hennessey of Overtime School Of Wrestling
2nd Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling
3rd Place – Ryan Yarnell of SSWC
4th Place – Daniel Conley of Team St. Louis
5th Place – Zach Ryg of Elite Takedown Club
6th Place – Dakoda Powell of Outlaw Wrestling
7th Place – Eli Pokorney of region wrestling academy
8th Place – Brock Danielski of Aviators
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Matthew Hennessey (Overtime School Of Wrestling) won by decision over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Ryan Yarnell (SSWC) won by decision over Daniel Conley (Team St. Louis) (Dec 7-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Zach Ryg (Elite Takedown Club) won by major decision over Dakoda Powell (Outlaw Wrestling) (Maj 8-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Eli Pokorney (region wrestling academy) won by decision over Brock Danielski (Aviators) (Dec 6-4)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 195
1st Place – Easton Rendleman of choctaw
2nd Place – Cameron Sauerwein of Cornhusker Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Erick Cole of Rock Island Wrestling Club
4th Place – Mason Hartman of Burlington Grayhounds
5th Place – Will Heindselman of Piedmont Wrestling
6th Place – Trevor Snipes of East Central High School
7th Place – Dylan Olson of Slammin Stangs
8th Place – Luke Luffman of IRTC
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Easton Rendleman (choctaw) won by decision over Cameron Sauerwein (Cornhusker Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Erick Cole (Rock Island Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Hartman (Burlington Grayhounds) (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Will Heindselman (Piedmont Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Trevor Snipes (East Central High School) (SV-1 4-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Dylan Olson (Slammin Stangs) won by forfeit over Luke Luffman (IRTC) (FF)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 220
1st Place – Colin Lawler of Without Limits Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Max Darrah of Team St. Louis
3rd Place – Brock Meyer of Elite Takedown Club
4th Place – Walker Atkinson of Thunderbird Wrestling Club
5th Place – Darlyn Marquez of Legends of Gold
6th Place – Maxwell Mcdermott of Oak Park River Forest
7th Place – Kaya Lindell of Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin
8th Place – Jared Knutson of Crestwood Cadets
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Colin Lawler (Without Limits Wrestling Club) won by decision over Max Darrah (Team St. Louis) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Brock Meyer (Elite Takedown Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Walker Atkinson (Thunderbird Wrestling Club) (SV-1 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Darlyn Marquez (Legends of Gold) won by forfeit over Maxwell Mcdermott (Oak Park River Forest) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Kaya Lindell (Cannon Falls Mat Rats Wrestlin) won by fall over Jared Knutson (Crestwood Cadets) (Fall 2:18)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 285
1st Place – Ronald Tucker Jr of Lockport
2nd Place – John Moran of Florida Jets
3rd Place – Mason Watt of Broomfield High School
4th Place – Trey Mason of Tuttle
5th Place – Jacob Knutson of Crestwood Cadets
6th Place – Scott Arnold of Spartan Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Ronald Tucker Jr (Lockport) won by fall over John Moran (Florida Jets) (Fall 2:46)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Mason Watt (Broomfield High School) won by decision over Trey Mason (Tuttle) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jacob Knutson (Crestwood Cadets) won by decision over Scott Arnold (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – () received a bye () (Bye)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 106
1st Place – Joseph Harrison of MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY
2nd Place – Austin Kedzie of Martinez Fox Valley Elite
3rd Place – Elijah Varona of South Dade High School Wrestli
4th Place – Ronald Stewart of Saint Louis Warrior
5th Place – Kory Cavanaugh of Penn WC
6th Place – Jakob Houston of NORMAN NORTH TIMBERWOLVES
7th Place – Luke Pradel of Team No Ego
8th Place – Matt Anderson of Askren Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Joseph Harrison (MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY) won by fall over Austin Kedzie (Martinez Fox Valley Elite) (Fall 0:53)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Elijah Varona (South Dade High School Wrestli) won by decision over Ronald Stewart (Saint Louis Warrior) (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kory Cavanaugh (Penn WC) won by decision over Jakob Houston (NORMAN NORTH TIMBERWOLVES) (Dec 3-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Luke Pradel (Team No Ego) won in tie breaker – 1 over Matt Anderson (Askren Wrestling Academy) (TB-1 4-3)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 113
1st Place – Hazen Rice of Schaumburg
2nd Place – Chad Craft of Dws
3rd Place – Joshua Venia of Foxfire
4th Place – Charles Faber of 10FO
5th Place – Dallas Wilson of Team of Hard Knox
6th Place – Zack Szohr of Ringers
7th Place – Jacob Schipper of North Scott
8th Place – Ethan Cota of PINnacle
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Hazen Rice (Schaumburg) won by decision over Chad Craft (Dws) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Joshua Venia (Foxfire) won by decision over Charles Faber (10FO) (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Dallas Wilson (Team of Hard Knox) won by fall over Zack Szohr (Ringers) (Fall 2:39)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jacob Schipper (North Scott) won in tie breaker – 1 over Ethan Cota (PINnacle) (TB-1 6-5)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 120
1st Place – Jack Wagner of Bettendorf Bulldog WC
2nd Place – Wesley Dawkins of Lincoln High School
3rd Place – Sidney Oliver of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Noah McQuigg of Tuttle
5th Place – Brenden Baker of Elite Takedown Club
6th Place – Kaleb Louis of Advance / Stoughton
7th Place – Victor Gliva of PINnacle
8th Place – Josh Stenger of No Mercy Wrestling Academy
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jack Wagner (Bettendorf Bulldog WC) won by decision over Wesley Dawkins (Lincoln High School) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Sidney Oliver (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Noah McQuigg (Tuttle) (Dec 6-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Brenden Baker (Elite Takedown Club) won by decision over Kaleb Louis (Advance / Stoughton) (Dec 4-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Victor Gliva (PINnacle) won by decision over Josh Stenger (No Mercy Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 126
1st Place – James Pawelski of Izzy Style Wrestling
2nd Place – David Rivera-Kohr of Evanston Township High School
3rd Place – Christian Kanzler of Team Poeta
4th Place – Seth Beard of Napoleon High School
5th Place – Drew Marten of Advantage WC
6th Place – Brandon Ramos of Lockport Junior Porters
7th Place – Christian Miller of Plainvew Pirates
8th Place – Brock Herring of McCallie H.S.
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – James Pawelski (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over David Rivera-Kohr (Evanston Township High School) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Christian Kanzler (Team Poeta) won by injury default over Seth Beard (Napoleon High School) (Inj. 3:10)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Drew Marten (Advantage WC) won by decision over Brandon Ramos (Lockport Junior Porters) (Dec 7-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Christian Miller (Plainvew Pirates) won by injury default over Brock Herring (McCallie H.S.) (Inj. 0:00)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 132
1st Place – Taylor Lamont of Champions WC
2nd Place – Kyran Hagan of Dyersville Beckman Wrestling C
3rd Place – Colby Smith of Wentzville WC
4th Place – Jacob Silzer of region wrestling academy
5th Place – Reiley Brown of Whitehall
6th Place – Tanner Day of Mounds View
7th Place – Zachary Barnes of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Yahya Thomas of Harvey Twisters
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Taylor Lamont (Champions WC) won by decision over Kyran Hagan (Dyersville Beckman Wrestling C) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Colby Smith (Wentzville WC) won by decision over Jacob Silzer (region wrestling academy) (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Reiley Brown (Whitehall) won by medical forfeit over Tanner Day (Mounds View) (MFF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Zachary Barnes (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Yahya Thomas (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 1-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 138
1st Place – Kanen Storr of michigan
2nd Place – Ryan Deakin of Legacy
3rd Place – Jacob Spiess of Delta
4th Place – Jaden Van Maanen of LAW
5th Place – Kyle Peisker of Izzy Style Wrestling
6th Place – Josh Velasquez of Badger Elite
7th Place – Gavin Sutton of Team Poeta
8th Place – Taylor Nein of Matpac Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Kanen Storr (michigan) won by decision over Ryan Deakin (Legacy) (Dec 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Jacob Spiess (Delta) won by decision over Jaden Van Maanen (LAW) (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Kyle Peisker (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by major decision over Josh Velasquez (Badger Elite) (Maj 14-4)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Gavin Sutton (Team Poeta) won by decision over Taylor Nein (Matpac Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 145
1st Place – Brik Filippo of Tiger Wrestling Cub
2nd Place – Patrick Munn of withoutlimits
3rd Place – Gavin Londoff of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Ozzy Lugo of South Dade High School Wrestli
5th Place – Anthony Scantlin of Team Kansas
6th Place – Jackson Schoen of Lake Park High School
7th Place – Gavin Dewitt of Jefferson city Jays
8th Place – Jordan Robison of Frisco Bombers Wrestling club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brik Filippo (Tiger Wrestling Cub) won by decision over Patrick Munn (withoutlimits) (Dec 5-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Gavin Londoff (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Ozzy Lugo (South Dade High School Wrestli) (Maj 8-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Anthony Scantlin (Team Kansas) won by fall over Jackson Schoen (Lake Park High School) (Fall 1:14)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Gavin Dewitt (Jefferson city Jays) won by major decision over Jordan Robison (Frisco Bombers Wrestling club) (Maj 10-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 152
1st Place – Jose Champagne of region wrestling academy
2nd Place – Jake Tucker of region wrestling academy
3rd Place – Dylan Geick of Team Poeta
4th Place – Zemua Baptista of MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY
5th Place – Timothy Bogar of Gateway Grappling
6th Place – Shane Gantz of Higher Level Wrestling
7th Place – Taygen Smith of West Amarillo Wrestling
8th Place – Diego Calderon of GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jose Champagne (region wrestling academy) won by decision over Jake Tucker (region wrestling academy) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dylan Geick (Team Poeta) won by decision over Zemua Baptista (MWC WRESTLING ACADEMY) (Dec 8-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Timothy Bogar (Gateway Grappling) won by decision over Shane Gantz (Higher Level Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Taygen Smith (West Amarillo Wrestling) won by decision over Diego Calderon (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 160
1st Place – Matthew Malcom of MWC Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Ryder Punke of Medlin`s Mojo
3rd Place – Devin Donovan of Wheaton North Falcons
4th Place – Ben Schneider of Carl Sandburg
5th Place – Zach Johnston of Excel Wrestling
6th Place – Jacob Brune of Jefferson city Jays
7th Place – Seth Vosters of Freedom
8th Place – Adam Beine of Slinger
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Matthew Malcom (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryder Punke (Medlin`s Mojo) (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Devin Donovan (Wheaton North Falcons) won by decision over Ben Schneider (Carl Sandburg) (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Zach Johnston (Excel Wrestling) won by decision over Jacob Brune (Jefferson city Jays) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Seth Vosters (Freedom) won by major decision over Adam Beine (Slinger) (Maj 12-3)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 170
1st Place – Canten Marriott of Greater Heights Wrestling
2nd Place – Brandon Haas of Slammin Stangs WC
3rd Place – Logan Gruszka of Schaumburg
4th Place – Blake Williams of Alberto`s Wrestling
5th Place – Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
6th Place – Blake Reynolds of FCA
7th Place – Alexander Zuniga of Cary Wrestling
8th Place – Kyle Snelling of Team New Mexico
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Canten Marriott (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Brandon Haas (Slammin Stangs WC) (Dec 5-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Logan Gruszka (Schaumburg) won by fall over Blake Williams (Alberto`s Wrestling) (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) won by decision over Blake Reynolds (FCA) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Alexander Zuniga (Cary Wrestling) won by decision over Kyle Snelling (Team New Mexico) (Dec 8-1)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 182
1st Place – Brandon Moen of Owatonna
2nd Place – Taylor Venz of PINnacle
3rd Place – Dylan Anderson of Hudson High School Wrestling
4th Place – Austin Brandt of West Amarillo Wrestling
5th Place – Braden Best of Mat Rat Wrestling
6th Place – Kordell Norfleet of Harvey Twisters
7th Place – Mason Kroening of Overtime School Of Wrestling
8th Place – Michael Kordek of Team Poeta
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Brandon Moen (Owatonna) won by decision over Taylor Venz (PINnacle) (Dec 6-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Dylan Anderson (Hudson High School Wrestling) won by decision over Austin Brandt (West Amarillo Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Braden Best (Mat Rat Wrestling) won by decision over Kordell Norfleet (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 1-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Mason Kroening (Overtime School Of Wrestling) won by decision over Michael Kordek (Team Poeta) (Dec 2-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 195
1st Place – Jacob Raschka of Askren Wrestling Academy
2nd Place – Dylan Ervin of Izzy Style Wrestling
3rd Place – Nolan Funk of Legacy
4th Place – Austin Parks of No Mercy Wrestling Academy
5th Place – Cole Bennett of Excel Wrestling
6th Place – Jake Olson of Rum River
7th Place – Jonah Lange of Frazee
8th Place – Jack Heese of France Wrestling
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Jacob Raschka (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dylan Ervin (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nolan Funk (Legacy) won by fall over Austin Parks (No Mercy Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:20)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Cole Bennett (Excel Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Olson (Rum River) (SV-1 8-6)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Jonah Lange (Frazee) won by decision over Jack Heese (France Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 220
1st Place – Tommy Williams of Pleasant Hill
2nd Place – Max Darrah of Team St. Louis
3rd Place – Nico Manzonelli of Best Trained Wrestling
4th Place – Nick Graziano of Team Grazzilla
5th Place – Wyattwyatt Juhl of Ponce Trained Wrestling
6th Place – Wyatt Wells of beaver dam
7th Place – Gerado Rojas of Izzy Style Wrestling
8th Place – Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid Prairie
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Tommy Williams (Pleasant Hill) won by decision over Max Darrah (Team St. Louis) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Nico Manzonelli (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Nick Graziano (Team Grazzilla) (Dec 12-6)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Wyattwyatt Juhl (Ponce Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Wyatt Wells (beaver dam) (Dec 2-0)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Gerado Rojas (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by fall over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid Prairie) (Fall 2:44)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 285
1st Place – Zach Muller of ISI
2nd Place – Mason Watt of Broomfield High School
3rd Place – Aron Reynaga of Fort Madison
4th Place – Dominic Ferrara of Providence Catholic
5th Place – Trey Chatman of Highflyers
6th Place – Jesse Wolver of Storm lake mat club
7th Place – Brenden Lillo of Columbus Wrestling
8th Place – Timothy Mandyck of Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl
1st Place Match
1st Place Match – Zach Muller (ISI) won by decision over Mason Watt (Broomfield High School) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match – Aron Reynaga (Fort Madison) won by decision over Dominic Ferrara (Providence Catholic) (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match – Trey Chatman (Highflyers) won by fall over Jesse Wolver (Storm lake mat club) (Fall 1:37)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match – Brenden Lillo (Columbus Wrestling) won by fall over Timothy Mandyck (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits Wrestl) (Fall 1:02)

Advertisements