Iowa Finishes 7th at Greco National Duals

Iowa got off to a rocky start on Day 2 by opening with an 0-3 record to Illinois, Oklahoma, and Washington. Illinois went on to win the entire tournament, while Oklahoma took fourth and Washington took fifth. Iowa wound up finishing seventh at the tournament in Greco-Roman.

But after a rough start to the day, Iowa finished off with a strong win over team Arizona winning 35-29. It didn’t start off in the most ideal fashion, as Arizona took five of the first six matches from Iowa, with only Brenden Baker getting a win for Iowa. It was there Iowa took over as Nic Madsen, Aaron Meyer, Cole Erickson, and Tristan Johnson all picked up victories with five matches to go. Arizona stormed back with back-to-back wins at 170 and 182, but Iowa closed things out by retaking their lead and eventually the win with a decision by Cash Wilcke, a technical fall by Donovan Doyle, and then an exclamation point was added when Carter Isley closed things out with a fall.

Starting tomorrow the freestyle portion of the National Duals gets underway, which goes through Saturday. All action can be caught on Flowrestling.

Gold/Silver – Iowa is guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Round 1: Illinois defeated Iowa 54-10
195 – Eric Schultz (Illinois) over Donovan Doyle (Iowa) Dec 6-0
220 – Andrew Marsden (Illinois) over Ethan Andersen (Iowa) TF 10-0
285 – Bryan Ditchman (Illinois) over Carter Isley (Iowa) Dec 11-9
100 – Peter Ogunsanya (Illinois) over Grayson Kesterson (Iowa) TF 10-0
106 – Louis Hayes (Illinois) over Dillon Gottschaulk (Iowa) TF 10-0
113 – Dack Punke (Illinois) over Brenden Baker (Iowa) TF 15-4
120 – Will Lewan (Illinois) over Dante Tacchia (Iowa) TF 11-0
126 – James Pawelski (Illinois) over Nolan Hellickson (Iowa) Dec 5-4
132 – Dylan Duncan (Illinois) over Paul Glynn (Iowa) TF 11-0
138 – Zack Krause (Illinois) over Jackson Gallagher (Iowa) TF 11-0
145 – Keegan Shaw (Iowa) over Munkhtulga Zuunbayan (Illinois) TF 13-3
152 – Ryder Punke (Illinois) over Colton Clingenpeel (Iowa) TF 13-2
160 – Matthew Rundell (Illinois) over Matt Malcom (Iowa) Dec 11-4
170 – Jacob Warner (Illinois) over Dale Hillman (Iowa) TF 12-2
182 – Zack Crosby (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Oklahoma defeated Iowa 42-25
220 – Donovan Doyle (Iowa) over Russell Coats (Oklahoma) Dec 11-6
285 – Bryson McGowan (Oklahoma) over Carter Isley (Iowa) Dec 9-2
100 – Grayson Kesterson (Iowa) over Rhett Golowenski (Oklahoma) TF 11-0
106 – Mason Naifeh (Oklahoma) over Gable Fox (Iowa) TF 12-2
113 – Josh Copeland (Oklahoma) over Brenden Baker (Iowa) Dec 9-8
120 – Montorie Bridges (Oklahoma) over Dante Tacchia (Iowa) Fall 0:51
126 – Kaden Gfeller (Oklahoma) over Brock Rathbun (Iowa) TF 13-1
132 – Cody Karstetter (Oklahoma) over Parker Witthuhn (Iowa) Fall 1:18
138 – Boo Lewallen (Oklahoma) over Nic Madsen (Iowa) Fall 1:19
145 – Aaron Meyer (Iowa) over Tristan Moran (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2
152 – Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma) over Cole Erickson (Iowa) Fall 0:49
160 – Tristan Johnson (Iowa) over Moses Mayhue (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
170 – Christian Bahl (Oklahoma) over Salvator Armani (Iowa) Dec 8-6
182 – Deion Clayborne (Iowa) over Dan Baker (Oklahoma) Fall 5:14
195 – Evan Hudson (Oklahoma) over Cash Wilke (Iowa) Dec 7-1

Match #3 Round 3: Washington defeated Iowa 45-16
285 – Tate Orndorff (Washington) over Carter Isley (Iowa) Dec 9-4
100 – Brandon Kaylor (Washington) over Grayson Kesterson (Iowa) Fall 0:54
106 – Riley Gurr (Washington) over Dillon Gottschaulk (Iowa) TF 10-0
113 – Brenden Baker (Iowa) over Derek Frietag (Washington) TF 14-4
120 – Clai Quintanilla (Washington) over Dante Tacchia (Iowa) TF 12-0
126 – Dalton Young (Washington) over Nolan Hellickson (Iowa) Dec 11-2
132 – Paul Glynn (Iowa) over Brandon Forster (Washington) Dec 6-1
138 – Logan Pine (Washington) over Jackson Gallagher (Iowa) Fall 1:07
145 – Keegan Shaw (Iowa) over Max-Henery Nelson (Washington) TF 12-0
152 – Tom Strassenberg (Washington) over Colton Clingenpeel (Iowa) TF 16-6
160 – Riley Smith (Washington) over Tristan Johnson (Iowa) Fall 3:30
170 – Logan Nelson (Washington) over Salvator Armani (Iowa) TF 13-2
182 – Mitchell Owens (Washington) over Deion Clayborne (Iowa) TF 13-2
195 – Donovan Doyle (Iowa) over Levi Mcbride (Washington) Fall 2:13
220 – Trevor Eicher (Washington) over Ethan Andersen (Iowa) Fall 2:59
Washington’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for failure to follow end of match procedure

Match #4 7th Place Match: Iowa defeated Arizona 35-29
100 – Atilano Escobar (Arizona) over Grayson Kesterson (Iowa) Dec 11-6
106 – Jason Holmes (Arizona) over Gable Fox (Iowa) TF 11-0
113 – Brenden Baker (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – David Salazar (Arizona) over Dante Tacchia (Iowa) TF 10-0
126 – Ryan Farina (Arizona) over Brock Rathbun (Iowa) Fall 3:35
132 – Josh Kramer (Arizona) over Parker Witthuhn (Iowa) TF 10-0
138 – Nic Madsen (Iowa) over Marc Farina (Arizona) Dec 21-15
145 – Aaron Meyer (Iowa) over Andres Gandara (Arizona) Fall 1:57
152 – Cole Erickson (Iowa) over Anthony Wokasch (Arizona) TF 10-0
160 – Tristan Johnson (Iowa) over James Williams (Arizona) Dec 15-10
170 – Bridger Barker (Arizona) over Salvator Armani (Iowa) Dec 6-4
182 – Chad Porter (Arizona) over Deion Clayborne (Iowa) Dec 8-5
195 – Cash Wilke (Iowa) over Jeremiah Imonode (Arizona) Dec 7-4
220 – Donovan Doyle (Iowa) over Blake Smith (Arizona) TF 11-0
285 – Carter Isley (Iowa) over Hunter Chapman (Arizona) Fall 3:46