Team Iowa into Finals Pool at Cadet National Duals

Team Iowa 1 got off to a good start at the National Duals and in the end they were able to prevail to finish in the top eight of the tournament, by making the Gold/Silver Pool with a win over Minnesota.

Team Iowa 1 looked good to start their day off with a 64-10 thrashing of North Carolina. Kyle Biscoglia, Keaton Geerts, and Marcus Coleman won their matches with falls coming in under a minute. Drew Bennett, Brody Teske, Brady Kyner, and Nelson Brands also all contributed to a six match winning streak to start with Biscoglia.

Up next Iowa 1 lost a 39-39 match on criteria to New Jersey. Both Biscoglia and Brands secured falls for Iowa. The loss to New Jersey had a lot of implications as losing before the finals meant they would need New Jersey to win out in order to remain alive for a top eight finish. Luckily New Jersey did their part by winning over Minnesota to force a true second if Iowa could deliver their end.

And deliver they did as Iowa 1 beat Texas 52-26, and then Virginia 64-15 in the third place match to advance to a true second match. Iowa got falls from Garrett Kubovec vs Texas and Virginia, and Cayd Lara and Spencer Trenary added falls in the Virginia dual to propel Iowa.

In the battle for true second it got off to a wild start as Geerts pinned his opponent to put Iowa up 5-0. Minnesota then picked up three straight wins to go up 14-5, before Ben Sarasin, Coleman, and Isaac Bartel won three of their own for Iowa to re-take the lead 17-15. Iowa extended the lead with a win by Tucker Morrison, and Kubovec registered yet another fall, and Iowa won the last five weights to win 50-25. The win over Minnesota assures a top eight finish for Iowa.

Team Iowa 2 had a rougher tournament as they opened with a 48-31 defeat to Team Utah in their pool. They started off strong getting three wins to start the day from Gable Fox, Cam Shaver, and Duncan McCain, but Utah won seven of the next eight to take a lead Iowa would never really threatened to take back (they are without both an 88 pounder and a heavyweight).

Iowa 2 bounced back though winning 66-5 over South Carolina. It was a fantastic effort that saw every Iowan that won win by fall or technical fall. The highlights of the performance were a pair of sub-thirty second falls by Kaleb Reeves pinning his opponent in just 21 seconds and Dylan Ironside pinned his opponent in 29 seconds.

Iowa lost a tough match then to New Jersey 2 (it appears the state of New Jersey had both Iowa team’s number today) 49-29. Iowa won a big match 37-34 over Maryland closing out the dual with Fox and McCain getting technical falls at two of the last three weights to put them over the top of Maryland. Iowa 2 will wrestle in the Red/Blue pool and will finish in the top 24 of the tournament.

Pool D – Iowa 1 is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Iowa 1 defeated North Carolina 64-10
100 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa 1) over Nate Wysong Jr (North Carolina) Fall 0:38
106 – Drew Bennett (Iowa 1) over Gavin Bipes (North Carolina) TF 10-0
113 – Brody Teske (Iowa 1) over Tony McGee (North Carolina) TF 10-0
120 – Brady Kyner (Iowa 1) over Jacob Smith (North Carolina) TF 10-0
126 – Keaton Geerts (Iowa 1) over Tony Locke (North Carolina) Fall 0:36
132 – Nelson Brands (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Mike Vernagallo Jr. (North Carolina) over Quinn Murphy (Iowa 1) TF 10-0
145 – Cayd Lara (Iowa 1) over Lincoln Smith (North Carolina) TF 12-0
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa 1) over Jacob Balmas (North Carolina) TF 10-0
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa 1) over Garrett Ward (North Carolina) Fall 0:49
170 – Issac Bartel (Iowa 1) over Mathew Ceparano (North Carolina) Dec 22-19
182 – Tucker Morrison (Iowa 1) over Jacarey Bethel (North Carolina) TF 10-0
195 – Garrett Kubovec (Iowa 1) over Marco Pangallo (North Carolina) TF 10-0
220 – Michael Hughes (North Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa 1) over Corbin Wildcatt (North Carolina) TF 10-0
88 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Conrad Braswell (Iowa 1) over Colten Marlowe (North Carolina) TF 10-0

Match #2 Semifinal: New Jersey 1 defeated Iowa 1 39-39
106 – Joe Heilman (New Jersey 1) over Drew Bennett (Iowa 1) TF 12-1
113 – Brody Teske (Iowa 1) over Carmen Ferrante (New Jersey 1) TF 12-2
120 – John Burger (New Jersey 1) over Brady Kyner (Iowa 1) TF 14-4
126 – Keaton Geerts (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Nelson Brands (Iowa 1) over Joe Sacco (New Jersey 1) Fall 1:16
138 – Shane Griffith (New Jersey 1) over Quinn Murphy (Iowa 1) Fall 1:03
145 – Nick Palumbo (New Jersey 1) over Cayd Lara (Iowa 1) TF 10-0
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa 1) over Michael O`Malley (New Jersey 1) Dec 12-8
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa 1) over Ryan Karoly (New Jersey 1) Dec 19-16
170 – George Walton (New Jersey 1) over Issac Bartel (Iowa 1) TF 17-6
182 – Tucker Morrison (Iowa 1) over Joe Soreco (New Jersey 1) Dec 8-0
195 – Sean O`Malley (New Jersey 1) over Garrett Kubovec (Iowa 1) TF 12-1
220 – Zachary McDaniel (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Michael Porcaro (New Jersey 1) over Spencer Trenary (Iowa 1) Dec 10-6
88 – Kaya Sement (New Jersey 1) over Daniel Kimball (Iowa 1) Fall 3:57
94 – Mark Montgomery (New Jersey 1) over Conrad Braswell (Iowa 1) Dec 18-12
100 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa 1) over Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey 1) Fall 1:54

Match #3 Cons. Semi: Iowa 1 defeated Texas 52-26
113 – Brody Teske (Iowa 1) over Xavier Torres (Texas) Dec 10-7
120 – Jack Skudlarczyk (Texas) over Brady Kyner (Iowa 1) TF 16-6
126 – Jacob Hart (Texas) over Keaton Geerts (Iowa 1) TF 18-6
132 – Nelson Brands (Iowa 1) over David Reyes (Texas) TF 17-6
138 – Joaquin Bautista (Texas) over Quinn Murphy (Iowa 1) TF 21-10
145 – Cayd Lara (Iowa 1) over Anderson Salisbury (Texas) Dec 12-6
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa 1) over Alexander Frometa (Texas) TF 10-0
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa 1) over Braeden Redlin (Texas) Dec 14-6
170 – Issac Bartel (Iowa 1) over Joshua Myers (Texas) TF 18-8
182 – Tucker Morrison (Iowa 1) over Zachary Grimes (Texas) TF 11-1
195 – Garrett Kubovec (Iowa 1) over Collin McCoy (Texas) Fall 0:20
220 – Henry Willoughby (Texas) over Zachary McDaniel (Iowa 1) Dec 15-6
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa 1) over Colin Lawler (Texas) TF 10-0
88 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa 1) over Steven Flowers (Texas) TF 13-2
94 – Conrad Braswell (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa 1) over Gregory Coapstic (Texas) TF 12-2
106 – Noah Yeamans (Texas) over Drew Bennett (Iowa 1) Dec 8-2

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Iowa 1 defeated Virginia 64-15
120 – Brady Kyner (Iowa 1) over Cliff Conway (Virginia) TF 12-2
126 – Keaton Geerts (Iowa 1) over Bayne Gordon (Virginia) TF 12-1
132 – Nelson Brands (Iowa 1) over Grant Gorvett (Virginia) TF 12-2
138 – Clay Smith (Virginia) over Quinn Murphy (Iowa 1) TF 16-5
145 – Cayd Lara (Iowa 1) over Zac Feight (Virginia) Fall 0:29
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa 1) over Arsam Jafarzyad (Virginia) TF 10-0
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa 1) over Stan Smeltzer (Virginia) TF 12-1
170 – John Borst (Virginia) over Issac Bartel (Iowa 1) TF 11-0
182 – Tucker Morrison (Iowa 1) over Adam Catron (Virginia) Dec 14-5
195 – Garrett Kubovec (Iowa 1) over Jens Ames (Virginia) Fall 0:32
220 – Zachary McDaniel (Iowa 1) over Russ Pierce (Virginia) TF 11-1
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa 1) over John Davis (Virginia) Fall 2:03
88 – Daniel Kimball (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Conrad Braswell (Iowa 1) over Aaron Howell (Virginia) TF 13-3
100 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa 1) over Will Lisenby (Virginia) TF 10-0
106 – Drew Bennett (Iowa 1) over Connor Alexander (Virginia) TF 10-0
113 – Brody Teske (Iowa 1) over Nic Zoski (Virginia) TF 10-0

Match #5 2nd Place Match: Iowa 1 defeated Minnesota 50-25
126 – Keaton Geerts (Iowa 1) over Jackson Stauffacher (Minnesota) Fall 0:38
132 – Calvin Germinaro (Minnesota) over Nelson Brands (Iowa 1) TF 10-0
138 – Alex Lloyd (Minnesota) over Quinn Murphy (Iowa 1) Fall 1:20
145 – Dalton Wagner (Minnesota) over Cayd Lara (Iowa 1) Fall 2:31
152 – Ben Sarasin (Iowa 1) over Cooper Martens (Minnesota) TF 12-0
160 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Issac Bartel (Iowa 1) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) Dec 10-2
182 – Tucker Morrison (Iowa 1) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota) Dec 8-6
195 – Garrett Kubovec (Iowa 1) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 2:45
220 – Jackson Schichel (Minnesota) over Zachary McDaniel (Iowa 1) Dec 4-4
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa 1) over Dom Cruz (Minnesota) Fall 3:34
88 – Max Crowe (Minnesota) over Daniel Kimball (Iowa 1) Dec 14-8
94 – Conrad Braswell (Iowa 1) over Spencer Miller (Minnesota) TF 10-0
100 – Kyle Biscoglia (Iowa 1) over Ashton Clark (Minnesota) TF 10-0
106 – Drew Bennett (Iowa 1) over Dylan Drogemueller (Minnesota) TF 10-0
113 – Brody Teske (Iowa 1) over Garrett Vos (Minnesota) Fall 1:24
120 – Sam Webster (Minnesota) over Brady Kyner (Iowa 1) Dec 8-2

Pool B – Iowa 2 is guaranteed 6th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Utah defeated Iowa 2 48-31
100 – Gable Fox (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Cam Shaver (Iowa 2) over Gentry Warner (Utah) Fall 0:44
113 – Duncan McCain (Iowa 2) over Brady Lowry (Utah) TF 15-4
120 – Isaac Wilcox (Utah) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa 2) Dec 17-8
126 – Carlitos Nava (Utah) over Nathan Lendt (Iowa 2) Fall 0:50
132 – Brock Hardy (Utah) over Brad Holmes (Iowa 2) Fall 2:49
138 – Ryan Hansen (Utah) over Dylan Ironside (Iowa 2) TF 17-6
145 – Zac Musselman (Utah) over Shawn Brown (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
152 – Alex Ward (Iowa 2) over Seth Gardner (Utah) TF 10-0
160 – Ritchie Heywood (Utah) over Logan Schumaker (Iowa 2) TF 18-7
170 – DJ Cohen (Utah) over Jacob Dykes (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
182 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Colton McBride (Utah) Fall 1:05
195 – Brandon Closson (Utah) over Brock Meyer (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
220 – Dylan Olson (Iowa 2) over Dylan White (Utah) Fall 2:36
285 – Jaxson Kendall (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Mitchel Slack (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Dalton Stutzman (Utah) over Nolan Noonan (Iowa 2) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Iowa 2 defeated South Carolina 66-5
106 – Cam Shaver (Iowa 2) over Justin Smith (South Carolina) TF 11-0
113 – Duncan McCain (Iowa 2) over Jordan Lee (South Carolina) Fall 1:58
120 – Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa 2) over Jared Smith (South Carolina) TF 12-2
126 – Nathan Lendt (Iowa 2) over Zach Elliott (South Carolina) TF 10-0
132 – Brad Holmes (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Dylan Ironside (Iowa 2) over Ben Martin (South Carolina) Fall 0:29
145 – Dylan Riddle (South Carolina) over Shawn Brown (Iowa 2) TF 15-4
152 – Alex Ward (Iowa 2) over Ian James (South Carolina) Fall 4:39
160 – Logan Schumaker (Iowa 2) over Tate Capps (South Carolina) Fall 1:27
170 – Jacob Dykes (Iowa 2) over Thomas Rowland (South Carolina) Fall 0:49
182 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Seth McLaughlin (South Carolina) Fall 0:21
195 – Brock Meyer (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Dylan Olson (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Double Forfeit
88 – Double Forfeit
94 – Nolan Noonan (Iowa 2) over Gavin Roach (South Carolina) TF 12-0
100 – Gable Fox (Iowa 2) over Randy Dinkins (South Carolina) TF 10-0

Match #3 Cons. Semi: New Jersey 2 defeated Iowa 2 49-29
113 – Duncan McCain (Iowa 2) over Maguire Pesci (New Jersey 2) TF 10-0
120 – Nick Cabanillas (New Jersey 2) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa 2) Dec 10-7
126 – Nathan Lendt (Iowa 2) over Charlie Cunningham (New Jersey 2) TF 14-4
132 – Justin Guzman (New Jersey 2) over Brad Holmes (Iowa 2) Dec 13-4
138 – Matt Dallara (New Jersey 2) over Dylan Ironside (Iowa 2) Fall 1:09
145 – Andrew Merola (New Jersey 2) over Shawn Brown (Iowa 2) TF 14-4
152 – Ricky Cabanillas (New Jersey 2) over Alex Ward (Iowa 2) TF 22-11
160 – Logan Schumaker (Iowa 2) over Garrett Beam (New Jersey 2) Fall 2:58
170 – Andrew Meyers (New Jersey 2) over Jacob Dykes (Iowa 2) Dec 8-6
182 – Michael Ilic (New Jersey 2) over Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
195 – Michael Waszen (New Jersey 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Peter Wersinger (New Jersey 2) over Brock Meyer (Iowa 2) Dec 6-6
285 – Dylan Olson (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Thomas Casey (New Jersey 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Mike Esposito (New Jersey 2) over Nolan Noonan (Iowa 2) Dec 13-8
100 – Gable Fox (Iowa 2) over Alex Amato (New Jersey 2) TF 13-2
106 – Michael Kelly (New Jersey 2) over Cam Shaver (Iowa 2) Fall 3:37

Match #4 5th Place Match: Maryland defeated Iowa 2 40-35
120 – Brian Stuart (Maryland) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa 2) TF 15-3
126 – Nathan Lendt (Iowa 2) over Seth Fillers (Maryland) TF 10-0
132 – Jason Kraisser (Maryland) over Brad Holmes (Iowa 2) Fall 1:27
138 – Ethan Krause (Maryland) over Dylan Ironside (Iowa 2) Fall 1:29
145 – Nolan Smith (Maryland) over Shawn Brown (Iowa 2) DQ
152 – Dale Tiongson (Maryland) over Alex Ward (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
160 – Logan Schumaker (Iowa 2) over Aryemis Brown (Maryland) TF 10-0
170 – Jacob Dykes (Iowa 2) over Justin Henry (Maryland) Dec 13-10
182 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Mahmoud Elansary (Maryland) Fall 1:01
195 – Brady Daniel (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Brock Meyer (Iowa 2) over Aaron Hudson (Maryland) Fall 4:28
285 – Dylan Olson (Iowa 2) over Jorden Pryor (Maryland) Dec 8-7
88 – Dustin Balcita (Maryland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Nolan Noonan (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Gable Fox (Iowa 2) over Travis Crawford (Maryland) TF 21-10
106 – King Sandoval (Maryland) over Cam Shaver (Iowa 2) TF 10-0
113 – Duncan McCain (Iowa 2) over Cord Richardson (Maryland) TF 10-0
Iowa 2’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for Ejection 145# Brown