USA Wrestling Releases New National Freestyle Rankings

This week USA Wrestling released new national rankings, and three Iowans sit atop their respective weight classes. Leading the 57 kg class is 2014 World Team member Tony Ramos who is looking to be the first wrestler to repeat at the lightest weight class since Henry Cejudo accomplished the feat in 2007 and 2008. Ramos recently defeated Cejudo at the AGON V event, and is showing some real strides on the mat.

Brent Metcalf is the top 65 kg wrestler, but his weight class has gotten noticeably tougher from a year ago. 18-year-old phenom Aaron Pico will look to challenge Metcalf, with their last meeting being a 4-1 match won by Metcalf at AGON. Jordan Oliver will also continue to push Metcalf as will four-time NCAA champion Logan Stieber who is also expected to be in the field. Metcalf is looking to make his third straight World Team.

The final Iowa sitting in the #1 spot is 2012 Olympic gold medalist and reigning World Team member Jake Varner at 97 kg. Varner remains one of the best wrestlers in the world at his weight, but Junior World silver medalist Kyle Snyder is expected to make the jump to the senior team and will try to push Varner off the top spot.

Also ranked by USA is former Hawkeyes Matt McDonough (57 kg) who jumps up to #2, #10 Derek St. John (70 kg) who makes his debut, and #7 Phil Keddy (86 kg); current Hawkeye wrestler Cory Clark (61 kg) is also ranked at #9. Cyclone Wrestling Club is represented with #5 Angel Escobedo (57 kg), #6 Deron Winn (86 kg), and #9 Matt Gibson (97 kg), as well as former Cyclones #9 Cyler Sanderson (70 kg), #9 Jon Reader (86 kg), #10 David Zabriskie (97 kg). #4 Joe Colon (57 kg) and #7 Moza Fay are the only two former Panthers ranked. Former Grand View Viking Eric Thomspon is ranked #8 at 125 kg, and Jarod Trice not only is ranked in Greco-Roman, but earns the #10 spot in the freestyle 125 kg rankings.

For complete rankings visit USA Wrestling

57 kg/125.5 lbs.
1. Tony Ramos, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Matt McDonough, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Tyler Graff, Dublin, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Joe Colon, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Angel Escobedo, Ames, Iowa (New York AC)

61 kg/134 lbs.
1. Coleman Scott, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
3. Joey McKenna, Towaco, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
4. B.J. Futrell, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Cody Brewer, Kansas City, Mo.
9. Cory Clark, Pleasant Hill, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

65 kg/143 lbs.
1. Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (NYAC/Hawkeye WC)
2. Jordan Oliver, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Frank Molinaro, South Plainfield, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Jimmy Kennedy, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC/Michigan RTC)

70 kg/154 lbs.
1. Nick Marable, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. James Green, Willingboro, N.J. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska RTC)
4. Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
5. Jason Welch, Evanston, Ill. (Chicago RTC/Wrestling Prep)
7. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
9. Cyler Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
10. Derek St. John, Fargo, N.D. (Titan Mercury WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska RTC)
2. David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Andrew Howe, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)
4. Kyle Dake, Ithaca, N.Y. (Titan Mercury WC)
5. Alex Dieringer, Port Washington, Wis. (Cowboy WC)

86 kg/189 lbs.
1. Ed Ruth, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Keith Gavin, Charlottesville, Va. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Clayton Foster, Laramie, Wyo. (GRIT Athletics/Cowboy WC)
4. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC)
5. Richard Perry, Washington, D.C. (New York AC)
6. Deron Winn, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Phillip Keddy, Iowa City, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Jon Reader, Brookings, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)

97 kg/213 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Cayle Byers, Stillwater, Okla. (Titan Mercury WC)
3. Dustin Kilgore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids/OTC)
4. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC/Ohio RTC)
5. Wynn Michalak, Champaign, Ill. (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
9. Matt Gibson, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)
10. David Zabriskie, Northampton, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)

125 kg/275 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Zach Rey, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Nick Gwiazdowski, Delanson, N.Y. (Wolfpack WC)
5. Dom Bradley, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Eric Thompson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
10. Jarod Trice, Ames, Iowa (Titan Mercury WC)

 

Advertisements

One thought on “USA Wrestling Releases New National Freestyle Rankings

Comments are closed.