3A State Duals Preview

Quarterfinals 
No. 1 Southeast Polk over No. 8 Dowling Catholic
No. 5 WDM Valley over No. 4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
No. 6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson over No. 3 Johnston
No. 2 Bettendorf over No. 7 North Scott, Eldridge
Semi-Finals
No. 1 Southeast Polk over No. 5 WDM Valley
No. 2 Bettendorf over No. 6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Finals 
No. 1 Southeast Polk over No. 2 Bettendorf
No. 1 Southeast Polk – Rams (IAWrestle Rank 1st) 
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Gauge Perrien Fresh 9th SQ
113 Nathan Lendt Fresh 2nd SQ
120 Adam Brown Soph SQ
126 Nolan Hellickson Senior 1st SQ
132 Zach Barnes Soph 8th SQ
138 Keegan Shaw Senior 2nd SQ
145 Aaron Meyer Senior 2nd SQ
152 Briar Dittmer Senior 4th SQ
160 Brady Buchheit Senior SQ
170 Mason Kerr Senior 9th
182 Kameron Padavich Junior SQ
195 Deion Mikesell Senior 5th SQ
220 Ethan Andersen Junior 3rd SQ
Hwt Jake Marnin Senior 1st SQ
No. 8 Dowling Catholic – Maroons (IAWrestle Rank 7th) 
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Sergio Orozco Soph
113 Daniel Copeland Senior
120 Jake Watters Soph SQ
126 Nate Sheehy Soph
132 Michael Zachary Junior 6th SQ
138 Merrick Purcell Senior 6th SQ
145 Jordan Hansen Fresh
152 Kaden Sauer Soph SQ
160 Alex Svec Senior SQ
170 Isaiah Patton Senior 1st SQ
182 Jacob Zachary Soph SQ
195 Joe Brett Senior 9th SQ
220 Carter Havekost Senior
Hwt Eli Alger Senior 6th
No. 5 West Des Moines Valley – Tigers (IAWrestle Rank 5th) 
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Spencer Hutchison Soph 4th
113 Noah Hughes-Reilly Soph SQ
120 Grant Stotts Fresh 4th SQ
126 Joel Shapiro Fresh 5th SQ
132 Tristan Cobb Junior
138 Noah Carr Junior
145 Jack Koethe Junior 5th SQ
152 Open
160 Austin Stotts Junior SQ
170 Tanner Smith Soph
182 Rocky Lombardi Soph 10th SQ
195 Ben Campos Soph
220 Brady Smith Senior 5th SQ
Hwt Zachary Matt Senior
No. 4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids – Hawks (IAWrestle Rank 4th) 
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Marcus England Junior 5th SQ
113 Trenton Wennermark Fresh SQ
120 Dylan Kleinschmidt Junior SQ
126 Sam Uthoff Junior 4th SQ
132 Seth Wennermark Senior SQ
138 Josh Wenger Senior 3rd SQ
145 Chase St. John Soph
152 Morgan Hood Soph
160 Angel Peralta Senior
170 Nick Hogan Junior
182 Jarod Cadena Senior 5th SQ
195 Taylor Mehmen Junior 8th SQ
220 Jonah Manson Senior
Hwt Tyler Pasker Junior SQ
No. 3 Johnston – Dragons (IAWrestle Rank 6th) 
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Zach Price Fresh 8th SQ
113 Ethan Ksiazek Junior 8th SQ
120 Alec Ksiazek Junior 8th SQ
126 Travis Price Senior
132 Henry Pohlmeyer Senior 1st SQ
138 Shane Vaughan Senior 9th SQ
145 Collin Hushagen Fresh
152 Austin Garcia Junior
160 Anthony Piagentini Junior SQ
170 Nathaniel Standish Senior SQ
182 Ben Wilson Junior SQ
195 Boris Petrusic Junior SQ
220 Brad Nielsen Senior
Hwt Tom Dusen Junior
No. 6 Cedar Rapids Jefferson – J-Hawks (IAWrestle Rank 3rd) 
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Zach Main Soph SQ
113 Brenden Baker Junior 3rd SQ
120 Joseph Sibomana Junior SQ
126 Seth Jellison Senior
132 Kyle Briggs Junior SQ
138 Dylon Pappas Senior
145 Matt Culver Soph
152 Tavian Rashed Soph 8th SQ
160 Luke Sedlacek Senior 8th SQ
170 Nick Dreckman Junior
182 Kelly May Senior 6th SQ
195 Richard Moomey Senior
220 Erik Hovey Senior
Hwt Dalton Kuehl Senior 2nd SQ
No. 7 North Scott, Eldridge – Lancers (IAWrestle Rank 8th)
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Mayson Shannon Soph SQ
113 Jacob Schipper Soph 9th
120 Mikey Wheeler Fresh
126 Drake Golinghorst Fresh
132 Connor Nass Soph
138 Ryan Renken Senior SQ
145 Ethan Stilson Junior
152 Jacob Ridgeway Senior SQ
160 Jakubb Fahrenkrug Senior 5th SQ
170 Jonathan Wolbert Soph
182 Triston Richardson Soph
195 Colin Kreiter Senior 2nd SQ
220 Cordell Eaton Senior 2nd SQ
Hwt Wyatt Wriedt Soph 10th SQ
No. 2 Bettendorf – Bulldogs (IAWrestle Rank 2nd)
Weight Name Grade Rank State Qualifier
106 Mason Morris Fresh SQ
113 Jack Wagner Junior 1st SQ
120 Jacob Schwarm Senior 1st SQ
126 Jackson Gallagher Junior 2nd SQ
132 Paul Glynn Senior 2nd SQ
138 Drew Sass Senior SQ
145 Fredy Stroker Senior 1st SQ
152 Jacob Woodard Senior 3rd SQ
160 Dayton Racer Senior 1st SQ
170 Kelsey Kintz Junior SQ
182 Chris Patricio Junior SQ
195 Josh Malik Senior
220 Zach McDaniels Soph
Hwt Vince Klim Senior
Advertisements