2A State Duals Preview

Predictions
Quarterfinals
#1 Union Laporte City  over  #8 Clear Lake
#5 Creston/Orient-Macksburg  over  #4 Independence
#2 Davenport Assumption  over  #7 New Hampton
#3 Mediapolis  over  #6 Central Lyon/GLR
Semifinals
#1 Union Laporte City  over  #5 Creston/Orient-Macksburg
#2 Davenport Assumptio  over  #3 Mediapolis
Finals
#1 Union Laporte City  over  #2 Davenport Assumption
#1 Union, Laporte City
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 John Hellman Junior 5th DQ SQ
113 Derek Holschlag Sophomore 4th DQ SQ
120 Josh Lawrinenko Freshman
126 Ryder Albertsen Senior
132 Brock Barnhart Senior DQ
138 Colton Dietrick Senior DQ Injured – won’t wrestle
145 Max Thomsen Senior 1st DQ SQ
152 Teal Ludeman Senior
160 Trevor McLaughlin Senior 6th DQ SQ
170 Jacob Holschlag Senior 1st DQ SQ
182 Tanner Shirk Senior 8th DQ SQ
195 Isaiah Vaughan Sophomore DQ
220 Jace Hadachek Senior DQ SQ
285 Michael Ahrendsen Sophomore DQ SQ
#2 Davenport Assumption
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Sean Casey Sophomore DQ SQ
113 Travis Pulse Senior 10th DQ SQ
120 Jacob Fenske Junior 5th DQ SQ
126 Kirk Mommsen Junior 6th
132 Stuart Schafer Junior 6th DQ SQ
138 Patrick Schwartzhoff Junior
145 Nicholas Johnson Junior DQ
152 Carter Kilfoy Junior
160 Joe Argo Junior DQ SQ
170 Justus Burke Sophomore DQ
182 Chase Hager Senior DQ
195 Alex Kilfoy Junior
220 Noah Broderson Sophomore 6th DQ SQ
285 Gabriel Rangel Senior 4th DQ SQ
#3 Mediapolis
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Isaac Bybee Freshman
113 Jordan Riherd Freshman
120 Brennan Swafford Freshman DQ SQ
126 Shea Swafford Junior 3rd DQ SQ
132 Cody McNeil Senior DQ
138 Mason Buster Junior 3rd DQ SQ
145 Remmy Benz Sophomore
152 Brad Conley Senior 4th DQ SQ
160 Cole Erickson Senior 2nd DQ SQ
170 Luke Erickson Junior 7th DQ SQ
182 Ethan Timmerman Junior DQ SQ
195 Steven Holloway Senior 1st DQ SQ
220 Dustan Fenton Junior
285 Dillon Wagner Senior DQ
#4 Independence
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Jarrett Orr Freshman
113 Taylor Wulfekuhle Senior
120 Mitch Evens Senior
126 Seth House Freshman
132 Drew Davis Junior DQ SQ
138 Tanner Erickson-Dale Sophomore
145 Elliott Ryan Junior
152 Chase Straw Senior 1st DQ SQ
160 Jake Juhl Junior 5th DQ SQ
170 Nick Holt Junior 8th DQ
182 Logan Williams Senior DQ
195 Matt McMillan Junior 6th DQ SQ
220 Jason Grover Senior
285 Brett Bowers Senior
#5 Creston/Orient-Macksburg
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Kelby Luther Freshman
113 Carson Wheat Sophomore
120 Trevor Marlin Sophomore DQ SQ
126 Mitchel Swank Freshman DQ
132 Wyatt Thompson Junior DQ SQ
138 Spencer Wray Senior 9th DQ SQ
145 Joey Huntington Junior DQ SQ
152 Camron Leith Junior DQ
160 Chase Shiltz Sophomore 1st DQ SQ
170 Tayler Pettit Senior DQ SQ
182 Jackson Mikkelson Sophomore
195 Seth Maitlen Junior 8th DQ SQ
220 Kadon Hulett Sophomore DQ SQ
285 Jake Gutschenritter Senior DQ SQ
#6 Central Lyon/George Little Rock
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Gable Sieperda Freshman 1st DQ SQ
113 Nile Christensen Freshman DQ
120 Seth Deatsch Freshman
126 Mitch Van Beek Sophomore 8th DQ
132 Treyton Virtue Junior DQ
138 Colby McIntire Senior 2nd DQ SQ
145 Kane Spencer Sophomore
152 Hunter Huisman Junior
160 Tanner Robertson Senior
170 Zach Fugitt Senior DQ
182 Tim Monroe Senior DQ
195 Alex Waagmeester Senior
220 Travis Vander Streek Senior 2nd DQ SQ
285 Ross Wiertsma Freshman
#7 New Hampton
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Noah Fye Freshman 3rd DQ SQ
113 Conner Cleveland Junior 3rd DQ
120 Keaton Geerts Sophomore DQ SQ
126 Keegan Tenge Sophomore DQ
132 Tyler Shatek Junior
138 Ryan Gorman Sophomore
145 Drew Boeding Sophomore
152 Adam Wurzer Junior
160 Cole Denner Junior DQ
170 Javier Pinero Sophomore
182 Alex Lukes Senior
195 Areon Day Freshman
220 Noah Hopp Sophomore
285 Lincoln Weber Senior
#8 Clear Lake
District State
Weight Name Grade Ranking Qualifier Qualifier
106 Ben Hillyer Junior
113 Brennen Doebel Senior 2nd DQ SQ
120 Ryan Schmalen Senior 2nd DQ SQ
126 Ryan Leisure Sophomore 1st DQ SQ
132 Dylon Crotty Freshman
138 Spencer Orr Junior DQ
145 Ryan Faught Junior 7th DQ SQ
152 Brad Hillyer Senior
160 Kaleb Froiland Junior
170 Logan Wilcke Senior
182 Dalton Mennenga Freshman
195 Ace Walton Junior DQ
220 Kyle Willms Sophomore
285 Nathan Benson Senior