Class 1A Rankings – 12-23-14

1Arankings

Thank you very much for visiting our site for your daily wrestling news.  Please comment below or email us your feedback. In our rankings a wrestler will be ranked at the weight class they are actually wrestling at during the season. Our hope is that you will use these rankings to help further your research during duals and at tournament seeding meetings. So often we see a wrestler ranked at a lower weight because they plan on wrestling there at the end of the season. Our goal is to have their true ranking and to keep these as up to date as possible. If wrestlers are not wrestling due to grades or injuries they will not be ranked. Once they are back to wrestling you will see them back in the rankings. Your feedback is greatly needed in providing this type of service.

Please send your feedback to these particular emails:

1Awrestlingrankings@gmail.com

or

IAwrestlecontact@gmail.com

TOURNAMENT TEAM RANKINGS (Dual Team Rankings Coming SOON)

1 Woodbury Central, Moville (6)
2 Alburnett (6)
2 SE Warren (5)
4 Clarion-Goldfield (4)
5 Eddyville-Blakesburg (4)
6 Lisbon (3)
7 Sumner-Fredericksburg (3)
8 Highland-Riverside (2)
9 Don Bosco (5)
10 West Marshall (5)
106 Name  School  Class 
1 Justin Portillo Clarion-Goldfield Junior
2 Brock Henderson North Linn Soph
3 Cooper Siebrecht Alta/Aurelia Fresh
4 Gable Fox Don Bosco Fresh
5 Blake Bauer Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Soph
6 Chance Throndson Riceville Fresh
7 TJ Schott IC Regina Senior
8 Will Portis Rockford Soph
9 Tatem Bluml Riverside, Oakland Soph
10 Brayden Egli I35, Truro Fresh
113
1 Drew West Highland, Riverside Soph
2 Alex Thomsen Underwood Freshman
3 Brady Kyner Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Soph
4 Jeremiah Colon Mason City Newman Junior
5 Ben Moyer Alburnett Soph
6 Kody Berg Westwood, Sloan Soph
7 Coleman Waters Central Springs Senior
8 Nicholas Martin Moravia Freshman
9 Jeremy Schmitz Don Bosco, Gilbertville Soph
10 Kody Kleve Starmont Junior
120
1 Josh Portillo Clarion-Goldfield Junior
2 Bryce West Highland, Riverside Soph
3 Zach Ulven Westwood Sloan Senior
4 Craig Rice Southwest Iowa Senior
5 Chase McLaughlin Lisbon Soph
6 Eric Lenz Tipton Senior
7 Kody Kugel Dike New Hartford Junior
8 Ross Randall West Marshall Soph
9 Shane Funk Woodbury Central, Moville Senior
10 Colin Schrader Wapsie Valley Fresh
126
1 Nick Williams Lisbon Junior
2 Christian Polley Tri-Center, Neola Senior
3 Jacob Krakow Iowa Valley Soph
4 Jacob Hansen West Fork Soph
5 Briar Cochran Moravia Junior
6 Tanner Greenwald Wilton Junior
7 Jake Wulf OA-BCIG Junior
8 Ryan Szalat St Edmond, Fort Dodge Senior
9 Blake Ealy English Valleys Senior
10 Cole Needham West Marshall Senior
132
1 Carter Happel Lisbon Junior
2 Lane Nichols Woodbury Central, Moville Senior
3 Logan Mays Wilton Senior
4 Trent Johnson Dike-New Hartford Soph
5 Dalton Nelson North Butler Soph
6 Tucker Bluml Riverside, Oakland Senior
7 Dylan Schuck Sibley-Ocheyedan Soph
8 Cooper White West Marshall Soph
9 Cody Brown Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Senior
10 Austin Pontier I35 Truro Junior
138
1 Jeren Glosser Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Senior
2 Hunter Washburn Alburnett Senior
3 JD Rader South Hamilton Senior
4 Jake Hunerdosse Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Senior
5 Joel Haberman Clarion-Goldfield Senior
6 Jake Mulford Audubon Junior
7 Drake Healey Iowa Valley Senior
8 Kyle Green Sibley-Ocheyedan Junior
9 Trey Brisker Wilton Freshman
10 Cole Fox Don Bosco, Gilbertville Senior
145
1 Blake Marolf Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Senior
2 Connor Shulista Allburnett Junior
3 Blake Meyer Sumner Fredericksburg Senior
4 Coleby Bratrud Northwood-Kensett Senior
5 Luke Klingensmith Woodbury Central, Moville Senior
6 Nathan Fritz Sigourney Keota Senior
7 Jacob Vogel Oakland Riverside Senior
8 Zack Konz Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV Senior
9 Garrett Sayler Sibley-Ocheyedan Soph
10 Lane Rummelhart Guthrie Center Senior
152
1 Sawyer Amling Edgewood-Colesburg Senior
2 Bryce Paul Alburnett Junior
3 Dakota Drenth Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Senior
4 Zach Axmear English Valleys, North English Soph
5 Josh Hopkins East Mills Junior
6 Chris Paulsen Don Bosco, Gilbertville Junior
7 Taylan Entriken Hudson Soph
8 Brady Schmidt Lake Mills Senior
9 Noah Brouse Okoboji, Milford Junior
10 Lane Boender Sigourney-Keota Junior
160
1 Kegan Fingalsen Central Springs Senior
2 Cody Kingery Underwood Senior
3 Caleb Wedeking North Butler Senior
4 Jacob Hoch Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Senior
5 Avery Nelson West Monona, Onawa Senior
6 Jared Johnson West Marshall Junior
7 Sal Arzani Interstate 35, Truro Senior
8 Trevor Smith Audubon Senior
9 Noah Huber Hudson Junior
10 Bryce Oveson Wilton Soph
170
1 Dale Hilleman West Marshall Senior
2 Ryan Hageman South Winneshiek, Calmar Senior
3 Gable Verschoor Woodbury Central, Moville Senior
4 Daniel Bishop Hinton Soph
5 Trevor Pagel Sumner Fredericksburg Senior
6 Austin Lentz Ogden Junior
7 Riley Wohlers Logan-Magnolia Junior
8 Trent Kruger Sibley-Ocheyedan Soph
9 Jeff King South Central Calhoun Senior
10 Mitch Chapman Tipton Senior
182
1 Evan Hansen Exira/EHK Senior
2 Derek Kohlmeyer Sumner Fredericksburg Senior
3 Austin Laabs Guthrie Center Senior
4 Jordan Challis Tipton Junior
5 Brennan Grimm English Valleys, North English Senior
6 Nathan Krueger Manson NW Webster Junior
7 Ryan Anderson Clarion-Goldfield Senior
8 Landers Kuboushek South Winneshiek, Calmar Junior
9 Colton Massengale BGM Junior
10 Austin Hoyle Alburnett Senior
195
1 Cash Wilcke OA-BCIG Senior
2 Rylan Richardson South Central Calhoun Junior
3 Ty Schnieder Southeast Warren, Liberty Center Senior
4 Zach Hickson Don Bosco Senior
5 Hunter Johnston Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont Senior
6 Andrew Olsen Lake Mills Senior
7 Tyler Larson Nashua Plainfield Senior
8 Nick Ross Ogden Junior
9 Clayton Juhl North Cedar, Stanwood Senior
10 Ryan Even Jesup Junior
220
1 Ryan Parmley Maquoketa Valley, Delhi Senior
2 Clay Meinders AGWSR, Ackley Senior
3 Cale Crowder Guthrie Center Senior
4 Tate VanDyne Wayne, Corydon Senior
5 Andrew Petersen Woodbury Central, Moville Senior
6 Jeremy Nebraska Iowa Valley Senior
7 Wilson Solorzano Panorama, Panora Senior
8 Colton Hansen Mason City Newman Junior
9 Logan Reddick Wilton Senior
10 Dustin Brown West Lyon Junior
Hwt 
1 Landan Paulsen Woodbury Central, Moville Senior
2 Joe Ricker Mount Ayr Senior
3 Cody Thompson Graettinger-Terril/R-A Senior
4 Avery Jacobs New London Senior
5 Tim Butcher Manson Northwest Webster Junior
6 Sawyer Hulshizer Saint Ansgar Junior
7 Cole Jensen Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto Junior
8 Gatlin Keehner MFL Mar-Mac Senior
9 Michael Young AGWSR, Ackley Junior
10 Robbie Carrothers Alburnett Senior

9 thoughts on “Class 1A Rankings – 12-23-14

  1. Jacob Hansen of West Fork quit a couple weeks ago to focus on running- huge bummer because I definitely thought of him as a title contender at 126. Would’ve been fun to see a Hansen vs. Williams match at state!

  2. Jeremiah Colon isn’t even on Newman’s roster at this point, so I’m not sure but I don’t see him returning.

  3. Nichols lost to #4 Johnson last year for 3rd and 4th after he barely beat him on the front side. Nichols is cutting way to much weight to be able to compete for a title at 32 the cut will end up catching up to him with needing to hold the weight the week of state.

Comments are closed.