Women’s Wrestling at Cliff Keen Duals

waldorwomens

[twitter-follow screen_name=’hagertony’ show_count=’yes’ text_color=’00ccff’][twitter-follow screen_name=’IAwrestle’ show_count=’yes’ text_color=’00ccff’]

Waldorf college will be wrestling in the Bronze bracket today after finishing 6th in their pool yesterday. Below are the dual results and we touch on a few Iowans.

Cassy Herkelman 143lbs of Cedar Falls earned a fall for McKendree Purple over Missouri Baptist’s Lindsey Villarmia. McKendree Purple joins Waldorf in the Bronze bracket.

Anna Poyner 136lbs, graduate of Dike New Hartford,  won by fall against Lyon college and finished matches early, tech falling her opponents from University of the Cumberlands and Missouri Baptist. Anna and her Missouri Valley teammates compete in the Silver Bracket today.

Jasmine Bailey 136lbs of Iowa City,  won by fall against Menlo to start day 1 at the Duals.  She picked up two exhibition match wins at 143# as McKendree Black won their pool to secure a spot in the Gold bracket for day 2 competition.

Pool A – Waldorf College is guaranteed 6th place
Match #1 Round 1: Warner Pacific College defeated Waldorf College 21-13
101 – Kaelynn Canyete (Warner Pacific College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
109 – Maciel Ramirez (Waldorf College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
116 – Deirdre Creed (Warner Pacific College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
123 – Kassi Strano (Warner Pacific College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Sara Sanchez (Waldorf College) over Breanne Diaz (Warner Pacific College) Fall 5:22
136 – Gabby Klein (Waldorf College) over Kaitlyn Eddy (Warner Pacific College) Dec 8-2
143 – Double Forfeit
155 – Double Forfeit
170 – Double Forfeit
191 – Kiaya Vanscoyoc (Warner Pacific College) over Sonya Legate (Waldorf College) Fall 3:27Match #2 Round 2: Missouri Baptist University defeated Waldorf College 38-9
109 – Samantha Diaz (Missouri Baptist University) over Maciel Ramirez (Waldorf College) Dec 5-4
116 – Marylou Martinez (Missouri Baptist University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
123 – Monana Drum (Missouri Baptist University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Erika Mihalca (Missouri Baptist University) over Sara Sanchez (Waldorf College) Dec 12-4
136 – Sarah Bolinger (Missouri Baptist University) over Gabby Klein (Waldorf College) Dec 16-7
143 – Cheyenne Youngblood (Missouri Baptist University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
155 – Lindsay Villarmia (Missouri Baptist University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Aylin Hernandez (Missouri Baptist University) over Ashley Lentz (Waldorf College) TF 12-2
191 – Sonya Legate (Waldorf College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
101 – Anissa Rodriguez (Missouri Baptist University) over Unknown (Unattached) ForfMatch #3 Round 3: King University Navy defeated Waldorf College 46-1
136 – Forrest Molinari (King University Navy) over Gabby Klein (Waldorf College) Fall 1:04
143 – Amanda Hendey (King University Navy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
155 – Lorrie Ramos (King University Navy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Julia Salata (King University Navy) over Ashley Lentz (Waldorf College) TF 10-0
191 – Brenda Perez (King University Navy) over Sonya Legate (Waldorf College) Dec 8-3
101 – Marina Doi (King University Navy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
109 – Regina Doi (King University Navy) over Maciel Ramirez (Waldorf College) TF 11-0
116 – Haley Augello (King University Navy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
123 – Sarah Hildebrandt (King University Navy) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Jessi Kee (King University Navy) over Sara Sanchez (Waldorf College) Fall 1:21

Match #4 Round 4: McKendree Purple defeated Waldorf College 20-18
123 – Leila Vazquez (McKendree Purple) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Sara Sanchez (Waldorf College) over Samantha Barrientos (McKendree Purple) TF 11-0
136 – Gabby Klein (Waldorf College) over Brianna Andazola (McKendree Purple) TF 10-0
143 – Christina Cochran (McKendree Purple) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
155 – Andrea Ruiz (McKendree Purple) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ashley Lentz (Waldorf College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
191 – Sonya Legate (Waldorf College) over Stephanie Pantoja (McKendree Purple) Fall 3:00
101 – Double Forfeit
109 – Arielle Hernandez (McKendree Purple) over Maciel Ramirez (Waldorf College) Fall 0:00
116 – Double Forfeit

Match #5 Round 5: Wayland Gold defeated Waldorf College 39-10
123 – Rizpah Torres-Umi (Wayland Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Tarkyia Mensah (Wayland Gold) over Sara Sanchez (Waldorf College) TF 10-0
136 – Gabby Klein (Waldorf College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
143 – Rachel Bates (Wayland Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
155 – Rhina Lopez (Wayland Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ashley Lentz (Waldorf College) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
191 – Kierra Boyce (Wayland Gold) over Sonya Legate (Waldorf College) Fall 0:00
101 – Vanessa Smith (Wayland Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
109 – Michelle Guerrero (Wayland Gold) over Maciel Ramirez (Waldorf College) Fall 0:00
116 – Lauryn Bruggink (Wayland Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bronze Bracket – Waldorf College
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Life University defeated Waldorf College 29-14
136 – Gabby Klein (Waldorf College) over Destiny Robinson (Life University) TF 10-0
143 – Shamera McTier (Life University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
155 – Christina Schmidt (Life University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Ashley Lentz (Waldorf College) over Maria Diaz (Life University) Fall 5:21
191 – Rosemarie Donaldson (Life University) over Sonya Legate (Waldorf College) TF 10-0
101 – Double Forfeit
109 – Nikki Weidman (Life University) over Maciel Ramirez (Waldorf College) Fall 0:52
116 – Alanda Ngyuen (Life University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
123 – Tyesha Topps (Life University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 – Sara Sanchez (Waldorf College) over Christina Kruger (Life University) Fall 0:54

 

Special Thanks to our friend Charlotte Bailey on this post.