Photo by Cam Kramer

10U – Greco – 10U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tye Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mac Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Eli Smith of Dallas Center

Round Robin Matches

  • Tye Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Eli Smith (Dallas Center) Dec 11-6
  • Mac Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Eli Smith (Dallas Center) TF 13-2
  • Tye Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Mac Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

10U – Greco – 10U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashur Whitmer of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Bo Link of Moen Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Owen Thomson of Agoge

Round Robin Matches

  • Bo Link (Moen Wrestling Academy) over Owen Thomson (Agoge) TF 10-0
  • Ashur Whitmer (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Owen Thomson (Agoge) TF 10-0
  • Ashur Whitmer (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Bo Link (Moen Wrestling Academy) TF 18-6

12U – Greco – 12U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carver Hinz of KWC
  • 2nd Place – Ty Martin of Immortal Athletics WC
  • 3rd Place – Chase Watkinson of McDominate Training Center

Round Robin Matches

  • Ty Martin (Immortal Athletics WC) over Carver Hinz (KWC) TF 17-9
  • Carver Hinz (KWC) over Chase Watkinson (McDominate Training Center) Fall 0:57
  • Chase Watkinson (McDominate Training Center) over Ty Martin (Immortal Athletics WC) Dec 13-10

12U – Greco – 12U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abe Heysinger of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Williams of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Rylen Hanson of Caveman

Round Robin Matches

  • Mitchell Williams (Outlaw Wrestling Club) over Rylen Hanson (Caveman) Fall 0:29
  • Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Mitchell Williams (Outlaw Wrestling Club) Fall 1:38
  • Abe Heysinger (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Rylen Hanson (Caveman) TF 10-0

12U – Greco – 12U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Shaffer of Mahaska Elite
  • 2nd Place – Jax Shekleton of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Talas Zimmerman of Immortal Athletics WC

14U – Greco – 14U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charles Barnhouse of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Trace Rial of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Hyet of Dubuque Wrestling Club

14U – Greco – 14U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Tran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Landers of Immortal Athletics WC
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Rider of Moen Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Tran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gavin Landers (Immortal Athletics WC) TF 8-0

14U – Greco – 14U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Teague Smith of Team Valley
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Colleran of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cash Hatfield of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2
  • Teague Smith (Team Valley) over Cash Hatfield (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:46
  • Teague Smith (Team Valley) over Dylan Colleran (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:41

14U – Greco – 14U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Fox of Immortal Athletics WC
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Kirk of Hard Drive Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brody McGrath of Indee Mat Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Blake Fox (Immortal Athletics WC) over Brody McGrath (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Aiden Kirk (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) over Brody McGrath (Indee Mat Club) TF 10-0
  • Blake Fox (Immortal Athletics WC) over Aiden Kirk (Hard Drive Wrestling Club) TF 9-0

14U – Greco – 14U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jase Jaspers of McDominate Training Center
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Jipp of Agoge Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Boden White of Immortal Athletics WC

Round Robin Matches

  • Jase Jaspers (McDominate Training Center) over Boden White (Immortal Athletics WC) TF 8-0
  • Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) over Boden White (Immortal Athletics WC) Fall 0:21
  • Jase Jaspers (McDominate Training Center) over Lincoln Jipp (Agoge Wrestling Club) TF 13-0

14U – Greco – 14U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Broedy Collins of Team Valley
  • 2nd Place – Gavan Yoose of FWA
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Zdanczewicz of FWA

Round Robin Matches

  • Gavan Yoose (FWA) over Ryder Zdanczewicz (FWA) Fall 1:56
  • Broedy Collins (Team Valley) over Gavan Yoose (FWA) Fall 0:46
  • Broedy Collins (Team Valley) over Ryder Zdanczewicz (FWA) Fall 0:41

16U – Greco – 16U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Heater of Grinnell Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Pins of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Tom Phan of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Mitchell Pins (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Tom Phan (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
  • Dylan Heater (Grinnell Wrestling Club) over Mitchell Pins (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF 14-6
  • Dylan Heater (Grinnell Wrestling Club) over Tom Phan (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 0:56

16U – Greco – 16U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Baumgartner of Prairie du Chien High School
  • 2nd Place – Brody Brisker of PACK732
  • 3rd Place – Sevastian Soto of Viking Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Mason Baumgartner (Prairie du Chien High School) over Brody Brisker (PACK732) Dec 9-7
  • Mason Baumgartner (Prairie du Chien High School) over Sevastian Soto (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 15-4
  • Brody Brisker (PACK732) over Sevastian Soto (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 12-1

16U – Greco – 16U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Owen Denstad of Caledonia
  • 2nd Place – Ryder Koenig of Prairie du Chien High School
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Fish of Dubuque Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Owen Denstad (Caledonia) over Ryder Koenig (Prairie du Chien High School) TF 12-1
  • Ryder Koenig (Prairie du Chien High School) over Dawson Fish (Dubuque Wrestling Club) Fall 0:41
  • Owen Denstad (Caledonia) over Dawson Fish (Dubuque Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

16U – Greco – 16U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kellen Smith of Team Valley
  • 2nd Place – Brody Neighbor of Alburnett
  • 3rd Place – Tycho Carmichael of Agoge

Round Robin Matches

  • Kellen Smith (Team Valley) over Brody Neighbor (Alburnett) TF 13-2
  • Tycho Carmichael (Agoge) over Kellen Smith (Team Valley) Dec 7-6
  • Brody Neighbor (Alburnett) over Tycho Carmichael (Agoge) Dec 8-8

16U – Greco – 16U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Tapia of Young Guns
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Van Kley of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Lucas Kramer of Prairie du Chien High School

Round Robin Matches

  • Noah Tapia (Young Guns) over Jackson Van Kley (IAWC) TF 12-1
  • Noah Tapia (Young Guns) over Lucas Kramer (Prairie du Chien High School) Fall 0:25
  • Jackson Van Kley (IAWC) over Lucas Kramer (Prairie du Chien High School) Dec 8-2

16U – Greco – 16U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Lewis of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Wolf of FWA
  • 3rd Place – Cullen Dickson of Waukon

16U – Greco – 16U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Smith of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Geuther of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aiden McFadden of Na-Jort

Round Robin Matches

  • Cameron Geuther (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Aiden McFadden (Na-Jort) TF 12-0
  • Wyatt Smith (Lisbon) over Cameron Geuther (Big Game Wrestling Club) Fall 1:57
  • Wyatt Smith (Lisbon) over Aiden McFadden (Na-Jort) TF 13-2

Junior – Greco – J-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chad Bellis of Dubuque Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Funk of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Jaiden Moore of IAWC

Round Robin Matches

  • Garrett Funk (IAWC) over Jaiden Moore (IAWC) TF 12-0
  • Chad Bellis (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Garrett Funk (IAWC) Fall 1:36
  • Chad Bellis (Dubuque Wrestling Club) over Jaiden Moore (IAWC) TF 12-2

Junior – Greco – J-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominik Ridout of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Noah Aken of Nebraska Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Grant ODell of Big Game Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Dominik Ridout (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Noah Aken (Nebraska Wrestling Academy) TF 11-0

Junior – Greco – J-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Rahnavardi of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Allen Catour of The Dark Knights Wrestling Clu
  • 3rd Place – Aydan Cary of NORTH SCOTT WRESTLING

Round Robin Matches

  • Allen Catour (The Dark Knights Wrestling Clu) over Aydan Cary (NORTH SCOTT WRESTLING) Fall 1:02
  • Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Allen Catour (The Dark Knights Wrestling Clu) TF 0-10
  • Cael Rahnavardi (IAWC) over Aydan Cary (NORTH SCOTT WRESTLING) TF 10-0

Junior – Greco – J-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Rogge of Prairie du Chien High School
  • 2nd Place – Tate Entriken of USA Mat Club
  • 3rd Place – Gabe McGeough of Combat W.C./MFLMARMAC

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Rogge (Prairie du Chien High School) over Tate Entriken (USA Mat Club) Dec 13-11

Junior – Greco – J-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aj Petersen of NORTH SCOTT WRESTLING
  • 2nd Place – Austin Pfantz of Na-Jort
  • 3rd Place – Aidan McCain of Poeta

Round Robin Matches

  • Aj Petersen (NORTH SCOTT WRESTLING) over Austin Pfantz (Na-Jort) TF 18-10
  • Aj Petersen (NORTH SCOTT WRESTLING) over Aidan McCain (Poeta) TF 12-0
  • Austin Pfantz (Na-Jort) over Aidan McCain (Poeta) Fall 1:24

Junior – Greco – J-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Thiry of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Errol Aiden of Big Game Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Schaefer of FWA

Round Robin Matches

  • Jared Thiry (IAWC) over Errol Aiden (Big Game Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Errol Aiden (Big Game Wrestling Club) over Bailey Schaefer (FWA) Fall 0:53
  • Jared Thiry (IAWC) over Bailey Schaefer (FWA) TF 14-0

By Ross Bartachek (@rossbchek)

Lead Editor of IA Wrestle

Leave a Reply