1A – Notable Upsets and Ranked Match-ups

120 – #2 Brandon Peaz (Lisbon) over #11 Kellen Smith (West Hancock, Britt) Dec 8-4
152 – UR Kane Zuehl (West Hancock, Britt) over #7 Lincoln Holub (Lisbon) 4-2 SV-1
160 – #4 Gavin Mcguire (Logan-Magnoila) over #7 (152) Lincoln Holub (Lisbon) Dec 8-3
160 – #3 Casey Hanson (Lake Mills) over #5 Gabe McGeough (MFL MarMac) 6-4 SV-1
170 – UR Justin Ausborn (West Hancock, Britt) over #5 Max Kohl (Lisbon) Fall 3:39
195 – #2 Matthew Francis (West Hancock, Britt) over Truman Krob (Lisbon) Fall 3:11
195 – #9 Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) over #7 (182) Ty Dennison (Woodbury Central) Dec 3-1
220 – #1 Cole Clark (Lisbon) over Cole Kelly (West Hancock, Britt) Dec 5-1
285 – #6 Jacob Trudo (MFL MarMac) over #8 Mack Ortner (Don Bosco) Dec 4-3

2A – Notable Upsets and Ranked Match-ups

132 – #2 Averee Abben (Osage) over #12 Keegan Jensen (Winterset) Dec 5-0
138 – #2 Isaiah Weber (Independence) over #3 Michael Macias (Assumption, Davenport) Dec 7-1
220 – UR Barrett Muller (Osage) over #4 Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 6-1

3A – Notable Upsets and Ranked Match-ups

106 – #1 Carter Freeman (Waukee) over #12 Ella Schmit (Bettendorf) Fall 0:57
113 – #4 Trace Gephart (North Scott) over #6 Max Bishop (Fort Dodge) Dec 9-4
113 – #1 Nathanael Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) over #7 Koufax Christensen (Waukee) Maj 11-2
120 – #6 Jayce Luna (Bettendorf) over #10 Elijah Hofbauer (Waukee) Dec 3-2
120 – #8 Cooper Hanson (Southeast Polk) over #10 Elijah Hofbauer (Waukee) SV-1 5-3
132 – #2 Ayden Kingery (Southeast Polk) over #7 Connor Kelly (Waukee) 10-5
145 – UR Josh Pelzer (Bettendorf) over #12 Dominic Rubino (Waukee) Fall 1:30
145 – #2 Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) over #8 Peyton Westlin (North Scott) Dec 14-7
145 – #4 (138) Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) over #12 Dominic Rubino (Waukee) Dec 8-3
152 – #1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #8 Abbas Kemokai (Linn-Mar) TF 16-1
152 – #1 (145) Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) over #6 Colin Driscoll (Waukee) Dec 3-1
160 – #8 Caden Schmidt (Norwalk) over #4 Logan Adamson (Bettendorf) Fall 5:16
170 – #7 Andrew Reed (Southeast Polk) over #10 Tristen Duncan (Norwalk) Dec 11-5
170 – UR Austin Barta (Bettendorf) over #10 Tristen Duncan (Norwalk) Dec 7-6
182 – #4 AJ Petersen (North Scott) over #5 Ben Egli (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:23
182 – #8 Nick Marker (Norwalk) over #9 Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) Fall 1:21
182 – #1 McCrae Hagarty (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #4 AJ Petersen (North Scott) Dec 13-8
195 – #3 Jake Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) over #8 Joey Petersen (North Scott) TF 16-1
195 – #6 Tanner Spyksma (Waukee) over #9 (182) Aiden Grimes (Southeast Polk) Dec 12-11
220 – #1 Bradley Hill (Bettendorf) over #11 Cael Winter (Waukee) Fall 0:34
220 – #3 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) over #12 Hunter Blomgren (Norwalk) Fall 3:15
220 – #3 Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) over #11 Cael Winter (Waukee) Fall 1:24
285 – #2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) over #5 Ben Reiland (Waukee) Fall 1:44
285 – #2 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) over #4 Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (Norwalk) Dec 6-1

1A – State Duals Box Scores – Session 1

Quarterfinals

1. Don Bosco defeated 8. MFL MarMac 64-15

  • 138 – Cody Brown (1. Don Bosco) over Bryce Radloff (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 4:37
  • 145 – Cael Rahnavardi (1. Don Bosco) over Kashton Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:40
  • 152 – Dillon Welter (1. Don Bosco) over Tristen Koehn (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 2:22
  • 160 – Jacob Thiry (1. Don Bosco) over Austin Schlee (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 2:24
  • 170 – Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Michael Knickerbocker (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:57
  • 182 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Collin Henkles (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:15
  • 195 – Charlie Hogan (1. Don Bosco) over Austin Nickolai (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:44
  • 220 – Jared Thiry (1. Don Bosco) over Logan Brown (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 2:17
  • 285 – Jacob Trudo (8. MFL MarMac) over Mack Ortner (1. Don Bosco) Dec 4-3
  • 106 – Cole Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Koal Klenk (8. MFL MarMac) Maj 13-2
  • 113 – Andrew Kimball (1. Don Bosco) over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 4:00
  • 120 – Garrett Funk (1. Don Bosco) over Kadence Pape (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:06
  • 126 – Holden Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) over Dawson Youngblut (1. Don Bosco) Fall 1:44
  • 132 – Andrew Heins (8. MFL MarMac) over Myles McMahon (1. Don Bosco) Fall 4:29
2. Lisbon defeated 7. West Hancock, Britt 38-30

  • 138 – Indy Harbaugh (2. Lisbon) over Matt Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) SV-1 10-6
  • 145 – Robert Avila (2. Lisbon) over Jake Wood (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:58
  • 152 – Kane Zuehl (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Lincoln Holub (2. Lisbon) SV-1 4-2
  • 160 – Bryer Subject (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Matthias Kohl (2. Lisbon) Maj 8-0
  • 170 – Justin Ausborn (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Max Kohl (2. Lisbon) Fall 3:39
  • 182 – Jamien Moore (2. Lisbon) over Parker Means (7. West Hancock, Britt) TF 19-4
  • 195 – Mathew Francis (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Truman Krob (2. Lisbon) Fall 3:11
  • 220 – Cole Clark (2. Lisbon) over Cole Kelly (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 5-1
  • 285 – Brant Baltes (2. Lisbon) over David Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 1:52
  • 106 – Evan Boothroyd (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Teaque Krob (2. Lisbon) TF 16-0
  • 113 – Luis Sandoval (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Brandon Paez (2. Lisbon) over Kellen Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 8-4
  • 126 – Cade Siebrecht (2. Lisbon) over Jacob Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:22
  • 132 – Quincy Happel (2. Lisbon) over Derek Oberhelman (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 1:19

3. Logan-Magnolia defeated 6. West Sioux, Hawarden 69-12

  • 138 – Brady Thompson (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Tyler Kennedy (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:17
  • 145 – Wyatt Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Johnny Ramirez (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:29
  • 152 – Briar Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Javier Mora (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 2:54
  • 160 – Jordan Kerger (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Seth Persinger (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:16
  • 170 – Gavin Maguire (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Chase Minor (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:49
  • 182 – Dylan Oviatt (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Jeshua Cervantes (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:54
  • 195 – Joe Hedger (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Juan Topete (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Dec 12-7
  • 220 – Cole Leonard (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Ashton McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:43
  • 285 – Rex Johnsen (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Keegan McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:17
  • 106 – Jacob Downey (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Preston Providence (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 3:06
  • 113 – Braden Graff (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Gavin Kiger (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:31
  • 120 – Drayven Kraft (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Tarick Rowe (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 5:10
  • 126 – Sean Thompson (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Luis Ramirez (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:11
  • 132 – Hagen Heistand (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

5. Woodbury Central defeated 4. Lake Mills 45-27

  • 138 – Trevor Davis (5. Woodbury Central) over Dalton Thorson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 4:41
  • 145 – Max McGill (5. Woodbury Central) over Alex Beaty (4. Lake Mills) Dec 14-7
  • 152 – Brett Peterson (4. Lake Mills) over Kyan Schultzen (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 3:49
  • 160 – Isaac Bergo (4. Lake Mills) over Blase Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 2:21
  • 170 – Casey Hanson (4. Lake Mills) over Brayden Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:44
  • 182 – Ty Dennison (5. Woodbury Central) over Nate Womack (4. Lake Mills) Fall 0:31
  • 195 – Elijah Wagner (4. Lake Mills) over Andrew Martens (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:50
  • 220 – John Groetken (5. Woodbury Central) over Brayden Lindeman (4. Lake Mills) Dec 7-3
  • 285 – Warren Smith (5. Woodbury Central) over Broodie Lawson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:10
  • 106 – Gunnar Vohs (5. Woodbury Central) over Kinser Hanson (4. Lake Mills) Dec 8-6
  • 113 – Brand Beaver (5. Woodbury Central) over Lucas Humphrey (4. Lake Mills) Fall 3:48
  • 120 – Ryder Koele (5. Woodbury Central) over Garrett Ham (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:33
  • 126 – Beau Klingensmith (5. Woodbury Central) over Andrew Womack (4. Lake Mills) Fall 0:10
  • 132 – Jack Ramaker (4. Lake Mills) over Brackett Locke (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 6-5

Cons. Semi

4. Lake Mills defeated 8. MFL MarMac 45-27

  • 145 – Alex Beaty (4. Lake Mills) over Kashton Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) Dec 7-4
  • 152 – Brett Peterson (4. Lake Mills) over Tristen Koehn (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 2:22
  • 160 – Casey Hanson (4. Lake Mills) over Gabe McGeough (8. MFL MarMac) SV-1 6-4
  • 170 – Isaac Bergo (4. Lake Mills) over Austin Schlee (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:49
  • 182 – Elijah Wagner (4. Lake Mills) over Michael Knickerbocker (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:23
  • 195 – Austin Nickolai (8. MFL MarMac) over Charles Jackson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:12
  • 220 – Brayden Lindeman (4. Lake Mills) over Logan Brown (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:51
  • 285 – Jacob Trudo (8. MFL MarMac) over Broodie Lawson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:04
  • 106 – Kinser Hanson (4. Lake Mills) over Koal Klenk (8. MFL MarMac) TF 15-0
  • 113 – Lucas Humphrey (4. Lake Mills) over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:02
  • 120 – Holden Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) over Garrett Ham (4. Lake Mills) Dec 7-0
  • 126 – Andrew Heins (8. MFL MarMac) over Andrew Womack (4. Lake Mills) Fall 3:26
  • 132 – Jack Ramaker (4. Lake Mills) over Bryce Radloff (8. MFL MarMac) Maj 8-0
  • 138 – Karter Decker (8. MFL MarMac) over Hayden Brua (4. Lake Mills) Fall 1:38

7. West Hancock, Britt defeated 6. West Sioux, Hawarden 40-37

  • 145 – Cullen Koedam (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Jake Wood (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:45
  • 152 – Kane Zuehl (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Javier Mora (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:08
  • 160 – Bryer Subject (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Seth Persinger (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:41
  • 170 – Justin Ausborn (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Ernesto Flores (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:22
  • 182 – Jeshua Cervantes (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Parker Means (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 8-3
  • 195 – Mathew Francis (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Leo Romo (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:52
  • 220 – Cole Kelly (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Juan Topete (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:36
  • 285 – Ashton McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over David Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) Maj 13-0
  • 106 – Evan Boothroyd (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Preston Providence (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Maj 10-1
  • 113 – Braden Graff (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Luis Sandoval (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:43
  • 120 – Kellen Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Zac Finzen (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:33
  • 126 – Drayven Kraft (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Jacob Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 2:37
  • 132 – Cameron Clark (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Isaac Madson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:14
  • 138 – Mikey Baker (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Matt Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 3:00

Semifinal

1. Don Bosco defeated 5. Woodbury Central 55-12

  • 145 – Cael Rahnavardi (1. Don Bosco) over Eric McGill (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:14
  • 152 – Kyan Schultzen (5. Woodbury Central) over Dillon Welter (1. Don Bosco) Dec 6-1
  • 160 – Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Blase Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:18
  • 170 – Cade Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Brayden Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) TF 15-0
  • 182 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Andrew Martens (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:06
  • 195 – Cedric Yoder (1. Don Bosco) over Ty Dennison (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 3-1
  • 220 – Jared Thiry (1. Don Bosco) over John Groetken (5. Woodbury Central) TF 16-0
  • 285 – Mack Ortner (1. Don Bosco) over Warren Smith (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:42
  • 106 – Caleb Coffin (1. Don Bosco) over Gunnar Vohs (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 4-3
  • 113 – Andrew Kimball (1. Don Bosco) over Brand Beaver (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 3:27
  • 120 – Garrett Funk (1. Don Bosco) over Ryder Koele (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:35
  • 126 – Beau Klingensmith (5. Woodbury Central) over Dawson Youngblut (1. Don Bosco) Fall 0:11
  • 132 – Kaiden Knaack (1. Don Bosco) over Brackett Locke (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 6-3
  • 138 – Trevor Davis (5. Woodbury Central) over Cody Brown (1. Don Bosco) Dec 9-4

2. Lisbon defeated 3. Logan-Magnolia 45-28

  • 145 – Robert Avila (2. Lisbon) over Brady Thompson (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 1:17
  • 152 – Briar Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Matthias Kohl (2. Lisbon) TF 20-5
  • 160 – Gavin Maguire (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Lincoln Holub (2. Lisbon) Dec 8-3
  • 170 – Max Kohl (2. Lisbon) over Jordan Kerger (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:53
  • 182 – Jamien Moore (2. Lisbon) over Dylan Oviatt (3. Logan-Magnolia) Maj 12-3
  • 195 – Truman Krob (2. Lisbon) over Joe Hedger (3. Logan-Magnolia) TF 16-0
  • 220 – Cole Clark (2. Lisbon) over Cole Leonard (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:47
  • 285 – Brant Baltes (2. Lisbon) over Rex Johnsen (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 3:05
  • 106 – Jacob Downey (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Teaque Krob (2. Lisbon) Fall 0:37
  • 113 – Kai Carritt (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Brandon Paez (2. Lisbon) over Tarick Rowe (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:56
  • 126 – Cade Siebrecht (2. Lisbon) over James Newton (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:29
  • 132 – Hagen Heistand (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Quincy Happel (2. Lisbon) Maj 11-3
  • 138 – Wyatt Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Indy Harbaugh (2. Lisbon) Maj 19-7


2A – State Duals Box Scores – Session 1

Quarterfinals

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70-6

  • 138 – Noah Parmelee (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Staveley Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 3:44
  • 145 – Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Marcus Headid (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Maj 13-2
  • 152 – Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Mason Streck (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:16
  • 160 – Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Garrett McHugh (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 2-1
  • 170 – Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tyler Schenkelberg (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:36
  • 182 – Will Ward (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Reece Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:30
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cale Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 3:20
  • 220 – Kieran Monaghan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Kaden Dillavou (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:29
  • 285 – Christian Nunley (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Thyan Wessendorf (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:14
  • 106 – Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Conner Rush (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:59
  • 113 – Carson Less (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cam Keokenchahn (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:15
  • 120 – Carson Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Conner Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Dalton VanWyhe (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 11-6
  • 132 – Reily Dolan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Jack Moreau (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:09

2. Crestwood, Cresco defeated 7. Creston/O-M 47-23

  • 106 – Nathaniel Bigalk (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Justin Parsons (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 1:21
  • 113 – Anders Kittelson (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Lincoln Keeler (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 0:58
  • 120 – Austin Evans (7. Creston/O-M) over Cole Schmauss (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 4:26
  • 126 – Carter Fousek (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Brandon Briley (7. Creston/O-M) Maj 20-7
  • 132 – Cole Butikofer (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Triston Barncastle (7. Creston/O-M) Dec 12-7
  • 138 – Chase Thomas (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Garon Wurster (7. Creston/O-M) Maj 20-8
  • 145 – Keaton Street (7. Creston/O-M) over Bryce Shea (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 3:07
  • 152 – Clay Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Kaden Bolton (7. Creston/O-M) Dec 11-5
  • 160 – Hunter Bye (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Kaden Bolton (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 3:17
  • 170 – Briley Hayes (7. Creston/O-M) over Brendon Dixon (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 4:19
  • 182 – Landen Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Andy Weis (7. Creston/O-M) Dec 7-1
  • 195 – Jackson Kinsella (7. Creston/O-M) over Landen Bergan (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 0:34
  • 220 – Treyton Burnikel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Wyatt Barber (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 0:49
  • 285 – Brayden Ishman (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Max Chapman (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 2:44
  • 7. Creston/O-M’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike – Wrestler – 132

3. Osage defeated 6. Winterset 43-23

  • 138 – Max Gast (3. Osage) over Jensen Kaldenberg (6. Winterset) Fall 5:49
  • 145 – Nicholas Fox (3. Osage) over Eduardo Garcia (6. Winterset) Maj 22-10
  • 152 – Tyler Brown (6. Winterset) over Joey Potter (3. Osage) Fall 2:35
  • 160 – Kael Forsyth (6. Winterset) over Kamdyn Blanco (3. Osage) Maj 10-0
  • 170 – Colin Muller (3. Osage) over Brady Barringer (6. Winterset) Fall 1:41
  • 182 – Spencer Mooberry (3. Osage) over Carter Smuck (6. Winterset) Fall 0:17
  • 195 – Riley Hoven (6. Winterset) over Keaton Muller (3. Osage) Dec 6-1
  • 220 – Barrett Muller (3. Osage) over Henry Tromba (6. Winterset) Fall 1:17
  • 285 – Dugan Tolley (6. Winterset) over Cole Jeffries (3. Osage) Fall 4:49
  • 106 – Darren Adams (3. Osage) over Kasen Cochran (6. Winterset) Dec 3-2
  • 113 – Tucker Stangel (3. Osage) over Zeke Hoven (6. Winterset) Fall 1:12
  • 120 – Travis Allen (6. Winterset) over Garrett Tusler (3. Osage) Maj 10-1
  • 126 – Spencer Adams (3. Osage) over Jake Porter (6. Winterset) Dec 12-11
  • 132 – Averee Abben (3. Osage) over Keegan Jensen (6. Winterset) Dec 5-0

5. Independence defeated 4. Assumption, Davenport 44-24

  • 106 – Kaden Kremer (5. Independence) over Derrick Bass (4. Assumption, Davenport) MFF
  • 113 – Kale Wieland (5. Independence) over Peyton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 0:59
  • 120 – Luke Johnson (5. Independence) over Mike Kersten (4. Assumption, Davenport) Maj 19-6
  • 126 – Carter Straw (5. Independence) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Brandon O`Brien (5. Independence) over Colton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 3:57
  • 138 – Isaiah Weber (5. Independence) over Michael Macias (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 7-1
  • 145 – Parker Foley (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Tyler Trumblee (5. Independence) Dec 1-0
  • 152 – Parker Terronez (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Teegan McEnany (5. Independence) Fall 3:29
  • 160 – Allen Catour (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Caden Larson (5. Independence) Fall 0:50
  • 170 – Logan Schimanski (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Mitch Johnson (5. Independence) UTB 12-10
  • 182 – Marcus Beatty (5. Independence) over John Argo (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 3-1
  • 195 – aiden morgan (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Brady McDonald (5. Independence) Fall 2:40
  • 220 – Korver Hupke (5. Independence) over Chase Diaz (4. Assumption, Davenport) Maj 14-5
  • 285 – Jake Sidles (5. Independence) over Joe Turner (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 2:00

Cons. Semi

8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton defeated 4. Assumption, Davenport 41-30

  • 106 – Peyton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Conner Rush (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 6-2
  • 113 – Ethan Skoglund (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Cam Keokenchahn (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Mike Kersten (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 2:21
  • 126 – Ty Koedam (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over TJ Fitzpatrick (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 7-6
  • 132 – Hunter Steffans (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Colton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) TF 19-2
  • 138 – Michael Macias (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Noah Parmelee (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:23
  • 145 – Marcus Headid (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Parker Foley (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 1:54
  • 152 – Jack Gaukel (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Parker Terronez (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 0:52
  • 160 – Allen Catour (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Garrett McHugh (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 2:20
  • 170 – Logan Schimanski (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Tyler Schenkelberg (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 3-1
  • 182 – John Argo (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Reece Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 5:43
  • 195 – aiden morgan (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Cale Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:35
  • 220 – Kaden Dillavou (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Chase Diaz (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 3-0
  • 285 – Sean Zimmerman (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Joe Turner (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 3:28

6. Winterset defeated 7. Creston/O-M 41-30

  • 145 – Keaton Street (7. Creston/O-M) over Eduardo Garcia (6. Winterset) Dec 9-3
  • 152 – Tyler Brown (6. Winterset) over Kaden Bolton (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 1:31
  • 160 – Kael Forsyth (6. Winterset) over Briley Hayes (7. Creston/O-M) Maj 9-0
  • 170 – Brady Barringer (6. Winterset) over Kaden Street (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 1:07
  • 182 – Riley Hoven (6. Winterset) over Andy Weis (7. Creston/O-M) Maj 15-6
  • 195 – Jackson Kinsella (7. Creston/O-M) over Carter Smuck (6. Winterset) Fall 1:30
  • 220 – Max Chapman (7. Creston/O-M) over Henry Tromba (6. Winterset) Fall 4:39
  • 285 – Dugan Tolley (6. Winterset) over Owen Richards (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 3:01
  • 106 – Kasen Cochran (6. Winterset) over Justin Parsons (7. Creston/O-M) Dec 6-0
  • 113 – Zeke Hoven (6. Winterset) over Lincoln Keeler (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 2:35
  • 120 – Travis Allen (6. Winterset) over Gavin Bolton (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 3:06
  • 126 – Austin Evans (7. Creston/O-M) over Jake Porter (6. Winterset) Dec 7-5
  • 132 – Triston Barncastle (7. Creston/O-M) over Sam Kirkland (6. Winterset) Fall 1:05
  • 138 – Garon Wurster (7. Creston/O-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinal

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 5. Independence 61-12

  • 106 – Kaden Kremer (5. Independence) over Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 3:04
  • 113 – Robinson Martinez (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Logan Schachterle (5. Independence) Fall 1:24
  • 120 – Carson Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Luke Johnson (5. Independence) SV-1 10-8
  • 126 – Blake Engel (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Ryan Eddy (5. Independence) Maj 10-0
  • 132 – Tyger Vaske (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Carson Cameron (5. Independence) Fall 1:11
  • 138 – Caleb Straw (5. Independence) over Carter Klein (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 1:05
  • 145 – Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tyler Trumblee (5. Independence) Fall 0:17
  • 152 – Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Teegan McEnany (5. Independence) Fall 1:44
  • 160 – Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Mitch Johnson (5. Independence) Dec 3-1
  • 170 – Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Justin Wood (5. Independence) Fall 1:37
  • 182 – Cael Meyer (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Marcus Beatty (5. Independence) Fall 2:17
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Brady McDonald (5. Independence) Fall 3:09
  • 220 – Christian Nunley (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Korver Hupke (5. Independence) Dec 8-1
  • 285 – Carson Petlon (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Tono Cornell (5. Independence) Fall 1:07

2. Crestwood, Cresco defeated 3. Osage 39-31

  • 145 – Nicholas Fox (3. Osage) over Bryce Shea (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 2:52
  • 152 – Clay Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Joey Potter (3. Osage) Fall 3:35
  • 160 – Hunter Bye (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Brody Wolf (3. Osage) Fall 3:23
  • 170 – Colin Muller (3. Osage) over Trent Pisney (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 1:35
  • 182 – Spencer Mooberry (3. Osage) over Landen Bergan (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 0:29
  • 195 – Landen Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Keaton Muller (3. Osage) SV-1 4-2
  • 220 – Barrett Muller (3. Osage) over Treyton Burnikel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 6-1
  • 285 – Brayden Ishman (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Cole Jeffries (3. Osage) Dec 8-3
  • 106 – Nathaniel Bigalk (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Darren Adams (3. Osage) TF 18-3
  • 113 – Anders Kittelson (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Garrett Tusler (3. Osage) Fall 1:44
  • 120 – Tucker Stangel (3. Osage) over Cole Schmauss (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 1:40
  • 126 – Carter Fousek (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Spencer Adams (3. Osage) Fall 0:19
  • 132 – Averee Abben (3. Osage) over Cole Butikofer (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Maj 10-2
  • 138 – Chase Thomas (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Max Gast (3. Osage) Maj 14-5

3A – State Duals Box Scores – Session 1

Quarterfinals

1. Waverly-Shell Rock defeated 8. Linn-Mar 42-28

  • 106 – Zane Behrends (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Braxten Westendorf (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Keaton Williams (8. Linn-Mar) TF 16-0
  • 120 – Bailey Roybal (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kane Naaktgeboren (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 0:49
  • 126 – Brayden Parke (8. Linn-Mar) over Dylan Stockdale (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 17-4
  • 132 – Brayden Parke (8. Linn-Mar) over Sam Hornyak (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 2:53
  • 138 – Grant Kress (8. Linn-Mar) over Cayden Langreck (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 14-8
  • 145 – Reece Seery (8. Linn-Mar) over Robert Poyner (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 5-4
  • 152 – Aiden Riggins (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Abass Kemokai (8. Linn-Mar) TF 16-1
  • 160 – Tate Naaktgeboren (8. Linn-Mar) over Sean Mwangi (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 2:27
  • 170 – Walker Bathke (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kain Wempen (8. Linn-Mar) Dec 8-4
  • 182 – McCrae Hagarty (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Zach Lind (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 1:23
  • 195 – Jake Walker (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dylan Page (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 1:40
  • 220 – Luke Walker (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Luke Gaffney (8. Linn-Mar) over Layne McDonald (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 2:57
  • 1. Waverly-Shell Rock’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Argumentative (Coach)

2. Southeast Polk defeated 7. Norwalk 37-30

  • 138 – Carter Martinson (2. Southeast Polk) over Austin Brenizer (7. Norwalk) Fall 2:57
  • 145 – Joel Jesuroga (2. Southeast Polk) over Landon Card (7. Norwalk) Maj 14-4
  • 152 – Carson Martinson (2. Southeast Polk) over Caden Nunez (7. Norwalk) Fall 0:57
  • 160 – Caden Schmidt (7. Norwalk) over Harrison Gibson (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:53
  • 170 – Andrew Reed (2. Southeast Polk) over Tristen Duncan (7. Norwalk) Dec 11-5
  • 182 – Nick Marker (7. Norwalk) over Aiden Grimes (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 1:21
  • 195 – Quentin Hill (2. Southeast Polk) over Jason Kritzler (7. Norwalk) Dec 7-6
  • 220 – Kalob Runyon (2. Southeast Polk) over Hunter Blomgren (7. Norwalk) Fall 3:15
  • 285 – Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (7. Norwalk) over CJ Simmons (2. Southeast Polk) Dec 5-2
  • 106 – Tyler Harper (7. Norwalk) over Landon Morrow (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 1:45
  • 113 – Nathanael Jesuroga (2. Southeast Polk) over Jacob McKenzie (7. Norwalk) Fall 0:52
  • 120 – Cooper Hanson (2. Southeast Polk) over Trenton Harper (7. Norwalk) Dec 5-0
  • 126 – Donovan Card (7. Norwalk) over Drew Wolfe (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:03
  • 132 – Nathaniel Adams (7. Norwalk) over Eli Owens (2. Southeast Polk) Dec 6-3
3. Waukee defeated 6. Bettendorf 45-30

  • 138 – Cole Ferguson (3. Waukee) over Levi Langel (6. Bettendorf) Fall 0:40
  • 145 – Josh Pelzer (6. Bettendorf) over Dominic Rubino (3. Waukee) Fall 1:30
  • 152 – Colin Driscoll (3. Waukee) over Nick Matthys (6. Bettendorf) Dec 14-11
  • 160 – Logan Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Lucas Gardner (3. Waukee) Fall 1:21
  • 170 – Austin Barta (6. Bettendorf) over Blake Hauck (3. Waukee) Dec 6-4
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (3. Waukee) over Damian Petersen (6. Bettendorf) Fall 2:51
  • 195 – Tanner Spyksma (3. Waukee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Bradley Hill (6. Bettendorf) over Cael Winter (3. Waukee) Fall 0:34
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (6. Bettendorf) over Ben Reiland (3. Waukee) Fall 1:44
  • 106 – Carter Freeman (3. Waukee) over Ella Schmit (6. Bettendorf) Fall 0:57
  • 113 – Koufax Christensen (3. Waukee) over Markel Tingle (6. Bettendorf) Fall 1:33
  • 120 – Jayce Luna (6. Bettendorf) over Elijah Hofbauer (3. Waukee) Dec 3-2
  • 126 – Thurman Christensen (3. Waukee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132 – Carter Smith (3. Waukee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

5. North Scott defeated 4. Fort Dodge 45-25

  • 138 – Josh Connor (5. North Scott) over Damarion Ross (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 5-0
  • 145 – Dreyzon Phillips (4. Fort Dodge) over Peyton Westlin (5. North Scott) Dec 14-7
  • 152 – Aydan Cary (5. North Scott) over Cal Hartman (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 12-3
  • 160 – Kody Cook (4. Fort Dodge) over Dylan Marti (5. North Scott) Maj 12-4
  • 170 – Seth Madden (5. North Scott) over Mathew Surles-Davis (4. Fort Dodge) TF 16-0
  • 182 – AJ Petersen (5. North Scott) over Ben Egli (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:23
  • 195 – Ryan Campbell (5. North Scott) over Pry`shayn Mosley (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 3:16
  • 220 – Joey Petersen (5. North Scott) over Alex Read (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:20
  • 285 – Kade Tippet (5. North Scott) over Keaton Nichols (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:19
  • 106 – Dru Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Drew Metcalf (5. North Scott) Fall 1:10
  • 113 – Trace Gephart (5. North Scott) over Max Bishop (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 9-4
  • 120 – Lane Cowell (4. Fort Dodge) over Logan Schmidt (5. North Scott) Fall 5:18
  • 126 – Cael Straley (5. North Scott) over Carter Forbes (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 2:35
  • 132 – Drake Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Chase Porter (5. North Scott) Fall 1:28

Cons. Semi

8. Linn-Mar defeated 4. Fort Dodge 50-29

  • 145 – Reece Seery (8. Linn-Mar) over Tyler Kasperbauer (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 3:25
  • 152 – Abass Kemokai (8. Linn-Mar) over Cal Hartman (4. Fort Dodge) TF 21-3
  • 160 – Kain Wempen (8. Linn-Mar) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Tate Naaktgeboren (8. Linn-Mar) over Tyson Powers (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:02
  • 182 – Wyatt Willey (8. Linn-Mar) over Drayton Miller (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 5:17
  • 195 – Pry`shayn Mosley (4. Fort Dodge) over Dylan Page (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 4:41
  • 220 – Luke Gaffney (8. Linn-Mar) over Alex Read (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:53
  • 285 – Keaton Nichols (4. Fort Dodge) over Gavin Howk-Erwin (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 3:49
  • 106 – Dru Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Keaton Williams (8. Linn-Mar) TF 23-8
  • 113 – Kane Butrick (4. Fort Dodge) over Jeanluc Bitonganya (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 2:19
  • 120 – Kane Naaktgeboren (8. Linn-Mar) over Carter Forbes (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:22
  • 126 – Brayden Parke (8. Linn-Mar) over Gavin Doebel (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:08
  • 132 – Drake Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Marwan Al-Tall (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 1:00
  • 138 – Grant Kress (8. Linn-Mar) over Damarion Ross (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 3-0

7. Norwalk defeated 6. Bettendorf 39-30

  • 106 – Ella Schmit (6. Bettendorf) over Tyler Harper (7. Norwalk) Maj 9-1
  • 113 – Jacob McKenzie (7. Norwalk) over Markel Tingle (6. Bettendorf) Fall 2:47
  • 120 – Jayce Luna (6. Bettendorf) over Trenton Harper (7. Norwalk) Maj 9-1
  • 126 – Dustin Bohren (6. Bettendorf) over Donovan Card (7. Norwalk) Maj 10-0
  • 132 – Nathaniel Adams (7. Norwalk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Grant Harbour (7. Norwalk) over Levi Langel (6. Bettendorf) Fall 0:48
  • 145 – Landon Card (7. Norwalk) over Josh Pelzer (6. Bettendorf) Dec 3-0
  • 152 – Nick Matthys (6. Bettendorf) over Caden Nunez (7. Norwalk) Fall 3:54
  • 160 – Caden Schmidt (7. Norwalk) over Logan Adamson (6. Bettendorf) Fall 5:16
  • 170 – Austin Barta (6. Bettendorf) over Tristen Duncan (7. Norwalk) Dec 7-6
  • 182 – Nick Marker (7. Norwalk) over Damian Petersen (6. Bettendorf) Fall 2:41
  • 195 – Jason Kritzler (7. Norwalk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Bradley Hill (6. Bettendorf) over Toby Laurie (7. Norwalk) Fall 0:49
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (6. Bettendorf) over Maddux Borcherding-Johnson (7. Norwalk) Dec 6-1

Semifinal

1. Waverly-Shell Rock defeated 5. North Scott 60-9

  • 145 – Peyton Westlin (5. North Scott) over Robert Poyner (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:37
  • 152 – Aiden Riggins (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Aydan Cary (5. North Scott) Fall 0:36
  • 160 – Sean Mwangi (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Dylan Marti (5. North Scott) Dec 9-4
  • 170 – Seth Madden (5. North Scott) over Cole Thompson (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 8-3
  • 182 – McCrae Hagarty (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over AJ Petersen (5. North Scott) Dec 13-8
  • 195 – Jake Walker (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Joey Petersen (5. North Scott) TF 16-1
  • 220 – Luke Walker (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kade Tippet (5. North Scott) Maj 13-4
  • 285 – Layne McDonald (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Nate Schneckloth (5. North Scott) Fall 5:59
  • 106 – Zane Behrends (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Drew Metcalf (5. North Scott) Fall 1:42
  • 113 – Braxten Westendorf (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ayden Golden (5. North Scott) Dec 11-6
  • 120 – Bailey Roybal (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Logan Schmidt (5. North Scott) Fall 0:31
  • 126 – Carter Fecht (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ashton Kaiser (5. North Scott) Fall 0:38
  • 132 – Ryder Block (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Chase Porter (5. North Scott) Fall 2:54
  • 138 – Sam Hornyak (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ryan Doty (5. North Scott) Fall 4:59

2. Southeast Polk defeated 3. Waukee 29-28

  • 106 – Carter Freeman (3. Waukee) over Landon Morrow (2. Southeast Polk) TF 20-2
  • 113 – Nathanael Jesuroga (2. Southeast Polk) over Koufax Christensen (3. Waukee) Maj 11-2
  • 120 – Cooper Hanson (2. Southeast Polk) over Elijah Hofbauer (3. Waukee) SV-1 5-3
  • 126 – Thurman Christensen (3. Waukee) over Jack Lewis (2. Southeast Polk) Dec 9-2
  • 132 – Ayden Kingery (2. Southeast Polk) over Connor Kelley (3. Waukee) Dec 10-5
  • 138 – Cole Ferguson (3. Waukee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Carter Martinson (2. Southeast Polk) over Dominic Rubino (3. Waukee) Dec 8-3
  • 152 – Joel Jesuroga (2. Southeast Polk) over Colin Driscoll (3. Waukee) Dec 3-1
  • 160 – Carson Martinson (2. Southeast Polk) over Jermaine Sammler (3. Waukee) Maj 11-0
  • 170 – Andrew Reed (2. Southeast Polk) over Blake Hauck (3. Waukee) Dec 7-2
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (3. Waukee) over Quentin Hill (2. Southeast Polk) TF 17-2
  • 195 – Tanner Spyksma (3. Waukee) over Aiden Grimes (2. Southeast Polk) Dec 12-11
  • 220 – Kalob Runyon (2. Southeast Polk) over Cael Winter (3. Waukee) Fall 1:24
  • 285 – Ben Reiland (3. Waukee) over CJ Simmons (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 2:30

1A – State Duals Medal Match Box Scores – Session 2

1st Place Match

1. Don Bosco defeated 2. Lisbon 34-25

  • 152 – Cael Rahnavardi (1. Don Bosco) over Lincoln Holub (2. Lisbon) Dec 4-1
  • 160 – Cael Frost (1. Don Bosco) over Matthias Kohl (2. Lisbon) TF 15-0
  • 170 – Cade Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Max Kohl (2. Lisbon) Dec 7-4
  • 182 – Carson Tenold (1. Don Bosco) over Jamien Moore (2. Lisbon) TF 21-6
  • 195 – Cedric Yoder (1. Don Bosco) over Truman Krob (2. Lisbon) Dec 1-0
  • 220 – Cole Clark (2. Lisbon) over Jared Thiry (1. Don Bosco) Maj 15-5
  • 285 – Brant Baltes (2. Lisbon) over Mack Ortner (1. Don Bosco) Dec 6-0
  • 106 – Caleb Coffin (1. Don Bosco) over Teaque Krob (2. Lisbon) Fall 0:32
  • 113 – Andrew Kimball (1. Don Bosco) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Brandon Paez (2. Lisbon) over Garrett Funk (1. Don Bosco) SV-1 6-4
  • 126 – Cade Siebrecht (2. Lisbon) over Kaiden Knaack (1. Don Bosco) Fall 3:09
  • 132 – Quincy Happel (2. Lisbon) over Myles McMahon (1. Don Bosco) Dec 8-4
  • 138 – Michael McClelland (1. Don Bosco) over Indy Harbaugh (2. Lisbon) Dec 8-3
  • 145 – Robert Avila (2. Lisbon) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

3rd Place Match

3. Logan-Magnolia defeated 5. Woodbury Central 48-24

  • 152 – Briar Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Kyan Schultzen (5. Woodbury Central) TF 26-11
  • 160 – Jordan Kerger (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Blase Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 1:37
  • 170 – Gavin Maguire (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Dylan Oviatt (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Brayden Sanford (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 2:00
  • 195 – Ty Dennison (5. Woodbury Central) over Joe Hedger (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 2:56
  • 220 – Cole Leonard (3. Logan-Magnolia) over John Groetken (5. Woodbury Central) Dec 7-2
  • 285 – Rex Johnsen (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Warren Smith (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 0:36
  • 106 – Jacob Downey (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Gunnar Vohs (5. Woodbury Central) Fall 3:23
  • 113 – Brand Beaver (5. Woodbury Central) over Kai Carritt (3. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 11-5
  • 120 – Ryder Koele (5. Woodbury Central) over Tarick Rowe (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 3:41
  • 126 – Beau Klingensmith (5. Woodbury Central) over James Newton (3. Logan-Magnolia) Fall 0:12
  • 132 – Hagen Heistand (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Wyatt Reisz (3. Logan-Magnolia) over Brackett Locke (5. Woodbury Central) Maj 14-3
  • 145 – Trevor Davis (5. Woodbury Central) over Brady Thompson (3. Logan-Magnolia) Dec 7-2

 

5th Place Match

4. Lake Mills defeated 7. West Hancock, Britt 39-25

  • 152 – Kane Zuehl (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Brett Peterson (4. Lake Mills) Dec 5-4
  • 160 – Bryer Subject (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Isaac Bergo (4. Lake Mills) Maj 9-0
  • 170 – Casey Hanson (4. Lake Mills) over Justin Ausborn (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 3-0
  • 182 – Elijah Wagner (4. Lake Mills) over Parker Means (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:46
  • 195 – Mathew Francis (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Charles Jackson (4. Lake Mills) Fall 0:51
  • 220 – Cole Kelly (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Brayden Lindeman (4. Lake Mills) over David Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 1-0
  • 106 – Kinser Hanson (4. Lake Mills) over Evan Boothroyd (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 8-6
  • 113 – Lucas Humphrey (4. Lake Mills) over Luis Sandoval (7. West Hancock, Britt) Dec 8-6
  • 120 – Kellen Smith (7. West Hancock, Britt) over Garrett Ham (4. Lake Mills) Fall 0:37
  • 126 – Andrew Womack (4. Lake Mills) over Jacob Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 0:40
  • 132 – Jack Ramaker (4. Lake Mills) over Derek Oberhelman (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 3:02
  • 138 – Dalton Thorson (4. Lake Mills) over Matt Larson (7. West Hancock, Britt) SV-1 15-13
  • 145 – Alex Beaty (4. Lake Mills) over Jake Wood (7. West Hancock, Britt) Fall 2:51

7th Place Match

6. West Sioux, Hawarden defeated 8. MFL MarMac 42-33

  • 152 – Tristen Koehn (8. MFL MarMac) over Seth Persinger (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:57
  • 160 – Austin Schlee (8. MFL MarMac) over Javier Mora (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:45
  • 170 – Gabe McGeough (8. MFL MarMac) over Jeshua Cervantes (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 0:50
  • 182 – Carson Lynott (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Michael Knickerbocker (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 0:21
  • 195 – Juan Topete (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Austin Nickolai (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 4:14
  • 220 – Ashton McMillan (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Logan Brown (8. MFL MarMac) Dec 7-0
  • 285 – Jacob Trudo (8. MFL MarMac) over Ty Kaskie (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 2:50
  • 106 – Preston Providence (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Koal Klenk (8. MFL MarMac) Inj 3:54
  • 113 – Braden Graff (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Konnor Barat-Klimesh (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:43
  • 120 – Holden Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) over Drayven Kraft (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Dec 9-7
  • 126 – Cameron Clark (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Andrew Heins (8. MFL MarMac) Maj 11-1
  • 132 – Mikey Baker (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Bryce Radloff (8. MFL MarMac) TF 18-1
  • 138 – Karter Decker (8. MFL MarMac) over Tyler Kennedy (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) Fall 1:09
  • 145 – Cullen Koedam (6. West Sioux, Hawarden) over Kashton Mathis (8. MFL MarMac) Fall 1:02

 

2A – State Duals Medal Match Box Scores – Session 2

1st Place Match

1. West Delaware, Manchester defeated 2. Crestwood, Cresco 49-21

  • 106 – Brayden Maury (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Nathaniel Bigalk (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 6-4
  • 113 – Anders Kittelson (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Robinson Martinez (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 0:39
  • 120 – Carson Less (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cole Schmauss (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 7-2
  • 126 – Carter Fousek (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Conner Turnis (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 0:32
  • 132 – Reily Dolan (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Cole Butikofer (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Dec 4-3
  • 138 – Chase Thomas (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Carter Klein (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Fall 2:17
  • 145 – Logan Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Bryce Shea (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 1:02
  • 152 – Jadyn Peyton (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Clay Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 2:54
  • 160 – Hunter Bye (2. Crestwood, Cresco) over Isaac Fettkether (1. West Delaware, Manchester) Dec 2-0
  • 170 – Jared Voss (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Trent Pisney (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 0:42
  • 182 – Cael Meyer (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Landen Schemmel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 2:57
  • 195 – Will Ward (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Landen Bergan (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 1:30
  • 220 – Wyatt Voelker (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Treyton Burnikel (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Maj 18-6
  • 285 – Carson Petlon (1. West Delaware, Manchester) over Brayden Ishman (2. Crestwood, Cresco) Fall 0:40

3rd Place Match

3. Osage defeated 5. Independence 39-28

  • 152 – Joey Potter (3. Osage) over Teegan McEnany (5. Independence) Fall 1:49
  • 160 – Mitch Johnson (5. Independence) over Brody Wolf (3. Osage) Fall 3:08
  • 170 – Colin Muller (3. Osage) over Caden Larson (5. Independence) Fall 1:06
  • 182 – Spencer Mooberry (3. Osage) over Justin Wood (5. Independence) Fall 1:17
  • 195 – Marcus Beatty (5. Independence) over Keaton Muller (3. Osage) Dec 9-4
  • 220 – Barrett Muller (3. Osage) over Korver Hupke (5. Independence) Dec 8-4
  • 285 – Cole Jeffries (3. Osage) over Jake Sidles (5. Independence) Fall 2:46
  • 106 – Kaden Kremer (5. Independence) over Darren Adams (3. Osage) Fall 1:01
  • 113 – Tucker Stangel (3. Osage) over Kale Wieland (5. Independence) Dec 14-8
  • 120 – Luke Johnson (5. Independence) over Garrett Tusler (3. Osage) Maj 15-5
  • 126 – Carter Straw (5. Independence) over Spencer Adams (3. Osage) Dec 7-3
  • 132 – Averee Abben (3. Osage) over Brandon O`Brien (5. Independence) Dec 8-7
  • 138 – Isaiah Weber (5. Independence) over Max Gast (3. Osage) Fall 0:29
  • 145 – Nicholas Fox (3. Osage) over Tyler Trumblee (5. Independence) Fall 1:19

5th Place Match

8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton defeated 6. Winterset 31-31 (Tie Breaker: teamPenalties: 0.0 vs. -1.0)

  • 106 – Ethan Skoglund (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Kasen Cochran (6. Winterset) Dec 8-5
  • 113 – Zeke Hoven (6. Winterset) over Cam Keokenchahn (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 9-4
  • 120 – Travis Allen (6. Winterset) over Lila Walding (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 0:28
  • 126 – Ty Koedam (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Jake Porter (6. Winterset) Fall 1:29
  • 132 – Keegan Jensen (6. Winterset) over Hunter Steffans (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Dec 9-7
  • 138 – Noah Parmelee (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Jensen Kaldenberg (6. Winterset) Fall 5:32
  • 145 – Marcus Headid (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Eduardo Garcia (6. Winterset) Maj 8-0
  • 152 – Jack Gaukel (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Tyler Brown (6. Winterset) Dec 10-3
  • 160 – Garrett McHugh (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Kael Forsyth (6. Winterset) Dec 7-2
  • 170 – Brady Barringer (6. Winterset) over Tyler Schenkelberg (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Maj 11-1
  • 182 – Carter Smuck (6. Winterset) over Reece Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:56
  • 195 – Riley Hoven (6. Winterset) over Cale Clausen (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Maj 13-3
  • 220 – Kaden Dillavou (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) over Henry Tromba (6. Winterset) Fall 5:41
  • 285 – Dugan Tolley (6. Winterset) over Sean Zimmerman (8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton) Fall 1:13
  • 6. Winterset’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for 138 – Unsportsmanlike Conduct – Coach

7th Place Match

4. Assumption, Davenport defeated 7. Creston/O-M 47-25

  • 152 – Parker Terronez (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Chris Aragon (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 1:30
  • 160 – Allen Catour (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Briley Hayes (7. Creston/O-M) TF 15-0
  • 170 – Logan Schimanski (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Austin Seaton (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 3:02
  • 182 – John Argo (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Jagger Luther (7. Creston/O-M) Maj 18-6
  • 195 – Andy Weis (7. Creston/O-M) over Chase Diaz (4. Assumption, Davenport) Dec 7-5
  • 220 – aiden morgan (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Max Chapman (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 3:05
  • 285 – Joe Turner (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Owen Richards (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 3:42
  • 106 – Justin Parsons (7. Creston/O-M) over Peyton Pilgrim (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 0:45
  • 113 – Christian Ahrens (7. Creston/O-M) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Austin Evans (7. Creston/O-M) over Mike Kersten (4. Assumption, Davenport) Fall 1:10
  • 126 – TJ Fitzpatrick (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Brandon Briley (7. Creston/O-M) TF 16-0
  • 132 – Trey Chesnut (7. Creston/O-M) over Sydney Park (4. Assumption, Davenport) Maj 11-0
  • 138 – Michael Macias (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Brennan Hayes (7. Creston/O-M) Fall 5:49
  • 145 – Parker Foley (4. Assumption, Davenport) over Aidan Anderson (7. Creston/O-M) Maj 11-3
  • 4. Assumption, Davenport’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for wrestler misconduct@ 138

3A – State Duals Medal Match Box Scores – Session 2

1st Place Match

1. Waverly-Shell Rock defeated 2. Southeast Polk 59-12

  • 152 – Aiden Riggins (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Joel Jesuroga (2. Southeast Polk) Dec 3-2
  • 160 – Carson Martinson (2. Southeast Polk) over Sean Mwangi (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 8-2
  • 170 – Andrew Reed (2. Southeast Polk) over Walker Bathke (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 11-3
  • 182 – McCrae Hagarty (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Quentin Hill (2. Southeast Polk) TF 22-7
  • 195 – Jake Walker (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Aiden Grimes (2. Southeast Polk) TF 17-1
  • 220 – Luke Walker (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over CJ Simmons (2. Southeast Polk) TF 23-8
  • 285 – Layne McDonald (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kalob Runyon (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:46
  • 106 – Zane Behrends (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Landon Morrow (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 2:56
  • 113 – Nathanael Jesuroga (2. Southeast Polk) over Braxten Westendorf (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) TF 20-3
  • 120 – Bailey Roybal (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Garrett Kingery (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:23
  • 126 – Carter Fecht (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Drew Wolfe (2. Southeast Polk) TF 19-2
  • 132 – Ryder Block (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Eli Owens (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 0:58
  • 138 – Cayden Langreck (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brandon Hall (2. Southeast Polk) Fall 2:33
  • 145 – Robert Poyner (1. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

3rd Place Match

3. Waukee defeated 5. North Scott 74-6

  • 152 – Colin Driscoll (3. Waukee) over Aydan Cary (5. North Scott) Fall 0:32
  • 160 – Jermaine Sammler (3. Waukee) over Dylan Marti (5. North Scott) Maj 17-7
  • 170 – Blake Hauck (3. Waukee) over Jack Fahrenkrug (5. North Scott) Fall 2:57
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (3. Waukee) over Maxwell Solis (5. North Scott) Fall 0:54
  • 195 – Tanner Spyksma (3. Waukee) over Ryan Campbell (5. North Scott) Fall 0:43
  • 220 – Cael Winter (3. Waukee) over Kade Tippet (5. North Scott) Inj 2:25
  • 285 – Ben Reiland (3. Waukee) over Nate Schneckloth (5. North Scott) Fall 1:04
  • 106 – Carter Freeman (3. Waukee) over Drew Metcalf (5. North Scott) Fall 1:01
  • 113 – Koufax Christensen (3. Waukee) over Ayden Golden (5. North Scott) TF 17-1
  • 120 – Elijah Hofbauer (3. Waukee) over Logan Schmidt (5. North Scott) TF 17-2
  • 126 – Thurman Christensen (3. Waukee) over Ashton Kaiser (5. North Scott) Fall 0:11
  • 132 – Chase Porter (5. North Scott) over Carter Smith (3. Waukee) Fall 4:09
  • 138 – Cole Ferguson (3. Waukee) over Ryan Doty (5. North Scott) Inj 2:16
  • 145 – Dominic Rubino (3. Waukee) over Ilias Louck (5. North Scott) Fall 1:07

5th Place Match

7. Norwalk defeated 8. Linn-Mar 56-21

  • 152 – Caden Nunez (7. Norwalk) over Landen Bushman (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 2:16
  • 160 – Logan Overholser (7. Norwalk) over Xander Harris (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 2:58
  • 170 – Kain Wempen (8. Linn-Mar) over Zakk Miller (7. Norwalk) Fall 1:11
  • 182 – Nick Marker (7. Norwalk) over Evan Gaby (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 1:59
  • 195 – Jason Kritzler (7. Norwalk) over Dylan Page (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 1:05
  • 220 – Hunter Blomgren (7. Norwalk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Gavin Howk-Erwin (8. Linn-Mar) over Toby Laurie (7. Norwalk) Fall 1:33
  • 106 – Keaton Williams (8. Linn-Mar) over Tyler Harper (7. Norwalk) Dec 13-8
  • 113 – Jacob McKenzie (7. Norwalk) over Jeanluc Bitonganya (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 0:50
  • 120 – Trenton Harper (7. Norwalk) over Kinnick Lechtenberg (8. Linn-Mar) TF 17-1
  • 126 – Donovan Card (7. Norwalk) over Austin Vandersee (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 5:03
  • 132 – Nathaniel Adams (7. Norwalk) over Marwan Al-Tall (8. Linn-Mar) Fall 3:33
  • 138 – Austin Brenizer (7. Norwalk) over Grant Boddicker (8. Linn-Mar) Dec 11-4
  • 145 – Reece Seery (8. Linn-Mar) over Brock Jensen (7. Norwalk) Fall 3:11

7th Place Match

6. Bettendorf defeated 4. Fort Dodge 38-35

  • 152 – Nick Matthys (6. Bettendorf) over Cal Hartman (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 16-5
  • 160 – Logan Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Kody Cook (4. Fort Dodge) TB-1 9-6
  • 170 – Austin Barta (6. Bettendorf) over Mathew Surles-Davis (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 12-4
  • 182 – Damian Petersen (6. Bettendorf) over Ben Egli (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:42
  • 195 – Pry`shayn Mosley (4. Fort Dodge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Bradley Hill (6. Bettendorf) over Alex Read (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:53
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (6. Bettendorf) over Keaton Nichols (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:14
  • 106 – Dru Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Ella Schmit (6. Bettendorf) Fall 0:49
  • 113 – Max Bishop (4. Fort Dodge) over Markel Tingle (6. Bettendorf) Fall 1:28
  • 120 – Jayce Luna (6. Bettendorf) over Lane Cowell (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 10-3
  • 126 – Dustin Bohren (6. Bettendorf) over Carter Forbes (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 3:10
  • 132 – Drake Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Damarion Ross (4. Fort Dodge) over Levi Langel (6. Bettendorf) Fall 3:22
  • 145 – Dreyzon Phillips (4. Fort Dodge) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 6. Bettendorf’s team score was adjusted by 0.0 for 106 – Coach Misconduct Warning
  • 4. Fort Dodge’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for 120 – Unsportsmanlike – Wrestler

Individual Stat Leaders

Team Stat Leaders

Leave a Reply