Class 2A District Tournament Matchups

Cam Phetxoumphone - Webster City

Photo courtesy of Troy Banning

District 1 – Algona

106
Zach Feld (Garner-Hayfield) vs #1 Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City)
Jake Zabka (Algona) vs #3 Cole Nelson (Humboldt)

113
#9 Kellen Moore (Forest City) vs Caelan Oakes (Southeast Valley)
Max Currier (Clear Lake) vs Jase Goodell (Humboldt)

120
#2 Nick Fox (Osage) vs Lucas Carter (Emmetsburg)
Brock Moore (Forest City) vs #6 Cresten Craven (Humboldt)

126
#5 Joe Sullivan (Osage) vs Colby Clarken (Humboldt)
#6 Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) vs Hunter Abrahamson (Okoboji – Milford)

132
#8 Averee Abben (Osage) vs Blake Abrahamson (Okoboji – Milford)
Conner Morey (Clear Lake) vs Chase Rattenborg (Webster City)

138
Carl Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) vs Noah Strantz (Okoboji – Milford)
Ryan Adams (Osage) vs Ryan Brennan (Emmetsburg)

145
#8 David Cornejo (Hampton-Dumont) vs Nick Gasca (Webster City)
Luke Brown (Garner-Hayfield) vs Brad Wirtz (Emmetsburg)

152
Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) vs Evan Estlund (Webster City)
Luke McKenna (Algona) vs Bret Hoyman (Emmetsburg)

160
#6 Zach Williams (Osage) vs Garrett Paulson (Estherville-Lincoln Central)
#9 Jared Shaw (Garner-Hayfield) vs Levi Naeve (Humboldt)

170
#2 Spencer Mooberry (Osage) vs CJ Hisler (Webster City)
Adam Heflin (Garner-Hayfield) vs #7 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg)

182
#4 Reese Moore (Forest City) vs Logan Nilles (Humboldt)
Keaton Muller (Osage) vs Matthew Wirtz (Emmetsburg)

195
Cole Lewis (Algona) vs Jon Lace II (Emmetsburg)
Dylan Kruckenberg (Clear Lake) vs Zavion McMurran (Estherville-Lincoln Central)

220
Andrew Hamilton (Algona) vs Mark Hughes (Southeast Valley)
Barrett Muller (Osage) vs Colten Goodell (Humboldt)

285
#9 Austin Kelso (Forest City) vs Nick Bronstad (Okoboji – Milford)
Gavin Meints (Algona) vs Jordan Anderson (Emmetsburg)

 

District 2 – Atlantic

106
#2 McKinley Robbins (Greene County) vs Sammy Schmitz (Harlan)
Easton O`Brien (Atlantic) vs Brandon Erp (Red Oak)

113
#10 Aybren Moore (Atlantic) vs Luke Freund (Harlan)
Brenner Gallagher (Greene County) vs Chase Sandholm (Red Oak)

120
#5 Ben Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic) vs Johnathon Erp (Red Oak)
Ethan Follmann (Atlantic) vs Luke Musich (Harlan)

126
Joe Weaver (Atlantic) vs Ethan Lemon (Harlan)
Keegan Jensen (Winterset) vs Dawson Bond (Red Oak)

132
#4 Bryce Hatten (Winterset) vs Abby Mclntyre (Glenwood)
Garon Wurster (Creston) vs Kale Downey (Clarinda)

138
#3 Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) vs Michael Mayer (Clarinda)
#9 Shea Parkis (Kuemper Catholic) vs Tate Mayberry (Glenwood)

145
#3 Jack West (Winterset) vs Tyler Boldra (Glenwood)
#10 Emry Colby (Panorama) vs Colton Hauschild (Southwest Iowa )

152
#4 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama) vs Mason Griffith (Harlan)
#8 Tyler Brown (Winterset) vs Dalton Book (Glenwood)

160
Brady Barringer (Winterset) vs Zane Bendorf (Harlan)
Will Hansen (Greene County) vs #2 Justin McCunn (Red Oak)

170
Hayden Green (Creston) vs Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak)
Payton Fewson (Atlantic) vs #10 Carter Bendorf (Harlan)

182
#2 Jackson Kinsella (Creston) vs Jakob Childs (Clarinda)
Riley Hoven (Winterset) vs Mitch Mayberry (Glenwood)

195
#5 Sam Chapman (Creston) vs Sully Woods (Glenwood)
Devin McKay (Atlantic) vs #7 Carter Maynes (Red Oak)

220
Cal Wanninger (Kuemper Catholic) vs Jesse Schwery (Harlan)
Sawyer Schiltz (Greene County) vs #5 Crew Howard (Clarinda)

285
#1 Kaden Sutton (ADM – Adel) vs Jeremiah Davis (Harlan)
#6 Cale Roller (Atlantic) vs Noah Clark (Glenwood)

 

District 3 – Ballard, Huxley

106
#9 Riece Graham (Perry) vs Drew Robinson (Nevada)
Peyton Nixon (Woodward Grange) vs #7 Carter Kolthoff (BCLUW – Conrad)

113
#8 Cole Nelson (Perry) vs Caden Vellinga (West Marshall)
Joe Hovick (Roland Story) vs #6 Lincoln Mehlert (Union – LaPorte City)

120
Isaac Larson (North Polk) vs #4 Kolten Crawford (Union – LaPorte City)
Kekoa McKinney (Gilbert) vs #1 Dominik Ridout (East Marshall)

126
#4 Cael Ihle (Gilbert) vs Hunter Worthen (Union – LaPorte City)
Reese Broer (Ballard) vs #8 Logan Arp (South Tama County)

132
#10 Gage Long (Ballard) vs Kyler Smith (South Tama County)
Easton White (North Polk) vs Lake Lebahn (Union – LaPorte City)

138
Erick Funez (Perry) vs Lane Hennings (Union – LaPorte City)
Jake Shedarowich (Gilbert) vs Carson Burchland (East Marshall)

145
Jacob Nelson (Perry) vs Tim Benson (East Marshall)
Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) vs #2 Jack Thomsen (Union – LaPorte City)

152
#9 Logan Engebretson (North Polk) vs Garrett Arp (South Tama County)
Kruz Pierce (Gilbert) vs #7 Stone Schmitz (Union – LaPorte City)

160
#8 Carson Johnson (Gilbert) vs Austin Pfantz (West Marshall)
Parker Frey (North Polk) vs #1 Adam Ahrendsen (Union – LaPorte City)

170
Aiden Carr (Gilbert) vs Ben Kielman (West Marshall)
Cale Pritchett (Woodward Granger) vs Brayden Smith (South Tama County)

182
#10 Dylan Meiners (North Polk) vs Tayte Nauman (East Marshall)
Mason Askelsen (Ballard) vs Payton Vest (South Tama County)

195
#10 Jacob Steenhoek (Gilbert) vs Lucas Gunderson (BCLUW – Conrad)
Jack Chism (Ballard) vs #9 Conner Murty (East Marshall)

220
#1 Cody Fisher (Woodward Granger) vs Aiden Farnsworth (BCLUW – Conrad)
#8 Cayden Meskan (Gilbert) vs Caden Jones (Nevada)

285
#10 Tyler Lawrenson (Woodward Granger) vs Camdan Vincent (Nevada)
Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) vs Kalem Schrock (South Tama County)

 

District 4 – Center Point-Urbana

106
Carson Less (West Delaware) vs Arnie Galvan (Mount Vernon)
#10 Kale Hansen (Monticello) vs Tytan Guerrero (Williamsburg)

113
#7 Carter Littlefield (Jesup) vs Henry Ryan (Mount Vernon)
Luke Farmer (West Delaware) vs #2 Cole Whitehead (Center Point- Urbana)

120
#7 Blake Engel (West Delaware) vs Damon Swenson (Vinton-Shellsburg)
Owen Ray (Monticello) vs #8 Kayden Gryp (Williamsburg)

126
#9 Evan Woods (West Delaware) vs Wyatt Bieschke (Benton Community)
Ethan Tallman (Monticello) vs #10 Brady Ortner (Vinton-Shellsburg)

132
#2 Kain Luensman (Monticello) vs Sam Van Dee (Williamsburg)
Staveley Maury (West Delaware) vs #5 Keegan Scheeler (Center Point- Urbana)

138
#10 Logan Peyton (West Delaware) vs Adam Hansen (Center Point- Urbana)
Mitchell Engelbart (Anamosa) vs #1 Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg)

145
#4 Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) vs Mason Hartley (Mid-Prairie)
Jerret Delagardelle (Jesup) vs Kam Royster (Williamsburg)

152
Kyle Cole (West Delaware) vs Gable Dayton (Williamsburg)
Alex Casey (Anamosa) vs Vinnie Bowlin (Mid-Prairie)

160
#5 Cael Meyer (West Delaware) vs Cael Garvey (Mid-Prairie)
Nathan Keating (Anamosa) vs Riley Holt (Williamsburg)

170
#1 Jared Voss (West Delaware) vs Ben Meader (Mid-Prairie)
#5 Abraham Michel (Maquoketa) vs Nick Marovets (Williamsburg)

182
#3 Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) vs Cory Allen (Mid-Prairie)
Bryce Anstoetter (Wahlert – Dubuque) vs Austin Roos (Benton Community)

195
#1 Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) vs Clark Younggreen (Mount Vernon)
Lane Stender (Maquoketa) vs #8 Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie)

220
Christian Nunley (West Delaware) vs Billy Grout (Williamsburg)
Joseph Bahl (Wahlert – Dubuque) vs Keean Kamerling (Mount Vernon)

285
#2 Taven Rich (Maquoketa) vs Keaton Dennis (Mount Vernon)
#3 Carson Petlon (West Delaware) vs #8 Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg)

 

District 5 – Knoxville

106
#4 Carter Anderson (Albia) vs Easton Padilla (Van Meter-Earlham)
Marco Alejo (Knoxville) vs #8 Chase Fiser (Bondurant-Farrar)

113
Caydn Hall (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) vs Mason Drake (Van Meter-Earlham)
Dawson Bonnett (Albia) vs #5 Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar)

120
Luke Spaur (Knoxville) vs Riley Harger (Van Meter-Earlham)
Brodie Connor (Albia) vs #3 Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar)

126
#1 Matthew Lewis (Centerville) vs #7 Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter-Earlham)
Gabe Gordon (Knoxville) vs #3 Brock Beck (Grinnell)

132
#3 Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) vs Peter Comer (Carlisle)
Hayden Hatch (Knoxville) vs #9 Landon Fenton (PCM – Monroe)

138
#2 Nathaniel Genobana (Centerville) vs Kaeden Lozano (Bondurant-Farrar)
#8 Michael Thomas (Albia) vs #7 Payton Drake (PCM – Monroe)

145
#7 Trestin Sales (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) vs Eli Rose (Grinnell)
Barrett Bonnett (Albia) vs Tyler Haynes (Van Meter-Earlham)

152
Lucas Henderson (Centerville) vs Bryce Cole (Van Meter-Earlham)
Hunter Mcfadden (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) vs #5 Colby Tool (PCM – Monroe)

160
Alan Angle (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) vs Bryce Murray (Carlisle)
Nash Linsley (Knoxville) vs Neal Larsen (Bondurant-Farrar)

170
Gavin Montalvo (Knoxville) vs Porter Smith (Bondurant-Farrar)
Gavin Shaw (Albia) vs #3 Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham)

182
#1 Sage Walker (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) vs Payton Swafford (Saydel)
Dakota Boswell (Central Decatur) vs Cody Hall (Bondurant-Farrar)

195
Tegan Carson (Central Decatur) vs Wyatt Hunter (Grinnell)
Conner Reed (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) vs #4 Gabe Hemsted (Carlisle)

220
Jordan Mundy (Chariton) vs Nathan McCormick (Carlisle)
Cruise Flanders (Centerville) vs #6 Kamrin Steveson (Grinnell)

285
Will Smith (Clarke – Osceola) vs Jace Smith (PCM – Monroe)
Nicholas Wood (Chariton) vs #4 Derrin Sesker (Van Meter-Earlham)

 

District 6 – New Hampton

106
Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Kale Wieland (Independence)
Jakob Regan (Waukon) vs Gavin Reed (Columbus Catholic)

113
#1 Carter Fousek (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Jacob Michaelson (Iowa Falls-Alden)
Caden Kerr (North Fayette Valley) vs Zachary Klahsen (AP-GC)

120
Cole Butikofer (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Brody Hoversten (Iowa Falls-Alden)
Braeden Ellis (North Fayette Valley) vs Carter Straw (Independence)

126
Matthew Slifka (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden)
Levi Lauer (North Fayette Valley) vs #2 Isaiah Weber (Independence)

132
#6 Chase Thomas (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Mason Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden)
Brady Stille (Decorah) vs Sam Hackett (Columbus Catholic)

138
Joel Grimes (North Fayette Valley) vs Jace Petersen (Dike-New Hartford)
Alec Staudt (Charles City) vs #6 Alberto Salmeron (Iowa Falls-Alden)

145
#5 Jackson Rolfs (Decorah) vs Nick Reinicke (Dike-New Hartford)
Conner Gorman (NH/TV) vs #9 Cayden Howland (Iowa Falls-Alden)

152
#6 Hunter Pesek (NH/TV) vs Carson Hartz (Columbus Catholic)
Kyzer Engen (Decorah) vs #10 Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden)

160
#3 Carson Babcock (NH/TV) vs Colby McWherter (Iowa Falls-Alden)
Hunter Bye (Crestwood – Cresco) vs #4 Matthew Doyle (Independence)

170
#9 Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) vs Kyler Hadwiger (Iowa Falls-Alden)
Kale Rodgers (North Fayette Valley) vs #4 Cole Davis (Independence)

182
#5 Caden Collins (Charles City) vs Marcus Beatty (Independence)
Jacob Reicks (NH/TV) vs Aidan Walters (Dike-New Hartford)

195
#2 Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) vs Joe Folkerts (Dike-New Hartford)
Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) vs #6 Christian Kremer (Independence)

220
#7 Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Korver Hupke (Independence)
Tino Tamayo (Charles City) vs Cooper Smock (Oelwein)

285
Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood – Cresco) vs Riley McKeeman (Oelwein)
Chase Crooks (Charles City) vs McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden)

 

District 7 – Sheldon

106
Jahluv Buckhanan (Bishop Heelan) vs Zachary Severson (West Lyon – Inwood)
Simon Mummert (Cherokee – Washington) vs Coy De Boer (Sheldon-S. O`Brien)

113
Beau Nieman (OABCIG) vs Osvaldo Ocampo (Sheldon-S. O`Brien)
Aidan Lambertsen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs #4 Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park)

120
#9 Johnny Hua (MOC-Floyd Valley) vs Christian Roudybush (West Lyon – Inwood)
Jacob McGowan (Bishop Heelan) vs Donovan Morales (Central Lyon-GLR)

126
Ty Koedam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Jaxson Rozeboom (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley)
Ethan DeLeon (Bishop Heelan) vs Carson Richards (Spirit Lake Park)

132
#7 Nate Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Jack Wajda (Spirit Lake Park)
Mitchel Olson (Bishop Heelan) vs Isaac Bruggeman (West Lyon – Inwood)

138
#5 Issac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park)
Nick McGowan (Bishop Heelan) vs Dao Keokhamthong (Sioux Center)

145
#6 Jake Nieman (OABCIG) vs Daniel Schriever (Central Lyon-GLR)
Cory Bates (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Tanner Severson (West Lyon – Inwood)

152
#1 Jack Gaukel (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Zach Jensen (Spirit Lake Park)
Mason Vaas (MOC-Floyd Valley) vs Johnny Perez (West Lyon – Inwood)

160
Matthew Headid (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Zechariah Keokhamthong (Sioux Center)
Carson Fuhrman (Cherokee – Washington) vs #7 Kalen Meyer (Central Lyon-GLR)

170
#6 Blake Liebe (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Gabe Ter Wee (West Lyon – Inwood)
Brenden Fisch (Cherokee – Washington) vs Ernesto Cardenas (Sioux Center)

182
Colby Wilmesherr (Bishop Heelan) vs #7 Zachery Rozeboom (Sioux Center)
Bradyn Barclay (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs #6 Bryce Vande Weerd (Central Lyon-GLR)

195
Wade Phair (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs Chayce Hooyer (Sioux Center)
Jack Henderson (Ridge View) vs #3 Dylan Winkel (Central Lyon-GLR)

220
Logan Pickhinke (Ridge View) vs Josh Riibe (Central Lyon-GLR)
Kadien Dillavou (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) vs #10 Easton Fleshman (West Lyon – Inwood)

285
Stephen Trejo (MOC-Floyd Valley) vs #7 Chris Van Der Brink (Boyden Hull-Rock Valley)
Chance Hansen (Ridge View) vs #5 Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-GLR)

 

District 8 – Washington

106
#5 Lane Scorpil (Columbus Community) vs Jack Kleese (Washington)
#6 Derrick Bass (Assumption – Davenport) vs Dawson Townsend (Davis County)

113
#3 Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) vs Bowen Davis (Mount Pleasant)
Alex Beaver (West Liberty) vs Zach Westercamp (Fairfield)

120
#10 Ben Vogel (Camanche) vs Carson Coleman (Mount Pleasant)
Ethan Forker (Assumption – Davenport) vs Taylor Huggins (Davis County)

126
TJ Fitzpatrick (Assumption – Davenport) vs Brandon Dickel (Washington)
Austin Lenz (Tipton) vs Corbin Broecker (Mount Pleasant)

132
#1 Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) vs Marcus Elam (Davis County)
Noah Gonzalez (Assumption – Davenport) vs Cohyn Roach (Fairfield)

138
#4 Michael Macias (Assumption – Davenport) vs Levi Boudewyn (Keokuk)
Talen Dengler (West Liberty) vs Justin Simmering (Washington)

145
Kaleb Nerem (Tipton) vs Logan Adam (Fairfield)
Parker Terronez (Assumption – Davenport) vs #1 Hayden Taylor (Solon)

152
#2 Will Esmoil (West Liberty) vs Peyton Cline (Fairfield)
Evan Forker (Assumption – Davenport) vs #3 Zeb Gnida (Solon)

160
#10 Cade Everson (Camanche) vs Ayden Frazer (Washington)
Skylar Schmidt (Tipton) vs Caleb Ebert (Solon)

170
Logan Schimanski (Assumption – Davenport) vs Jaden Davis (Mount Pleasant)
Noah Freeman (Columbus Community) vs #8 Jax Flynn (Solon)

182
Logan Waltz (Camanche) vs #9 Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk)
John Argo (Assumption – Davenport) vs #8 Seamus Poynton (Solon)

195
Chance Malone (Columbus Community) vs Caden Hill (Davis County)
Aiden Morgan (Assumption – Davenport) vs Gage Marty (Solon)

220
#2 Kobe Simon (West Liberty) vs Erich Karsten (Solon)
#3 Seth Adrian (Assumption – Davenport) vs Samuel Carrasco (Mount Pleasant)

285
Cole Miller (Central DeWitt) vs Nash Altman (Solon)
Seth Schurr (Columbus Community) vs Brayden Hartman (Washington)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply