2020 Jack Mendenhall Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Fistler of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 2nd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Dowling Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Ourada of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 4th Place – Bowen Downey of Indianola
  • 5th Place – Drew Robinson of Nevada
  • 6th Place – Tyce Ruffridge of Pocahontas Area
  • 7th Place – Ezra Kristensen of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Kaeden Langfitt of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Fistler (Dallas Center-Grimes) 20-2, Fr. over Khyler Carstarphen (Dowling Catholic) 19-3, So. (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Ourada (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 22-5, So. over Bowen Downey (Indianola) 16-11, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-1))

5th Place Match

  • Drew Robinson (Nevada) 15-3, Fr. over Tyce Ruffridge (Pocahontas Area) 22-6, So. (MD 14-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ezra Kristensen (Valley, West Des Moines) 19-7, So. over Kaeden Langfitt (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 6-11, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryder Downey of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place – Cole Nelson of Perry
  • 4th Place – Ethan Mahoney of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Nate Bierma of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Logan Gard of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 7th Place – Dominick Arce-Matos of Ames
  • 8th Place – Beau Nieman of OA-BCIG

1st Place Match

  • Ryder Downey (Indianola) 20-2, So. over Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 17-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Nelson (Perry) 19-5, So. over Ethan Mahoney (Dowling Catholic) 12-5, So. (TB-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Bierma (Valley, West Des Moines) 14-8, Fr. over Logan Gard (Dallas Center-Grimes) 14-8, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

7th Place Match

  • Dominick Arce-Matos (Ames) 13-8, Jr. over Beau Nieman (OA-BCIG) 13-11, So. (Dec 6-2)

113G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ava McNeal of Lewis Central
  • 2nd Place – Hailey Williams of Lewis Central
  • 3rd Place – Shaylee Sanders of Lewis Central

Round 1

  • Ava McNeal (Lewis Central) 2-0, Fr. over Shaylee Sanders (Lewis Central) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

Round 2

  • Ava McNeal (Lewis Central) 2-0, Fr. over Hailey Williams (Lewis Central) 1-1, . (Fall 0:43)

Round 3

  • Hailey Williams (Lewis Central) 1-1, . over Shaylee Sanders (Lewis Central) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Stotts of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Kieran Shawhan of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Cooper Belt of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Dominic Quinn of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Gavin Estabrooks of Ballard
  • 6th Place – Drew Cooper of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 7th Place – Ethan Traub of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 8th Place – Landan McManus of Ames

1st Place Match

  • Logan Stotts (Valley, West Des Moines) 20-5, Fr. over Kieran Shawhan (Dallas Center-Grimes) 10-6, So. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper Belt (Indianola) 13-8, Fr. over Dominic Quinn (Dowling Catholic) 9-9, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Estabrooks (Ballard) 3-4, Sr. over Drew Cooper (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Traub (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 13-14, Fr. over Landan McManus (Ames) 7-11, So. (Dec 11-8)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Ihle of Gilbert
  • 2nd Place – Riley Kovaleski of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 3rd Place – Reese Broer of Ballard
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Kuhlmann of Carroll
  • 5th Place – Levi Schultz of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Brandon Lenz of Pocahontas Area
  • 7th Place – Cale Kirstein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 8th Place – Trevor Woosley of Omaha Skutt Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Cael Ihle (Gilbert) 27-1, . over Riley Kovaleski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 5-13, So. (TF-1.5 3:08 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Reese Broer (Ballard) 16-9, Jr. over Jaxson Kuhlmann (Carroll) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Levi Schultz (Valley, West Des Moines) 8-13, Jr. over Brandon Lenz (Pocahontas Area) 14-15, So. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Cale Kirstein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 11-17, Fr. over Trevor Woosley (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 4-11, So. (Fall 4:16)

132G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophie Barnes of Lewis Central
  • 2nd Place – Jazmyn Knutson of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Savannah Williams of Ames
  • 4th Place – Josephine Wearmouth of Interstate 35

Round 1

  • Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 3-0, Fr. over Josephine Wearmouth (Interstate 35) 5-13, So. (Fall 0:54)
  • Jazmyn Knutson (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-7, So. over Savannah Williams (Ames) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

Round 2

  • Jazmyn Knutson (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-7, So. over Josephine Wearmouth (Interstate 35) 5-13, So. (Fall 0:28)
  • Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 3-0, Fr. over Savannah Williams (Ames) 2-7, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

Round 3

  • Savannah Williams (Ames) 2-7, Fr. over Josephine Wearmouth (Interstate 35) 5-13, So. (For.)
  • Sophie Barnes (Lewis Central) 3-0, Fr. over Jazmyn Knutson (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-7, So. (Fall 3:36)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevon Wells of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 2nd Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Adam Kruse of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 4th Place – Carter Drake of Carroll
  • 5th Place – Gage Long of Ballard
  • 6th Place – Jake Caster of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Jordan Corrieri of Ames
  • 8th Place – Trey Kaas of Indianola

1st Place Match

  • Trevon Wells (Dallas Center-Grimes) 13-3, Sr. over Carson Murray (Dowling Catholic) 18-2, Sr. (SV-1 11-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Kruse (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 18-9, So. over Carter Drake (Carroll) 19-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Long (Ballard) 22-3, Jr. over Jake Caster (Valley, West Des Moines) 10-11, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Corrieri (Ames) 11-10, Jr. over Trey Kaas (Indianola) 7-18, So. (DQ)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Erick Funez of Perry
  • 2nd Place – Camden Lloyd of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Jake Shedarowich of Gilbert
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Borg of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Kyle Sharp of Boone
  • 6th Place – Gavin Moran of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 7th Place – Chase Hutchinson of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Mack Seaba of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Erick Funez (Perry) 17-10, Sr. over Camden Lloyd (Indianola) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Shedarowich (Gilbert) 24-6, So. over Wyatt Borg (Ballard) 15-10, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kyle Sharp (Boone) 17-9, So. over Gavin Moran (Dallas Center-Grimes) 9-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Hutchinson (Valley, West Des Moines) 9-13, Fr. over Mack Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 2-2, Fr. (MD 10-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Orsi of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Reed Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place – Jake Nieman of OA-BCIG
  • 4th Place – Abraham Dirkx of Carroll
  • 5th Place – Jacob Nelson of Perry
  • 6th Place – Brayden Broderick of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 7th Place – Alex Bangs of Ballard
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Oppedahl of Boone

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Orsi (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 8-4, Sr. over Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 20-6, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 21-2, Sr. over Abraham Dirkx (Carroll) 20-4, Jr. (Fall 3:19)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Nelson (Perry) 21-6, Sr. over Brayden Broderick (Dallas Center-Grimes) 4-3, So. (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Bangs (Ballard) 20-6, Sr. over Wyatt Oppedahl (Boone) 8-14, Sr. (Fall 0:35)

145G

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laura Kipnusu of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Saida Komjo of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Dana Swebsky of Lewis Central
  • 4th Place – Linda Green of Ames

Round 1

  • Laura Kipnusu (Valley, West Des Moines) 5-8, Jr. over Saida Komjo (Valley, West Des Moines) 6-6, Jr. (TB-1 7-6)
  • Dana Swebsky (Lewis Central) 1-2, Fr. over Linda Green (Ames) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

Round 2

  • Laura Kipnusu (Valley, West Des Moines) 5-8, Jr. over Linda Green (Ames) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 0:50)
  • Saida Komjo (Valley, West Des Moines) 6-6, Jr. over Dana Swebsky (Lewis Central) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 0:36)

Round 3

  • Laura Kipnusu (Valley, West Des Moines) 5-8, Jr. over Dana Swebsky (Lewis Central) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 2:43)
  • Saida Komjo (Valley, West Des Moines) 6-6, Jr. over Linda Green (Ames) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stoltenberg of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Brennan Meacham of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Jireh Gallegos of Carroll
  • 5th Place – Garrett Seaba of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Kruz Pierce of Gilbert
  • 7th Place – Brady Burkheimer of Ames
  • 8th Place – Caden Fenn of Dallas Center-Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Stoltenberg (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 22-4, Sr. over Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 23-2, Jr. (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brennan Meacham (Indianola) 24-3, Sr. over Jireh Gallegos (Carroll) 20-4, Fr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 21-8, So. over Kruz Pierce (Gilbert) 21-6, Jr. (Dec 11-6)

7th Place Match

  • Brady Burkheimer (Ames) 13-12, Jr. over Caden Fenn (Dallas Center-Grimes) 8-11, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Bonanno of Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Connor Drahota of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Carson Johnson of Gilbert
  • 4th Place – Max Derry of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Christensen of Ballard
  • 6th Place – Bryce Allen of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 7th Place – Thomas Melohn of Pocahontas Area
  • 8th Place – Connor Pertzsch of Dallas Center-Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Nick Bonanno (Indianola) 22-2, Sr. over Connor Drahota (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Johnson (Gilbert) 27-1, Sr. over Max Derry (Dowling Catholic) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Christensen (Ballard) 16-8, Fr. over Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 19-11, Jr. (Dec 13-12)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 23-10, Sr. over Connor Pertzsch (Dallas Center-Grimes) 8-12, So. (Dec 7-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Needham of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Angle of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Sean Cunningham of Indianola
  • 4th Place – Ryan Myers of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 5th Place – Aiden Carr of Gilbert
  • 6th Place – Cael Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 7th Place – Sean Collins of Dowling Catholic
  • 8th Place – Jack McCabe of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Zach Needham (Dallas Center-Grimes) 17-2, Sr. over Jayden Angle (Boone) 19-6, So. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Cunningham (Indianola) 22-5, Jr. over Ryan Myers (Valley, West Des Moines) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Carr (Gilbert) 23-6, Sr. over Cael Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 12-17, Sr. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Sean Collins (Dowling Catholic) 14-3, Sr. over Jack McCabe (Valley, West Des Moines) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Underwood of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Taner Harvey of Boone
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Morris of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 4th Place – Carson Hagan of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Caleb Watson of Indianola
  • 6th Place – Mason Askelsen of Ballard
  • 7th Place – Jacob Darr of Indianola
  • 8th Place – Cole Snyder of Perry

1st Place Match

  • Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) 24-1, Sr. over Taner Harvey (Boone) 22-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Morris (Dallas Center-Grimes) 18-4, Jr. over Carson Hagan (Dowling Catholic) 11-8, Fr. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Watson (Indianola) 19-7, Sr. over Mason Askelsen (Ballard) 16-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Darr (Indianola) 3-1, Jr. over Cole Snyder (Perry) 9-12, Sr. (MD 14-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Jansen of Omaha Skutt Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Miles Berg of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Steenhoek of Gilbert
  • 4th Place – McGuire Bryant of Boone
  • 5th Place – Andrew Wolff of Indianola
  • 6th Place – Jack Chism of Ballard
  • 7th Place – Camden Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 8th Place – Evan Wernimont of Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Eli Jansen (Omaha Skutt Catholic) 13-4, Sr. over Miles Berg (Indianola) 24-1, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Steenhoek (Gilbert) 25-2, Sr. over McGuire Bryant (Boone) 14-11, So. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Wolff (Indianola) 9-7, Sr. over Jack Chism (Ballard) 15-10, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

7th Place Match

  • Camden Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 13-14, Jr. over Evan Wernimont (Carroll) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – C.J. Stillman of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Jaylin Smith of Indianola
  • 3rd Place – Kain Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place – Ralston Rumley of Dowling Catholic
  • 5th Place – Cayden Meskan of Gilbert
  • 6th Place – Tyson Bordenaro of Carroll
  • 7th Place – Colin Kakacek of Dallas Center-Grimes
  • 8th Place – Brady Ehresman of Ballard

1st Place Match

  • C.J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) 21-3, Sr. over Jaylin Smith (Indianola) 18-6, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kain Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-15, Jr. over Ralston Rumley (Dowling Catholic) 11-11, Fr. (Fall 0:09)

5th Place Match

  • Cayden Meskan (Gilbert) 24-4, Jr. over Tyson Bordenaro (Carroll) 12-10, Jr. (Fall 3:45)

7th Place Match

  • Colin Kakacek (Dallas Center-Grimes) 7-14, So. over Brady Ehresman (Ballard) 10-15, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Greenlee of Ames
  • 2nd Place – Dane Johnson of Pocahontas Area
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Jurado of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Rylee Davidson of Ballard
  • 5th Place – Charlie Nank of Dowling Catholic
  • 6th Place – Jacob Torresi of Gilbert
  • 7th Place – Carter Vonnahme of Carroll
  • 8th Place – Grant Waymire of Dallas Center-Grimes

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Greenlee (Ames) 22-0, Jr. over Dane Johnson (Pocahontas Area) 22-4, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Jurado (Valley, West Des Moines) 18-8, Jr. over Rylee Davidson (Ballard) 16-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Charlie Nank (Dowling Catholic) 12-7, Sr. over Jacob Torresi (Gilbert) 22-7, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

7th Place Match

  • Carter Vonnahme (Carroll) 17-6, Jr. over Grant Waymire (Dallas Center-Grimes) 7-10, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)