2020 GTRA Invitational – Final Results

6AF74FD4-703B-49D5-B960-86DB9B3875C0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camron Phetxoumphone of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Garret Rinken of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 3rd Place – Donavon Hanson of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place – Ryder Koele of Woodbury Central
  • 5th Place – Treycen Rollene of Northwood-Kensett
  • 6th Place – Ethan Egli of Manson Northwest Webster

1st Place Match

  • Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 23-0, So. over Garret Rinken (Nashua-Plainfield) 27-2, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Donavon Hanson (West Bend-Mallard) 11-2, Jr. over Ryder Koele (Woodbury Central) 24-11, Fr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Treycen Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 20-8, Fr. over Ethan Egli (Manson Northwest Webster) 17-8, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton McDonough of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Whitinger of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Henely of Webster City
  • 4th Place – Kaden Wilken of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 5th Place – Gunnar Vohs of Woodbury Central
  • 6th Place – Eli Medina of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 26-0, So. over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 25-3, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Henely (Webster City) 13-8, Fr. over Kaden Wilken (Nashua-Plainfield) 2-5, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Gunnar Vohs (Woodbury Central) 19-17, Fr. over Eli Medina (Akron-Westfield) 7-8, Fr. (Dec 17-10)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce McDonough of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place – Cade Stearns of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
  • 3rd Place – Brackett Locke of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Nathan Thoma of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 5th Place – AJ Tusha of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
  • 6th Place – Kendrick Huck of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

  • Bryce McDonough (Central Springs) 26-1, So. over Cade Stearns (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brackett Locke (Woodbury Central) 25-13, Jr. over Nathan Thoma (Manson Northwest Webster) 19-7, Jr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • AJ Tusha (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 15-11, Fr. over Kendrick Huck (Nashua-Plainfield) 18-5, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Brock Mathers of Central Springs
  • 3rd Place – Trey Nelson of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 4th Place – Carson Collins of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 5th Place – Ryan Zutleau of Webster City
  • 6th Place – Drew Wilder of Northwood-Kensett

1st Place Match

  • Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 33-2, Jr. over Brock Mathers (Central Springs) 25-2, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Nelson (Nashua-Plainfield) 23-7, So. over Carson Collins (Manson Northwest Webster) 19-4, Sr. (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Zutleau (Webster City) 12-11, Jr. over Drew Wilder (Northwood-Kensett) 14-14, So. (Dec 6-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Schrage of Northwood-Kensett
  • 2nd Place – Kyler Hackman of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 3rd Place – Chase Rattenborg of Webster City
  • 4th Place – Tristen Jessen of Woodbury Central
  • 5th Place – Daniel Thoma of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 6th Place – Dante Sims of Northwood-Kensett

1st Place Match

  • Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett) 24-2, Sr. over Kyler Hackman (Nashua-Plainfield) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Rattenborg (Webster City) 17-7, Jr. over Tristen Jessen (Woodbury Central) 19-10, So. (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Thoma (Manson Northwest Webster) 18-8, Jr. over Dante Sims (Northwood-Kensett) 12-5, Fr. (MD 13-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Tiedemann of Northwood-Kensett
  • 2nd Place – McKade Munn of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 3rd Place – Max McGill of Woodbury Central
  • 4th Place – Austin Mason of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Ian Kohnen of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 6th Place – Jordan Saul of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

1st Place Match

  • Drake Tiedemann (Northwood-Kensett) 22-2, So. over McKade Munn (Nashua-Plainfield) 19-9, So. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Max McGill (Woodbury Central) 25-7, Fr. over Austin Mason (Webster City) 7-13, Fr. (Fall 5:22)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Kohnen (Manson Northwest Webster) 20-6, Fr. over Jordan Saul (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 8-18, Fr. (Fall 3:21)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Gasca of Webster City
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Strouth of Central Springs
  • 3rd Place – Luke Brown of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
  • 4th Place – Kyle Welch of Akron-Westfield
  • 5th Place – Josiah Kliment of Northwood-Kensett
  • 6th Place – Michael Stille of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

  • Nick Gasca (Webster City) 13-4, Jr. over Peyton Strouth (Central Springs) 14-13, Jr. (Fall 5:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Brown (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 20-5, Sr. over Kyle Welch (Akron-Westfield) 10-11, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 22-6, So. over Michael Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 6-9, Sr. (Fall 3:11)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Jacobsen of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place – Christopher Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 3rd Place – Shane Hillesheim of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 4th Place – Evan Estlund of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Brandon Varner of Northwood-Kensett
  • 6th Place – Jaden Hamman of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Jacobsen (Central Springs) 24-3, Jr. over Christopher Krueger (Manson Northwest Webster) 21-2, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Hillesheim (Nashua-Plainfield) 26-5, Sr. over Evan Estlund (Webster City) 12-11, So. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 18-10, Jr. over Jaden Hamman (Woodbury Central) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Monahan of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Jared Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Roth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
  • 4th Place – Creytan Grimm of West Bend-Mallard
  • 5th Place – Max Howes of Central Springs
  • 6th Place – Cael Brunner of Nashua-Plainfield

1st Place Match

  • Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central) 28-5, Sr. over Jared Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 25-1, Sr. over Creytan Grimm (West Bend-Mallard) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

  • Max Howes (Central Springs) 21-8, Sr. over Cael Brunner (Nashua-Plainfield) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Kruse of North Union
  • 2nd Place – Connor Fehr of West Bend-Mallard
  • 3rd Place – Derik Downing of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 4th Place – CJ Hisler of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Adam Heflin of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
  • 6th Place – Grant Calmer of Manson Northwest Webster

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Kruse (North Union) 17-3, Jr. over Connor Fehr (West Bend-Mallard) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Derik Downing (Nashua-Plainfield) 21-8, Jr. over CJ Hisler (Webster City) 16-9, Fr. (Dec 12-8)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Heflin (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 20-11, Sr. over Grant Calmer (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-3, Jr. (DFF)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treyton Cacek of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
  • 2nd Place – Brodie Anderson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 3rd Place – Evan Kalainoff of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 4th Place – Nick Billings of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
  • 5th Place – Skyler Lufkin of North Union
  • 6th Place – Truman Klein of Webster City

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 27-0, Sr. over Brodie Anderson (Manson Northwest Webster) 21-3, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Kalainoff (Nashua-Plainfield) 26-4, Sr. over Nick Billings (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Skyler Lufkin (North Union) 13-20, Sr. over Truman Klein (Webster City) 5-16, So. (Fall 1:20)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Schuttler of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Asche of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 3rd Place – Logan Smith of Akron-Westfield
  • 4th Place – Sam Dodd of Garner Hayfield/Ventura
  • 5th Place – Trevor Munoz of Central Springs
  • 6th Place – Mycha James of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • John Schuttler (Manson Northwest Webster) 23-0, Sr. over Dalton Asche (Nashua-Plainfield) 17-6, Sr. (MD 16-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Smith (Akron-Westfield) 7-5, Sr. over Sam Dodd (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 15-10, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Munoz (Central Springs) 12-7, Fr. over Mycha James (Woodbury Central) 4-6, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gideon Rollene of Northwood-Kensett
  • 2nd Place – Carson Perterson of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 3rd Place – Teddy Behrends of Central Springs
  • 4th Place – Trey Shannon of Webster City
  • 5th Place – Lakin Heeren of Akron-Westfield
  • 6th Place – Colton Steenhard of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura

1st Place Match

  • Gideon Rollene (Northwood-Kensett) 26-0, Sr. over Carson Perterson (Manson Northwest Webster) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Teddy Behrends (Central Springs) 19-7, Sr. over Trey Shannon (Webster City) 11-13, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

  • Lakin Heeren (Akron-Westfield) 5-14, Fr. over Colton Steenhard (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 2:43)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dalton Dewitt of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place – Cole Dakin of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
  • 3rd Place – Logan Studer of West Bend-Mallard
  • 4th Place – Ethan Thofson of Northwood-Kensett
  • 5th Place – Trevor Condon of Manson Northwest Webster
  • 6th Place – John Groetken of Woodbury Central

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Dewitt (Central Springs) 22-5, Jr. over Cole Dakin (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Studer (West Bend-Mallard) 19-5, Jr. over Ethan Thofson (Northwood-Kensett) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 4:51)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Condon (Manson Northwest Webster) 9-17, So. over John Groetken (Woodbury Central) 11-8, Jr. (For.)
Advertisements