The 2020 Clash XVIII Preview

By Rob Hill

The 2020 Clash XVIII National High School Wrestling Duals are in Rochester, MN on January 3rd and 4th. This year’s field features 32 teams, 24 of which are ranked in their State and 1 Nationally ranked team. Across the 32 teams, there are 209 individually ranked wrestlers. There are 6 Iowa teams participating- Waverley-Shell Rock, Waukee, North Scott, Ankeny Centennial, Bettendorf, and Don Bosco. The action starts on Friday Jan 3rd at 9am.

Teams

#2 Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
Rochester Mayo, MN
#4 Kearney, MO
#8 Wayzata, MN
#7 Waukee, IA
#6 Grand Island, NE
#12 Anoka, MN
#5 Carl Sandburg, IL
#2 Minisink Valley, NY
Apple Valley, MN
#7 Huntley, IL
#6 Northfield, MN
#4 Forest Lake, MN
#8 North Scott, IA
Punahou, Hi
Vacaville, CA
#1 Shakopee, MN (Ranked #23 in Country by Intermat)
#4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
#5 Ankeny Centennial, IA
#1 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#6 Glenbard North, IL
#5 Ellsworth, WI
Blaine, MN
#3 Bettendorf, IA
#2 Don Bosco, IA
Slinger, WI
#7 Owatonna, MN
#3 Washington, IL
#1 Liberty Peoria, AZ
#4 Northwest, NE
#3 Rapid City Central, SD
#3 St. Michael Albertville, MN

Ranked Individuals Sorted by Team

#2 Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
106 #2 Ryder Block
113 #3 Bailey Roybal
132 #2 Aiden Riggins
152 #6 Evan Yant
160 #6 Carter Proffitt
170 #5 McCrae Hagarty
182 #7 Gavin Wedemeier
195 #2 Brayden Wolf
220 #5 Lucas Walker
Rochester Mayo, MN
132 #4 Marshall Peters
145 #5 Cade Sheehan
#4 Kearney, MO
120 #2 Eli Ashcroft
126 #2 Garrett Deason
138 #5 Ben Locke
145 #4 Caden Green
#8 Wayzata, MN
113 #5 Calvin Lonnquist
126 #5 Kyler Wong
138 #2 Cael Swensen
170 #7 Cayden Homme
195 #3 MacAron Kukowski
#7 Waukee, IA
120 #3 Thurman Christensen
152 #5 Cody Anderson
182 #8 Griffin Gammell
220 #2 Cael Thorson
285 #5 Connor Arndt
#6 Grand Island, NE
106 #3 Ein Obermiller
120 #3 Juan Pedro
126 #2 Blake Cushing
138 #6 Brody Arrants
160 #7 Kolby Lukasiewicz
195 #4 Daylon Keovalone
285 #5 Michael Isele
#12 Anoka, MN
113 #3 Elijah Paulson
120 #9 Carter Ban
126 #6 Brendan Howes
132 #9 Brad Howes
182 #10 Rowan Jungling
285 #10 Tyler Nebelung
#5 Carl Sandburg, IL
106 #3 Sammie Hayes
113 #6 Dom Iannantone
120 HM Matt Parker
126 #10 Tyler Milani
138 HM Jimmy Ferguson
160 HM Zach Bateman
220 #5 Kevin Zimmer
285 #3 Mike Bosco
#2 Minisink Valley, NY (NY Section 9 Rankings)
106 #5 Zak McKernan
113 #4 Luke Greiner
120 #5 Sofia Macaluso
126 #1 Nick Picariello
132 #1 Zack Ryder
138 #1 Jordan Suarez
145 #1 Sean Savacool
145 #2 Jacob Gonzalez
152 #4 Andrew Filip
160 #3 Jace Hirsch
170 #4 Chris McLaughlin
182 #1 Ethan Gallo
195 #2 Carson Henry
195 #3 Scott Geysen
285 #1 Adam Fenner
Apple Valley, MN
160 #6 Dylan Anderson
285 #2 Tony Anger
#7 Huntley, IL
113 HM Jacob Jensen
126 #4 Sam Spencer
132 #10 Andrew Lira
138 #10 Jeremy Jakowitsch
160 HM Rukkus Hunkins
170 #1 David Ferrante
182 HM Joaquin Miranda
195 HM Ryder Hunkins
285 #9 Matthew Burba
#6 Northfield, MN
120 #2 Chase Murphy
126 #4 Jake Messner
138 #1 Drew Woodley
220 #9 David Tonjum
#4 Forest Lake, MN
113 #10 Jacob Aho
126 #1 Derrick Cardinal
132 #6 Dan Vanacker
170 #5 Tyler Raway
220 #4 Pedro Castillo
#8 North Scott, IA
120 #6 Peyton Westlin
132 #10 Josh Connor
145 #1 Deven Strief
160 #1 Jake Matthiadess
170 #7 Zach Campbell
Punahou, Hi
285 #1 Legend Matautia
Vacaville, CA
113 #15 Isaiah Kainoa
145 #11 Ethan Birch
220 #6 Chris Island
#1 Shakopee, MN
113 #1 Blake West
120 #1 Paxton Creese
126 #2 Pierson Manville
132 #2 Ben Lunn
160 #4 Connor Raines
170 #1 Carson Manville
182 #2 Jack Casey
195 #1 Joey Johnson
220 #1 Tommy Johnson
#4 Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
106 HM Carson Koss
120 #4 Tanner Andersen
138 #11 Sam Johnson
145 HM Bryce Blaken
160 HM Jaden Anderson
170 #7 Hunter Andersen
195 #2 Bryce Burns
#5 Ankeny Centennial, IA
120 #8 Jackson Bresson
152 #2 Ben Monroe
160 #9 Carter Cahill
170 #1 Logan Neils
195 #8 Ethan Frazier
#1 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
106 #6 Braden Thom
113 #7 Cael Lorentz
120 #7 Justin Crandall
126 #4 Carter Meiners
132 #1 Landon Gode
138 #1 Mason Gode
145 #10 Nye Becker
152 #8 Ted Stacey
160 #6 Austin Carr
170 #5 Gabe Pesta
182 #7 Caleb Pesta
195 #9 Hans Holmquist
#6 Glenbard North, IL
106 #7 Paul Woo
120 #6 Ronan Schuelke
126 HM David Gilliam
132 HM Matt Chi
138 HM Patrick Curran
145 HM Jack Barracca
152 HM Kyler Kradle
182 #6 Alonzo Smiley
285 #8 Paulie Robertson
#5 Ellsworth, WI
120 #7 Cole Nelson
138 #1 Charlie Stuhl
152 #5 Carter Huppert
285 #2 Logan Peterson
Blaine, MN
132 #8 Luke Studer
152 #4 Cole Lafreniere
#3 Bettendorf, IA
106 #5 Dustin Bohren
126 #3 Aiden Evans
138 #8 Kohler Ruggles
145 #5 Logan Adamson
170 #6 Bradley Hill
195 #5 Kane Schmidt
220 #4 Ethan Barry
285 #1 Griffin Liddle
#1 Don Bosco, IA
106 #4 Jaiden Moore
120 #5 Garrett Funk
126 #4 Michael McClelland
138 #4 Easton Larson
145 #3 Cael Rahnavardi
152 #3 Cael Frost
160 #1 Cade Tenold
170 #1 Carson Tenold
182 #1 Thomas Even
220 #6 Jared Thiry
Slinger, WI
113 #9 Noah Tonsor
120 #4 Carter Ziebell
126 #6 Michael Parker
132 #12 Aidan Ford
195 HM Hunter Jeranek
#7 Owatonna, MN
106 #2 Cael Robb
120 #8 Kanin Hable
152 #2 Landen Johnson
285 #3 Isaiah Noeldner
#1 Liberty Peoria, AZ
106 #4 Jayson Flener
113 #1 Zander Phaturos
126 #2 Jonathon Rogers
132 #2 Carson Coy
138 #1 Tyler Sauter
152 #4 Gage Beaton
160 #1 Kamyn Stonebreaker
170 #5 Nicholas Magri
182 #1 Matthew Stevenson
195 #5 Gavin Dodge
285 #3 Frank Thompson
#3 Washington, IL
106 #1 Kannon Webster
113 HM Josh Biagini
120 #3 Abraham Hinrichsen
126 #1 Joey Cape
132 #2 Brody Norman
138 #2 Zeke Hulet
152 HM Donnie Hidden
160 HM Jacob Sollberger
285 HM Dylan Cooper
#4 Northwest, NE
113 #3 Grady Arends
138 #3 Collin Quandt
145 #6 Owen Friesen
152 #5 Austin Cooley
220 #1 Grady Griess
#3 Rapid City Central, SD
113 HM Steven Permann
120 #1 Cael Larson
126 HM Zack Soderlin
132 #4 Ethan Thibeault
138 #1 Kadyn Kraye
145 #3 TJ Morrison
152 #7 Brayden Burrus
160 #8 Landin Winter
170 #1 Wyatt Jungclaus
182 HM Damon Aguilar
#3 St. Michael Albertville, MN
106 #7 Landon Robideau
113 #7 Parker Janssen
126 #9 Jed Webster
132 #7 Isaiah Misna
138 #5 Cole Becker
145 #7 Kaden Amundson
160 #10 Hayden LeMonds
170 #4 Carl Leuer
182 #1 Wyatt Lidberg

Ranked Individuals Sorted by Weight

106
#1 Kannon Webster Washington, IL
#2 Ryder Block Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#2 Cael Robb Owatonna, MN
#3 Ein Obermiller Grand Island, NE
#3 Sammie Hayes Carl Sandburg, IL
#4 Jaiden Moore Don Bosco, IA
#4 Jayson Flener Liberty Peoria, AZ
#5 Dustin Bohren Bettendorf, IA
#5 Zak McKernan Minisink Valley, NY
#6 Braden Thom Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#7 Paul Woo Glenbard North, IL
#7 Landon Robideau St. Michael Albertville, MN
HM Carson Koss Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
113
#1 Blake West Shakopee, MN
#1 Zander Phaturos Liberty Peoria, AZ
#3 Bailey Roybal Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#3 Elijah Paulson Anoka, MN
#3 Grady Arends Northwest, NE
#4 Luke Greiner Minisink Valley, NY
#5 Calvin Lonnquist Wayzata, MN
#6 Dom Iannantone Carl Sandburg, IL
#7 Cael Lorentz Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#7 Parker Janssen St. Michael Albertville, MN
#9 Noah Tonsor Slinger, WI
#10 Jacob Aho Forest Lake, MN
#15 Isaiah Kainoa Vacaville, CA
HM Jacob Jensen Huntley, IL
HM Josh Biagini Washington, IL
HM Steven Permann Rapid City Central, SD
120
#1 Paxton Creese Shakopee, MN
#1 Cael Larson Rapid City Central, SD
#2 Chase Murphy Northfield, MN
#2 Eli Ashcroft Kearney, MO
#3 Thurman Christensen Waukee, IA
#3 Juan Pedro Grand Island, NE
#3 Abraham Hinrichsen Washington, IL
#4 Carter Ziebell Slinger, WI
#4 Tanner Andersen Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
#5 Garrett Funk Don Bosco, IA
#5 Sofia Macaluso Minisink Valley, NY
#6 Peyton Westlin North Scott, IA
#6 Ronan Schuelke Glenbard North, IL
#7 Justin Crandall Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#7 Cole Nelson Ellsworth, WI
#8 Jackson Bresson Ankeny Centennial, IA
#8 Kanin Hable Owatonna, MN
#9 Carter Ban Anoka, MN
HM Matt Parker Carl Sandburg, IL
126
#1 Joey Cape Washington, IL
#1 Derrick Cardinal Forest Lake, MN
#1 Nick Picariello Minisink Valley, NY
#2 Pierson Manville Shakopee, MN
#2 Jonathon Rogers Liberty Peoria, AZ
#2 Blake Cushing Grand Island, NE
#2 Eli Ashcroft Kearney, MO
#3 Aiden Evans Bettendorf, IA
#4 Michael McClelland Don Bosco, IA
#4 Sam Spencer Huntley, IL
#4 Jake Messner Northfield, MN
#4 Carter Meiners Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#5 Kyler Wong Wayzata, MN
#6 Michael Parker Slinger, WI
#6 Brendan Howes Anoka, MN
#9 Jed Webster St. Michael Albertville, MN
#10 Tyler Milani Carl Sandburg, IL
HM David Gilliam Glenbard North, IL
HM Zack Soderlin Rapid City Central, SD
132
#1 Landon Gode Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#1 Zack Ryder Minisink Valley, NY
#2 Aiden Riggins Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#2 Ben Lunn Shakopee, MN
#2 Brody Norman Washington, IL
#2 Carson Coy Liberty Peoria, AZ
#4 Marshall Peters Rochester Mayo, MN
#4 Ethan Thibeault Rapid City Central, SD
#6 Dan Vanacker Forest Lake, MN
#7 Isaiah Misna St. Michael Albertville, MN
#8 Luke Studer Blaine, MN
#9 Brad Howes Anoka, MN
#10 Andrew Lira Huntley, IL
#10 Josh Connor North Scott, IA
#12 Aidan Ford Slinger, WI
HM Matt Chi Glenbard North, IL
138
#1 Drew Woodley Northfield, MN
#1 Charlie Stuhl Ellsworth, WI
#1 Mason Gode Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#1 Tyler Sauter Liberty Peoria, AZ
#1 Kadyn Kraye Rapid City Central, SD
#1 Jordan Suarez Minisink Valley, NY
#2 Zeke Hulet Washington, IL
#2 Cael Swensen Wayzata, MN
#3 Collin Quandt Northwest, NE
#4 Easton Larson Don Bosco, IA
#5 Cole Becker St. Michael Albertville, MN
#5 Ben Locke Kearney, MO
#6 Brody Arrants Grand Island, NE
#8 Kohler Ruggles Bettendorf, IA
#10 Jeremy Jakowitsch Huntley, IL
#11 Sam Johnson Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
HM Jimmy Ferguson Carl Sandburg, IL
HM Patrick Curran Glenbard North, IL
145
#1 Deven Strief North Scott, IA
#1 Sean Savacool Minisink Valley, NY
#2 Jacob Gonzalez Minisink Valley, NY
#3 Cael Rahnavardi Don Bosco, IA
#3 TJ Morrison Rapid City Central, SD
#4 Caden Green Kearney, MO
#5 Logan Adamson Bettendorf, IA
#5 Cade Sheehan Rochester Mayo, MN
#6 Owen Friesen Northwest, NE
#7 Kaden Amundson St. Michael Albertville, MN
#10 Nye Becker Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#11 Ethan Birch Vacaville, CA
HM Bryce Blaken Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
HM Jack Barracca Glenbard North, IL
152
#2 Ben Monroe Ankeny Centennial, IA
#2 Landen Johnson Owatonna, MN
#3 Cael Frost Don Bosco, IA
#4 Cole Lafreniere Blaine, MN
#4 Gage Beaton Liberty Peoria, AZ
#4 Andrew Filip Minisink Valley, NY
#5 Cody Anderson Waukee, IA
#5 Carter Huppert Ellsworth, WI
#5 Austin Cooley Northwest, NE
#6 Evan Yant Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#7 Brayden Burrus Rapid City Central, SD
#8 Ted Stacey Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
HM Kyler Kradle Glenbard North, IL
HM Donnie Hidden Washington, IL
160
#1 Cade Tenold Don Bosco, IA
#1 Jake Matthiadess North Scott, IA
#1 Kamyn Stonebreaker Liberty Peoria, AZ
#3 Jace Hirsch Minisink Valley, NY
#4 Connor Raines Shakopee, MN
#6 Carter Proffitt Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#6 Austin Carr Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#6 Dylan Anderson Apple Valley, MN
#7 Kolby Lukasiewicz Grand Island, NE
#8 Landin Winter Rapid City Central, SD
#9 Carter Cahill Ankeny Centennial, IA
#10 Hayden LeMonds St. Michael Albertville, MN
HM Jacob Sollberger Washington, IL
HM Jaden Anderson Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
HM Rukkus Hunkins Huntley, IL
HM Zach Bateman Carl Sandburg, IL
170
#1 Carson Tenold Don Bosco, IA
#1 Logan Neils Ankeny Centennial, IA
#1 David Ferrante Huntley, IL
#1 Carson Manville Shakopee, MN
#1 Wyatt Jungclaus Rapid City Central, SD
#4 Carl Leuer St. Michael Albertville, MN
#4 Chris McLaughlin Minisink Valley, NY
#5 McCrae Hagarty Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#5 Tyler Raway Forest Lake, MN
#5 Gabe Pesta Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#5 Nicholas Magri Liberty Peoria, AZ
#6 Bradley Hill Bettendorf, IA
#7 Zach Campbell North Scott, IA
#7 Cayden Homme Wayzata, MN
#7 Hunter Andersen Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
182
#1 Thomas Even Don Bosco, IA
#1 Wyatt Lidberg St. Michael Albertville, MN
#1 Matthew Stevenson Liberty Peoria, AZ
#1 Ethan Gallo Minisink Valley, NY
#2 Jack Casey Shakopee, MN
#6 Alonzo Smiley Glenbard North, IL
#7 Gavin Wedemeier Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#7 Caleb Pesta Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
#8 Griffin Gammell Waukee, IA
#10 Rowan Jungling Anoka, MN
HM Joaquin Miranda Huntley, IL
HM Damon Aguilar Rapid City Central, SD
195
#1 Joey Johnson Shakopee, MN
#2 Brayden Wolf Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#2 Bryce Burns Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, WI
#2 Carson Henry Minisink Valley, NY
#3 Scott Geysen Minisink Valley, NY
#3 MacAron Kukowski Wayzata, MN
#4 Daylon Keovalone Grand Island, NE
#5 Kane Schmidt Bettendorf, IA
#5 Gavin Dodge Liberty Peoria, AZ
#8 Ethan Frazier Ankeny Centennial, IA
#9 Hans Holmquist Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville, MN
HM Ryder Hunkins Huntley, IL
HM Hunter Jeranek Slinger, WI
220
#1 Tommy Johnson Shakopee, MN
#1 Grady Griess Northwest, NE
#2 Cael Thorson Waukee, IA
#4 Ethan Barry Bettendorf, IA
#4 Pedro Castillo Forest Lake, MN
#5 Lucas Walker Waverly-Shell Rock, IA
#5 Kevin Zimmer Carl Sandburg, IL
#6 Jared Thiry Don Bosco, IA
#6 Chris Island Vacaville, CA
#9 David Tonjum Northfield, MN
285
#1 Griffin Liddle Bettendorf, IA
#1 Legend Matautia Punahou, Hi
#1 Adam Fenner Minisink Valley, NY
#2 Logan Peterson Ellsworth, WI
#2 Tony Anger Apple Valley, MN
#3 Mike Bosco Carl Sandburg, IL
#3 Isaiah Noeldner Owatonna, MN
#3 Frank Thompson Liberty Peoria, AZ
#5 Connor Arndt Waukee, IA
#5 Michael Isele Grand Island, NE
#8 Paulie Robertson Glenbard North, IL
#9 Matthew Burba Huntley, IL
#10 Tyler Nebelung Anoka, MN
HM Dylan Cooper Washington, IL