2019 Battle of Waterloo – Final Results

Championship Pool Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – West Delaware
  • 4th Place – Waverly-Shell Rock

Round 1

  • Don Bosco defeated Waverly-Shell Rock 34-31.
  • Lisbon defeated West Delaware 40-30.

Round 2

  • Don Bosco defeated West Delaware 36-24.
  • Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Lisbon 39-32.

Round 3

  • Lisbon defeated Don Bosco 34-32.
  • West Delaware defeated Waverly-Shell Rock 37-30.

Patten Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 3rd Place – Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Independence
  • 5th Place – Charles City
  • 6th Place – Denver
  • 7th Place – Columbus Catholic
  • 8th Place – Mason City

1st Place Match

  • Don Bosco defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 62-13.

3rd Place Match

  • Cedar Falls defeated Independence 39-33.

5th Place Match

  • Charles City defeated Denver 39-36.

7th Place Match

  • Columbus Catholic defeated Mason City 48-18.

Cunningham-Sallis Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Waverly-Shell Rock
  • 2nd Place – Linn-Mar
  • 3rd Place – Osage
  • 4th Place – Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Union
  • 6th Place – Nashua-Plainfield
  • 7th Place – Iowa City City
  • 8th Place – Waterloo East

1st Place Match

  • Waverly-Shell Rock defeated Linn-Mar 54-17.

3rd Place Match

  • Osage defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 50-27.

5th Place Match

  • Union defeated Nashua-Plainfield 48-30.

7th Place Match

  • Iowa City City defeated Waterloo East 46-35.

Mashek-Fox Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – West Delaware
  • 2nd Place – Valley , West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Indianola
  • 4th Place – Assumption
  • 5th Place – Lake Mills
  • 6th Place – Pleasant Valley
  • 7th Place – Waterloo West
  • 8th Place – Bishop Heelan Catholic

1st Place Match

  • West Delaware defeated Valley , West Des Moines 48-19.

3rd Place Match

  • Indianola defeated Assumption 36-26.

5th Place Match

  • Lake Mills defeated Pleasant Valley 33-33.

7th Place Match

  • Waterloo West defeated Bishop Heelan Catholic 45-33.

Smith-Springer Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – North Scott
  • 3rd Place – Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Crestwood
  • 5th Place – Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 6th Place – NH/TV
  • 7th Place – Clear Lake
  • 8th Place – Wapsie Valley

1st Place Match

  • Lisbon defeated North Scott 50-24.

3rd Place Match

  • Ankeny defeated Crestwood 38-29.

5th Place Match

  • Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated NH/TV 44-27.

7th Place Match

  • Clear Lake defeated Wapsie Valley 43-36.

Girls Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charles City Girls
  • 2nd Place – Waverly-Shell Rock Girls
  • 3rd Place – Osage Girls
  • 4th Place – Denver Girls
  • 5th Place – Cresco Girls
  • 6th Place – Independence Girls

Round 1

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Cresco Girls 48-12.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Osage Girls 29-27.
  • Denver Girls defeated Independence Girls 46-18.

Round 2

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Independence Girls 48-12.
  • Osage Girls defeated Denver Girls 36-24.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Cresco Girls 46-12.

Round 3

  • Charles City Girls defeated Waverly-Shell Rock Girls 33-21.
  • Osage Girls defeated Independence Girls 30-24.
  • Denver Girls defeated Cresco Girls 36-24.

Round 4

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Denver Girls 27-24.
  • Osage Girls defeated Cresco Girls 30-18.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Independence Girls 48-12.

Round 5

  • Waverly-Shell Rock Girls defeated Osage Girls 33-24.
  • Charles City Girls defeated Denver Girls 36-24.
  • Cresco Girls defeated Independence Girls 42-12.

Pool 2 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – North Scott
  • 2nd Place – Valley , West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
  • 4th Place – Linn-Mar

Round 1

  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids defeated Linn-Mar 39-36.
  • North Scott defeated Valley , West Des Moines 50-23.

Round 2

  • Valley , West Des Moines defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 39-33.
  • North Scott defeated Linn-Mar 42-31.

Round 3

  • North Scott defeated Prairie, Cedar Rapids 52-23.
  • Linn-Mar defeated Valley , West Des Moines 45-26.

Pool 3 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Indianola
  • 2nd Place – Ankeny
  • 3rd Place – Cedar Falls
  • 4th Place – Osage

Round 1

  • Cedar Falls defeated Osage 41-28.
  • Indianola defeated Ankeny 37-30.

Round 2

  • Indianola defeated Cedar Falls 36-28.
  • Ankeny defeated Osage 36-31.

Round 3

  • Ankeny defeated Cedar Falls 46-32.
  • Indianola defeated Osage 51-24.

Pool 4 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Independence
  • 2nd Place – Assumption
  • 3rd Place – Crestwood
  • 4th Place – Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Round 1

  • Independence defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 58-18.
  • Assumption defeated Crestwood 31-31.

Round 2

  • Independence defeated Assumption 39-34.
  • Crestwood defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 46-21.

Round 3

  • Independence defeated Crestwood 42-25.
  • Assumption defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 56-21.

Pool 5 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Epworth, Western Dubuque
  • 2nd Place – Lake Mills
  • 3rd Place – Charles City
  • 4th Place – Union

Round 1

  • Charles City defeated Union 42-33.
  • Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Lake Mills 35-32.

Round 2

  • Lake Mills defeated Charles City 42-33.
  • Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Union 54-26.

Round 3

  • Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated Charles City 54-26.
  • Lake Mills defeated Union 51-27.

Pool 6 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Denver
  • 2nd Place – Pleasant Valley
  • 3rd Place – NH/TV
  • 4th Place – Nashua-Plainfield

Round 1

  • Denver defeated Nashua-Plainfield 42-36.
  • Pleasant Valley defeated NH/TV 37-37.

Round 2

  • Denver defeated Pleasant Valley 54-30.
  • NH/TV defeated Nashua-Plainfield 39-34.

Round 3

  • Denver defeated NH/TV 38-37.
  • Pleasant Valley defeated Nashua-Plainfield 39-35.

Pool 7 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Waterloo West
  • 2nd Place – Clear Lake
  • 3rd Place – Columbus Catholic
  • 4th Place – Iowa City City

Round 1

  • Columbus Catholic defeated Iowa City City 42-42.
  • Waterloo West defeated Clear Lake 40-30.

Round 2

  • Waterloo West defeated Columbus Catholic 46-28.
  • Clear Lake defeated Iowa City City 45-27.

Round 3

  • Clear Lake defeated Columbus Catholic 45-27.
  • Waterloo West defeated Iowa City City 54-15.

Pool 8 Results

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bishop Heelan Catholic
  • 2nd Place – Waterloo East
  • 3rd Place – Wapsie Valley
  • 4th Place – Mason City

Round 1

  • Waterloo East defeated Mason City 42-23.
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Wapsie Valley 42-39.

Round 2

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Mason City 42-31.
  • Waterloo East defeated Wapsie Valley 48-36.

Round 3

  • Wapsie Valley defeated Mason City 54-30.
  • Bishop Heelan Catholic defeated Waterloo East 36-27.