2019 Keith Vry Invitational – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaiden Moore of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Riece Graham of Perry
  • 3rd Place – Nathaniel Bigalk of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 4th Place – Jacob Vais of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Rigo Bobadilla of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Jaiden Moore (Don Bosco) 11-1, So. over Riece Graham (Perry) 8-1, Jr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathaniel Bigalk (Crestwood, Cresco) 10-4, Jr. over Jacob Vais (Charles City) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Rigo Bobadilla (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 6-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Fousek of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Cole Nelson of Perry
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Stein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place – Myles McMahon of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Nicholas Gonzalez of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

  • Carter Fousek (Crestwood, Cresco) 10-0, So. over Cole Nelson (Perry) 8-1, So. (Fall 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Stein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 8-3, Sr. over Myles McMahon (Don Bosco) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Nicholas Gonzalez (Belmond-Klemme) 0-2, So. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Funk of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Trey Lashbrook of AGWSR
  • 3rd Place – Cole Butikofer of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 4th Place – Cale Kirstein of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Drew Staudt of Charles City
  • 6th Place – Connor Kellum of Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Funk (Don Bosco) 12-0, So. over Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Butikofer (Crestwood, Cresco) 11-4, Fr. over Cale Kirstein (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

  • Drew Staudt (Charles City) 2-2, Jr. over Connor Kellum (Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:02)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael McClelland of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Shea of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Ohrt of Dike-New Hartford
  • 4th Place – Tanner Burgin of Perry
  • 5th Place – Ethan Traub of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Nathan Lopez of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Michael McClelland (Don Bosco) 10-2, Jr. over Bryce Shea (Crestwood, Cresco) 6-5, So. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Ohrt (Dike-New Hartford) 3-1, Jr. over Tanner Burgin (Perry) 6-6, So. (Fall 3:18)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Traub (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 8-7, Fr. over Nathan Lopez (Charles City) 4-7, Fr. (Dec 10-6)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Chase of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Cody Brown of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Bronson Forsyth of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Zach Johnson of AGWSR
  • 5th Place – Caden Ragsdale of Dike-New Hartford
  • 6th Place – Carter Mackie of Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Chase (Crestwood, Cresco) 3-0, Fr. over Cody Brown (Don Bosco) 11-3, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 9-4, Sr. over Zach Johnson (AGWSR) 5-7, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 3-2, Sr. over Carter Mackie (Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center) 2-3, So. (Fall 3:26)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Remington Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 3rd Place – Jace Petersen of Dike-New Hartford
  • 4th Place – Alec Staudt of Charles City
  • 5th Place – Clay Schemmel of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 6th Place – Erick Funez of Perry

1st Place Match

  • Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 11-2, Sr. over Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 10-4, Jr. (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Petersen (Dike-New Hartford) 3-1, Sr. over Alec Staudt (Charles City) 10-4, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Clay Schemmel (Crestwood, Cresco) 10-5, Jr. over Erick Funez (Perry) 7-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Kayne Marshall of Iowa Valley, Marengo
  • 3rd Place – Reed Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place – Jacob Nelson of Perry
  • 5th Place – Trent Pisney of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 6th Place – Nick Reinicke of Dike-New Hartford

1st Place Match

  • Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 12-1, Jr. over Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Reed Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 9-5, Jr. over Jacob Nelson (Perry) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Pisney (Crestwood, Cresco) 7-9, So. over Nick Reinicke (Dike-New Hartford) 3-2, Fr. (NC)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Frost of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Roush Jaeger of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Seaba of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place – Drew Jackson of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 5th Place – Gabe Skornia of Dike-New Hartford
  • 6th Place – Bryson Warren of Belmond-Klemme

1st Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 5-1, Jr. over Roush Jaeger (Charles City) 10-3, Jr. (MD 16-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Seaba (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 10-4, So. over Drew Jackson (Crestwood, Cresco) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Skornia (Dike-New Hartford) 1-2, So. over Bryson Warren (Belmond-Klemme) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Tenold of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley, Marengo
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Allen of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 4th Place – Brody Roder of AGWSR
  • 5th Place – Cole Graves of Dike-New Hartford
  • 6th Place – Ethan Peterson of Charles City

1st Place Match

  • Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) 9-0, So. over Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Allen (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 12-3, Jr. over Brody Roder (AGWSR) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Graves (Dike-New Hartford) 3-2, So. over Ethan Peterson (Charles City) 5-8, Fr. (Fall 5:59)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elliott Sinnwell of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Fischer Ohrt of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Landen Schemmel of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 4th Place – Brody Hoyt of Iowa Valley, Marengo
  • 5th Place – Cael Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Meirick Huffman of Osage

1st Place Match

  • Elliott Sinnwell (Charles City) 11-2, Sr. over Fischer Ohrt (Don Bosco) 5-1, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Landen Schemmel (Crestwood, Cresco) 12-4, So. over Brody Hoyt (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 7-6, So. (Fall 4:45)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Ahrens (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 8-6, Sr. over Meirick Huffman (Osage) 6-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Even of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Evan Elgin of Maquokata Valley
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Haley of AGWSR
  • 4th Place – Cole Snyder of Perry
  • 5th Place – Aidan Walters of Dike-New Hartford
  • 6th Place – Camden Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Even (Don Bosco) 8-0, Sr. over Evan Elgin (Maquokata Valley) 9-1, Jr. (Fall 0:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Haley (AGWSR) 9-1, Jr. over Cole Snyder (Perry) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Walters (Dike-New Hartford) 2-2, Sr. over Camden Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 5-8, Jr. (Fall 1:15)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cedric Yoder of Don Bosco
  • 2nd Place – Joe Folkerts of Dike-New Hartford
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Scheidel of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 4th Place – Carter Kruse of Maquokata Valley
  • 5th Place – Rafael Jimenez of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

1st Place Match

  • Cedric Yoder (Don Bosco) 7-2, Jr. over Joe Folkerts (Dike-New Hartford) 2-1, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Scheidel (Crestwood, Cresco) 10-5, Sr. over Carter Kruse (Maquokata Valley) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Rafael Jimenez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 3-7, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treyton Burnikel of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 2nd Place – Jared Thiry of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Tino Tamayo of Charles City
  • 4th Place – Zach Starbuck of Dike-New Hartford
  • 5th Place – Kain Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 6th Place – Devin Smith of Maquokata Valley

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Burnikel (Crestwood, Cresco) 12-3, Jr. over Jared Thiry (Don Bosco) 7-1, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tino Tamayo (Charles City) 8-5, So. over Zach Starbuck (Dike-New Hartford) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

5th Place Match

  • Kain Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 7-8, Jr. over Devin Smith (Maquokata Valley) 6-5, So. (Fall 1:14)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Leohr of Dike-New Hartford
  • 2nd Place – Chase Crooks of Charles City
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Acuna of Belmond-Klemme
  • 4th Place – Daniel Chavez of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
  • 5th Place – Brayden Ishman of Crestwood, Cresco
  • 6th Place – Mack Ortner of Don Bosco

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Leohr of Dike-New Hartford decision Chase Crooks of Charles City, 2-1

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Acuna (Belmond-Klemme) 3-1, Jr. over Daniel Chavez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 9-7, So. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Ishman (Crestwood, Cresco) 6-10, So. over Mack Ortner (Don Bosco) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 7-2)