2019 Lindenwood Open – Final Results

40C70012-9F46-4D39-9376-5039B5340B83

Photo by Cam Kramer

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Weir of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Aden Reeves of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Dalen Moore of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 4th Place – Preston Mattingly of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 5th Place – Dennis McNeal of Ellsworth CC
  • 6th Place – Mark Guerrero of Joliet Junior College

1st Place Match

  • Riley Weir (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Aden Reeves (Iowa State) (Dec 22-19)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalen Moore (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Preston Mattingly (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Dennis McNeal (Ellsworth CC) won by medical forfeit over Mark Guerrero (Joliet Junior College ) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Studd Morris (central Oklahoma) won by decision over Parker Avendano (Newman University) (Dec 3-2)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cayden Rooks of Indiana
  • 2nd Place – Christian Mejia of McKendree University
  • 3rd Place – Charlie Klepps of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Laif Jones of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Sinjin Briggs of Iowa State
  • 6th Place – Joe Lupton of Hannibal-LaGrange (MO)

1st Place Match

  • Cayden Rooks (Indiana) won by decision over Christian Mejia (McKendree University) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Charlie Klepps (Iowa State) won by decision over Laif Jones (Northeast Oklahoma) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State) won by decision over Joe Lupton (Hannibal-LaGrange (MO)) (Dec 2-0)

Consolation 1st

  • Cody Mirander (Arkansas-Little Rock) won by decision over Hector Candelaria (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 12-8)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Asa Garcia of Indiana
  • 2nd Place – Precious Essien of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Kobey Kizarr of central Oklahoma
  • 4th Place – Noah Nemer of Iowa State
  • 6th Place – Dillon Nichols of Northern Illinois
  • 6th Place – Baylor Smith of Newman University

1st Place Match

  • Asa Garcia (Indiana) won by decision over Precious Essien (Missouri) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

5th Place Match

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Sax of Westminster
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Ringler of Davenport (MI)
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Manibog of Oklahoma State
  • 4th Place – Kobi Gomez of central Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Jake Turner of Arkansas-Little Rock
  • 6th Place – Jack Tangen of Lindenwood (Mo.)

1st Place Match

  • Sean Sax (Westminster) won by fall over Jordan Ringler (Davenport (MI)) (Fall 4:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Oklahoma State) won by tech fall over Kobi Gomez (central Oklahoma) (TF 16-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Turner (Arkansas-Little Rock) won by medical forfeit over Jack Tangen (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Kyle Prewitt (Arkansas-Little Rock) won by decision over Mitchell Bohlken (Missouri) (Dec 5-3)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chance McLane of Oklahoma State
  • 2nd Place – Joey Sanchez of Indiana
  • 6th Place – Austin Landow of Lindenwood (Mo.)
  • 6th Place – Cooper Siebrecht of Minnesota State Mankato

1st Place Match

  • Chance McLane (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Joey Sanchez (Indiana) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

5th Place Match

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cory Peterson of McKendree University
  • 2nd Place – Matt Ortiz of Indiana
  • 3rd Place – Cade Lindsey of Oklahoma State
  • 4th Place – Christian Hudson of Kentucky Wesleyan
  • 5th Place – Jon Trowbridge of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 6th Place – Joe Scott of Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Cory Peterson (McKendree University) won by decision over Matt Ortiz (Indiana) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Lindsey (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Christian Hudson (Kentucky Wesleyan ) (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jon Trowbridge (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Joe Scott (Liberty) (Dec 16-14)

Consolation 1st

  • Kendall Frame (Newman University) won by decision over Jack Chesman (Indiana) (Dec 5-1)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Harman of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Sam Osho of Marian University (IN)
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Smith of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 4th Place – Daryus Webb of Williams Baptist
  • 5th Place – Cody Everhart of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Jt Stambeck of central Oklahoma

1st Place Match

  • Sean Harman (Missouri) won by fall over Sam Osho (Marian University (IN)) (Fall 6:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Smith (Northeast Oklahoma) won by major decision over Daryus Webb (Williams Baptist) (Maj 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Everhart (Maryville University) won by medical forfeit over Jt Stambeck (central Oklahoma) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Jack Servies (Marian University (IN)) won by major decision over James Anding (Maryville University) (Maj 15-5)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rozell Baker of Ellsworth CC
  • 2nd Place – Talon Borror of Oklahoma
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Herman of Maryville University
  • 4th Place – Carson Berryhill of Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Nikolas Perovic of MacMurray
  • 6th Place – Trevor Turriff of Minnesota State Mankato

1st Place Match

  • Rozell Baker (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Talon Borror (Oklahoma) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Herman (Maryville University) won by decision over Carson Berryhill (Oklahoma) (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nikolas Perovic (MacMurray) won by medical forfeit over Trevor Turriff (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Sam Karel (Liberty) won by fall over Alston Bane (Marian University (IN)) (Fall 1:56)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Glazier of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Evan Brooks of Maryville University
  • 3rd Place – Nick Willham of Indiana
  • 4th Place – David Wright of central Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Dylan Butts of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Steven Elwell of Arkansas-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Zach Glazier (Iowa) won by fall over Evan Brooks (Maryville University) (Fall 6:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Willham (Indiana) won by major decision over David Wright (central Oklahoma) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Butts (Minnesota State Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Steven Elwell (Arkansas-Little Rock) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Keaton Fogler (Lindenwood (Mo.)) won by decision over Colben Dodson (Northeast Oklahoma) (Dec 2-0)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dan Baker of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Herman of Maryville University
  • 3rd Place – Darrell Mason of Ellsworth CC
  • 4th Place – Max Villnow of Minnesota State Mankato
  • 6th Place – Joshua Isaac of Missouri Valley
  • 6th Place – Dalton Hoover of McKendree University

1st Place Match

  • Dan Baker (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Aaron Herman (Maryville University) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Darrell Mason (Ellsworth CC) won by no contest over Max Villnow (Minnesota State Mankato) (NC)

5th Place Match

Gold Division (Open) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Cannon of Northwestern
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree University
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Valdiviez of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State
  • 5th Place – Cevion Severado of Missouri
  • 6th Place – Carlos Jacquez of Lindenwood (Mo.)

1st Place Match

  • Chris Cannon (Northwestern) won by decision over Marcus Povlick (McKendree University) (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri) won by fall over Corey Cabanban (Iowa State) (Fall 1:12)

5th Place Match

  • Cevion Severado (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Nolan Hellickson (Boston RTC) won by decision over Tyler Kreith (Maryville University) (Dec 6-2)

Gold Division (Open) – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Allan Hart of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Byrd of Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Colin Valdiviez of Northwestern
  • 4th Place – Tyler Lawley of Newman University
  • 5th Place – Tanner Hitchcock of Lindenwood (Mo.)
  • 6th Place – Marcus Castillo of Arkansas-Little Rock

1st Place Match

  • Allan Hart (Missouri) won by fall over Lucas Byrd (Illinois) (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Valdiviez (Northwestern) won by tech fall over Tyler Lawley (Newman University) (TF 17-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Hitchcock (Lindenwood (Mo.)) won by decision over Marcus Castillo (Arkansas-Little Rock) (Dec 8-3)

Consolation 1st

  • Conner Wilson (Oklahoma State) won by major decision over Dylan Utterback (Northwestern) (Maj 10-2)

Gold Division (Open) – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Butler of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Justin Stickley of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Saul Ervin of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
  • 4th Place – Nate Keim of central Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Brandon James of Marian University (IN)
  • 6th Place – Brevin Balmeceda of Oklahoma State

1st Place Match

  • Alex Butler (Missouri) won by decision over Justin Stickley (Iowa) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Saul Ervin (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Nate Keim (central Oklahoma) (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon James (Marian University (IN)) won by medical forfeit over Brevin Balmeceda (Oklahoma State) (MFF)

Gold Division (Open) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vince Turk of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Eric Yang of Northwestern
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Chumbley of Northwestern
  • 4th Place – Zach Axmear of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Logan Hurley of Marian University (IN)
  • 6th Place – Latrell Davis of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

1st Place Match

  • Vince Turk (Iowa) won by major decision over Eric Yang (Northwestern) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) won by decision over Zach Axmear (Iowa) (Dec 12-9)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Hurley (Marian University (IN)) won by medical forfeit over Latrell Davis (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Zachary Moore (central Oklahoma) won by fall over Kevin Kissane (Newman University) (Fall 0:17)

Gold Division (Open) – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarrett Jacques of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Justin Ruffin of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
  • 3rd Place – Grant Stotts of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Phyllip DeLoach of Missouri
  • 5th Place – Jalin Harper of Oklahoma State
  • 6th Place – Ty Lucas of central Oklahoma

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett Jacques (Missouri) won by decision over Justin Ruffin (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Stotts (Iowa State) won by decision over Phyllip DeLoach (Missouri) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jalin Harper (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Ty Lucas (central Oklahoma) (Dec 3-0)

Gold Division (Open) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Fortuna of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Elias Vaoifi of Missouri Valley
  • 3rd Place – Zane Mulder of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Dayton Garrett of central Oklahoma
  • 5th Place – Qiante Wagner of McKendree University
  • 6th Place – Peyton Mocco of Missouri

1st Place Match

  • Luke Fortuna (Missouri) won by decision over Elias Vaoifi (Missouri Valley) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zane Mulder (Iowa State) won by decision over Dayton Garrett (central Oklahoma) (Dec 12-6)

5th Place Match

  • Qiante Wagner (McKendree University) won by medical forfeit over Peyton Mocco (Missouri) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Nick South (Indiana) won by decision over Isaac Judge (Iowa State) (Dec 3-1)

Gold Division (Open) – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Kent of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Connor Flynn of Missouri
  • 3rd Place – Donnell Washington of Indiana
  • 4th Place – Maxwell Southard of Iowa State
  • 5th Place – Troy Fisher of Northwestern
  • 6th Place – Kevin Gschwendtner of Southern Illinois Edwardsville

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Kent (Missouri) won by decision over Connor Flynn (Missouri) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Donnell Washington (Indiana) won by decision over Maxwell Southard (Iowa State) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Troy Fisher (Northwestern) won by decision over Kevin Gschwendtner (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 9-7)

Consolation 1st

  • Bret Heil (Maryville University) won by major decision over Jake DiBenedetto (Illinois) (Maj 17-3)

Gold Division (Open) – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heath Gray of central Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Julien Broderson of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Abe Assad of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Canten Marriott of Missouri
  • 5th Place – Ryan Yarnell of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
  • 6th Place – Bailey Kelly of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Heath Gray (central Oklahoma) won by decision over Julien Broderson (Iowa State) (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Abe Assad (Iowa) won by decision over Canten Marriott (Missouri) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Yarnell (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by tech fall over Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) (TF 22-6)

Consolation 1st

  • Roger Smith-Bergsrud (Unattached) won by decision over Nate Panagakis (Newman University) (Dec 6-4)

Gold Division (Open) – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Vasbinder of McKendree University
  • 2nd Place – Kalin Winkler of central Oklahoma
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Koelling of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Barret `Bear` Hughes of Oklahoma State
  • 5th Place – Connor Corbin of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Sam Cook of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Vasbinder (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Kalin Winkler (central Oklahoma) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Koelling (Missouri) won by decision over Barret `Bear` Hughes (Oklahoma State) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Corbin (Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Sam Cook (Iowa) (MFF)

Gold Division (Open) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Elam of Missouri
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Reed of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Costello of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Logan Radik of Maryville University
  • 5th Place – Jose Diaz of Missouri
  • 6th Place – Colton McKiernan of Southern Illinois Edwardsville

1st Place Match

  • Zach Elam (Missouri) won by decision over Brandon Reed (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Dec 15-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Costello (Iowa) won by fall over Logan Radik (Maryville University) (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Diaz (Missouri) won by medical forfeit over Colton McKiernan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Jacob Bohlken (Missouri) won by decision over Garrett Beier (central Oklahoma) (Dec 3-0)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.