16U Team Takes 5th at Freestyle National Duals

Team Iowa comes home with a pair of top five finishes at 16U National Duals

 

D Pool – Iowa

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Iowa received a Bye

Match #2 Semifinal

Iowa defeated Team Florida 63-15

  • 285 – Ryley Snell (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88 – Benjamin Guilliam (Team Florida) over J.D. Downs (Iowa) Dec 13-6
  • 94 – Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Vincent Biondoletti (Team Florida) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Camron Phetxoumphone (Iowa) over Kai Owen (Team Florida) Fall 3:43
  • 106 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Cooper Davidson-haase (Team Florida) TF 12-2
  • 113 – Stevie Barnes (Iowa) over Braden Basile (Team Florida) Dec 4-2
  • 120 – George Duncan (Team Florida) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) Dec 16-10
  • 126 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Christian Moder (Team Florida) Fall 2:31
  • 132 – Robert Avila (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Nick Hamilton (Iowa) over Brendon Abdon (Team Florida) Dec 10-9
  • 145 – Cyrus Williams (Team Florida) over Gabe Mcgeough (Iowa) Dec 6-2
  • 152 – Ben Faber (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Lance Schyck (Team Florida) Fall 1:26
  • 170 – Raul Soto (Team Florida) over Dahson DeJong (Iowa) Dec 12-4
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Rex Johnsen (Iowa) over Juan Gomez (Team Florida) Fall 1:15

Match #3 1st Place Match

Iowa defeated Oklahoma 40-33

  • 94 – Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) over Garret Rinken (Iowa) Dec 6-3
  • 100 – Christian Forbes (Oklahoma) over Ryder Block (Iowa) Dec 20-17
  • 106 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Jayce Caviness (Oklahoma) TF 14-4
  • 113 – Bailey Roybal (Iowa) over Jim Mullin (Oklahoma) Dec 8-4
  • 120 – Cutter Sheets (Oklahoma) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over E Tecson (Oklahoma) Dec 8-2
  • 132 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Jordan Cullors (Oklahoma) Dec 8-5
  • 138 – John Wiley (Oklahoma) over Nick Hamilton (Iowa) Dec 9-6
  • 145 – Braden Anderson (Oklahoma) over Carson Martinson (Iowa) Fall 3:46
  • 152 – Ben Kueter (Iowa) over Wyatt Hartley (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Chance Davis (Oklahoma) Inj 1:02
  • 170 – Jared Voss (Iowa) over Christian Mora (Oklahoma) Dec 12-4
  • 182 – Brannigan Reyes (Oklahoma) over Griffin Gammell (Iowa) Dec 8-2
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Austin Long (Oklahoma) Dec 9-3
  • 220 – Lucas Walker (Iowa) over William Simpson (Oklahoma) Dec 9-4
  • 285 – James Maguire (Oklahoma) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) Fall 0:14
  • 88 – J.D. Downs (Iowa) over Karsten Holmes (Oklahoma) Fall 2:16

Gold/Silver Pool – Iowa

Guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Round 1

Iowa defeated Team New Jersey Blue 44-27

  • 106 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Garrett Totten (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Bailey Roybal (Iowa) over Ty Whalen (Team New Jersey Blue) Dec 10-4
  • 120 – Stevie Barnes (Iowa) over Daniel Wask (Team New Jersey Blue) Dec 3-3
  • 126 – Ethan Fernandez (Team New Jersey Blue) over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) Dec 6-4
  • 132 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Louis Colaiocco (Team New Jersey Blue) Fall 1:08
  • 138 – Hunter Gandy (Team New Jersey Blue) over Nick Hamilton (Iowa) Dec 4-2
  • 145 – Aaron Ayzerov (Team New Jersey Blue) over Carson Martinson (Iowa) Fall 1:30
  • 152 – Andrew Troczynski (Team New Jersey Blue) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 11-5
  • 160 – Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) over Sabino Portella (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 16-5
  • 170 – Brian Soldano (Team New Jersey Blue) over Jared Voss (Iowa) Dec 12-8
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over David Pierson (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 12-0
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Nick Olivieri (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 11-0
  • 220 – Lucas Walker (Iowa) over Sean Fleites (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Remy Brancato (Team New Jersey Blue) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) Dec 4-0
  • 88 – J.D. Downs (Iowa) over Henry Wilkinson (Team New Jersey Blue) Fall 2:00
  • 94 – Cameron Morgan (Team New Jersey Blue) over Garret Rinken (Iowa) Dec 5-4
  • 100 – Camron Phetxoumphone (Iowa) over Logan Rozynski (Team New Jersey Blue) Dec 12-5

Match #2 Round 2

Pennsylvania defeated Iowa 39-36

  • 113 – Dylan Chappell (Pennsylvania) over Stevie Barnes (Iowa) Dec 3-2
  • 120 – rocco welsh (Pennsylvania) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Pennsylvania) over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Robert Avila (Iowa) over Chanz Shearer (Pennsylvania) TF 16-4
  • 138 – Nick Hamilton (Iowa) over Jared Keslar (Pennsylvania) TF 12-1
  • 145 – Antonio Amelio (Pennsylvania) over Carson Martinson (Iowa) Dec 4-4
  • 152 – Jack Mcgill (Pennsylvania) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 13-8
  • 160 – Harrison Trahan (Pennsylvania) over Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Leonard Pinto (Pennsylvania) over Jared Voss (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over Maxwell Gourley (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:56
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Harrison Levans (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Dustin Swanson (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Walker (Iowa) Fall 3:50
  • 285 – Jordan Schell (Pennsylvania) over Ryley Snell (Iowa) TF 18-8
  • 88 – J.D. Downs (Iowa) over Casey Walker (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2
  • 94 – Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Ethan Lebin (Pennsylvania) TF 12-1
  • 100 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Michael Church (Pennsylvania) Dec 8-7
  • 106 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Minnesota Blue defeated Iowa 46-24

  • 120 – Maxwell Petersen (Minnesota Blue) over Kolten Crawford (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota Blue) over Aiden Riggins (Iowa) TF 12-1
  • 132 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Chase DeBlaere (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-4
  • 138 – Robert Avila (Iowa) over Cael Berg (Minnesota Blue) Dec 9-4
  • 145 – Dalan Jones (Minnesota Blue) over Gabe Mcgeough (Iowa) Dec 6-4
  • 152 – Hunter Lyden (Minnesota Blue) over Ben Faber (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Tyler Raway (Minnesota Blue) over Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) Dec 15-6
  • 170 – Antony Tuttle (Minnesota Blue) over Jared Voss (Iowa) Dec 6-2
  • 182 – Cayden Homme (Minnesota Blue) over Griffin Gammell (Iowa) Dec 5-4
  • 195 – Bennett Tabor (Minnesota Blue) over Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) Dec 8-5
  • 220 – Lucas Walker (Iowa) over Justin Matson (Minnesota Blue) TF 11-0
  • 285 – Gavin Layton (Minnesota Blue) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) TF 12-0
  • 88 – Alan Koehler (Minnesota Blue) over J.D. Downs (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 94 – Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Blue) TF 18-7
  • 100 – JORE VOLK (Minnesota Blue) over Ryder Block (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Mason Gehloff (Minnesota Blue) over Camron Phetxoumphone (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Bailey Roybal (Iowa) over Reid Nelson (Minnesota Blue) TF 10-0

Match #4 5th Place Match

Iowa defeated California 52-22

  • 126 – Aiden Riggins (Iowa) over Johnny Lopez (California) Fall 2:50
  • 132 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Eric Almarinez (California) TF 12-2
  • 138 – Robert Avila (Iowa) over Ethan Birch (California) Dec 10-5
  • 145 – Victor Jacinto (California) over Nick Hamilton (Iowa) Dec 4-2
  • 152 – matthew rodriguez (California) over Ben Kueter (Iowa) Dec 11-8
  • 160 – Jake Prudek (California) over Adam Ahrendsen (Iowa) TF 13-3
  • 170 – Jared Voss (Iowa) over Logan Kuehl (California) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (Iowa) over Braden Pease (California) TF 11-0
  • 195 – Wyatt Voelker (Iowa) over Donivan Giangregorio (California) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Lucas Walker (Iowa) over Juan Mora (California) Dec 1-1
  • 285 – Tominiko V. Takafua (California) over Rex Johnsen (Iowa) TF 12-0
  • 88 – J.D. Downs (Iowa) over Austin Fredrickson (California) TF 14-4
  • 94 – Garret Rinken (Iowa) over Ray Ray Harris (California) Dec 6-2
  • 100 – Ryder Block (Iowa) over Beau Mantanona (California) Dec 8-4
  • 106 – Gable Porter (Iowa) over Logan Valledor (California) TF 14-3
  • 113 – Bailey Roybal (Iowa) over Isaiah Kainoa Medina (California) Fall 2:40
  • 120 – Stevie Barnes (Iowa) over Carter Bailey (California) Dec 4-2
Advertisements