2019 Ankeny Wrestling Club Freestyle/Greco Tournament – Final Results

Freestyle

10U – Men – 10U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Weston Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cruz Gannon of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

10U – Men – 10U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Calvin Rathjen of ankeny wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Mandius Volentine of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Hutt of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Calvin Rathjen (ankeny wrestling club) over Hayden Hutt (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Mandius Volentine (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Hayden Hutt (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 2:54
  • Calvin Rathjen (ankeny wrestling club) over Mandius Volentine (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) TF 12-1

10U – Men – 10U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Casey of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Dutton of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Estrada of Doomsday Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Parker Casey (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Braydon Dutton (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 14-4
  • Parker Casey (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Anthony Estrada (Doomsday Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Braydon Dutton (Viking Wrestling Club) over Anthony Estrada (Doomsday Wrestling Club) Fall 0:53

12U – Men – 12U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Walsh of ankeny wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Sodergren of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kaylyn Harrill of MWC Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Ethan Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Kaylyn Harrill (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Benjamin Walsh (ankeny wrestling club) over Kaylyn Harrill (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 13-2
  • Benjamin Walsh (ankeny wrestling club) over Ethan Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 16-6

12U – Men – 12U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Teague Smith of Team Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Swim of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Ryder Swim (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 10-6
  • Teague Smith (Team Valley) over Ryder Swim (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) FF
  • Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Teague Smith (Team Valley) TF 19-8

12U – Men – 12U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Harrill of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Davis Bramman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cole Hemmingsen of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

12U – Men – 12U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Miller of Rails wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Connor Barges of MWC Wrestling Academy

12U – Men – 12U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Cooper Martinson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Reichen Lopez of High Altitude Wrestling Club

14U – Men – 14U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Harper of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dallas Canoyer of Earlham Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Truman Folkers of ankeny wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Harper (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Dallas Canoyer (Earlham Wrestling Club) Fall 0:22

14U – Men – 14U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Connor Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ryker Graff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) Dec 9-4

14U – Men – 14U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Canoyer of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tyce Clarken of Humboldt
  • 3rd Place – Parker Herzog of CBAL

Round Robin Matches

  • Brayden Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Parker Herzog (CBAL) Fall 1:52
  • Brayden Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Tyce Clarken (Humboldt) TF 12-0
  • Tyce Clarken (Humboldt) over Parker Herzog (CBAL) TF 10-0

14U – Men – 14U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Carson Thomsen of SWIFT
  • 3rd Place – Tavean Miller of Waukee Youth Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

  • Carson Thomsen (SWIFT) over Tavean Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 10-0
  • Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Tavean Miller (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 12-2
  • Benjamin Hansen (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Carson Thomsen (SWIFT) Dec 14-14

14U – Men – 14U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Braden Blackorby of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Connor McLaughlin of Ames Area Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Braden Blackorby (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Connor McLaughlin (Ames Area Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Braden Blackorby (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
  • Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Connor McLaughlin (Ames Area Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

14U – Men – 14U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Bruxvoort of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Logan Song of ankeny wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Gavin McLaughlin of Ames Area Wrestling Club

14U – Men – 14U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Anderson of ankeny wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Trey Wells of Doomsday Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Theron Castle of Viking Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Jace Anderson (ankeny wrestling club) over Trey Wells (Doomsday Wrestling Club) TF 14-3
  • Trey Wells (Doomsday Wrestling Club) over Theron Castle (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 14-1
  • Jace Anderson (ankeny wrestling club) over Theron Castle (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

14U – Men – 14U-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Max Daniel Magayna of IAWC
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Streeter of Rails wrestling club

16U – Men – 16U-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Peyton Nixon of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Gargano of Humboldt

16U – Men – 16U-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gable Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Owen Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Owen Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) Fall 2:23
  • Owen Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 0-10

16U – Men – 16U-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Moraski of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Fistler of DCG Mustang Club
  • 3rd Place – Chase Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Grant Moraski (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Jacob Fistler (DCG Mustang Club) Dec 9-18

16U – Men – 16U-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hagen Heistand of SWIFT
  • 2nd Place – Sammy Rubino of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) over Sammy Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 11-0

16U – Men – 16U-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Layne Brenden of SWIFT
  • 2nd Place – Cadin Herrmann of IAWC
  • 3rd Place – Trae Greve of MWC Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Layne Brenden (SWIFT) over Trae Greve (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Layne Brenden (SWIFT) over Cadin Herrmann (IAWC) TF 10-0
  • Cadin Herrmann (IAWC) over Trae Greve (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 16-8

16U – Men – 16U-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Card of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cohyn Roach of Stars And Stripes Wrestling Cl
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Sesker of Team Valley

Round Robin Matches

  • Landon Card (Viking Wrestling Club) over Ethan Sesker (Team Valley) TF 11-0
  • Landon Card (Viking Wrestling Club) over Cohyn Roach (Stars And Stripes Wrestling Cl) TF 15-2
  • Cohyn Roach (Stars And Stripes Wrestling Cl) over Ethan Sesker (Team Valley) Fall 0:50

16U – Men – 16U-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sodergren of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ian Rudner of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Carter Drake of SWIFT

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sodergren (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Ian Rudner (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 12-11

16U – Men – 16U-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Talmadge of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Gibson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Drake Wendl of Johnston Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Noah Talmadge (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Harrison Gibson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

1st Place Match

  • Drake Wendl (Johnston Wrestling) over Turner Swick (Urbandale) Fall 1:04

16U – Men – 16U-9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Antoniak of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carter Martinson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Will Hinrichs of ankeny wrestling club

Round Robin Matches

  • Carter Martinson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Will Hinrichs (ankeny wrestling club) TF 10-0
  • Tyler Antoniak (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Will Hinrichs (ankeny wrestling club) TF 10-0
  • Tyler Antoniak (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Carter Martinson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

16U – Men – 16U-10

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Summers of Ottumwa Alpha Dogs
  • 2nd Place – Kadin Stutzman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Quentin Hill of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Summers (Ottumwa Alpha Dogs) over Kadin Stutzman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Fall 1:41

16U – Men – 16U-11

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – McCrae Hagarty of Charles City
  • 2nd Place – Carson Martinson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Grimes of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Carson Martinson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Aiden Grimes (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) over Aiden Grimes (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 3:12
  • McCrae Hagarty (Charles City) over Carson Martinson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 14-4

16U – Men – 16U-12

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Tegan Carson of central decatur
  • 3rd Place – Cuinn Cullen of DCG Mustang Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Cuinn Cullen (DCG Mustang Club) TF 10-0
  • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Tegan Carson (central decatur) TF 12-0
  • Tegan Carson (central decatur) over Cuinn Cullen (DCG Mustang Club) Fall 1:50

16U – Men – 16U-13

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rex Johnsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Colin Kakacek of DCG Mustang Club
  • 3rd Place – Sam Matthiesen of Ottumwa Alpha Dogs

16U – Men – 16U-14

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Muckler of Newton Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Alex Ausdemore of SWIFT
  • 3rd Place – Cole Sanger of Comet Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • William Muckler (Newton Wrestling Club) over Alex Ausdemore (SWIFT) TF 10-0
  • Alex Ausdemore (SWIFT) over Cole Sanger (Comet Wrestling Club) TF 17-7
  • William Muckler (Newton Wrestling Club) over Cole Sanger (Comet Wrestling Club) TF 13-0

Junior – Men – J-1

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Rubino of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Cael Cox of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge

Round Robin Matches

  • Nate Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) TF 10-0
  • Nate Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Cael Cox (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 11-0
  • Cael Cox (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) Dec 10-1

Junior – Men – J-2

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Nielsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Grant Harbour of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling

Round Robin Matches

  • Grant Harbour (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 14-4
  • Jackson Nielsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 16-6
  • Jackson Nielsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Grant Harbour (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-0

Junior – Men – J-3

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakason Burks of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Edwards of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Thomas Edwards (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 13-3
  • Jakason Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 0-10
  • Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) over Thomas Edwards (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Dec 12-9

Junior – Men – J-4

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Moret of High Altitude Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brooks Cowell of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Gunnar Larsen of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Keaton Moret (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Brooks Cowell (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Fall 5:34

Junior – Men – J-5

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conrad Braswell of DC Elite
  • 2nd Place – Sam Kallem of Unaffiliated
  • 3rd Place – James Edwards of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Sam Kallem (Unaffiliated) over James Edwards (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 12-1
  • Conrad Braswell (DC Elite) over James Edwards (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:50
  • Conrad Braswell (DC Elite) over Sam Kallem (Unaffiliated) Fall 4:02

Junior – Men – J-6

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack West of Viking Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Antrell Taylor of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Jack West (Viking Wrestling Club) over Caleb Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Antrell Taylor (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Caleb Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 19-6
  • Jack West (Viking Wrestling Club) over Antrell Taylor (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:35

Junior – Men – J-7

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Price of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Blake Thomsen of SWIFT
  • 3rd Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial High School

Round Robin Matches

  • Cole Price (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial High School) TF 10-0
  • Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial High School) TF 13-2
  • Cole Price (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) Dec 14-10

Junior – Men – J-8

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Burks of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Logan Engebretson of Comet Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Bruce Lukehart of Red Oak

Round Robin Matches

  • James Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Logan Engebretson (Comet Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Logan Engebretson (Comet Wrestling Club) over Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) TF 4-15
  • James Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Bruce Lukehart (Red Oak) TF 12-1

Junior – Men – J-9

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin McCunn of Red Oak Tiger Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Camden Baarda of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Carter Proffitt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Justin McCunn (Red Oak Tiger Wrestling) over Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Camden Baarda (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Carter Proffitt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) Dec 10-5
  • Justin McCunn (Red Oak Tiger Wrestling) over Camden Baarda (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-10

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deveyon Montgomery of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Swalla of Coon River Mat Rats
  • 3rd Place – Uinni Lopez of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Deveyon Montgomery (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Uinni Lopez (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Caleb Swalla (Coon River Mat Rats) over Uinni Lopez (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
  • Deveyon Montgomery (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Caleb Swalla (Coon River Mat Rats) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-11

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Runyon of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Justin Brindley of Iron Rams Wrestling ClubJustin
  • 3rd Place – Evan Canoyer of MWC Wrestling Academy

Round Robin Matches

  • Lance Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Justin Brindley (Iron Rams Wrestling ClubJustin) TF 12-2
  • Justin Brindley (Iron Rams Wrestling ClubJustin) over Evan Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 15-8
  • Lance Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Evan Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 0:19

Junior – Men – J-12

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Newton Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kalob Runyon of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

Round Robin Matches

  • Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Gage Linahon (Newton Wrestling Club) over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
  • Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gage Linahon (Newton Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

Junior – Men – J-13

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Brandon Hopkins of Rails wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Lawrenson of Bonus Points Wrestling
  • Greco

    10U – Greco – 10U-1

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Calvin Rathjen of ankeny wrestling club
    • 2nd Place – Weston Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Mandius Volentine of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

    10U – Greco – 10U-2

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Braydon Dutton of Viking Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Parker Casey of High Altitude Wrestling Club

    12U – Greco – 12U-1

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Benjamin Walsh of ankeny wrestling club
    • 2nd Place – Trace Rial of Fort Dodge
    • 3rd Place – Brody Skarin of SWIFT

    Round Robin Matches

    • Benjamin Walsh (ankeny wrestling club) over Brody Skarin (SWIFT) Fall 1:18
    • Benjamin Walsh (ankeny wrestling club) over Trace Rial (Fort Dodge) TF 18-5
    • Trace Rial (Fort Dodge) over Brody Skarin (SWIFT) TF 10-0

    12U – Greco – 12U-2

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Teague Smith of Team Valley
    • 3rd Place – Ayden Beck of DCG Mustang Club

    1st Place Match

    • Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Teague Smith (Team Valley) Fall 1:12

    12U – Greco – 12U-3

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Tyler Harrill of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Davis Bramman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Cole Hemmingsen of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

    12U – Greco – 12U-4

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Jaxon Miller of Rails wrestling club
    • 2nd Place – Connor Barges of MWC Wrestling Academy

    14U – Greco – 14U-1

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Tyler Harper of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Dallas Canoyer of Earlham Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Jaymeson Vander Velde of SWIFT

    Round Robin Matches

    • Dallas Canoyer (Earlham Wrestling Club) over Jaymeson Vander Velde (SWIFT) Fall 0:37
    • Tyler Harper (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Dallas Canoyer (Earlham Wrestling Club) Fall 0:47
    • Tyler Harper (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Jaymeson Vander Velde (SWIFT) Fall 2:33

    14U – Greco – 14U-2

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling
    • 2nd Place – Connor Hytrek of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Connor Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Connor Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
    • Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) over Connor Hytrek (SWIFT) TF 10-0
    • Connor Hytrek (SWIFT) over Connor Fiser (Viking Wrestling Club) Fall 1:43

    14U – Greco – 14U-3

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Tyce Clarken of Humboldt
    • 3rd Place – Brayden Canoyer of MWC Wrestling Academy

    14U – Greco – 14U-4

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Benjamin Hansen of High Altitude Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Carson Thomsen of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Brady Beers of Humboldt

    14U – Greco – 14U-5

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Braden Blackorby of High Altitude Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Riley Radke of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Tavean Miller of Waukee Youth Wrestling

    14U – Greco – 14U-6

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Logan Bruxvoort of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Logan Song of ankeny wrestling club
    • 3rd Place – Aidan Buckingham of central decatur

    Round Robin Matches

    • Logan Song (ankeny wrestling club) over Aidan Buckingham (central decatur) Fall 0:36
    • Logan Bruxvoort (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Aidan Buckingham (central decatur) Fall 0:46
    • Logan Bruxvoort (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Logan Song (ankeny wrestling club) Fall 0:48

    14U – Greco – 14U-7

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Jace Anderson of ankeny wrestling club
    • 2nd Place – Zachary Streeter of Rails wrestling club
    • 3rd Place – Benjamin Bryant of North Polk

    16U – Greco – 16U-1

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Peyton Nixon of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Jayden Gargano of Humboldt

    16U – Greco – 16U-2

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Gable Porter of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Max Bishop of Team Valley
    • 3rd Place – Khyler Carstarphen of Viking Wrestling Club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35
    • Max Bishop (Team Valley) over Khyler Carstarphen (Viking Wrestling Club) Fall 1:05
    • Gable Porter (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Max Bishop (Team Valley) Fall 0:22

    16U – Greco – 16U-3

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Jordan Bobier of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Grant Moraski of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 3rd Place – Cole Nelson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

    1st Place Match

    • Jordan Bobier (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Grant Moraski (MWC Wrestling Academy) Dec 19-12

    16U – Greco – 16U-4

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Cadin Herrmann of IAWC
    • 2nd Place – Hagen Heistand of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Sammy Rubino of MWC Wrestling Academy

    Round Robin Matches

    • Cadin Herrmann (IAWC) over Sammy Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:08
    • Cadin Herrmann (IAWC) over Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) Dec 6-6
    • Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) over Sammy Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:39

    16U – Greco – 16U-5

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Noah Talmadge of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Ian Rudner of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 3rd Place – Keeg Johnson of Winterset

    Round Robin Matches

    • Noah Talmadge (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Ian Rudner (MWC Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
    • Noah Talmadge (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Keeg Johnson (Winterset) TF 10-0
    • Ian Rudner (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Keeg Johnson (Winterset) TF 10-0

    16U – Greco – 16U-6

    Guaranteed Places

    • 2nd Place – Antrell Taylor of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Tyler Antoniak of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 3rd Place – Nolan Moore of SWIFT

    1st Place Match

    • Tyler Antoniak (MWC Wrestling Academy) and Antrell Taylor (MWC Wrestling Academy) were both disqualified.

    16U – Greco – 16U-7

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Carson Martinson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Kaidin Stutzman of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Trevor Summers of Ottumwa Wrestling Club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Kaidin Stutzman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Trevor Summers (Ottumwa Wrestling Club) Fall 0:20
    • Carson Martinson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Kaidin Stutzman (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Fall 0:35
    • Carson Martinson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Trevor Summers (Ottumwa Wrestling Club) TF 11-0

    16U – Greco – 16U-8

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Alex Morris of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Cade Bennethum of High Altitude Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Savion Wheat of Fort Dodge

    Round Robin Matches

    • Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Cade Bennethum (High Altitude Wrestling Club) TF 12-2
    • Cade Bennethum (High Altitude Wrestling Club) over Savion Wheat (Fort Dodge) Fall 1:24
    • Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Savion Wheat (Fort Dodge) TF 11-0

    16U – Greco – 16U-9

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Evan Canoyer of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
    • 3rd Place – Tegan Carson of central decatur

    Round Robin Matches

    • Evan Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) TF 10-0
    • Evan Canoyer (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Tegan Carson (central decatur) TF 13-0
    • Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Tegan Carson (central decatur) TF 12-2

    16U – Greco – 16U-10

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Rex Johnsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Sam Matthiesen of Ottumwa Wrestling Club

    Junior – Greco – J-1

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Nate Rubino of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Rylie Anderson of Highway-65
    • 3rd Place – Kale Anderson of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Nate Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Rylie Anderson (Highway-65) Fall 2:56
    • Nate Rubino (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Kale Anderson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
    • Rylie Anderson (Highway-65) over Kale Anderson (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 12-2

    Junior – Greco – J-2

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Jackson Nielsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Hagen Heistand of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling

    Round Robin Matches

    • Jackson Nielsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) Fall 6:00
    • Jackson Nielsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 15-4
    • Hagen Heistand (SWIFT) over Thurman Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) TF 12-2

    Junior – Greco – J-3

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Cody Niemiec of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Jarryn Stephens of Coon River Mat Rats

    Round Robin Matches

    • Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Club) over Jarryn Stephens (Coon River Mat Rats) TF 12-0
    • Cody Niemiec (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Jarryn Stephens (Coon River Mat Rats) TF 12-0
    • Cody Niemiec (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Club) Dec 11-7

    Junior – Greco – J-4

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Sebolt Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Gunnar Larsen of Powerhouse Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Gage Long of Viking Wrestling Club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Dreyzon Phillips (Sebolt Wrestling Club) over Gunnar Larsen (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) Fall 1:23
    • Dreyzon Phillips (Sebolt Wrestling Club) over Gage Long (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 0-10
    • Gunnar Larsen (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) over Gage Long (Viking Wrestling Club) TF 18-5

    Junior – Greco – J-5

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Blake Thomsen of SWIFT
    • 2nd Place – Leo Blawou of Rails wrestling club
    • 3rd Place – Cael Nichols of Johnston Wrestling

    Round Robin Matches

    • Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) over Cael Nichols (Johnston Wrestling) TF 12-0
    • Blake Thomsen (SWIFT) over Leo Blawou (Rails wrestling club) TF 13-2
    • Leo Blawou (Rails wrestling club) over Cael Nichols (Johnston Wrestling) TF 10-0

    Junior – Greco – J-6

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Camden Baarda of Iron Rams Wrestling Club
    • 2nd Place – Cole Price of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 3rd Place – Bruce Lukehart of SWIFT

    Round Robin Matches

    • Camden Baarda (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Bruce Lukehart (SWIFT) TF 14-4
    • Cole Price (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Bruce Lukehart (SWIFT) TF 0-10
    • Camden Baarda (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) over Cole Price (MWC Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:34

    Junior – Greco – J-7

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – James Burks of MWC Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Justin McCunn of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Deveyon Montgomery of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

    1st Place Match

    • James Burks (MWC Wrestling Academy) over Justin McCunn (SWIFT) TF 10-0

    Junior – Greco – J-8

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Justin Brindley of Iron Rams Wrestling ClubJustin
    • 2nd Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee Freestyle

    Junior – Greco – J-9

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Cody Fisher of Ubasa Wrestling Academy
    • 2nd Place – Gage Linahon of Newton Wrestling Club
    • 3rd Place – Kalob Runyon of Iron Rams Wrestling Club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) TF 10-0
    • Gage Linahon (Newton Wrestling Club) over Kalob Runyon (Iron Rams Wrestling Club) Fall 2:28
    • Cody Fisher (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) over Gage Linahon (Newton Wrestling Club) Fall 0:11

    Junior – Greco – J-10

    Guaranteed Places

    • 1st Place – Tyler Lawrenson of Bonus Points Wrestling
    • 2nd Place – Alex Ausdemore of SWIFT
    • 3rd Place – Brandon Hopkins of Rails wrestling club

    Round Robin Matches

    • Tyler Lawrenson (Bonus Points Wrestling) over Alex Ausdemore (SWIFT) TF 10-0
    • Tyler Lawrenson (Bonus Points Wrestling) over Brandon Hopkins (Rails wrestling club) TF 10-0
    • Alex Ausdemore (SWIFT) over Brandon Hopkins (Rails wrestling club) Fall 1:51
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.