2019 NCAA Wrestling Championships – Iowa Ties

 

125 – 

#3 Spencer Lee (So) Iowa – 2nd Place B1G
1st Round vs #30 Bryce West (Northern Illinois) – winner by TF 18-0
2nd Round vs #14 Sean Fausz (North Carolina State)

#19 Alex Mackall (So) Iowa State – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #14 Sean Fausz (North Carolina State) – lost by Dec 8-2
1st Round Cons vs #30 Bryce West (Northern Illinois)

#21 Jay Schwarm (Jr) Northern Iowa – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #12 Michael McGee (Old Dominion) – lost by TF 18-3
1st Round Cons vs #28 Gage Curry (American)

#30 Bryce West (Fr) Northern Illinois – 3rd Place MAC
1st Round vs #3 Spencer Lee (Iowa) – lost by TF 18-0
1st Round Cons vs #19 Alex Mackall (Iowa State)

133 – 

#7 Austin DeSanto (So) Iowa – 4th Place B1G
1st Round vs #26 Codi Russell (Appalachian State) – winner by DQ (stalling)
2nd Round vs #10 Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

#13 Austin Gomez (Fr) Iowa State – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #20 Brandon Paetzall (Lehigh) – winner by MD 10-0
2nd Round vs #4 Mickey Phillippi (Pittsburgh)

141 – 

#22 Max Murin (Fr) Iowa – 7th Place B1G
1st Round vs #11 Triston Moran (Wisconsin) – winner by Dec 3-2
2nd Round vs #6 Michael Carr (Illinois)

#17 Ian Parker (So) Iowa State – 4th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #16 Chad Red (Nebraska) – lost by Fall 3:59
1st Round Cons vs #33 Pete Lapari (Rutgers)

#4 Josh Alber (Sr) Northern Iowa – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #29 Corey Shie (Army) – winner by Dec 10-3
2nd Round vs #13 Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven)

149 – 

#10 Pat Lugo (Jr) Iowa – 3rd Place B1G
1st Round vs #23 Josh Maruca (Arizona State) – winner by Dec 5-2
2nd Round vs #26 Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech)

#8 Jarrett Degen (So) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #25 Russell Rohlfing (Cal State Bakersfield) – winner by MD 14-3
2nd Round vs #9 Justin Oliver (North Carolina State)

#15 Max Thomsen (Jr) Northern Iowa – 7th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #18 Jared Prince (Navy) – winner by Dec 9-8
2nd Round vs #2 Micah Jordan (Ohio State)

#22 Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) South Dakota State – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #11 Josh Heil (Campbell) – lost by Fall 4:59
1st Round Cons vs #27 Tejon Anthony (George Mason)

157 – 

#6 Kaleb Young (So) Iowa – 4th Place B1G
1st Round vs #27 Dan Reed (Columbia) – winner by TF 16-1
2nd Round vs #11 Ke-Shawn Hayes (Ohio State)

-#23 Chase Straw (Jr) Iowa State – Champion Big 12
1st Round vs #10 Steve Bleise (Minnesota) – lost by MD 9-1
1st Round Cons vs #26 Quincy Monday (Princeton)

165 – 

#1 Alex Marinelli (So) Iowa – Champion B1G
1st Round vs #33 Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) – winner by Dec 6-4
2nd Round vs #16 Thomas Bullard (North Carolina State)

#11 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Northern Iowa – 3rd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #22 Bryce Martin (Indiana) – winner by Fall 2:35
2nd Round vs #6 Logan Massa (Michigan)

174 – 

#21 Marcus Coleman (Fr) Iowa State – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs #12 Matt Finesilver (Duke) – lost by Dec 8-2
1st Round Cons vs #28 Jacob Oliver (Edinboro)

#8 Taylor Lujan (Jr) Northern Iowa – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #25 Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) – winner by MD 15-7
2nd Round vs #9 Devin Skatzka (Minnesota)

184 –

#12 Cash Wilcke (Jr) Iowa – 5th Place B1G
1st Round vs #21 Nick Gravina (Rutgers) – winner by Dec 3-2
2nd Round vs #5 Maxwell Dean (Cornell)

#10 Sam Colbray (So) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12-
1st Round vs #23 Jackson Hemauer (Fresno State) – winner by Dec 8-2
2nd Round vs #26 Dakota Geer (Oklahoma State)

#6 Drew Foster (Sr) Northern Iowa – Champion Big 12
1st Round vs #27 Christian LaFragola (Brown) – winner by MD 10-0
2nd Round vs #11 Lou Deprez (Binghamton)

#25 Max Lyon (So) Purdue – 7th Place B1G
1st Round vs #8 Ryan Preisch (Lehigh) – lost by Fall 4:04
1st Round Cons vs #24 Tanner Harvey (American)

197 –

#5 Jacob Warner (Fr) Iowa – 3rd Place B1G
1st Round vs #28 Drew Phipps (Bucknell) – winner by Dec 9-8
2nd Round vs #21 Thomas Lane (Cal Poly)

#6 Willie Miklus (Sr) Iowa State – 2nd Place Big 12
1st Round vs #27 Joshua Roetman (Navy) – winner by Dec 6-1
2nd Round vs #11 Christian Brunner (Purdue)

285 –

#25 Gannon Gremmel (So) Iowa State – 5th Place Big 12
1st Round vs Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh) – lost by Dec 11-7
1st Round Cons vs #24 Haydn Maley (Stanford)

#28 Sam Stoll (Sr) Iowa – At Large B1G
1st Round vs #5 Mason Parris (Michigan) – winner by Dec 8-5
2nd Round vs #12 Conan Jennings (Northwestern)

Advertisements

One thought on “2019 NCAA Wrestling Championships – Iowa Ties

  1. Pingback: 2019 NCAA Division I HUB |

Comments are closed.