2019 Last Chance Open – Final Results

Open Division – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael DeAugustino of Chicago Regional Training Cent
  • 2nd Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 3rd Place – Gage Datlovsky of SIUE
  • 4th Place – Zach Shupp of Central Michigan unattached
  • 5th Place – Jakob Allison of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 6th Place – Alex Mackall of Iowa State University – Unatt

1st Place Match

  • Michael DeAugustino (Chicago Regional Training Cent) won by decision over Corey Cabanban (Iowa State University – Unatt) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Datlovsky (SIUE) won by tech fall over Zach Shupp (Central Michigan unattached) (TF 17-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Allison (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by medical forfeit over Alex Mackall (Iowa State University – Unatt) (MFF)

Open Division – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Teske of PSU unattached
  • 2nd Place – Ramazana Attasauov of unattached
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Cefolo of Rider
  • 4th Place – Sinjin Briggs of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 5th Place – Honor Nguyen of SIUE Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Brody Teske (PSU unattached) won by decision over Ramazana Attasauov (unattached) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Cefolo (Rider) won by major decision over Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State University – Unatt) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Honor Nguyen (SIUE Unattached) received a bye () (Bye)

Open Division – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Leisure of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 2nd Place – Saul Ervin of SIUE Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Todd Small of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 4th Place – David Bavery of Notre Dame College
  • 5th Place – Mitchel Christensen of Central Michigan unattached
  • 6th Place – Kyle French of Notre Dame College

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Leisure (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by fall over Saul Ervin (SIUE Unattached) (Fall 3:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Todd Small (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by medical forfeit over David Bavery (Notre Dame College) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Mitchel Christensen (Central Michigan unattached) won by injury default over Kyle French (Notre Dame College) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristin Lara of University of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Corbyn Munson of Central Michigan unattached
  • 3rd Place – Luke Raczkowski of Central Michigan

Round 1

  • Luke Raczkowski (Central Michigan) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Tristin Lara (University of Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan unattached) (Maj 13-3)

Round 2

  • Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan unattached) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Tristin Lara (University of Northern Iowa) won by decision over Luke Raczkowski (Central Michigan) (Dec 5-3)

Round 3

  • Tristin Lara (University of Northern Iowa) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Corbyn Munson (Central Michigan unattached) won by decision over Luke Raczkowski (Central Michigan) (Dec 3-1)

Open Division – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Knutson of North Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Barnes of Buies Creek Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Pat Schoenfelder of University of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Tracy Hubbard of Central Michigan unattached
  • 5th Place – Grant Stotts of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Sheets of Oklahoma State

1st Place Match

  • Nick Knutson (North Dakota State) won by decision over Zachary Barnes (Buies Creek Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Pat Schoenfelder (University of Northern Iowa) won by decision over Tracy Hubbard (Central Michigan unattached) (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Stotts (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by injury default over Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma State) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Mulder of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 2nd Place – Erich Byelick of Northwestern – UNAT
  • 3rd Place – Austin Stotts of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 4th Place – Trent Rakers of SIUE
  • 5th Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 6th Place – Dustin Gross of Central Michigan unattached

1st Place Match

  • Zane Mulder (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by decision over Erich Byelick (Northwestern – UNAT) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Stotts (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by fall over Trent Rakers (SIUE) (Fall 4:29)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Judge (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by fall over Dustin Gross (Central Michigan unattached) (Fall 1:57)

Open Division – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lorenzo De La Riva of North Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Coleman of unattached
  • 3rd Place – Tate Battani of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 4th Place – Kevin Gschwendtner of SIUE
  • 5th Place – Jake Lowell of Central Michigan
  • 6th Place – Anthony Marra of Notre Dame College

1st Place Match

  • Lorenzo De La Riva (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Marcus Coleman (unattached) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Battani (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by decision over Kevin Gschwendtner (SIUE) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Lowell (Central Michigan) won by forfeit over Anthony Marra (Notre Dame College) (FF)

Open Division – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Jessen of Chicago Regional Training Cent
  • 2nd Place – Jared Krattiger of University of Wisconsin – Unat
  • 3rd Place – Joel Shapiro of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 4th Place – Mike Fagg-Daves of Rider
  • 5th Place – Alec McDowell of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 6th Place – Todd Pottinger of North Dakota State

1st Place Match

  • Jack Jessen (Chicago Regional Training Cent) won by decision over Jared Krattiger (University of Wisconsin – Unat) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Shapiro (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by fall over Mike Fagg-Daves (Rider) (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Alec McDowell (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by decision over Todd Pottinger (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-5)

Open Division – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Davison of Chicago Regional Training Cent
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Sauer of Iowa State University
  • 3rd Place – Izaak Shedenhelm of University of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Tyler Buesgens of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 5th Place – Aaron Bolo of Central Michigan
  • 6th Place – Christian DuLaney of SIUE

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Davison (Chicago Regional Training Cent) won by decision over Kaden Sauer (Iowa State University) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Izaak Shedenhelm (University of Northern Iowa) won by decision over Tyler Buesgens (Iowa State University – Unatt) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Bolo (Central Michigan) won by decision over Christian DuLaney (SIUE) (Dec 6-4)

Open Division – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton McKiernan of SIUE
  • 2nd Place – Carter Isley of University of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Andersen of Iowa State University
  • 4th Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State
  • 5th Place – Fancis Duggan of Iowa State University – Unatt
  • 6th Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State University

1st Place Match

  • Colton McKiernan (SIUE) won by medical forfeit over Carter Isley (University of Northern Iowa) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Andersen (Iowa State University) won by major decision over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State) (Maj 17-5)

5th Place Match

  • Fancis Duggan (Iowa State University – Unatt) won by medical forfeit over Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State University) (MFF)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.