2019 Iowa High School State Tournament Class 1A Final Results

DB9513F2-70FB-41A8-A4CD-017584B51CD2

Final 1A Team.PNG

1A-106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcel Lopez of New London
  • 2nd Place – Stevie Barnes of Underwood
  • 3rd Place – Damon Huston of Midland
  • 4th Place – Clayton McDonough of Central Springs
  • 5th Place – Jaymus Wilson of Alburnett
  • 6th Place – Kael Brisker of Wilton
  • 7th Place – Joe Ebaugh of Denver
  • 8th Place – Jader Briggs of Akron-Westfield

1st Place Match

  • Marcel Lopez (New London) 44-3, Fr. over Stevie Barnes (Underwood) 51-3, Fr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Damon Huston (Midland) 46-2, So. over Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 49-3, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 35-8, Sr. over Kael Brisker (Wilton) 48-5, So. (Dec 13-8)

7th Place Match

  • Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 31-10, Fr. over Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 36-8, So. (MD 11-2)

1A-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Noonan of Cascade
  • 2nd Place – Beau Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
  • 3rd Place – Hagen Heistand of Logan-Magnolia
  • 4th Place – Jakob Whitinger of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 5th Place – Mason Dye of Sigourney-Keota
  • 6th Place – Cullen Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 7th Place – Carter Littlefield of Jesup
  • 8th Place – Brooks Meyer of Denver

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Noonan (Cascade) 49-0, So. over Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central) 39-5, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3, Fr. over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 46-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 31-6, Jr. over Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 50-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:11 (18-2))

7th Place Match

  • Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 32-8, Jr. over Brooks Meyer (Denver) 37-10, So. (Fall 1:51)

1A-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Allard of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Kimball of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Trey Lashbrook of AGWSR
  • 4th Place – Casey Baker of Interstate 35
  • 5th Place – Jacob Moore of Denver
  • 6th Place – Blaine Beeler of AC/GC
  • 7th Place – Gabe Rolon of Eagle Grove
  • 8th Place – Cauy Fitch of Colfax-Mingo

1st Place Match

  • Adam Allard (West Sioux, Hawarden) 56-0, Jr. over Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco) 43-2, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR) 44-3, So. over Casey Baker (Interstate 35) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Moore (Denver) 26-7, Jr. over Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 38-12, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

7th Place Match

  • Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 37-19, So. over Cauy Fitch (Colfax-Mingo) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

1A-126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Avila Jr. of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Briar Reisz of Logan-Magnolia
  • 3rd Place – Cole Cassady of Martensdale, St. Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Daniel Meeker of Wapello
  • 5th Place – Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
  • 6th Place – Michael McClelland of Don Bosco
  • 7th Place – Bryce Trees of North Butler-Clarksville
  • 8th Place – Tyler Helgeson of Lake Mills

1st Place Match

  • Robert Avila Jr. (Lisbon) 52-1, Fr. over Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia) 55-1, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Cassady (Martensdale, St. Mary`s) 37-3, Jr. over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 35-6, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 47-4, Jr. over Michael McClelland (Don Bosco) 25-8, So. (Fall 3:20)

7th Place Match

  • Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 44-7, Sr. over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

1A-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Happel of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Logan James of Underwood
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Tibbits of Martensdale, St. Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Easton Larson of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Nolan Noonan of Cascade
  • 6th Place – Gabriel Lewis of Denver
  • 7th Place – Jacob McBride of Newman Catholic
  • 8th Place – Dillon Lynott of West Sioux, Hawarden

1st Place Match

  • Cael Happel (Lisbon) 50-0, Jr. over Logan James (Underwood) 29-2, Jr. (MD 23-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale, St. Mary`s) 42-2, Sr. over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 25-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Noonan (Cascade) 34-8, Sr. over Gabriel Lewis (Denver) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 46-2, Sr. over Dillon Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 44-6, Jr. (M. For.)

1A-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cobe Siebrecht of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Nick Hamilton of Underwood
  • 3rd Place – Riley Wright of Denver
  • 4th Place – Grant Hoeger of Beckman Catholic
  • 5th Place – Cael Frost of Don Bosco
  • 6th Place – Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
  • 7th Place – Lawson Losee of Riceville
  • 8th Place – Easton Benson of AC/GC

1st Place Match

  • Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 50-0, Sr. over Nick Hamilton (Underwood) 50-3, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Wright (Denver) 52-2, Sr. over Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic) 41-8, Sr. (MD 17-8)

5th Place Match

  • Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 40-9, So. over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lawson Losee (Riceville) 38-10, Fr. over Easton Benson (AC/GC) 30-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:48 (18-3))

1A-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wade Mitchell of Woodbury Central
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 3rd Place – Blake Thomsen of Underwood
  • 4th Place – Duke Kyle of Missouri Valley
  • 5th Place – Michael Egan of MFL, MarMac
  • 6th Place – Brady Hahn of Highland, Riverside
  • 7th Place – Max Wettengel of Don Bosco
  • 8th Place – Ryne Mohrfeld of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 42-1, Jr. over Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 43-2, Sr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 54-4, Jr. over Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 49-4, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac) 41-3, Sr. over Brady Hahn (Highland, Riverside) 36-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) 42-8, Sr. over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 44-11, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

1A-152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kory Van Oort of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 2nd Place – Brady Henderson of North Linn
  • 3rd Place – Benjamin Smith of Iowa Valley
  • 4th Place – Cade Tenold of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Cooper Andreassen of English Valleys-Tri County
  • 6th Place – Kade Chance of Cardinal, Eldon
  • 7th Place – Connor Lange of Missouri Valley
  • 8th Place – Tanner Owens of Underwood

1st Place Match

  • Kory Van Oort (West Sioux, Hawarden) 53-1, Sr. over Brady Henderson (North Linn) 39-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) 49-5, Jr. over Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys-Tri County) 34-7, Sr. over Kade Chance (Cardinal, Eldon) 30-5, Sr. (MD 10-1)

7th Place Match

  • Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 52-7, Sr. over Tanner Owens (Underwood) 27-12, Sr. (Fall 3:00)

1A-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Henrich of Akron-Westfield
  • 2nd Place – Carson Tenold of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Drew Venteicher of Bedford-Lenox
  • 4th Place – Elijah Wagner of Lake Mills
  • 5th Place – Michael Baker of Underwood
  • 6th Place – Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg
  • 7th Place – Aiden Zook of Hudson
  • 8th Place – Bryson Freeberg of Tri-Center

1st Place Match

  • John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 45-0, Sr. over Carson Tenold (Don Bosco) 42-5, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) 36-2, Jr. over Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 50-5, So. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Baker (Underwood) 46-10, Sr. over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Aiden Zook (Hudson) 32-6, Fr. over Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 43-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

1A-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treyton Cacek of GT-RA
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Mulder of Western Christian
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Fulcher of Hudson
  • 4th Place – Cael Rahnavardi of Don Bosco
  • 5th Place – Garret Bruce of East Sac County
  • 6th Place – Nick Haynes of Missouri Valley
  • 7th Place – Cael Krueger of Denver
  • 8th Place – Mason Wickman of Alburnett

1st Place Match

  • Treyton Cacek (GT-RA) 46-0, Jr. over Tristan Mulder (Western Christian) 40-3, So. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 25-4, Jr. over Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 33-7, So. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 41-8, Sr. over Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 49-8, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

7th Place Match

  • Cael Krueger (Denver) 51-5, Sr. over Mason Wickman (Alburnett) 36-8, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

1A-182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Pauley of AHSTW
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Even of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Kroeze of Belmond-Klemme
  • 4th Place – Carter Murray of GT-RA
  • 5th Place – Cole Clark of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Nathan Johanningmeier of MFL, MarMac
  • 7th Place – Weiland Steffen of Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • 8th Place – Colby Page of SE Warren

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 37-3, Sr. over Thomas Even (Don Bosco) 43-2, Jr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 43-6, Sr. over Carter Murray (GT-RA) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Clark (Lisbon) 38-14, So. over Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL, MarMac) 44-6, Sr. (MD 14-4)

7th Place Match

  • Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 35-8, Sr. over Colby Page (SE Warren) 23-5, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

1A-195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Ryg of Central Springs
  • 2nd Place – Chase McCleish of Newman Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Logan Koedam of West Sioux, Hawarden
  • 4th Place – Owen Grover of Beckman Catholic
  • 5th Place – Kanan Morris of Alburnett
  • 6th Place – Trever Dorn of Denver
  • 7th Place – Carson Wadle of West Central Valley
  • 8th Place – Ethan Allie of Belle Plaine

1st Place Match

  • Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 47-0, Sr. over Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 54-2, Sr. over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kanan Morris (Alburnett) 32-9, Sr. over Trever Dorn (Denver) 35-13, Jr. (Fall 2:21)

7th Place Match

  • Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 38-8, Sr. over Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

1A-220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garet Sims of Iowa Valley
  • 2nd Place – Nick Gaes of Alta-Aurelia
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Keehner of MFL, MarMac
  • 4th Place – Brett Schoenherr of Midland
  • 5th Place – Joel Mendoza of Eagle Grove
  • 6th Place – Chance Strough of Bedford-Lenox
  • 7th Place – Luke Recker of East Buchanan
  • 8th Place – Dylan Obermeier of Audubon

1st Place Match

  • Garet Sims (Iowa Valley) 52-0, Sr. over Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia) 40-1, Sr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Keehner (MFL, MarMac) 48-1, Sr. over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 49-6, Jr. over Chance Strough (Bedford-Lenox) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

7th Place Match

  • Luke Recker (East Buchanan) 34-12, So. over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 52-3, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

1A-285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Arron Olson of Missouri Valley
  • 2nd Place – Noah Pittman of Don Bosco
  • 3rd Place – Brock Farley of Denver
  • 4th Place – Taylor Fox of East Buchanan
  • 5th Place – Chandler Redenius of West Hancock
  • 6th Place – Trenton Dirks of Westwood, Sloan
  • 7th Place – Ryley Snell of Interstate 35
  • 8th Place – Barrett Pitt of Logan-Magnolia

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Farley (Denver) 46-9, Sr. over Taylor Fox (East Buchanan) 39-5, Sr. (TB-2 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) 42-6, Jr. over Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

7th Place Match

  • Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) 40-12, Fr. over Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 2:27)
Advertisements

One thought on “2019 Iowa High School State Tournament Class 1A Final Results

  1. Pingback: 2019 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Comments are closed.