2019 State Tournament Class 1A Placement Match Results

Screen Shot 2019-02-15 at 4.30.14 PM

 

Placement Matches (16 Man)

1A-106

  • 3rd Place Match – Damon Huston (Midland) 46-2 won by decision over Clayton McDonough (Central Springs) 49-3 (Dec 7-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 35-8 won by decision over Kael Brisker (Wilton) 48-5 (Dec 13-8)
  • 7th Place Match – Joe Ebaugh (Denver) 31-10 won by major decision over Jader Briggs (Akron-Westfield) 36-8 (MD 11-2)

1A-113

  • 3rd Place Match – Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3 won by decision over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 46-5 (Dec 5-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota) 31-6 won by tech fall over Cullen Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 50-7 (TF-1.5 4:11 (18-2))
  • 7th Place Match – Carter Littlefield (Jesup) 32-8 won by fall over Brooks Meyer (Denver) 37-10 (Fall 1:51)

1A-120

  • 3rd Place Match – Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR) 44-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (Interstate 35) 46-4 (Dec 7-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Jacob Moore (Denver) 26-7 won by fall over Blaine Beeler (AC/GC) 38-12 (Fall 1:12)
  • 7th Place Match – Gabe Rolon (Eagle Grove) 37-19 won by decision over Cauy Fitch (Colfax-Mingo) 33-5 (Dec 12-8)

1A-126

  • 3rd Place Match – Cole Cassady (Martensdale, St. Mary`s) 37-3 won by decision over Daniel Meeker (Wapello) 35-6 (Dec 10-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 47-4 won by fall over Michael McClelland (Don Bosco) 25-8 (Fall 3:20)
  • 7th Place Match – Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville) 44-7 won by decision over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 35-10 (Dec 3-0)

1A-132

  • 3rd Place Match – Joshua Tibbits (Martensdale, St. Mary`s) 42-2 won by decision over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 25-7 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Nolan Noonan (Cascade) 34-8 won by decision over Gabriel Lewis (Denver) 49-4 (Dec 6-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic) 46-2 won by medical forfeit over Dillon Lynott (West Sioux, Hawarden) 44-6 (M. For.)

1A-138

  • 3rd Place Match – Riley Wright (Denver) 52-2 won by major decision over Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic) 41-8 (MD 17-8)
  • 5th Place Match – Cael Frost (Don Bosco) 40-9 won by decision over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 47-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Lawson Losee (Riceville) 38-10 won by tech fall over Easton Benson (AC/GC) 30-14 (TF-1.5 5:48 (18-3))

1A-145

  • 3rd Place Match – Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 54-4 won by decision over Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley) 49-4 (Dec 11-8)
  • 5th Place Match – Michael Egan (MFL, MarMac) 41-3 won by decision over Brady Hahn (Highland, Riverside) 36-6 (Dec 7-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Max Wettengel (Don Bosco) 42-8 won by decision over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 44-11 (Dec 8-1)

1A-152

  • 3rd Place Match – Benjamin Smith (Iowa Valley) 49-5 won by decision over Cade Tenold (Don Bosco) 31-11 (Dec 6-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Cooper Andreassen (English Valleys-Tri County) 34-7 won by major decision over Kade Chance (Cardinal, Eldon) 30-5 (MD 10-1)
  • 7th Place Match – Connor Lange (Missouri Valley) 52-7 won by fall over Tanner Owens (Underwood) 27-12 (Fall 3:00)

1A-160

  • 3rd Place Match – Drew Venteicher (Bedford-Lenox) 36-2 won by decision over Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills) 50-5 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Michael Baker (Underwood) 46-10 won by decision over Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg) 39-9 (Dec 9-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Aiden Zook (Hudson) 32-6 won by decision over Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center) 43-7 (Dec 5-2)

1A-170

  • 3rd Place Match – Ethan Fulcher (Hudson) 25-4 won by decision over Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco) 33-7 (Dec 10-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Garret Bruce (East Sac County) 41-8 won by decision over Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 49-8 (Dec 8-7)
  • 7th Place Match – Cael Krueger (Denver) 51-5 won by fall over Mason Wickman (Alburnett) 36-8 (Fall 1:54)

1A-182

  • 3rd Place Match – Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 43-6 won by decision over Carter Murray (GT-RA) 39-6 (Dec 6-3)
  • 5th Place Match – Cole Clark (Lisbon) 38-14 won by major decision over Nathan Johanningmeier (MFL, MarMac) 44-6 (MD 14-4)
  • 7th Place Match – Weiland Steffen (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 35-8 won by fall over Colby Page (SE Warren) 23-5 (Fall 1:12)

1A-195

  • 3rd Place Match – Logan Koedam (West Sioux, Hawarden) 54-2 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 38-4 (Dec 7-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Kanan Morris (Alburnett) 32-9 won by fall over Trever Dorn (Denver) 35-13 (Fall 2:21)
  • 7th Place Match – Carson Wadle (West Central Valley) 38-8 won by decision over Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine) 36-6 (Dec 4-3)

1A-220

  • 3rd Place Match – Garrett Keehner (MFL, MarMac) 48-1 won by decision over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 42-5 (Dec 9-5)
  • 5th Place Match – Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 49-6 won by decision over Chance Strough (Bedford-Lenox) 28-7 (Dec 6-5)
  • 7th Place Match – Luke Recker (East Buchanan) 34-12 won by decision over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 52-3 (Dec 8-7)

1A-285

  • 3rd Place Match – Brock Farley (Denver) 46-9 won in tie breaker – 2 over Taylor Fox (East Buchanan) 39-5 (TB-2 7-6)
  • 5th Place Match – Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) 42-6 won by decision over Trenton Dirks (Westwood, Sloan) 40-7 (Dec 7-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Ryley Snell (Interstate 35) 40-12 won by fall over Barrett Pitt (Logan-Magnolia) 18-12 (Fall 2:27)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.