2019 State Tournament Class 2A Placement Match Results

Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 8.13.38 PM

 

Placement Matches (16 Man)

2A-106

  • 3rd Place Match – Keaton Zeimet (Central DeWitt) 37-2 won by fall over Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas Area) 41-4 (Fall 1:41)
  • 5th Place Match – Camron Phetxoumphone (Webster City) 40-6 won by decision over Rylie Anderson (Bondurant-Farrar) 35-4 (Dec 3-0)
  • 7th Place Match – Jonathon Burnette (Spirit Lake Park) 37-7 won by decision over Lincoln Mehlert (Union) 33-16 (Dec 4-3)

2A-113

  • 3rd Place Match – Brayden Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 50-6 won by decision over Sam Nelson (Clear Lake) 33-8 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Colby Lillegard (Bondurant-Farrar) 41-3 won by medical forfeit over Cole Whitehead (Center Point-Urbana) 36-8 (M. For.)
  • 7th Place Match – Kolten Crawford (Union) 35-9 won by major decision over Johnathon Erp (Red Oak) 37-16 (MD 13-2)

2A-120

  • 3rd Place Match – Kaden Anderlik (Crestwood, Cresco) 44-4 won by decision over Brock Beck (Grinnell) 34-4 (Dec 4-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Caleb Fuessley (Center Point-Urbana) 43-2 won by fall over Joe Sullivan (Osage) 50-8 (Fall 3:14)
  • 7th Place Match – Payton Drake (PCM, Monroe) 35-10 won by decision over Jason Peta (Estherville-Lincoln Central) 24-10 (Dec 7-0)

2A-126

  • 3rd Place Match – Andrew Flora (ADM, Adel) 39-1 won by fall over Eric Kinkaid (Camanche) 40-8 (Fall 1:38)
  • 5th Place Match – Mason Cleveland (NH/TV) 41-13 won by decision over Kayden Kauzlarich (Centerville) 26-5 (Dec 18-13)
  • 7th Place Match – Joe Waters (Spirit Lake Park) 31-5 won by fall over Averee Abben (Osage) 45-14 (Fall 5:48)

2A-132

  • 3rd Place Match – Jalen Schropp (Williamsburg) 41-3 won by decision over Ryan Phillips (West Delaware) 39-7 (Dec 7-0)
  • 5th Place Match – Kruise Kiburz (Winterset) 46-6 won by decision over Zeb Gnida (Solon) 40-12 (Dec 6-5)
  • 7th Place Match – Remington Hanson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 33-14 won by fall over Gage Long (Ballard) 38-15 (Fall 0:27)

2A-138

  • 3rd Place Match – Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 47-2 won by major decision over Jadyn Peyton (West Delaware) 40-9 (MD 12-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Luke Radeke (Vinton-Shellsburg) 45-5 won by fall over Jarod Kadel (Columbus Community) 41-3 (Fall 5:22)
  • 7th Place Match – Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-8 won by fall over Isaac Bryan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 36-16 (Fall 5:04)

2A-145

  • 3rd Place Match – Chase Luensman (Monticello) 44-2 won by decision over Jack West (Winterset) 43-6 (Dec 3-2)
  • 5th Place Match – Keaton Wilson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 31-15 won by fall over Colby Tool (PCM, Monroe) 43-4 (Fall 0:23)
  • 7th Place Match – Max Babcock (NH/TV) 46-8 won by decision over Cael Meyer (West Delaware) 36-12 (Dec 7-4)

2A-152

  • 3rd Place Match – Scott Betterton (Vinton-Shellsburg) 42-7 won by decision over Easton Graff (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-5 (Dec 6-4)
  • 5th Place Match – Mitchel Mangold (West Delaware) 37-8 won by major decision over Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 34-7 (MD 11-1)
  • 7th Place Match – Coy Ruess (West Liberty) 40-10 won by decision over Connor Pellett (Atlantic) 46-12 (Dec 8-3)

2A-160

  • 3rd Place Match – Baylor Crigger (Camanche) 45-2 won by fall over Cole Davis (Independence) 45-7 (Fall 2:40)
  • 5th Place Match – Wes Cummings (PCM, Monroe) 41-4 won by fall over Zach Williams (Osage) 49-5 (Fall 4:10)
  • 7th Place Match – Caleb Swalla (Van Meter-Earlham) 38-7 won by decision over Austin Beaver (West Liberty) 39-8 (Dec 5-1)

2A-170

  • 3rd Place Match – Colter Bye (Crestwood, Cresco) 47-2 won by decision over Wyatt Voelker (West Delaware) 35-11 (Dec 3-1)
  • 5th Place Match – Jarron Trausch (PCM, Monroe) 42-7 won by major decision over Spencer Mooberry (Osage) 52-7 (MD 13-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Jax Flynn (Solon) 46-7 won by decision over Jackson Kinsella (Creston) 47-8 (Dec 3-2)

2A-182

  • 3rd Place Match – Luke Jenness (Sheldon-S. O`Brien) 44-3 won by fall over Nolan Harsh (ADM, Adel) 39-3 (Fall 2:00)
  • 5th Place Match – Lucas Roland (PCM, Monroe) 27-5 won by major decision over Evan Rosonke (NH/TV) 43-5 (MD 11-3)
  • 7th Place Match – Dylan Jeffers (Keokuk) 25-7 won by fall over Jack Neuhaus (West Delaware) 40-6 (Fall 0:27)

2A-195

  • 3rd Place Match – Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 43-3 won by fall over Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 28-5 (Fall 3:15)
  • 5th Place Match – Noah Bandstra (East Marshall) 40-4 won by fall over Isaac Boucher (Mid-Prairie) 41-10 (Fall 1:13)
  • 7th Place Match – Andy Murphy (Decorah) 31-16 won by decision over Joel Osborn (Humboldt) 39-11 (Dec 9-7)

2A-220

  • 3rd Place Match – Dakoda Powell (Spirit Lake Park) 31-3 won by fall over Kobe Simon (West Liberty) 36-12 (Fall 1:42)
  • 5th Place Match – Kade Hambly (Clear Lake) 33-7 won by fall over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 45-4 (Fall 2:59)
  • 7th Place Match – Seth Adrian (Assumption) 51-4 won by fall over Jarrett Meyer (Central Lyon-G-LR) 36-9 (Fall 1:20)

2A-285

  • 3rd Place Match – Taven Rich (Maquoketa) 39-5 won by medical forfeit over Kobe Clayborne (Bishop Heelan) 37-3 (M. For.)
  • 5th Place Match – Carson Petlon (West Delaware) 31-14 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Drew Evans (Independence) 42-10 (UTB 3-2)
  • 7th Place Match – Justin Jones (Humboldt) 42-5 won by fall over Cole Cremeens (Williamsburg) 34-15 (Fall 1:29)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.