Class 3A State Tournament Preview & Predictions

Drake Ayala

Cam Kramer | IAwrestle

 

106 pounds

The Seeds: (Seed Points)
1. #3 Ethan Wood-Finley (Jr) Iowa City, City High (14)
2. #1 Aiden Riggins (Fr) Waverly-Shell Rock (14)
3. #2 Trever Anderson (Fr) Ankeny (14)
4. #6 Dustin Bohren (Fr) Bettendorf (11)
5. #10 Brandon O’Brien (So) Linn-Mar (10)
6. #4 Ryder Downey (Fr) Indianola (9)
7. #8 Rheiner Stahlbaum (So) Johnston (8)
8. #7 Jace Rhoads (Fr) Mason City

First Round – Match to Watch
#10 Brandon O’Brien (Linn-Mar) vs Kale Anderson (SE Polk) – SE Polk left a couple potential point scorers at home, winning this this match would get the Rams off to a great start.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#3 Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High) vs #7 Jace Rhodes (Mason City) – Rhodes has limited action this year recovering from an injury at the beginning of the season, his only loses have come to the #1 and #2 ranked wrestlers at the weight.  Will the Freshmen have what it takes to knock off the top returning place-winner at the weight from a year ago?

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#2 Trever Anderson (Ankeny) vs #1 Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) – These two freshmen burst onto the high school scene this year torching the competition along the way.  They both enter state with one blemish on their record, Anderson lost to Carter Fousek (2A) 8-4 and Riggins to Fousek by fall. The winner secures a spot in the big show.

Predictions: 

Lars: Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High)

Eric: Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High)

Tony: Aiden Riggins (Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa City, City High)

113 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Drake Ayala (So) Fort Dodge (15)
2. #5 Devin Harmison (Sr) SE Polk (13)
3. #2 Austin Kegley (Jr) Prairie, CR (13)
4. #3 Bailey Roybal (So) Waverly-Shell Rock (13)
5. #4 Thurman Christensen (So) Waukee (11)
6. #6 Grant Harbour (So) Norwalk (10)
7. Josh Connor (So) North Scott (8)
8. #6 (120) Jacob Penrith (Sr) Cedar Falls (7)

First Round – Match to Watch
#8 Dawson Biermann (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #6 (120) Jacob Penrith (Cedar Falls) – Penrith made the drop to 113 for district last weekend, losing in the finals to #3 Roybal. Biermann has had a good season with most of his losses being close and to top competition. Winner gets #1 Ayala in the quarters.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#4 Thurman Christensen (Waukee) vs #3 Bailey Roybal (Waverly-Shell Rock) – Roybal has yet to lose within the state of Iowa this year, he also owns a 7-2 decision victory over Christensen in the finals of the Bettendorf Shootout.  If Christensen is able to turn the tables this time around, Waukee trophies chances get brighter.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#2 Austin Kegley (Prairie, CR) vs #5 Devin Harmison (SE Polk) – Harmison is the only ranked wrestler in his quarter of the bracket, the team race in 3A is going to be close a win here and the Rams will likely outplace WSR at the weight. Kegley’s only in state loss is to #1 Ayala way back in December.

Predictions: 

Lars: Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids)

Eric: Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Devin Harmison (SE Polk)

Tony: Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) over Austin Kegley (Prairie, Cedar Rapids)

 

120 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Cullan Schriever (Jr) Mason City (15)
2. #3 Thomas Edwards (Jr) Johnston (14)
3. #2 Hunter Garvin (Fr) Iowa City West (12)
4. #7 Aiden Evans (Jr) Bettendorf (11)
5. #4 Carson Taylor (Jr) Fort Dodge (11)
6. #8 Nick Miller (Sr) Waukee (10)
7. #10 Joel Jesuroga (Fr) SE Polk (8)
8. Nick Walters (So) Sioux City North (8)

First Round – Match to Watch
Nick Walters (Sioux City North) vs #9 Keaton Moret (Norwalk) – both wrestlers enter the state tournament coming off a second place finish at districts. Winner here likely sees a less than 100% Schriever in the quaters.

Potential Quarter-final – Match to Watch
#4 Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) vs #7 Aiden Evans (Bettendorf) – Taylor has been rock solid all year notching several top ten victories.  Evans owns a win over #3 Garvin, and with Schriever’s status unknown the winner here could be in the drivers seat for a finals berth.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#2 Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) vs #3 Thomas Edwards (Johnston) – Garvin lost to Evans in December, his other two defeats came to the hands of the #3 wrestler in the country (113), nothing to be ashamed of there. Edwards is long and lanky for a 120 pounder and has yet to lose since making the drop in weight at the CIML tournament.

Predictions: 

Lars: Cullan Schriever (Mason City) over Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West)

Eric: Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West) over Cullan Schriever (Mason City)

Tony: Cullan Schriever (Mason City) over Hunter Garvin (Iowa City West)

 

126 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Caleb Rathjen (So) Ankeny (15)
2. #2 Nick Oldham (Sr) Valley, WDM (14)
3. #3 Caleb McCabe (Sr) North Scott (13)
4. #7 Matthew Jordan (Sr) Des Moines East (12)
5. #4 Dylan Albrecht (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock (10)
6. Trevon Wells (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes (10)
7. #8 Brooks Cowell (Jr) Fort Dodge (10)
8. Keaton Speicher (Sr) Iowa City West (7)

First Round – Match to Watch
Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) vs Keaton Speicher (Iowa City West) – Blubaugh has bounced back and forth between 120 and 126 this year with mixed results. Speicher started the year at 132 before dropping to 126 for conference and districts.  The senior will be looking to finish his high school career with a podium run.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#4 Dylan Albrecht (Waverly-Shell Rock) vs #7 Matthew Jordan (DM East) – Albrecht has only one loss on the year to kids that qualified for state, Waverly needs a win here to stay in the team race. Jordan pinned #5 Carter Martinson in the district semi-finals to secure his spot at state.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#3 Caleb McCabe (North Scott) vs #2 Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) – This is a rematch of the Keith Young finals way back in December, Oldham took that match by major decision 9-1. Oldham, who recently committed to wrestle at The Ohio State University is looking to make his third trip to the finals.

Predictions: 

Lars: Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) over Nick Oldham (Valley, WDM)

Eric: Nick Oldham (Valley, WDM) over Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny)

Tony: Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) over Nick Oldham (Valley, WDM)

 

132 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Ben Monroe (Jr) Ankeny Centennial (15)
2. #3 Joe Pins (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead (13)
3. #4 Brock Espalin (Jr) Des Moines East (13)
4. #5 Caleb Helgeson (So) Johnston (12)
5. #2 Conrad Braswell (Sr) Prairie, CR (12)
6. #6 Evan Yant (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock (10)
7. Duncan Delzell (Jr) Burlington (8)
8. Rylan Hughbanks (Sr) Bettendorf

First Round – Match to Watch
Duncan Delzell (Burlington) vs #8 Christian Stanek (Xavier, CR) – Delzell had to wrestle back at district after losing in the finals to Braswell. Stanek is making his first trip to The Well.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#2 Conrad Braswell (Prairie, CR) vs #5 Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) – Helgeson knocked off #1 Monroe at regional duals, Braswell has one in state loss on the year to Avila (1A), winner of this match-up likely gets Monroe in the semis.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#4 Brock Espalin (DM East) vs #3 Joe Pins (Dubuque, Hempstead) – Espalin is looking for his third state medal in as many trips. Pins secured the #2 seed and looks to finish out a strong career for the Mustangs.

Predictions: 

Lars: Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) over Brock Espalin (Des Moines East)

Eric: Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead) over Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial)

Tony: Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) over Joe Pins (Dubuque Hempstead)

 

138 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #5 Nathan Marchand (Sr) SE Polk (14)
2. #4 Eli Loyd (Jr) Pleasant Valley (13)
3. #3 Cody Anderson (Jr) Waukee (12)
4. #2 Drevon Ross (Sr) Fort Dodge (12)
5. #1 Colby Schriever (Jr) Mason City (12)
6. #6 Deven Strief (So) North Scott (11)
7. #8 James Edwards (Jr) Johnston (9)
8. #7 Ian Heise (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock (8)

First Round – Match to Watch
#9 Graham Gambrall (Iowa City West) vs #7 Ian Heise (Waverly-Shell Rock) – these two locked horns at the Bettendorf shootout in January, with Heise winning 3-1. Gambrall brings a ten match winning streak into the state tournament.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#1 Colby Schriever (Mason City) vs #2 Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) – #1 vs #2 in the quarters, yes please. Schriever beat Ross 10-9 in the CIML semis.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#3 Cody Anderson (Waukee) vs #4 Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) – Another rematch from Bettendorf, the first one was a shootout with Anderson securing the 11-10 victory.

Predictions: 

Lars: Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) over Colby Schriever (Mason City)

Eric: Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) over Colby Schriever (Mason City)

Tony: Eli Loyd (Pleasant Valley) over Colby Schriever (Mason City)

 

145 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #2 Deville Dentis (Sr) Des Moines East (15)
2. #3 Caleb Corbin (So) Valley, WDM (14)
3. #1 Collin Lewis (Sr) North Scott (13)
4. #4 Eric Owens (Sr) Ankeny Centennial (12)
5. #9 Andrew Rohret (Sr) Clear Creek-Amana (11)
6. #10 Nick Bananno (Jr) Indianola (9)
7. Cayden Langreck (Fr) Waverly-Shell Rock (8)
8. #7 Noah Cunningham (Sr) CR Kennedy

First Round – Match to Watch
#8 Tyler Murphy (Dubuque Hempstead) vs #4 Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) – These two did not meet at the dual in Ankeny. Murphy will need to bring his A game to knock off the steadiness of Owens.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
Nothing jumps off the page, which means this will probably be the most entertaining of all the quarter-finals.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#1 Collin Lewis (North Scott) vs #3 Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) – Corbin hasn’t lost since the middle of December and has no in class losses.  Lewis is having an outstanding senior season.

Predictions: 

Lars: Deville Dentis (Des Moines East) over Collin Lewis (North Scott)

Eric: Collin Lewis (North Scott) over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial)

Tony: Deville Dentis (Des Moines East) over Collin Lewis (North Scott)

 

152 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Lance Runyon (Sr) SE Polk (15)
2. #2 Carter Schmidt (Sr) Norwalk (14)
3. #7 Kyle Hefley (Sr) Iowa City, City High (12)
4. #3 Bryson Hervol (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock (12)
5. #6 Cade Moss (Sr) Johnston (10)
6. #8 Jake Matthaidess (Jr) North Scott (10)
7. #4 Mason Seifried (Sr) Waukee (10)
8. Jake Francksen-Small (Jr) LeMars (8)

First Round – Match to Watch
#10 Alex Kleider (Soiux City East) vs #8 Jake Matthaidess (North Scott) – Kleider pulled out a SV1 win in the district semis to secure his spot at state.  Matthaidess has won 12 matches in a row entering state.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#4 Mason Seifried (Waukee) vs #2 Carter Schmidt (Norwalk) – A win here by Seifried would help Waukee’s trophy chances. Schmidt only loss on the year came in the district finals to Runyon.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#1 Lance Runyon (SE Polk) vs #3 Bryson Hervol (Waverly-Shell Rock) = HUGE MATCH IN THE TEAM POINTS RACE.

Predictions: 

Lars: Lance Runyon (SE Polk) over Carter Schmidt (Norwalk)

Eric: Lance Runyon (SE Polk) over Kyle Hefley (Iowa City, City High)

Tony: Lance Runyon (SE Polk) over Kyle Hefley (Iowa City, City High)

 

160 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Cade DeVos (Sr) SE Polk (15)
2. #2 Jacob Herrmann (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock (14)
3. #3 Ryker Kurimski (Sr) Epworth, Western Dubuque (13)
4. #8 Parker Klocke (Sr) Carroll (11)
5. Luke Fistler (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes (11)
6. #5 Hayden Friedrichsen (Sr) Urbandale (9)
7. EJ McElmeel (Sr) Sioux City North (8)
8. Preston Terry (Sr) Burlington (8)

First Round – Match to Watch
#4 Caleb Kingery (Lewis Central) vs Preston Terry (Burlington) – Terry missed the first part of the season but took out #10 LaGrange and #7 Lalla at districts to qualify. Kingery is coming of a loss in the district finals to Luke Fistler.

Potential Quater-Final – Match to Watch
#3 Ryker Kruimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #5 Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) – Kruimski placed 7th last year, Friedrichsen is making his first appearance at The Well.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#3 Ryker Kruimski (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #2 Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock) – If Kruimski is able to get by his tough quarter-final match things dont get any easier in this round. Herrmann is undefeated on the season and handed Kruimski his only loss 5-4 at the Battle of Waterloo.

Predictions: 

Lars: Cade Devos (SE Polk) over Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Eric: Cade Devos (SE Polk) over Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Tony: Cade Devos (SE Polk) over Jacob Herrmann (Waverly-Shell Rock)

 

170 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Anthony Zach (Sr) Waukee (15)
2. #2 Logan Neils (Jr) Ankeny Centennial (14)
3. #4 Will Jefferson (Sr) Bettendorf (13)
4. #3 Blake Underwood (Jr) Valley, WDM (12)
5. #5 Jake Hosch (Jr) Epworth, Western Dubuque (11)
6. #8 Ashton Barker (So) Iowa City Liberty (10)
7. Deveyon Montgomery (Jr) SE Polk (8)
8. #9 Kent Kragenbrink (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead (7)

First Round – Match to Watch
Deveyon Montgomery (SE Polk) vs Tim Nimely (Muscatine) – Another opportunity for SE Polk to get points out of an unranked guy. Montgomery earned the #7 seed, pinning his way through the district tournament. Nimely knocked off #4 Jefferson in the district finals 5-4.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#5 Jake Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) vs #3 Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) – Both wrestlers only in class loss is to Neils. Underwood placed eighth a year ago. Hosch lost in the round of 12.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#4 Will Jefferson (Bettendorf) vs #2 Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) – Jefferson trip up in the district finals but still secured the #3 seed. Neils needs to avoid looking forward to a rematch with #1 Zach.

Predictions: 

Lars: Anthony Zach (Waukee) over Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial)

Eric: Anthony Zach (Waukee) over Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial)

Tony: Anthony Zach (Waukee) over Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial)

 

182 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Jacob Wempen (Sr) Linn-Mar (15)
2. #2 Devin Ludwig (Sr) Epworth, Western Dubuque (14)
3. #5 Brett Mower (Sr) Glenwood (13)
4. #4 Nic Leo (Sr) Ankeny Centennial (12)
5. #7 Will Hoeft (Jr) Iowa City West (11)
6. #6 Matthew Scott (Sr) Des Moines East (10)
7. #8 Destin Schroder (Jr) Newton (9)
8. #3 Taner Harvey (So) Boone (7)

First Round – Match to Watch
#8 Destin Schroder (Newton) vs Justin Brindley (SE Polk) – repeat of a weight ago.  Another opportunity for the Rams to get points out of an unranked kid. Schroder had little trouble winning his way through districts.  Brindley lost a 2-1 TB1 match with #6 Scott in his district finals.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#5 Brett Mower (Glenwood) vs #6 Matthew Scott (DM East) – Mower was a round of 12 guy last year.  Scott will be making his first trip to the state tournament.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#1 Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) vs #4 Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) – Wempen – These two met the first part of January with Wempen winning a 18-6 major decision.

Predictions: 

Lars: Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Brett Mower (Glenwood)

Eric: Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Devin Ludwig (Epworth, WD)

Tony: Jacob Wempen (Linn-Mar) over Brett Mower (Glenwood)

 

195 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #1 Gabe Christenson (Jr) SE Polk (15)
2. #2 Brayden Wolf (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock (14)
3. #4 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Jr) Prairie, CR (13)
4. #5 Cade Parker (Jr) CR Kennedy (10)
5. #7 Dalton Sell (Sr) Muscatine (10)
6. Owen Dunne (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead (9)
7. Noah Carter (Sr) Glenwood (9)
8. #10 Ethan Frazier (Jr) Ankeny Centennial (7)

First Round – Match to Watch
#9 Javian Rolley (Johnston) vs #10 Ethan Frazier (Ankeny Centennial) – These two wrestled last week at regional duals with Frazier winning 7-4. Winner gets #1 Christensen in the quarters.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#7 Dalton Sell (Muscatine) vs #5 Cade Parker (CR Kennedy) – Parker’s only losses are to the #2 and #3 seed in the bracket. Sell pinned #3 Ethan Barry in the finals of the district tournament and is looking to close out his career on the medal stand.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#4 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot (Prairie, CR) vs #2 Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock) – Stoner-DeGroot brings a unblemished record into the match. Wolf has won his last 18 matches by major, TF or Fall.

Predictions: 

Lars: Gabe Christenson (SE Polk) over Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Eric: Gabe Christenson (SE Polk) over Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Tony: Gabe Christenson (SE Polk) over Brayden Wolf (Waverly-Shell Rock)

 

220 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #6 (285) Beau Lombardi (Sr) Valley, WDM (15)
2. #1 Cameron Baker (Sr) Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (14)
3. #2 Cam Jones (Sr) Cedar Rapids Kennedy (12)
4. #4 Nate Heckart (Sr) Norwalk (11)
5. #6 Gage Linahon (Jr) Newton (9)
6. Travis Theisen (Sr) LeMars (9)
7. Shane Mathias (Sr) Muscatine (8)
8. Zach Beason (Sr) Mount Pleasant (8)

First Round – Match to Watch – Pick One
#2 Cam Jones (CR Kennedy) vs #5 Kalob Runyon (SE Polk)

#3 Tanner Schultz (Linn-Mar) vs #1 Cameron Baker (CB Thomas Jefferson)

#7 Landon Green (Iowa City West) vs #4 Nate Heckart (Norwalk)

Did they forget to seed 220 and just use a random draw.  Have your head on a swivel during the first round at this weight.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#6 Gage Linahon (Newton)/Gabe Greenlee (Ames) winner vs #7 Landon Green (Iowa City West)/#4 Nate Heckart (Norwalk) winner – I don’t feel comfortable with anything beyond the first round at this weight.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#2 Cam Jones (CR Kennedy) vs #1 Cameron Baker – Baker’s only loss on the year is to #1 Cody Fisher (2A). Coming into the State tournament Cam Jones is on a 12 match winning streak with all of those victories by fall.

Predictions: 

Lars: Beau Lombardi (Valley, WDM) over Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs TJ)

Eric: Beau Lombardi (Valley, WDM) over Cameron Baker (Council Bluffs TJ)

Tony: Cam Jones (CR Kennedy) over Beau Lombardi (Valley, WDM)

 

285 pounds

The Seeds:
1. #3 Josh Vis (Jr) Cedar Rapids Kennedy (14)
2. #2 Andrew Snyder (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock (14)
3. #1 Troy Monahan (Sr) Mason City (13)
4. #4 Jacob Murry (Sr) Iowa City, City High (11)
5. #5 Griffin Liddle (So) Bettendorf (12)
6. Alex Kirton (Sr) Dowling Catholic (10)
7. #9 Romello Gray (Sr) Ankeny (9)
8. #7 Manuel McGowan-Serrano (Sr) Davenport Central (8)

First Round – Match to Watch
Conner Arndt (Waukee) vs Alex Kirton (Dowling Catholic) – 2 unranked wrestlers, who both won their districts, pinning their way through. Something has to give. In all seriousness though its heavyweight and anything can happen.  Winner likely sees #1 Monahan in the quarters.

Potential Quarter-Final – Match to Watch
#5 Griffin Liddle (Bettendorf) vs #4 Jacob Murry (Iowa City, City High) – These two hooked em up the 2nd weekend of the season with Murry winning 4-3.

Potential Semi-Final – Match to Watch
#1 Troy Monahan (Mason City) vs #2 Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock) – Both wrestlers have a win in the series. Monahan won 3-2 UTB at Keith Young, Snyder returned the favor 2-1 in the district finals.

Predictions: 

Lars: Troy Monahan (Mason City) over Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy)

Eric: Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) over Andrew Snyder (Waverly-Shell Rock)

Tony: Josh Vis (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) over Troy Monahan (Mason City)

Advertisements

One thought on “Class 3A State Tournament Preview & Predictions

  1. Pingback: 2019 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.