3A – State Duals – Box Scores

Quarter-finals

1. Southeast Polk defeated 8. Epworth, Western Dubuque 72-6

  • 126 – Carter Martinson (1. Southeast Polk) over Trent Busch (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 4:36
  • 132 – Carson Martinson (1. Southeast Polk) over Dakota Lau (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:22
  • 138 – Nathan Marchand (1. Southeast Polk) over Jared Cordes (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:15
  • 145 – Camden Baarda (1. Southeast Polk) over Tony Lyon (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:35
  • 152 – Lance Runyon (1. Southeast Polk) over Kyle Schirmer (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:28
  • 160 – Cade Devos (1. Southeast Polk) over Levi Burds (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:38
  • 170 – Zach Strickland (1. Southeast Polk) over Carter Kluesner (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 5-2
  • 182 – Osea Tobongye (1. Southeast Polk) over Mitchell Ashline (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 3:08
  • 195 – Dawson Ross (1. Southeast Polk) over Ryan Cook (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:45
  • 220 – Jason Simon-ressler (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Justus Marnin (1. Southeast Polk) Fall 1:19
  • 285 – Aaron Martinez (1. Southeast Polk) over Parker Schmitt (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) SV-1 3-1
  • 106 – Cooper Hanson (1. Southeast Polk) over Max Clasen (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 5:52
  • 113 – Cael Jones (1. Southeast Polk) over Ben Schueller (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:42
  • 120 – Ayden Kingery (1. Southeast Polk) over Campbell Conway (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:12

4. Fort Dodge defeated 5. Waukee 32-30

  • 126 – Nick Miller (5. Waukee) over Brooks Cowell (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 8-3
  • 132 – Dreyzon Phillips (4. Fort Dodge) over Lucas Gardner (5. Waukee) Fall 3:37
  • 138 – Drevon Ross (4. Fort Dodge) over Cody Anderson (5. Waukee) Dec 3-1
  • 145 – Kody Cook (4. Fort Dodge) over Jermaine Sammler (5. Waukee) Dec 9-3
  • 152 – Mason Seifried (5. Waukee) over Brandon Mills (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 7-3
  • 160 – Tanner Spyksma (5. Waukee) over Savion Wheat (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 11-8
  • 170 – Anthony Zach (5. Waukee) over Kaden Smith (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:29
  • 182 – Griffin Gammell (5. Waukee) over Austin Lee (4. Fort Dodge) SV-1 3-1
  • 195 – Triston Licht (4. Fort Dodge) over Gabe Gammell (5. Waukee) Maj 13-3
  • 220 – Cael Thorson (5. Waukee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Connor Arndt (5. Waukee) over Logan Finowski (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 2:00
  • 106 – Lane Cowell (4. Fort Dodge) over Elijah Hofbauer (5. Waukee) Maj 13-4
  • 113 – Drake Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Caden Bell (5. Waukee) Fall 0:23
  • 120 – Carson Taylor (4. Fort Dodge) over Connor Kelley (5. Waukee) Fall 1:05

3. Ankeny Centennial defeated 6. Bettendorf 36-26

  • 126 – Noah Blubaugh (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Kohler Ruggles (6. Bettendorf) Dec 6-4
  • 132 – Ben Monroe (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Rylan Hughbanks (6. Bettendorf) Dec 8-3
  • 138 – Damian Petersen (6. Bettendorf) over Carter Bennett (3. Ankeny Centennial) Maj 16-6
  • 145 – Eric Owens (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Logan Adamson (6. Bettendorf) Fall 1:46
  • 152 – Bradley Hill (6. Bettendorf) over Carter Cahill (3. Ankeny Centennial) Maj 8-0
  • 160 – Voyen Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Anthony Nehring (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 1:14
  • 170 – Logan Neils (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Will Jefferson (6. Bettendorf) Maj 9-1
  • 182 – Nic Leo (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Alex Blizzard (6. Bettendorf) Dec 4-1
  • 195 – Ethan Frazier (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Kane Schmidt (6. Bettendorf) Fall 1:51
  • 220 – Lane Pruisner (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Luke Jefferson (6. Bettendorf) Maj 10-1
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (6. Bettendorf) over Noah Parlee (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 0:31
  • 106 – Jackson Helmkamp (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Dustin Bohren (6. Bettendorf) Dec 4-2
  • 113 – Jackson Helmkamp (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Jacob Faber (6. Bettendorf) Maj 13-4
  • 120 – Aiden Evans (6. Bettendorf) over Kyle Janssen (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 0:54

2. Waverly-Shell Rock defeated 7. Valley, West Des Moines 50-24

  • 126 – Dylan Albrecht (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Aidan Feldman (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:13
  • 132 – Evan Yant (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Noah Micka (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:00
  • 138 – Ian Heise (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brendan Nielsen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 15-8
  • 145 – Cayden Langreck (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Lukehart (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 2:54
  • 152 – Bryson Hervol (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 160 – Jacob Herrmann (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jacob Schnoebelen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) TF 17-2
  • 170 – Blake Underwood (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Gavin Wedemeier (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:57
  • 182 – C.j. Stillman (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Walker Bathke (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:01
  • 195 – Brayden Wolf (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Bracken Cobb (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:19
  • 220 – Beau Lombardi (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Lucas Walker (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 3-0
  • 285 – Andrew Snyder (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Brantley Cox (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:43
  • 106 – Aiden Riggins (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ezra Kristensen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 3:07
  • 113 – Dylan Fallacaro (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Ethan Chesnut (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:43
  • 120 – Carson Lawrence (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Zack Barnett (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-0

Semi-finals

1. Southeast Polk defeated 4. Fort Dodge 62-9

  • 132 – Carson Martinson (1. Southeast Polk) over Ben Egli (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 11-2
  • 138 – Jared Chadwick (1. Southeast Polk) over Hunter Alexander (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 3:14
  • 145 – Camden Baarda (1. Southeast Polk) over Brandon Mills (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 11-2
  • 152 – Logan Bain (1. Southeast Polk) over Jake Erickson (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 8-1
  • 160 – Cade Devos (1. Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Zach Strickland (1. Southeast Polk) over Zach Read (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:34
  • 182 – Austin Lee (4. Fort Dodge) over Osea Tobongye (1. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:15
  • 195 – Gabe Christenson (1. Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Kalob Runyon (1. Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Aaron Martinez (1. Southeast Polk) over Colten Munter (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:14
  • 106 – Kale Anderson (1. Southeast Polk) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Carter Forbes (4. Fort Dodge) over Cael Jones (1. Southeast Polk) Dec 15-10
  • 120 – Ayden Kingery (1. Southeast Polk) over Caleb Caldwell (4. Fort Dodge) TF 16-0
  • 126 – Cael Cunningham (1. Southeast Polk) over Clay Sortedahl (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 11-0

2. Waverly-Shell Rock defeated 3. Ankeny Centennial 42-25

  • 132 – Evan Yant (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ben Monroe (3. Ankeny Centennial) Dec 8-5
  • 138 – Ian Heise (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carter Bennett (3. Ankeny Centennial) Maj 20-8
  • 145 – Eric Owens (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Cayden Langreck (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 13-6
  • 152 – Bryson Hervol (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carter Cahill (3. Ankeny Centennial) Maj 11-1
  • 160 – Jacob Herrmann (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Anthony Nehring (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 3:27
  • 170 – Logan Neils (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Layne Mcdonald (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:34
  • 182 – Nic Leo (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Gavin Wedemeier (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 11-3
  • 195 – Brayden Wolf (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Ethan Frazier (3. Ankeny Centennial) Maj 8-0
  • 220 – Lucas Walker (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Lane Pruisner (3. Ankeny Centennial) Dec 7-3
  • 285 – Andrew Snyder (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Noah Parlee (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 0:51
  • 106 – Aiden Riggins (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Jackson Helmkamp (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 3:20
  • 113 – Bailey Roybal (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Cael Hron (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 1:30
  • 120 – Kyle Janssen (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Zack Barnett (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:59
  • 126 – Scott Talmadge (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Consolation Semi-finals

5. Waukee defeated 8. Epworth, Western Dubuque 51-14

  • 132 – Dakota Lau (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Lucas Gardner (5. Waukee) TF 17-1
  • 138 – Cody Anderson (5. Waukee) over Jared Cordes (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 12-0
  • 145 – Jermaine Sammler (5. Waukee) over Trenton Miller (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 16-10
  • 152 – Mason Seifried (5. Waukee) over Elijah Demmer (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 7-6
  • 160 – Ryker Kurimski (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Tanner Spyksma (5. Waukee) Fall 2:34
  • 170 – Anthony Zach (5. Waukee) over Carter Kluesner (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 10-0
  • 182 – Devin Ludwig (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Griffin Gammell (5. Waukee) Dec 7-2
  • 195 – Gabe Gammell (5. Waukee) over Ryan Cook (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:18
  • 220 – Cael Thorson (5. Waukee) over Jason Simon-ressler (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:45
  • 285 – Connor Arndt (5. Waukee) over Jonathan Savolt (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 2:23
  • 106 – Elijah Hofbauer (5. Waukee) over Max Clasen (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Dec 10-4
  • 113 – Thurman Christensen (5. Waukee) over Dawson Biermann (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:25
  • 120 – Nick Miller (5. Waukee) over Dominic Frost (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:47
  • 126 – Carter Smith (5. Waukee) over Trent Busch (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 16-6

6. Bettendorf defeated 7. Valley, West Des Moines 42-21

  • 132 – Rylan Hughbanks (6. Bettendorf) over Noah Micka (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-2
  • 138 – Damian Petersen (6. Bettendorf) over Jackson Lukehart (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 2-0
  • 145 – Logan Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Brendan Nielsen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 5:44
  • 152 – Bradley Hill (6. Bettendorf) over Jacob Schnoebelen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) TF 19-4
  • 160 – Voyen Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Tinsley Wright (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 9-1
  • 170 – Will Jefferson (6. Bettendorf) over Jack Mccabe (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 1:31
  • 182 – Alex Blizzard (6. Bettendorf) over Jay Cooley (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 4:32
  • 195 – Bracken Cobb (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Kane Schmidt (6. Bettendorf) Fall 2:22
  • 220 – Beau Lombardi (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Luke Jefferson (6. Bettendorf) Fall 1:35
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (6. Bettendorf) over Brantley Cox (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:15
  • 106 – Ezra Kristensen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Ella Schmit (6. Bettendorf) Dec 6-0
  • 113 – Dustin Bohren (6. Bettendorf) over Dylan Fallacaro (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-2
  • 120 – Carson Lawrence (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Aiden Evans (6. Bettendorf) Dec 5-4
  • 126 – Nick Oldham (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Kohler Ruggles (6. Bettendorf) Dec 12-6

1st Place Match

1. Southeast Polk defeated 2. Waverly-Shell Rock 37-27

  • 138 – Nathan Marchand (1. Southeast Polk) over Ian Heise (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 3-1
  • 145 – Camden Baarda (1. Southeast Polk) over Cayden Langreck (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Maj 12-2
  • 152 – Lance Runyon (1. Southeast Polk) over Kurt Fay (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 0:09
  • 160 – Cade Devos (1. Southeast Polk) over Bryson Hervol (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:39
  • 170 – Jacob Herrmann (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Deveyon Montgomery (1. Southeast Polk) Fall 4:46
  • 182 – Justin Brindley (1. Southeast Polk) over Gavin Wedemeier (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 5-2
  • 195 – Gabe Christenson (1. Southeast Polk) over Brayden Wolf (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Dec 7-3
  • 220 – Lucas Walker (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kalob Runyon (1. Southeast Polk) Dec 3-1
  • 285 – Andrew Snyder (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Connor Brown (1. Southeast Polk) Maj 16-5
  • 106 – Aiden Riggins (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Kale Anderson (1. Southeast Polk) TF 20-3
  • 113 – Devin Harmison (1. Southeast Polk) over Bailey Roybal (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:54
  • 120 – Joel Jesuroga (1. Southeast Polk) over Zack Barnett (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) Fall 1:33
  • 126 – Dylan Albrecht (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carter Martinson (1. Southeast Polk) Fall 3:38
  • 132 – Evan Yant (2. Waverly-Shell Rock) over Carson Martinson (1. Southeast Polk) Dec 4-2

3rd Place Match

3. Ankeny Centennial defeated 4. Fort Dodge 34-33

  • 138 – Drevon Ross (4. Fort Dodge) over Carter Bennett (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 1:43
  • 145 – Kody Cook (4. Fort Dodge) over Eric Owens (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 5:46
  • 152 – Carter Cahill (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Brandon Mills (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 8-4
  • 160 – Savion Wheat (4. Fort Dodge) over Gavin Crees (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 4:22
  • 170 – Logan Neils (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Kaden Smith (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 1:08
  • 182 – Nic Leo (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Austin Lee (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 8-4
  • 195 – Ethan Frazier (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Triston Licht (4. Fort Dodge) Fall 0:45
  • 220 – Jayden Cooper (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Lane Pruisner (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Logan Finowski (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 4-3
  • 106 – Lane Cowell (4. Fort Dodge) over Jackson Helmkamp (3. Ankeny Centennial) Maj 11-2
  • 113 – Drake Ayala (4. Fort Dodge) over Jackson Bresson (3. Ankeny Centennial) TF 20-5
  • 120 – Carson Taylor (4. Fort Dodge) over Kyle Janssen (3. Ankeny Centennial) Fall 0:19
  • 126 – Noah Blubaugh (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Brooks Cowell (4. Fort Dodge) Maj 12-4
  • 132 – Ben Monroe (3. Ankeny Centennial) over Dreyzon Phillips (4. Fort Dodge) Dec 13-7

5th Place Match

6. Bettendorf defeated 5. Waukee 41-26

  • 138 – Cody Anderson (5. Waukee) over Damian Petersen (6. Bettendorf) Dec 9-3
  • 145 – Logan Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Jermaine Sammler (5. Waukee) Maj 14-1
  • 152 – Mason Seifried (5. Waukee) over Bradley Hill (6. Bettendorf) Dec 10-5
  • 160 – Voyen Adamson (6. Bettendorf) over Tanner Spyksma (5. Waukee) Fall 0:52
  • 170 – Anthony Zach (5. Waukee) over Will Jefferson (6. Bettendorf) TF 16-0
  • 182 – Alex Blizzard (6. Bettendorf) over Griffin Gammell (5. Waukee) Dec 3-2
  • 195 – Kane Schmidt (6. Bettendorf) over Gabe Gammell (5. Waukee) Maj 10-1
  • 220 – Cael Thorson (5. Waukee) over Luke Jefferson (6. Bettendorf) Fall 1:37
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (6. Bettendorf) over Connor Arndt (5. Waukee) Fall 2:57
  • 106 – Dustin Bohren (6. Bettendorf) over Elijah Hofbauer (5. Waukee) Fall 1:45
  • 113 – Thurman Christensen (5. Waukee) over Jacob Faber (6. Bettendorf) Fall 5:27
  • 120 – Nick Miller (5. Waukee) over Aiden Evans (6. Bettendorf) Dec 4-0
  • 126 – Kohler Ruggles (6. Bettendorf) over Carter Smith (5. Waukee) Fall 3:24
  • 132 – Rylan Hughbanks (6. Bettendorf) over Lucas Gardner (5. Waukee) Fall 1:47

7th Place Match

8. Epworth, Western Dubuque defeated 7. Valley, West Des Moines 46-28

  • 138 – Jared Cordes (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Jackson Lukehart (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 5:21
  • 145 – Tony Lyon (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Brendan Nielsen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Dec 7-5
  • 152 – Elijah Demmer (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Jacob Schnoebelen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:34
  • 160 – Ryker Kurimski (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Jack Mccabe (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 13-2
  • 170 – Jake Hosch (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Tinsley Wright (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Maj 20-8
  • 182 – Devin Ludwig (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Jay Cooley (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:33
  • 195 – Bracken Cobb (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Emerson Lux-morales (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:28
  • 220 – Jason Simon-ressler (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Bryan Jurado (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 0:15
  • 285 – Parker Schmitt (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Brantley Cox (7. Valley, West Des Moines) Fall 3:11
  • 106 – Ezra Kristensen (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Max Clasen (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 1:55
  • 113 – Dawson Biermann (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) over Dylan Fallacaro (7. Valley, West Des Moines) TF 15-0
  • 120 – Aidan Feldman (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Campbell Conway (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 0:33
  • 126 – Carson Lawrence (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Trent Busch (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Maj 11-3
  • 132 – Noah Micka (7. Valley, West Des Moines) over Dakota Lau (8. Epworth, Western Dubuque) Fall 4:31
Advertisements

One thought on “3A – State Duals – Box Scores

  1. Pingback: 2019 Iowa High School State Tournament HUB |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.