1A Sectional Preview

38079445685_63b5a45fbf_h

Sectional with most ranked wrestlers: West Hancock (14)
Sectional with the least ranked wrestlers: Sigourney-Keota (3)
District with the most ranked wrestlers: Jesup (25)
District with the least ranked wrestlers: Wilton (7)
Most top ranked wrestlers: Montezuma District (4)
Most top 2 ranked wrestlers: Jesup District (6)
Most top 4 ranked wrestlers: Jesup District (12)
Most top 8 ranked wrestlers: Jesup District (21)
Most wrestlers ranked 9 and 10: Lake Mills District (6)
Teams with most ranked wrestlers: Don Bosco (12), Denver (8), Lisbon (6)

DENVER DISTRICT (18)
North Butler-Clarksville Sectional (6)

113 #3 Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield)
120 #5 Trey Lashbrook (AGWSR)
126 #8 Bryce Trees (North Butler-Clarksville)
170 #2 Ethan Fulcher (Hudson)
285 #3 Chet Buss (North Butler-Clarksville)
285 #8 Caleb Koelling (Hudson)
MFL Mar, Mac Sectional (12)
113 #8 Brooks Meyer (Denver)
120 #4 Jacob Moore (Denver)
126 #6 Isaac Schimmels (Denver)
132 #2 Gabe Lewis (Denver)
145 #3 Riley Wright (Denver)
145 #5 Michael Egan (MFL MarMac)
152 #2 Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley)
160 #5 John Ebaugh (Denver)
170 #1 Cael Krueger (Denver)
182 #6 Nathan Johanningermeier (MFL MarMac)
220 #3 Garrett Keehner (MFL MarMac)
285 #5 Brock Farley (Denver)


INTERSTATE 35 DISTRICT (17)
ACGC Sectional (5)
145 #8 Wyatt Appleseth (Panorama)
160 #3 Drew Venteicher (Bedford/Lenox)
182 #1 Gabe Pauley (AHSTW)
220 #7 Gavyn Fischer (AHSTW)
285 #9 Brady Canada (AHSTW)
SE Warren Sectional (12)
113 #6 Bryce Shaha (Mount Ayr)
120 #3 Casey Baker (Interstate 35)
120 #8 Randy Jiminez (SE Warren)
120 #10 Jackson Cobb (Wayne)
126 #5 Trae Ehlen (Mount Ayr)
138 #10 Sherman Hayes (East Union)
152 #5 Ethan Elliot (Interstate 35)
160 #10 Hunter Cobb (Wayne)
182 #7 Colby Page (SE Warren)
220 #8 Alex Hommer (SE Warren)
220 #9 Chance Strough (Bedford/Lenox)
285 #2 Josh Cox (Mount Ayr)


JESUP DISTRICT (25)
Cascade, Western Dubuque Sectional (13)
106 #2 Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett)
106 #3 Damon Huston (Midland)
113 #5 Aiden Noonan (Cascade, W. Dubuque)
132 #7 Heath Moyer (North Linn)
132 #9 Nolan Noonan (Cascade, W. Dubque)
138 #6 Grant Hoeger (Beckman Catholic)
152 #1 Brady Henderson (North Linn)
170 #10 Mason Wickman (Alburnett)
182 #8 Quinton Rechkemmer (North Linn)
195 #2 Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic)
195 #8 Kanan Morris (Alburnett)
220 #4 Brett Schoenherr (Midland)
285 #4 Taylor Fox (East Buchanan)
Starmont Sectional (12)
106 #6 Garrett Funk (Don Bosco)
120 #2 Daniel Kimball (Don Bosco)
126 #9 Michael McClelland (Don Bosco)
132 #6 Easton Larson (Don Bosco)
138 #3 Cael Frost (Don Bosco)
145 #10 Max Wettengel (Don Bosco)
152 #6 Cade Tenold (Don Bosco)
160 #2 Carson Tenold (Don Bosco)
170 #4 Cael Rahnavardi (Don Bosco)
182 #2 Thomas Even (Don Bosco)
195 #4 Bryce Schares (Don Bosco)
285 #10 Noah Pittman (Don Bosco)


LAKE MILLS DISTRICT (21)
Manson, NW Webster Sectional (7)
145 #4 Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg)
145 #7 Mark Dawson (Eagle Grove)
160 #7 Mason Griffin (Emmetsburg)
160 #8 Spencer Roth (Graettinger-Terril)
170 #3 Treyton Cacek (Graettinger-Terril)
182 #5 Carter Murray (Graettinger-Terril)
220 #6 Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove)
West Hancock Sectional (14)
106 #8 Clayton McDonough (Central Springs)
113 #10 Bryce McDonough (Central Springs)
126 #10 Carter Pals (Central Springs)
132 #4 Jacob McBride (Newman Catholic)
132 #10 Caden Schrage (Northwood-Kensett)
138 #5 Caiden Jones (Lake Mills)
152 #10 Kameron Black (Newman Catholic)
160 #6 Elijah Wagner (Lake Mills)
170 #6 Tate Hagen (West Hancock)
182 #3 Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme)
182 #9 Drake Harnish (Lake Mills)
195 #1 Zach Ryg (Central Springs)
195 #3 Chase McCleisch (Newman Catholic)
220 #10 Max Johnson (Lake Mills)


MONTEZUMA DISTRICT (15)
English Valleys Sectional  (11)
113 #9 Quincy Happel (Lisbon)
126 #1 Robert Avila (Lisbon)
132 #1 Cael Happel (Lisbon)
138 #1 Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon)
145 #9 Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon)
152 #8 Ben Smith (Iowa Valley)
182 #4 Nick Milder (Regina, Iowa City)
182 #10 Cole Clark (Lisbon)
195 #6 Ethan Allie (Belle Plaine)
195 #9 John Fischer (English Valleys)
220 #1 Garet Sims (Iowa Valley)
Pleasantville Sectional (4)
120 #6 Cauy Fitch (Colfax-Mingo)
126 #2 Cole Cassady (Martensdale, St. Mary’s)
132 #3 Josh Tibbits (Martensdale, St. Mary’s)
285 #6 Matthew Kaufman (Pleasantville)


SIBLEY-OCHEYEDAN DISTRICT (19)
MVAO Sectional (10)
106 #5 Chris Ferguson (Sioux Central)
113 #2 Beau Klingensmith (Woodbury Central)
138 #7 Bryce Kafton (MVAO)
138 #8 Nate Monahan (Woodbury Central)
145 #1 Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central)
152 #4 Garrett Arment (Woodbury Central)
152 #9 Chase McAlister (South Central Calhoun)
170 #8 Jim Moss (Woodbury Central)
220 #2 Nick Gaes (Alta-Aurelia)
285 #7 Trenton Dirks (Westwood)
West Lyon Sectional (9)
120 #1 Adam Allard (West Sioux)
126 #7 Trey Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan)
132 #8 Dillon Lynott (West Sioux)
138 #9 Carson Lynott (West Sioux)
152 #3 Kory Van Oort (West Sioux)
160 #1 John Henrich (Akron-Westfield)
170 #5 Tristan Mulder (Western Christian)
170 #9 Alex Hanner (Kingsley-Pierson)
195 #7 Logan Koedam (West Sioux)


UNDERWOOD DISTRICT (18)
Missouri Valley Sectional  (11)
106 #9 Sean Thompson (Logan-Magnolia)
113 #1 Hagen Heistand (Logan-Magnolia)
120 #7 Connor Attkisson (Tri-Center)
126 #3 Briar Reisz (Logan-Magnolia)
145 #6 Duke Kyle (Missouri Valley)
152 #7 Connor Lange (Missouri Valley)
160 #9 Bryson Freeberg (Tri-Center)
170 #7 Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley)
195 #7 Darius Gashe (West Monona)
220 #5 Dylan Obermeier (Audubon)
285 #1 Arron Olson (Missouri Valley)
Riverside, Oakland Sectional (7)
106 #1 Stevie Barnes (Underwood)
106 #10 Jace Rose (Riverside, Oakland)
120 #9 Weston Allen (Underwood)
132 #5 Logan James (Underwood)
138 #2 Nick Hamilton (Underwood)
138 #4 Teagan Lundquist (Southwest Valley)
145 #2 Blake Thomsen (Underwood)


WILTON DISTRICT (7)
Sigourney-Keota Sectional  (3)
106 #4 Marcel Lopez (New London)
113 #4 Mason Dye (Sigourney-Keota)
160 #4 Caleb Lalonde (Mediapolis)
West Branch Sectional (4)
106 #7 Kael Brisker (Wilton)
113 #7 Colton Meeker (Wapello)
126 #4 Daniel Meeker (Wapello)
195 #10 Tyler Thurston (North Cedar)

 

Advertisements

One thought on “1A Sectional Preview

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.