2019 CIML Conference Tournament – Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trever Anderson of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Connor Kelley of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Jace Rhodes of Mason City
  • 4th Place – Rheiner Stahlbaum of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Lane Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Kale Anderson of Southeast Polk
  • 7th Place – Jackson Helmkamp of Ankeny Centennial
  • 8th Place – Aime Mukiza of Des Moines North-Hoover

1st Place Match

  • Trever Anderson (Ankeny) 33-1, Fr. over Connor Kelley (Waukee) 20-4, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Rhodes (Mason City) 9-2, Fr. over Rheiner Stahlbaum (Johnston) 24-10, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Lane Cowell (Fort Dodge) 27-8, So. over Kale Anderson (Southeast Polk) 22-12, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Helmkamp (Ankeny Centennial) 26-10, Fr. over Aime Mukiza (Des Moines North-Hoover) 22-7, So. (MD 13-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drake Ayala of Fort Dodge
  • 2nd Place – Thurman Christensen of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Devin Harmison of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Cael Cox of Ankeny
  • 5th Place – Cooper Wiemann of Mason City
  • 6th Place – Ethan Mahoney of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Jackson Bresson of Ankeny Centennial
  • 8th Place – Kaleb German of Urbandale

1st Place Match

  • Drake Ayala (Fort Dodge) 34-0, So. over Thurman Christensen (Waukee) 29-10, So. (TF-1.5 3:13 (18-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Harmison (Southeast Polk) 26-6, Sr. over Cael Cox (Ankeny) 28-7, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Wiemann (Mason City) 17-16, Fr. over Ethan Mahoney ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 23-10, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Bresson (Ankeny Centennial) 25-11, Jr. over Kaleb German (Urbandale) 15-19, Fr. (Fall 5:17)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Edwards of Johnston
  • 2nd Place – Carson Taylor of Fort Dodge
  • 3rd Place – Nick Miller of Waukee
  • 4th Place – Joel Jesuroga of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Eric Gilge of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Mark Ames of Ankeny
  • 7th Place – Bennett Hageman of Marshalltown
  • 8th Place – Dylan Veigulis of Des Moines Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Edwards (Johnston) 32-4, Jr. over Carson Taylor (Fort Dodge) 30-5, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Miller (Waukee) 29-8, Sr. over Joel Jesuroga (Southeast Polk) 9-4, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Gilge ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 21-6, Jr. over Mark Ames (Ankeny) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 5:55)

7th Place Match

  • Bennett Hageman (Marshalltown) 16-9, Jr. over Dylan Veigulis (Des Moines Lincoln) 9-8, . (M. For.)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 2nd Place – Nick Oldham of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 3rd Place – Carter Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Zach Bitker of Marshalltown
  • 5th Place – Matthew Jordan of Des Moines East
  • 6th Place – Carson Murray of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Brooks Cowell of Fort Dodge
  • 8th Place – Noah Blubaugh of Ankeny Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Rathjen (Ankeny) 31-1, So. over Nick Oldham (Valley, West Des Moines) 26-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Martinson (Southeast Polk) 22-11, Fr. over Zach Bitker (Marshalltown) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Jordan (Des Moines East) 23-4, Sr. over Carson Murray ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 24-11, Jr. (MD 16-6)

7th Place Match

  • Brooks Cowell (Fort Dodge) 27-11, Jr. over Noah Blubaugh (Ankeny Centennial) 25-9, Sr. (MD 16-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Monroe of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Brock Espalin of Des Moines East
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Helgeson of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Michael Moore of Des Moines North-Hoover
  • 5th Place – Sam Kallem of Ankeny
  • 6th Place – Carson Martinson of Southeast Polk
  • 7th Place – Dreyzon Phillips of Fort Dodge
  • 8th Place – Noah Micka of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Ben Monroe (Ankeny Centennial) 33-0, Jr. over Brock Espalin (Des Moines East) 27-2, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Helgeson (Johnston) 30-4, So. over Michael Moore (Des Moines North-Hoover) 28-3, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Kallem (Ankeny) 26-9, Jr. over Carson Martinson (Southeast Polk) 22-6, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • Dreyzon Phillips (Fort Dodge) 25-16, So. over Noah Micka (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Schriever of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Cody Anderson of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Drevon Ross of Fort Dodge
  • 4th Place – Cal Baethke of Urbandale
  • 5th Place – Nathan Marchand of Southeast Polk
  • 6th Place – Derek Anderson of Ankeny
  • 7th Place – James Edwards of Johnston
  • 8th Place – Jackson Lukehart of Valley, West Des Moines

1st Place Match

  • Colby Schriever (Mason City) 25-7, Jr. over Cody Anderson (Waukee) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Drevon Ross (Fort Dodge) 22-6, Sr. over Cal Baethke (Urbandale) 22-13, Sr. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Marchand (Southeast Polk) 21-5, Sr. over Derek Anderson (Ankeny) 12-6, Sr. (MD 11-0)

7th Place Match

  • James Edwards (Johnston) 26-9, Jr. over Jackson Lukehart (Valley, West Des Moines) 16-15, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Corbin of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Eric Owens of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Camden Baarda of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Vincent Vass of Ottumwa
  • 5th Place – Max Derry of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Jermaine Sammler of Waukee
  • 7th Place – Kody Cook of Fort Dodge
  • 8th Place – Quincy Jones of Des Moines Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Corbin (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-4, So. over Eric Owens (Ankeny Centennial) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Camden Baarda (Southeast Polk) 17-3, Jr. over Vincent Vass (Ottumwa) 29-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Max Derry ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 19-15, So. over Jermaine Sammler (Waukee) 20-23, So. (Dec 11-7)

7th Place Match

  • Kody Cook (Fort Dodge) 20-14, So. over Quincy Jones (Des Moines Roosevelt) 14-9, Jr. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Mason Seifried of Waukee
  • 3rd Place – Owen Towers of Urbandale
  • 4th Place – Cade Moss of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Carter Cahill of Ankeny Centennial
  • 6th Place – Ben Faber of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Mickey Griffith of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 8th Place – Brandon Mills of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Lance Runyon (Southeast Polk) 31-0, Sr. over Mason Seifried (Waukee) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Towers (Urbandale) 19-7, Sr. over Cade Moss (Johnston) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Cahill (Ankeny Centennial) 21-10, Fr. over Ben Faber ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 14-16, So. (Fall 0:51)

7th Place Match

  • Mickey Griffith (Des Moines Lincoln) 30-7, Fr. over Brandon Mills (Fort Dodge) 11-9, Jr. (MD 13-0)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade DeVos of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Des Moines Lincoln
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Friedrichsen of Urbandale
  • 4th Place – Harrison Pauley of Johnston
  • 5th Place – Savion Wheat of Fort Dodge
  • 6th Place – Coltin Grimm of Marshalltown
  • 7th Place – Tinsley Wright of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Micheal Boylan of Des Moines East

1st Place Match

  • Cade DeVos (Southeast Polk) 31-0, Sr. over Shawn Brown (Des Moines Lincoln) 15-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Friedrichsen (Urbandale) 31-4, Sr. over Harrison Pauley (Johnston) 18-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:56 (23-8))

5th Place Match

  • Savion Wheat (Fort Dodge) 23-14, Jr. over Coltin Grimm (Marshalltown) 17-15, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

7th Place Match

  • Tinsley Wright (Valley, West Des Moines) 7-4, Sr. over Micheal Boylan (Des Moines East) 14-14, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Zach of Waukee
  • 2nd Place – Logan Neils of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Blake Underwood of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 4th Place – Deveyon Montgomery of Southeast Polk
  • 5th Place – Arthur Sumie of Des Moines North-Hoover
  • 6th Place – Dan Abimana of Des Moines East
  • 7th Place – Mason Sherwood of Urbandale
  • 8th Place – Gannon Williams of Marshalltown

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Zach (Waukee) 36-3, Sr. over Logan Neils (Ankeny Centennial) 31-2, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Underwood (Valley, West Des Moines) 26-2, Jr. over Deveyon Montgomery (Southeast Polk) 20-12, Jr. (Fall 5:33)

5th Place Match

  • Arthur Sumie (Des Moines North-Hoover) 11-1, Sr. over Dan Abimana (Des Moines East) 20-10, Sr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Mason Sherwood (Urbandale) 12-9, So. over Gannon Williams (Marshalltown) 13-17, Fr. (Fall 1:32)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nic Leo of Ankeny Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Scott of Des Moines East
  • 3rd Place – Justin Brindley of Southeast Polk
  • 4th Place – Austin Lee of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Griffin Gammell of Waukee
  • 6th Place – C. J. Stillman of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Austin Close of Marshalltown
  • 8th Place – Tyler Christensen of Johnston

1st Place Match

  • Nic Leo (Ankeny Centennial) 30-3, Sr. over Matthew Scott (Des Moines East) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Brindley (Southeast Polk) 24-8, Jr. over Austin Lee (Fort Dodge) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Griffin Gammell (Waukee) 29-14, Fr. over C. J. Stillman (Valley, West Des Moines) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 5:40)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Close (Marshalltown) 17-12, Fr. over Tyler Christensen (Johnston) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Christenson of Southeast Polk
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Frazier of Ankeny Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Javian Rolley of Johnston
  • 4th Place – Triston Licht of Fort Dodge
  • 5th Place – Cole Rathjen of Ankeny
  • 6th Place – Carson Williams of Marshalltown
  • 7th Place – Bracken Cobb of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 8th Place – Bryan Cordova of Ottumwa

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Christenson (Southeast Polk) 31-1, Jr. over Ethan Frazier (Ankeny Centennial) 26-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Javian Rolley (Johnston) 28-8, Sr. over Triston Licht (Fort Dodge) 8-5, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Rathjen (Ankeny) 14-7, Sr. over Carson Williams (Marshalltown) 11-10, So. (Fall 0:47)

7th Place Match

  • Bracken Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 21-12, Sr. over Bryan Cordova (Ottumwa) 24-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Greg Hagan of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 2nd Place – Kalob Runyon of Southeast Polk
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Greenlee of Ames
  • 4th Place – Cael Thorson of Waukee
  • 5th Place – Adam March of Des Moines East
  • 6th Place – Julian Gomez of Marshalltown
  • 7th Place – Colby Bales of Ankeny
  • 8th Place – Kyle Snowgren of Des Moines Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Greg Hagan ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 29-0, Sr. over Kalob Runyon (Southeast Polk) 23-7, So. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Greenlee (Ames) 21-10, So. over Cael Thorson (Waukee) 27-8, Jr. (Fall 4:54)

5th Place Match

  • Adam March (Des Moines East) 21-6, Sr. over Julian Gomez (Marshalltown) 14-10, So. (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Colby Bales (Ankeny) 18-13, Jr. over Kyle Snowgren (Des Moines Lincoln) 18-14, Jr. (Fall 5:50)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Monahan of Mason City
  • 2nd Place – Marshune Smith of Ames
  • 3rd Place – Romello Gray of Ankeny
  • 4th Place – Jordan Anderson of Marshalltown
  • 5th Place – Beau Lombardi of Valley, West Des Moines
  • 6th Place – Alex Kirton of Dowling Catholic West Des Moines
  • 7th Place – Jacob Brownlee of Ottumwa
  • 8th Place – Logan Finowski of Fort Dodge

1st Place Match

  • Troy Monahan (Mason City) 30-4, Sr. over Marshune Smith (Ames) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Romello Gray (Ankeny) 20-11, Sr. over Jordan Anderson (Marshalltown) 19-3, Jr. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Beau Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 23-3, Sr. over Alex Kirton ( Dowling Catholic West Des Moines) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Brownlee (Ottumwa) 23-4, Sr. over Logan Finowski (Fort Dodge) 17-19, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.