Southern Scuffle – Session 1 Results

Sam Janicki – SJanicki Photo

When: January 1st 10am EST & 2nd 10am EST
Where: Chattanooga, TN – McKenzie Arena
Watch: Flowrestling (Subscription Required) FloArena – Brackets and Live Scoring

Session I Results (Check back often for instant updates)

News & Notes:

All times shown are Eastern. 

Tuesday, January 1, 2019

10 AM: Pigtail Round

10:45 AM: Championship Round of 32

1:30 PM: 1st Round of Consolations

2:15 PM: Championship Round of 16

4 PM: 2nd Round of Consolations

5:45 PM: 3rd Round of Consolations

7:30 PM: Championship Quarterfinals & 4th Round of Consolations

Wednesday, January 2, 2019

10 AM: 5th Round of Consolations

12 PM: Championship Semifinals & Consolation Quarterfinals

2 PM: Consolation Semifinals

7 PM: Championship Finals & Medal Matches

Iowa State Pre-Seeds

125 – No. 6 Alex Mackall

133 – No. 2 Austin Gomez

141 – No. 4 Ian Parker

149 – No. 3 Jarrett Degen

174 – No. 8 Marcus Coleman

184 – No. 4 Sammy Colbray

125

Rd. of 32 – Alex Mackall (Iowa State) F Harrison Campbell (Duke) , 2-0 0:35

Rd. of 16 – Alex Mackall (Iowa State) DEC Logan Treaster (Navy) , 7-3

Rd. of 32 – Brody Teske (Penn State) DEC Paxton Rosen (Campbell) , 6-3

Rd. of 16 – Brody Teske (Penn State) DEC Shakur Laney (Ohio) , 4-3

Quarterfinals:

Alex Mackall (Iowa State) DEC Gabriel Townsell (Stanford) , 7-5

Luke Werner (Lock Haven) TF Brody Teske (Penn State) , 15-0 5:33

133

Rd. of 32 – Austin Gomez (Iowa State) DEC Chance Rich (CSU-Bakersfield) , 7-1

Rd. of 16 – Austin Gomez (Iowa State) DEC Ty Smith (Drexel) , 16-15

Rd. of 32 – Todd Small (Cyclone RTC) FOR Dawson Bates (App St)

Rd. of 16 – Sean Nickell (CSU-Bakersfield) DEC Todd Small (Iowa State) , 5-4

Consi of 16 #2 – Todd Small (Iowa State) DEC Dalton Young (Stanford) , 7-4

Consi of 8 #1 – Todd Small (Iowa State) DEC Cody Trybus (Navy) , 10-6

Quarterfinals:

Austin Gomez (Iowa State) MD Casey Cobb (Navy) , 14-4

141

Pigtail – Ian Parker (Iowa State) MD Kyle Trybus (Navy) , 10-2

Rd. of 32 – Ian Parker (Iowa State) F Carlos Herrera (CSU-Bakersfield) , 6:22

Rd. of 16 – Ian Parker (Iowa State) DEC Irvin Enriquez (App St) , 9-4

Rd. of 32 – Ryan Leisure (Iowa State) MD Clayton Currier (Campbell) , 14-1

Rd. of 16 – Nick Gil (Navy) DEC Ryan Leisure (Iowa State) , 3-2

Consi of 16 #2 – Ryan Leisure (Iowa State) TF George Coleman (Chattanooga) , 15-0 5:20

Consi of 8 #1 – Chris Debien (Chattanooga) DEC Ryan Leisure (Iowa State) , 13-6

Quarterfinals:

Kyle Shoop (Lock Haven) M FOR Ian Parker (Iowa State)

149

Rd. of 32 – Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) F Cole Corrigan (Columbia) , 5:00

Rd. of 16 – Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) MD Jonathan Millner (App St) , 18-8

Quarterfinals:

Russell Rohlfing (CSU-Bakersfield) DEC Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) , 7-5 SV

157

Rd. of 32 – Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Rj Mosley (Gardner Webb) , 6-4

Rd. of 16 – Bo Pipher (Penn State) DEC Chase Straw (Iowa State) , 5-3

Consi of 16 #2 – Chase Straw (Iowa State) MD Felix Belga (Drexel) , 12-4

Consi of 8 #1 – Chase Straw (Iowa State) DEC Wyatt Sheets (Oklahoma St) , 3-2

174

Rd. of 32 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) MD Nathaniel Kale (Gardner Webb) , 15-4

Rd. 16 – Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) DEC Michael O’Malley (Drexel) , 10-4

Quarterfinals:

Mark Hall (Penn State) MD Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) , 14-4

184

Rd. of 32 – Sam Colbray (Iowa State) F Cole Maddox (Campbell) , 2-0 1:22

Rd. of 16 – Sam Colbray (Iowa State) F Mike Fagg-Daves (Rider) , 9-1 4:33

Rd. of 32 – Danny Bush (Iowa State) DEF Jake Mario (Northern Colorado) 1:02

Rd. of 16 – Lou Deprez (Binghamton) MD Danny Bush (Iowa State) , 8-0

Consi of 16 #2 – Danny Bush (Iowa State) DEC Jacob Thompson (Air Force) , 6-1

Consi of 8 #1 – Kaden Russell (Duke) MD Danny Bush (Iowa State) , 13-3

Pigtail – Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) TF Christian Salter (Gardner Webb) , 19-1 5:41

Rd. of 32 – Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) DEC Zach Ancewicz (Edinboro) , 2-1 TB2

Rd. of 16 – Shakur Rasheed (Penn State) MD Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) , 13-1

Consi of 16 #2 – Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) DEC Nunzio Crowley (Binghamton) , 4-3

Consi of 8 #1 – Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) DEC Dominic Lampe (Chattanooga) , 10-5

Quarterfinals:

Sam Colbray (Iowa State) DEC Dom Ducharme (CSU-Bakersfield) , 9-3

197

Rd. of 32 – Ethan Laird (Rider) F Kaden Sauer (Iowa State) , 1:15

Consi of 16 #1 – Kaden Sauer (Iowa State) MD Nate Hall (Ohio) , 13-4

Consi of 16 #2 – Kaden Sauer (Iowa State) DEC Paul Carson (App St) , 4-2 SV

Consi of 8 #1 – Eli Spencer (George Mason) F Kaden Sauer (Iowa State) , 2-0 3:42

285

Rd. of 32 – Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) DEC Sean O’Malley (Drexel) , 5-1

Rd. of 16 – Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) DEC Colin Lawler (NC State) , 6-0

Rd. of 32 – Francis Duggan (Iowa State) MD Araad Fisher (Duke) , 18-7

Rd. of 16 – Derek White (Oklahoma St) TF Francis Duggan (Iowa State) , 17-2 4:52

Consi of 16 #2 – Francis Duggan (Iowa State) F Michael McAleavey (Citadel) , 4-2 3:56

Consi of 8 #1 – David Showunmi (Stanford) DEC Francis Duggan (Iowa State) , 5-2

Quarterfinals:

Anthony Cassar (Penn State) MD Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) , 16-5

 

 

 

 

Advertisements