2018 Jim Koch Wisconsin Open – Final Results

College – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Biscolglia of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Rotondo of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Kreith of Maryville University
  • 4th Place – Joe Arroyo of UW-Parkside
  • 5th Place – Zachary Collins of Findlay
  • 6th Place – Anthony Pisciotta of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Biscolglia (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Ethan Rotondo (Wisconsin) (TF 16-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Kreith (Maryville University) won by decision over Joe Arroyo (UW-Parkside) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Collins (Findlay) won by decision over Anthony Pisciotta (Maryville University) (Dec 8-7)

College – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Airk Furseth of UW-Parkside
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Brooks of Northern Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Drew Bennett of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Alex Waggoner of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Dominic Dentino of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana (SD)

1st Place Match

  • Airk Furseth (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Caleb Brooks (Northern Illinois) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Bennett (Northern Iowa) won by tech fall over Alex Waggoner (Maryville University) (TF 16-0)

5th Place Match

College – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Blockhus of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Skonieczny of Findlay
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Schoenherr of Wisconsin
  • 4th Place – Jake Polka of UW-Parkside
  • 5th Place – Tyler Stegall of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Jordan Ringler of Davenport (MI)

1st Place Match

  • Michael Blockhus (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Ryan Skonieczny (Findlay) (Maj 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Schoenherr (Wisconsin) won by decision over Jake Polka (UW-Parkside) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Stegall (Maryville University) won by decision over Jordan Ringler (Davenport (MI)) (Dec 4-3)

College – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Smith of UW-Parkside
  • 2nd Place – Devin Rogers of Findlay
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Swartz of Northern Illinois
  • 4th Place – Gable Fox of Northern Iowa
  • 6th Place – Justin West of Findlay
  • 6th Place – Niko Derain of Northern Illinois

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Smith (UW-Parkside) won by decision over Devin Rogers (Findlay) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Swartz (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Gable Fox (Northern Iowa) (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

College – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Patton of Northern Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Cayd Lara of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)
  • 4th Place – James Wimer of Findlay
  • 5th Place – Tanner Sparks of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Matt Pratt of Maryville University

1st Place Match

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over James Wimer (Findlay) (Dec 11-9)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Sparks (Maryville University) won by decision over Matt Pratt (Maryville University) (Dec 3-1)

College – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Dow of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Harrington of Maryville University
  • 4th Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana (SD)
  • 4th Place – Tanner Anthony of UW-Parkside
  • 5th Place – Dylan Shotwell of Maryville University
  • 6th Place – Caleb Norris of Davenport (MI)

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Dow (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Tyler Harrington (Maryville University) (Maj 15-3)

3rd Place Match

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Shotwell (Maryville University) won by decision over Caleb Norris (Davenport (MI)) (Dec 9-4)

College – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Anderson of Maryville University
  • 2nd Place – Austin Yant of Northern Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Vandermeer of Findlay
  • 4th Place – Sam Greco of Davenport (MI)
  • 5th Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana (SD)
  • 6th Place – Connor Price of UW-Parkside

1st Place Match

  • John Anderson (Maryville University) won in tie breaker – 1 over Austin Yant (Northern Iowa) (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Vandermeer (Findlay) won by decision over Sam Greco (Davenport (MI)) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by medical forfeit over Connor Price (UW-Parkside) (MFF)

College – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Lehman of UW-Parkside
  • 2nd Place – Jared Krattiger of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Bailey Kelly of Maryville University
  • 4th Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)
  • 5th Place – Armani Robinson of Findlay
  • 6th Place – Joey Williams of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • James Lehman (UW-Parkside) won by medical forfeit over Jared Krattiger (Wisconsin) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Bailey Kelly (Maryville University) won by medical forfeit over Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Armani Robinson (Findlay) won by major decision over Joey Williams (Maryville University) (Maj 11-1)

College – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville University
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana (SD)
  • 3rd Place – Job Ayala of UW-Parkside
  • 4th Place – Gage Braun of Northern Illinois
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Bergen of Triton College
  • 6th Place – Jason Nako of North Central (IL)

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Sherertz (Maryville University) won by decision over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Job Ayala (UW-Parkside) won by medical forfeit over Gage Braun (Northern Illinois) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Bergen (Triton College) won by major decision over Jason Nako (North Central (IL)) (Maj 12-4)

College – HWT

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Radik of Maryville University
  • 2nd Place – Luke Nohns of Augustana (SD)
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Esmoil of Northern Iowa
  • 4th Place – Matt Stopka of UW-Parkside
  • 6th Place – Cameron Martin of North Central (IL)
  • 6th Place – Josh Anthony of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Logan Radik (Maryville University) won by decision over Luke Nohns (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Esmoil (Northern Iowa) won by fall over Matt Stopka (UW-Parkside) (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.