Coe College Invite Final Results

Matt Robertson

College – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Mullen of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Diego Ortega of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Black of University of Dubuque
  • 4th Place – Tyler Bossom of Coe
  • 5th Place – Brady Wilsie of Coe
  • 6th Place – Justin Espinosa of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Ian Mullen (North Central) won by fall over Diego Ortega (Coe) (Fall 1:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Black (University of Dubuque) won by major decision over Tyler Bossom (Coe) (Maj 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Wilsie (Coe) won by fall over Justin Espinosa (Coe) (Fall 0:38)

College – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Henderson of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Brock Luthens of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 3rd Place – Eric Davis-Smith of North Central
  • 4th Place – Derek Zimmerman-Guyer of Missouri Baptist University
  • 5th Place – Nick Short of Graceland University
  • 6th Place – Jason Padilla of Simpson

1st Place Match

  • Brock Henderson (Coe) won by decision over Brock Luthens (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 16-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Davis-Smith (North Central) won by decision over Derek Zimmerman-Guyer (Missouri Baptist University) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Short (Graceland University) won by fall over Jason Padilla (Simpson) (Fall 1:28)

College – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matt Robertson of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Luke of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 3rd Place – Amier Khamis of Coe
  • 4th Place – Keegan Powers of Coe
  • 5th Place – Chase McLaughlin of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Marc Fleenor of North Central
  • 7th Place – Nick Elias of Coe
  • 8th Place – Aj Patterson of Coe

1st Place Match

  • Matt Robertson (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Hunter Luke (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Amier Khamis (Coe) won by major decision over Keegan Powers (Coe) (Maj 15-5)

5th Place Match

  • Chase McLaughlin (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Marc Fleenor (North Central) (Fall 4:40)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Elias (Coe) won by forfeit over Aj Patterson (Coe) (FF)

College – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Anderson of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 2nd Place – Trey Heckadon of Graceland University
  • 3rd Place – Brenner Vogan of NEOSHO
  • 4th Place – Tony Mendoza of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 5th Place – Josh Gerke of Coe
  • 6th Place – Anthony Rink of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Anderson (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Trey Heckadon (Graceland University) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Brenner Vogan (NEOSHO) won by decision over Tony Mendoza (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Gerke (Coe) won by decision over Anthony Rink (North Central) (Dec 6-4)

College – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Jensen of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 2nd Place – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Brazell of Graceland University
  • 4th Place – Dallas Boone of NEOSHO
  • 5th Place – Ben Williamson of North Central
  • 6th Place – Dominick Ambrose of North Central

1st Place Match

  • Dalton Jensen (Grand View (Iowa)) and Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (Grand View (Iowa)) (DFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Brazell (Graceland University) won by fall over Dallas Boone (NEOSHO) (Fall 3:30)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Williamson (North Central) won by major decision over Dominick Ambrose (North Central) (Maj 8-0)

College – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Olsen of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Luke Silva of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Drew Sams of Graceland University
  • 4th Place – Danny Harris of North Central
  • 5th Place – Jacob Shoop of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Zarik Anderson of University of Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Nate Olsen (Coe) won by decision over Luke Silva (Coe) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Sams (Graceland University) won by decision over Danny Harris (North Central) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Shoop (Grand View (Iowa)) won by major decision over Zarik Anderson (University of Dubuque) (Maj 10-2)

College – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lawton Benna of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 2nd Place – Cam Hayes of North Central
  • 3rd Place – Malik Milazzo of University of Dubuque
  • 4th Place – Ryan Schott of Coe
  • 5th Place – James Ford of North Central
  • 6th Place – Rj Brown of Simpson

1st Place Match

  • Lawton Benna (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Cam Hayes (North Central) (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Malik Milazzo (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Ryan Schott (Coe) (Fall 3:46)

5th Place Match

  • James Ford (North Central) won by fall over Rj Brown (Simpson) (Fall 3:43)

College – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Baldridge of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Josh Edel of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Rangel of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 4th Place – Joshua Bouie of North Central
  • 5th Place – Bryce Scott of Coe
  • 6th Place – Ben Lee of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 7th Place – Trevor Schmidt of Coe
  • 8th Place – Jay Gonzales of University of Dubuque

1st Place Match

  • Cody Baldridge (North Central) won by decision over Josh Edel (Coe) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Rangel (Grand View (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Joshua Bouie (North Central) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Scott (Coe) won by decision over Ben Lee (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 10-5)

7th Place Match

  • Trevor Schmidt (Coe) won by injury default over Jay Gonzales (University of Dubuque) (Inj. 0:00)

College – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Vittal of North Central
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Mehmen of Coe
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Zac Stork of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 4th Place – Steven Gregory of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 6th Place – Hunter Hagen of North Iowa Area Community College
  • 6th Place – Holt Truax of North Iowa Area Community College

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Vittal (North Central) won by decision over Taylor Mehmen (Coe) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Steven Gregory (Grand View (Iowa)) and Zac Stork (Grand View (Iowa)) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Hagen (North Iowa Area Community College) and Holt Truax (North Iowa Area Community College) (DFF)

College – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Reeves of Coe
  • 2nd Place – Gary Whitaker of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 3rd Place – Matt Kent of Grand View (Iowa)
  • 4th Place – Aaron Pringle of NEOSHO
  • 5th Place – Shawn Beeson of Graceland University
  • 6th Place – Cory Flemming of Missouri Baptist University
  • 7th Place – Brennan Koerperich of Coe
  • 8th Place – Sedrak Sheppard of Missouri Baptist University

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Reeves (Coe) won by fall over Gary Whitaker (Grand View (Iowa)) (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Kent (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Aaron Pringle (NEOSHO) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Shawn Beeson (Graceland University) won by major decision over Cory Flemming (Missouri Baptist University) (Maj 12-4)

7th Place Match

  • Brennan Koerperich (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Sedrak Sheppard (Missouri Baptist University) (MFF)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.