Lindenwood Open Final Results

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Cabanban of Iowa State
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Fusco of McKendree University
  • 3rd Place – Cevion Severado of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Dillon Prutch of Labette Community College
  • 5th Place – Matthew Vinci of Northwestern
  • 6th Place – Carter Cox of Ellsworth CC

1st Place Match

  • Corey Cabanban (Iowa State) won by major decision over Cameron Fusco (McKendree University) (Maj 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cevion Severado (Missouri) won by decision over Dillon Prutch (Labette Community College) (Dec 11-6)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Vinci (Northwestern) won by major decision over Carter Cox (Ellsworth CC) (Maj 14-5)

Consolation 1st

  • Anthony Pisciotta (Maryville University) won by fall over Robert Fairchild (Williams Baptist) (Fall 0:46)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boo Dryden of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Brooks of Northern Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Christian Mejia of McKendree University
  • 4th Place – Ethan Smiley of Purdue
  • 5th Place – Tanner DeMien of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 6th Place – Jake Blaha of Southern Illinois Edwardsville

1st Place Match

  • Boo Dryden (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Caleb Brooks (Northern Illinois) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Mejia (McKendree University) won by tech fall over Ethan Smiley (Purdue) (TF 18-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner DeMien (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) won by decision over Jake Blaha (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 11-5)

Consolation 1st

  • Dominick Arellano (Baker (Kan.)) won by fall over Sinjin Briggs (Iowa State) (Fall 0:44)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zack Donathan of Ellsworth CC
  • 2nd Place – Trent Johnson of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 3rd Place – Jack Tolin of Northwestern
  • 4th Place – Keyshawn Laws of Cumberland (Tenn.)
  • 5th Place – Corbin Nirschl of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 6th Place – Brice O`Hara of Oklahoma

1st Place Match

  • Zack Donathan (Ellsworth CC) won by injury default over Trent Johnson (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Tolin (Northwestern) won by decision over Keyshawn Laws (Cumberland (Tenn.)) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Corbin Nirschl (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over Brice O`Hara (Oklahoma) (Dec 11-7)

Consolation 1st

  • Jaxen Gilmore (Oklahoma City) won by fall over Jory Brumnett (Northeast Oklahoma) (Fall 1:07)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Axmear of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Swartz of Northern Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Blake Pursel of Benedictine College
  • 4th Place – Anthony Gibson of Northern Illinois
  • 5th Place – Keenan Graef of Benedictine College
  • 6th Place – Kendon Lee of Northeast Oklahoma

1st Place Match

  • Zach Axmear (Iowa) won by fall over Nathan Swartz (Northern Illinois) (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Pursel (Benedictine College) won by decision over Anthony Gibson (Northern Illinois) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Keenan Graef (Benedictine College) won by injury default over Kendon Lee (Northeast Oklahoma) (Inj. 0:00)

Consolation 1st

  • Yarhoski Aldiva (Iowa Central Community College) won by decision over Anthony Michaels (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (Dec 7-4)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Trepanier of Lindenwood (Mo.)
  • 2nd Place – Diego Lemley of Indiana
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Judge of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Derrick Smallwood of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
  • 5th Place – Trey Smith of Williams Baptist
  • 6th Place – Peter Enos of McKendree University

1st Place Match

  • Nate Trepanier (Lindenwood (Mo.)) won by major decision over Diego Lemley (Indiana) (Maj 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Judge (Iowa State) won by decision over Derrick Smallwood (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Trey Smith (Williams Baptist) won by fall over Peter Enos (McKendree University) (Fall 2:55)

Consolation 1st

  • Josh Jones (McKendree University) won by decision over Niko Derain (Northern Illinois) (Dec 14-7)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert `Colton` Denney of Oklahoma State
  • 2nd Place – Wesley Ahrberg of Oklahoma State
  • 3rd Place – Elias Vaoifi of Missouri Valley
  • 4th Place – William Seibert of Missouri Valley
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Gavin Stika of Oklahoma State
  • 6th Place – Ezequiel Rubio of Missouri Valley

1st Place Match

  • Robert `Colton` Denney (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Wesley Ahrberg (Oklahoma State) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Elias Vaoifi (Missouri Valley) won by medical forfeit over William Seibert (Missouri Valley) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Stika (Oklahoma State) and Ezequiel Rubio (Missouri Valley) (DFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Kyle Caldwell (Northeast Oklahoma) won by decision over David Cox (Liberty) (Dec 3-1)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Travis Wittlake of Oklahoma State
  • 2nd Place – Logan Schumacher of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Walton of Cumberland (Tenn.)
  • 4th Place – Maxwell Southard of Iowa State
  • 5th Place – Taylan Entriken of Iowa State
  • 6th Place – Cole Overman of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

1st Place Match

  • Travis Wittlake (Oklahoma State) won by decision over Logan Schumacher (Iowa State) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Walton (Cumberland (Tenn.)) won by fall over Maxwell Southard (Iowa State) (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Taylan Entriken (Iowa State) won by major decision over Cole Overman (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Maj 9-1)

Consolation 1st

  • DeMichael Franklin (Iowa State) won by major decision over Cameron Simmons (Marian University (IN)) (Maj 9-1)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Montalvo of Oklahoma State
  • 2nd Place – Alec McDowell of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Joey Williams of Maryville University
  • 5th Place – Dayton Brown of Missouri Valley
  • 6th Place – Austin Andres of Southern Illinois Edwardsville

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Montalvo (Oklahoma State) won by major decision over Alec McDowell (Iowa State) (Maj 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Buesgens (Iowa State) won by fall over Joey Williams (Maryville University) (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Dayton Brown (Missouri Valley) won by decision over Austin Andres (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 4-1)

Consolation 1st

  • Josh McIlhenny (Liberty) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Dieringer (Ouachita Baptist University) (MFF)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Braun of Northern Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Turnbough of Williams Baptist
  • 3rd Place – Austin Amos of Liberty
  • 4th Place – Miles Nuessle of Lindenwood (Mo.)
  • 5th Place – Hunter DeJong of Iowa State
  • 6th Place – Keaton Fogler of Lindenwood (Mo.)

1st Place Match

  • Gage Braun (Northern Illinois) won by fall over Benjamin Turnbough (Williams Baptist) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Amos (Liberty) won by fall over Miles Nuessle (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (Fall 0:38)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter DeJong (Iowa State) won by fall over Keaton Fogler (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (Fall 1:20)

Consolation 1st

  • Zeke Silva (Northeast Oklahoma) won by major decision over Avery Buckman (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Maj 19-8)

Black Division (Fresh/Soph) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Andrade of Northeast Oklahoma
  • 2nd Place – Jack Heyob of Northwestern
  • 3rd Place – Amari Latimer of Iowa Central Community College
  • 4th Place – Gunner Cash of Iowa Central Community College
  • 5th Place – Grayson Wathall of Cumberland (Tenn.)
  • 6th Place – Terrese Aaron of Northern Illinois

1st Place Match

  • Antonio Andrade (Northeast Oklahoma) won by major decision over Jack Heyob (Northwestern) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Amari Latimer (Iowa Central Community College) won by decision over Gunner Cash (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Grayson Wathall (Cumberland (Tenn.)) won by medical forfeit over Terrese Aaron (Northern Illinois) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Vinnie Scalelta (McKendree University) won by rule over Maleek Caton (Williams Baptist) (RULE)

Gold Division (Open) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malik Heinselman of Ohio State
  • 2nd Place – Alex Mackall of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Valdiviez of Missouri
  • 4th Place – Justin Cardani of Illinois
  • 5th Place – Marcus Povlick of McKendree University
  • 6th Place – Tyler Kreith of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Malik Heinselman (Ohio State) won by decision over Alex Mackall (Iowa State) (Dec 11-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Valdiviez (Missouri) won by major decision over Justin Cardani (Illinois) (Maj 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Povlick (McKendree University) won by decision over Tyler Kreith (Maryville University) (Dec 2-1)

Gold Division (Open) – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Gomez of Iowa State
  • 2nd Place – Danny Swan of Lindenwood (Mo.)
  • 3rd Place – Todd Small of Cyclone RTC
  • 4th Place – Allan Hart of Missouri
  • 5th Place – Paul Glynn of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Charles McNeal of McKendree University

1st Place Match

  • Austin Gomez (Iowa State) won by decision over Danny Swan (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (Dec 15-13)

3rd Place Match

  • Todd Small (Cyclone RTC) won by decision over Allan Hart (Missouri) (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Paul Glynn (Iowa) won by major decision over Charles McNeal (McKendree University) (Maj 10-1)

Gold Division (Open) – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vince Turk of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Ian Parker of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Quinn Kinner of Ohio State
  • 4th Place – Carter Happel of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Alec McKenna of Northwestern
  • 6th Place – Riley Beard of McKendree University

1st Place Match

  • Vince Turk (Iowa) won by decision over Ian Parker (Iowa State) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinn Kinner (Ohio State) won by decision over Carter Happel (Iowa) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Alec McKenna (Northwestern) won by major decision over Riley Beard (McKendree University) (Maj 13-2)

Consolation 1st

  • Sam Ritchie (Missouri) won by decision over Conner Ward (Arkansas-Little Rock) (Dec 2-0)

Gold Division (Open) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarrett Degen of Iowa State
  • 2nd Place – Brock Mauller of Missouri
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Kemper of McKendree University
  • 4th Place – Tyshawn Williams of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
  • 5th Place – Mousa Jodeh of Illinois
  • 6th Place – Gavin DeWitt of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett Degen (Iowa State) won by decision over Brock Mauller (Missouri) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Kemper (McKendree University) won by decision over Tyshawn Williams (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Mousa Jodeh (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Gavin DeWitt (Maryville University) (MFF)

Gold Division (Open) – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Carr of Iowa State
  • 2nd Place – Jeren Glosser of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Mann of Ouachita Baptist University
  • 4th Place – Ethan Karsten of Iowa Central Community College
  • 5th Place – Erich Byelick of Northwestern
  • 6th Place – Eric Barone of Illinois

1st Place Match

  • David Carr (Iowa State) won by decision over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Mann (Ouachita Baptist University) won by decision over Ethan Karsten (Iowa Central Community College) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Erich Byelick (Northwestern) won by medical forfeit over Eric Barone (Illinois) (MFF)

Consolation 1st

  • Keegan Shaw (Iowa) won by decision over Lane Stigall (Missouri) (Dec 10-6)

Gold Division (Open) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nelson Brands of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Dan Braunagel of Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Gunther of Illinois
  • 4th Place – Nate Higgins of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
  • 5th Place – Emil Soehnlen of Purdue
  • 6th Place – Kyle Jolas of Lindenwood (Mo.)

1st Place Match

  • Nelson Brands (Iowa) won by decision over Dan Braunagel (Illinois) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Gunther (Illinois) won by decision over Nate Higgins (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Emil Soehnlen (Purdue) won by fall over Kyle Jolas (Lindenwood (Mo.)) (Fall 5:42)

Gold Division (Open) – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Lovvorn of Baker (Kan.)
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Covaciu of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Zach Braunagel of Illinois
  • 4th Place – Nick Foster of McKendree University
  • 5th Place – Marcus Coleman of Iowa State
  • 6th Place – Trevor Lawson of Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Lovvorn (Baker (Kan.)) won by decision over Jacob Covaciu (Wisconsin) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Braunagel (Illinois) won by medical forfeit over Nick Foster (McKendree University) (MFF)

5th Place Match

  • Marcus Coleman (Iowa State) won by fall over Trevor Lawson (Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)) (Fall 2:29)

Gold Division (Open) – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emory Parker of Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Hoffman of Ohio State
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Colbray of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Daniel Bush of Iowa State
  • 5th Place – Canten Marriott of Missouri
  • 6th Place – Jack Jessen of Northwestern

1st Place Match

  • Emory Parker (Illinois) won by decision over Gavin Hoffman (Ohio State) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Colbray (Iowa State) won by decision over Daniel Bush (Iowa State) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Canten Marriott (Missouri) won by decision over Jack Jessen (Northwestern) (Dec 5-1)

Consolation 1st

  • Joel Shapiro (Iowa State) won by decision over Sergio Villalobos (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) (Dec 7-3)

Gold Division (Open) – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Miklus of Iowa State
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Davison of Northwestern
  • 3rd Place – Andre Lee of Illinois
  • 4th Place – Ryan Vasbinder of McKendree University
  • 5th Place – Matt Wroblewski of Illinois
  • 6th Place – Taylor Watkins of Missouri

1st Place Match

  • William Miklus (Iowa State) won by decision over Lucas Davison (Northwestern) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Andre Lee (Illinois) won by decision over Ryan Vasbinder (McKendree University) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Wroblewski (Illinois) won by decision over Taylor Watkins (Missouri) (Dec 6-4)

Gold Division (Open) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tony Cassioppi of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Gannon Gremmel of Iowa State
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Andersen of Iowa State
  • 4th Place – Korey Walker of Oklahoma City
  • 5th Place – Colton McKiernan of Southern Illinois Edwardsville
  • 6th Place – Dustin Politte of Maryville University

1st Place Match

  • Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) won by fall over Gannon Gremmel (Iowa State) (Fall 4:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Andersen (Iowa State) won by decision over Korey Walker (Oklahoma City) (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Colton McKiernan (Southern Illinois Edwardsville) won by decision over Dustin Politte (Maryville University) (Dec 6-1)

Consolation 1st

  • Jacob Bohlken (Missouri) won by decision over Logan Radik (Maryville University) (Dec 4-0)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.