2018 USAW Preseason Nationals – HS Boys

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Gehloff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Guy Clevenger of Threestyle Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Marcel Lopez of DC Elite
  • 4th Place – Zack Mattin of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Parker Kratochvill of LAW
  • 6th Place – Daniel Sheen of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Kobi Johnson of Bear Cave
  • 8th Place – Jonathon Burnette of Legends of Gold

1st Place Match

  • Mason Gehloff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Guy Clevenger (Threestyle Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcel Lopez (DC Elite) won by decision over Zack Mattin (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Kratochvill (LAW) won in sudden victory – 1 over Daniel Sheen (Izzy Style Wrestling) (SV-1 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Kobi Johnson (Bear Cave) won by major decision over Jonathon Burnette (Legends of Gold) (Maj 11-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Casey Swiderski of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Brady Hankin of Prospectors
  • 3rd Place – Nicolas Willingham of Aurora High School
  • 4th Place – Easton Hilton of Team Grind House
  • 5th Place – Blake West of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Charlie Farmer of Young Guns
  • 7th Place – Joshua Koderhandt of Belleville West
  • 8th Place – Owen Uhls of Purler Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Casey Swiderski (Burnett Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Brady Hankin (Prospectors) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicolas Willingham (Aurora High School) won by decision over Easton Hilton (Team Grind House) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Blake West (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Charlie Farmer (Young Guns) (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Joshua Koderhandt (Belleville West) won by decision over Owen Uhls (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Grice of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Blaze of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Anderson of Simmons Academy of Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Cody Thompson of Bear Cave
  • 5th Place – James Homfeld of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Kody Ketchum of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Logan Ferrero of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Jake Penzato of St. Charles East

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Grice (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Joseph Blaze (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Maj 16-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Anderson (Simmons Academy of Wrestling) won by fall over Cody Thompson (Bear Cave) (Fall 3:44)

5th Place Match

  • James Homfeld (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by medical forfeit over Kody Ketchum (Greater Heights Wrestling) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Logan Ferrero (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Jake Penzato (St. Charles East) (Maj 9-1)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kal Miller of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Nate Burnett of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Mesenbrink of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Joel Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Ayden Dolt of Victory wrestling
  • 6th Place – Drew Arnold of Beatrice Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Dean Hamiti Jr of Ano Kato FS.GR.
  • 8th Place – Nick Novak of New Prague

1st Place Match

  • Kal Miller (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Nate Burnett (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Joel Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ayden Dolt (Victory wrestling) won by decision over Drew Arnold (Beatrice Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dean Hamiti Jr (Ano Kato FS.GR.) won by decision over Nick Novak (New Prague) (Dec 2-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathaniel Pulliam of Eierman Elite Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jerrdon Fisher of Goddard High School
  • 3rd Place – Noah Mis of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Conor Knopick of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Jeivan Ross of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Jack Haskin of Toledo Whitmer High School
  • 7th Place – Darian Diaz of North Platte High
  • 8th Place – Brendon Abdon of Lake Gibson Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Nathaniel Pulliam (Eierman Elite Wrestling) won by decision over Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard High School) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Mis (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Conor Knopick (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jeivan Ross (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jack Haskin (Toledo Whitmer High School) (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Darian Diaz (North Platte High) won by decision over Brendon Abdon (Lake Gibson Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tagen Jamison of Plano west
  • 2nd Place – Cade Manion of Deer Creek Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School
  • 4th Place – Johnathon Viveros of Kingsburg High School
  • 5th Place – Callum Sitek of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Bam West of Oklahoma Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Kolten Strait of Bear Cave
  • 8th Place – Max Brown of Simmons Academy of Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Tagen Jamison (Plano west) won by decision over Cade Manion (Deer Creek Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School) won by fall over Johnathon Viveros (Kingsburg High School) (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Callum Sitek (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Bam West (Oklahoma Wrestling Academy) (FF)

7th Place Match

  • Kolten Strait (Bear Cave) won by disqualification over Max Brown (Simmons Academy of Wrestling) (DQ)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Gaynor of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jack Ganos of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Jace Fisher of Team Kansas
  • 4th Place – Adam Thebeau of Greenfield Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Randy Myers of Castle View High School
  • 6th Place – Jake Matthews of Headlock Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
  • 8th Place – Jerry Simes of PINnacle

1st Place Match

  • Connor Gaynor (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jack Ganos (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Fisher (Team Kansas) won by major decision over Adam Thebeau (Greenfield Wrestling Academy) (Maj 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Randy Myers (Castle View High School) won by major decision over Jake Matthews (Headlock Wrestling Academy) (Maj 10-0)

7th Place Match

  • Landen Johnson (Owatonna) won by decision over Jerry Simes (PINnacle) (Dec 5-2)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – George Ruiz of Dethrone
  • 2nd Place – Jared Simma of Team Kansas
  • 3rd Place – Brant Whitaker of Purler Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Robert Major of Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Tyson Moore of Greater Heights Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Jajuan Anderson of Warren Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Cael Brunson of Team Poeta
  • 8th Place – Deven Strief of North Scott Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • George Ruiz (Dethrone) won by decision over Jared Simma (Team Kansas) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brant Whitaker (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Robert Major (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Moore (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by fall over Jajuan Anderson (Warren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:00)

7th Place Match

  • Cael Brunson (Team Poeta) won by decision over Deven Strief (North Scott Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Payne Carr of Union County Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Darian Estevez of Somerset Academy High School W
  • 3rd Place – David Brooks of Team Central Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Aiden Vandenbush of Random Lake Rams
  • 5th Place – Caden Ernd of Team Poeta
  • 6th Place – Jonathan Wertz of JFlo Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Clayton Whiting of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Cael Meyer of Delaware County Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Payne Carr (Union County Wrestling) won by decision over Darian Estevez (Somerset Academy High School W) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • David Brooks (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aiden Vandenbush (Random Lake Rams) (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Ernd (Team Poeta) won by decision over Jonathan Wertz (JFlo Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

7th Place Match

  • Clayton Whiting (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Cael Meyer (Delaware County Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Wilner of Genesis
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Nagel of Scoring Edge Wrestling Center
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Connell of Team Poeta
  • 4th Place – Damion Schunke of Legends of Gold
  • 5th Place – Ricardo Salinas of Evanston Township
  • 6th Place – Caylan Hinton of Elder High School Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Ira Jenkins of Simmons Academy of Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Mickey Griffith of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Max Wilner (Genesis) won by decision over Gabe Nagel (Scoring Edge Wrestling Center) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Connell (Team Poeta) won by decision over Damion Schunke (Legends of Gold) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ricardo Salinas (Evanston Township) won by decision over Caylan Hinton (Elder High School Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Ira Jenkins (Simmons Academy of Wrestling) won by decision over Mickey Griffith (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Evans of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Voelker of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Stephen Little of Union County Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Tristan Mulder of Legends of Gold
  • 5th Place – Chase Brock of Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Eli Sheeren of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Brock Upson of Ram Wrestling Club (Random Lak
  • 8th Place – Deanthony Parker of Moline WC

1st Place Match

  • Jake Evans (Burnett Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Wyatt Voelker (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephen Little (Union County Wrestling) won by decision over Tristan Mulder (Legends of Gold) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Brock (Thoroughbred Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Eli Sheeren (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Upson (Ram Wrestling Club (Random Lak) won by major decision over Deanthony Parker (Moline WC) (Maj 9-0)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Anderson of Aurora High School
  • 2nd Place – Cole Hivnor of Mentor Lake Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Taner Harvey of Team Valley
  • 4th Place – Owen Warren of Legends of Gold
  • 5th Place – Jake Viloria of Relentless Pursuit
  • 6th Place – Dorian Walters of Lathrop Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Jamikael Lytle of KT KIDZ
  • 8th Place – Colton Hoag of LeMars Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Evan Anderson (Aurora High School) won by fall over Cole Hivnor (Mentor Lake Catholic) (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Taner Harvey (Team Valley) won by fall over Owen Warren (Legends of Gold) (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Viloria (Relentless Pursuit) won by fall over Dorian Walters (Lathrop Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:19)

7th Place Match

  • Jamikael Lytle (KT KIDZ) won by medical forfeit over Colton Hoag (LeMars Wrestling Club) (MFF)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Hoselton of SOT-C
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Doolin of Team NKC
  • 3rd Place – Truman Thuente of The Wrestling Factory
  • 4th Place – Nathan Wemstrom of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Dzhabrail Khurshidov of Blackhawk Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Zack Burroughs of Graham
  • 7th Place – Jacob Peacy of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Ian Sepan of Castle View High School

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Hoselton (SOT-C) won by fall over Xavier Doolin (Team NKC) (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Truman Thuente (The Wrestling Factory) won by major decision over Nathan Wemstrom (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Maj 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dzhabrail Khurshidov (Blackhawk Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Zack Burroughs (Graham) (Maj 10-1)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Peacy (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ian Sepan (Castle View High School) (Fall 1:58)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damon Meyer of South Winneshiek
  • 2nd Place – Rex Johnsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Crew Howard of Clarinda
  • 4th Place – James Hustoles of Betterman Elite
  • 5th Place – Nikolas Mishka of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Ty Dennison of WC Takedown Club / Western Iow
  • 7th Place – Blake Remillard of Alexander High School
  • 8th Place – Jacob Johnson of Franklin Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Damon Meyer (South Winneshiek) won by decision over Rex Johnsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Crew Howard (Clarinda) won by fall over James Hustoles (Betterman Elite) (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Nikolas Mishka (Region Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ty Dennison (WC Takedown Club / Western Iow) (Fall 0:49)

7th Place Match

  • Blake Remillard (Alexander High School) won by decision over Jacob Johnson (Franklin Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

High School (9th – 10th Grade) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Juarez of The Lions Den
  • 2nd Place – Denis Tokin of PINnacle
  • 3rd Place – Jashawn Jackson of Southport High School

Round 1

  • Denis Tokin (PINnacle) won by fall over Jashawn Jackson (Southport High School) (Fall 1:34)
  • Nicholas Juarez (The Lions Den) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Nicholas Juarez (The Lions Den) won in sudden victory – 1 over Denis Tokin (PINnacle) (SV-1 6-4)
  • Jashawn Jackson (Southport High School) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • Denis Tokin (PINnacle) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Nicholas Juarez (The Lions Den) won by fall over Jashawn Jackson (Southport High School) (Fall 1:20)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Thompson of KT KIDZ
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Maturin of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Lance Johnson of rocky mountain
  • 4th Place – Nathanial Hartman of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Alex Randell of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Trey Reed of SPARTAN MAT CLUB
  • 7th Place – Alex Fabela of Frisco Texas Jacks
  • 8th Place – Michael Huscher of Legends of Gold

1st Place Match

  • Trent Thompson (KT KIDZ) won by decision over Wyatt Maturin (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Lance Johnson (rocky mountain) won by decision over Nathanial Hartman (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Randell (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Trey Reed (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Alex Fabela (Frisco Texas Jacks) won by forfeit over Michael Huscher (Legends of Gold) (FF)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Hughes of Legacy Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jason Henschel of Team Kansas
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Henningson of Warriors Warehouse
  • 4th Place – Cruz Aguilar of Oklahoma Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Tristan Mascarenas of Cleveland High
  • 6th Place – Christian Lopez of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central High School
  • 8th Place – Ethan Wood-Finley of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Hughes (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jason Henschel (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Henningson (Warriors Warehouse) won by decision over Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tristan Mascarenas (Cleveland High) won by decision over Christian Lopez (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central High School) won by decision over Ethan Wood-Finley (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Chavez of SPARTAN MAT CLUB
  • 2nd Place – Colton Drousias of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Mikey Kaminski of Lockport Jr Porters
  • 4th Place – Geowel Silvestre of Somerset Academy High School W
  • 5th Place – Jackson Nielsen of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 6th Place – Alex Barbarise of Poeta
  • 7th Place – Carson Taylor of Sebolt Wrestling Academy
  • 8th Place – Justin Peters of Jacobs High School

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Chavez (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) won by decision over Colton Drousias (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikey Kaminski (Lockport Jr Porters) won by decision over Geowel Silvestre (Somerset Academy High School W) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Nielsen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Alex Barbarise (Poeta) (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • Carson Taylor (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Justin Peters (Jacobs High School) (Dec 7-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Phillip Moomey of Golden Eagles
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Brennan of Frisco Bombers
  • 3rd Place – Logan Farrell of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Adrian Marquez of Castle View High School
  • 5th Place – Benjamin Anderson of St. Charles East
  • 6th Place – Caleb Lazure of Skutt Catholic High School
  • 7th Place – Conor McCrone of Lake Catholic
  • 8th Place – Nicholas Minnito of Ano Kato FS.GR.

1st Place Match

  • Phillip Moomey (Golden Eagles) won by decision over Tyler Brennan (Frisco Bombers) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Farrell (Tiger Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Adrian Marquez (Castle View High School) (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Benjamin Anderson (St. Charles East) won by decision over Caleb Lazure (Skutt Catholic High School) (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Conor McCrone (Lake Catholic) won by decision over Nicholas Minnito (Ano Kato FS.GR.) (Dec 11-6)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Mattin of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Darby Diedrich of Unaffiliated
  • 3rd Place – Logan James of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Joshua Ogunsanya of OPWC
  • 5th Place – Jake Harrier of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Cole Ramos of Kenosha Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Dalton Burdick of Tiger Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Aidan Campbell of Maize Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Cole Mattin (Burnett Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Darby Diedrich (Unaffiliated) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan James (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Joshua Ogunsanya (OPWC) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Harrier (Izzy Style Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Ramos (Kenosha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton Burdick (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aidan Campbell (Maize Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:52)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxx Mayfield of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Noah Villarreal of Izzy Style Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Nick James of Golden Eagles
  • 4th Place – Chase Mclaren of SWIFT
  • 5th Place – Garrett Bowers of Christian Brothers High School
  • 6th Place – Lucus Anglin of Legends of Gold
  • 7th Place – Owen Zablocki of Legacy Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Jackson Oplotnik of Oklahoma Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Maxx Mayfield (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Noah Villarreal (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick James (Golden Eagles) won by decision over Chase Mclaren (SWIFT) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Bowers (Christian Brothers High School) won by decision over Lucus Anglin (Legends of Gold) (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Owen Zablocki (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Jackson Oplotnik (Oklahoma Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 0:52)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trenton Dooley of Best Trained
  • 2nd Place – Peter Rolle of USAMemorialBulldogs
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Garr of Aurora High School
  • 4th Place – Joshua Ramos of Providence Catholic
  • 5th Place – Devin Gomez of Maize Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Gaven Sax of Eierman Elite Wrestling
  • 7th Place – Giovanni Cassioppi of Hononegah kids Club
  • 8th Place – Zeke Marshall of Izzy Style Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Trenton Dooley (Best Trained) won by decision over Peter Rolle (USAMemorialBulldogs) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Garr (Aurora High School) won by decision over Joshua Ramos (Providence Catholic) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Devin Gomez (Maize Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gaven Sax (Eierman Elite Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah kids Club) won by decision over Zeke Marshall (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 5-0)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ellis Pfleger of Askren Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Eli Dickens of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Nick Gates of Marysville Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jacob Reicin of Team Poeta
  • 5th Place – Cooper Voorhees of Westside Raider Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Noah Styskal of MWC Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Noah Ewen of Burnett Trained Wrestling
  • 8th Place – Joe Chapman of Oak Park

1st Place Match

  • Ellis Pfleger (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Eli Dickens (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Gates (Marysville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Reicin (Team Poeta) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Voorhees (Westside Raider Wrestling) won by decision over Noah Styskal (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Noah Ewen (Burnett Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Joe Chapman (Oak Park) (Dec 7-3)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Head of Washington High School
  • 2nd Place – Elise Brown Ton of Best Trained
  • 3rd Place – Brock Emmerich of Team Poeta
  • 4th Place – Owen Bjerga of Takedown Gym
  • 5th Place – Aidan Johnson of Team Central Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Kolbe Booker of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Caleb LaLonde of DC Elite
  • 8th Place – Tommy Flaherty of SPARTAN MAT CLUB

1st Place Match

  • Jared Head (Washington High School) won by decision over Elise Brown Ton (Best Trained) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Emmerich (Team Poeta) won by decision over Owen Bjerga (Takedown Gym) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Johnson (Team Central Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kolbe Booker (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • Caleb LaLonde (DC Elite) won by major decision over Tommy Flaherty (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) (Maj 10-1)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Murphy of Region Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Gage Hockett of Cushing Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Robert Weber of Belton MO
  • 4th Place – Baylor Crigger of Camanche Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Grant Lyman of Team CES
  • 6th Place – Cael Krueger of Denver Wrestling Club
  • 7th Place – Colter Bye of Outlaw Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Jace Rhodes of Unaffiliated

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Murphy (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Gage Hockett (Cushing Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Weber (Belton MO) won by decision over Baylor Crigger (Camanche Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Lyman (Team CES) won by medical forfeit over Cael Krueger (Denver Wrestling Club) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Colter Bye (Outlaw Wrestling Club) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jace Rhodes (Unaffiliated) (TB-1 5-4)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damen Pape of 2TG
  • 2nd Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Cade King of Owatonna
  • 4th Place – Paul Calo of KT KIDZ
  • 5th Place – Luke Jenness of Unaffiliated
  • 6th Place – Isaac Gust of Pin city wrestling club
  • 7th Place – Owen Braungardt of Team Kansas
  • 8th Place – Jacob Wempen of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Damen Pape (2TG) won by decision over Calvin Sund (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cade King (Owatonna) won by decision over Paul Calo (KT KIDZ) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Jenness (Unaffiliated) won by medical forfeit over Isaac Gust (Pin city wrestling club) (MFF)

7th Place Match

  • Owen Braungardt (Team Kansas) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Wempen (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (MFF)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Benton of Somerset Academy High School W
  • 2nd Place – Carson Savage of Deer Creek Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Mitchell of Marshfield
  • 4th Place – Brooks Sacharczyk of Blackman
  • 5th Place – Jayden Hartford of Watertown Wrestling Booster Club
  • 6th Place – Eli Jansen of Skutt Catholic High School
  • 7th Place – Micah Downs of Bloomington Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Arnold Edwards Jr. of Cahokia

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Benton (Somerset Academy High School W) won by decision over Carson Savage (Deer Creek Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Mitchell (Marshfield) won by decision over Brooks Sacharczyk (Blackman) (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jayden Hartford (Watertown Wrestling Booster Club) won by decision over Eli Jansen (Skutt Catholic High School) (Dec 3-0)

7th Place Match

  • Micah Downs (Bloomington Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Arnold Edwards Jr. (Cahokia) (SV-1 11-7)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Fibranz of Jake Clark?s Wrestle-Jitsu
  • 2nd Place – Sean DelMonte of Rockwell HS
  • 3rd Place – Matthias Ervin of Union County Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Daniel Miranda of Somerset Academy High School W
  • 5th Place – Kj St. Pierre of Wagner Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Nathan Alvarez of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 7th Place – Ethan Powell of JET Wrestling Club
  • 8th Place – Daniel Goodrich of SPARTAN MAT CLUB

1st Place Match

  • Cole Fibranz (Jake Clark?s Wrestle-Jitsu) won by fall over Sean DelMonte (Rockwell HS) (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthias Ervin (Union County Wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Miranda (Somerset Academy High School W) (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kj St. Pierre (Wagner Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Alvarez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Powell (JET Wrestling Club) won by decision over Daniel Goodrich (SPARTAN MAT CLUB) (Dec 5-4)

High School (11th – 12th Grade) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Mikesell of INWTC
  • 2nd Place – Ethan McPhillips of GI Grapplers
  • 3rd Place – Alex Coleman of Cornhusker WC
  • 4th Place – Nolan Schmidt of Greenfield Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Andrew Bejarano of Ano Kato FS.GR.
  • 6th Place – Troy Monahan of Team Valley
  • 7th Place – Esmond Morris of Maritime Wresting Academy
  • 8th Place – Joseph Klutho of Team Missouri Select

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Mikesell (INWTC) won by decision over Ethan McPhillips (GI Grapplers) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Coleman (Cornhusker WC) won by fall over Nolan Schmidt (Greenfield Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:04)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Bejarano (Ano Kato FS.GR.) won by decision over Troy Monahan (Team Valley) (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Esmond Morris (Maritime Wresting Academy) won by decision over Joseph Klutho (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 4-2)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.