InterMat Classic Final Results – 2018

High School – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Noble of Big Lake
  • 2nd Place – Matt Hogue of East Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Parker Kratochvill of LAW
  • 4th Place – Jore Volk of Lakeville North
  • 5th Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
  • 6th Place – Shane Corrigan of De Pere

1st Place Match

  • Christian Noble (Big Lake) won by fall over Matt Hogue (East Ridge) (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Kratochvill (LAW) won by fall over Jore Volk (Lakeville North) (Fall 4:21)

5th Place Match

  • Brendan Howes (Anoka) won by fall over Shane Corrigan (De Pere) (Fall 1:28)

High School – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake West of Owatonna
  • 2nd Place – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
  • 3rd Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake
  • 4th Place – Joey Novak of New Prague
  • 5th Place – Dylan Enriquez of Sartell
  • 6th Place – Thomas Matteson of Hazelton

1st Place Match

  • Blake West (Owatonna) won in sudden victory – 1 over Pierson Manville (Shakopee) (SV-1 11-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Teagan Block (Prior Lake) won by decision over Joey Novak (New Prague) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Enriquez (Sartell) won by fall over Thomas Matteson (Hazelton) (Fall 3:16)

High School – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
  • 2nd Place – Landen Parent of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona
  • 4th Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 5th Place – Cody Minor of Ashwaubenon
  • 6th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna

1st Place Match

  • Cael Swensen (Wayzata) won by fall over Landen Parent (Princeton) (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Henningson (Winona) won by major decision over Kelby Armstrong (Minot) (Maj 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Minor (Ashwaubenon) won by decision over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) (Dec 4-0)

High School – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Psyk of St. Michael-Albertville
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Mesenbrink of Arrowhead
  • 4th Place – Kanin Hable of Owatonna
  • 5th Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
  • 6th Place – Javon Taschuk of Stillwater

1st Place Match

  • Chase DeBlaere (Simley) won by fall over Brandon Psyk (St. Michael-Albertville) (Fall 4:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Mesenbrink (Arrowhead) won by fall over Kanin Hable (Owatonna) (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Novak (New Prague) won by forfeit over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) (FF)

High School – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
  • 2nd Place – Jake FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Driscoll of Blaine
  • 4th Place – Ryan Scherber of Buffalo
  • 5th Place – Bryce Dagel of Eden Prairie
  • 6th Place – Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls

1st Place Match

  • Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) won by decision over Jake FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Driscoll (Blaine) won by decision over Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Dagel (Eden Prairie) won by fall over Brady Kasprick (Thief River Falls) (Fall 7:30)

High School – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
  • 2nd Place – Drew Steidler of St Marys
  • 3rd Place – Ryder Rogotzke of East Ridge
  • 4th Place – Samuel Kulseth of St. James
  • 5th Place – Cole Becker of St. Michael-Albertville
  • 6th Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham

1st Place Match

  • Drew Woodley (Northfield) won by decision over Drew Steidler (St Marys) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryder Rogotzke (East Ridge) won by fall over Samuel Kulseth (St. James) (Fall 1:47)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) won by major decision over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) (Maj 14-6)

High School – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Moore of St. Paris Graham
  • 2nd Place – Blake Legred of United South Central
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Kroells of Delano
  • 4th Place – Kieler Carlson of Forest Lake
  • 5th Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
  • 6th Place – Jack Ganos of Arrowhead

1st Place Match

  • Nick Moore (St. Paris Graham) won by decision over Blake Legred (United South Central) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Kroells (Delano) won by decision over Kieler Carlson (Forest Lake) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) won by decision over Jack Ganos (Arrowhead) (Dec 6-2)

High School – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeffrey Thomas of St. Paris Graham
  • 2nd Place – Giovanni Cassioppi of Hononegah
  • 3rd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
  • 4th Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
  • 5th Place – Ben Durocher of Wrightstown
  • 6th Place – Bryce FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi

1st Place Match

  • Jeffrey Thomas (St. Paris Graham) won by decision over Giovanni Cassioppi (Hononegah) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) won by decision over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Durocher (Wrightstown) won by decision over Bryce FitzPatrick (Mahtomedi) (Dec 10-8)

High School – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • 2nd Place – Jake Baldwin of Baldwin
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley
  • 4th Place – Adam Sylvester of Totino Grace
  • 5th Place – Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
  • 6th Place – Matthew Pettis of Kasota

1st Place Match

  • Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) won by fall over Jake Baldwin (Baldwin) (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Nelson (Simley) won by fall over Adam Sylvester (Totino Grace) (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

  • Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) won by injury default over Matthew Pettis (Kasota) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolan Craine of Goddard
  • 2nd Place – Tayte Harazin of Redwood Falls
  • 3rd Place – TJ Turinske of White Bear Lake
  • 4th Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
  • 5th Place – Moses Madimba of Coon Rapids
  • 6th Place – Hayden LeMonds of St. Michael-Albertville

1st Place Match

  • Nolan Craine (Goddard) won by major decision over Tayte Harazin (Redwood Falls) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • TJ Turinske (White Bear Lake) won by decision over Dylan Fudge (Perham) (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Moses Madimba (Coon Rapids) won by forfeit over Hayden LeMonds (St. Michael-Albertville) (FF)

High School – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Lidberg of St. Michael-Albertville
  • 2nd Place – Ian Frenzel of Blackduck
  • 3rd Place – Marques Fritsche of Tomah
  • 4th Place – Mitchell Nowlan of Andover
  • 5th Place – Logan Collins of Forest Lake
  • 6th Place – Eric Thomas of St. Paris Graham

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) won by decision over Ian Frenzel (Blackduck) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Marques Fritsche (Tomah) won by decision over Mitchell Nowlan (Andover) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Collins (Forest Lake) won by decision over Eric Thomas (St. Paris Graham) (Dec 10-8)

High School – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
  • 2nd Place – Carl Leuer of St. Michael-Albertville
  • 3rd Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound Westonka
  • 4th Place – Danny Reynolds of Andover
  • 5th Place – Isaiah Thompson of Eden Prairie
  • 6th Place – Rowan Jungling of Anoka

1st Place Match

  • Cade King (Owatonna) won by major decision over Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) (Maj 16-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Schmalz (Mound Westonka) won by tech fall over Danny Reynolds (Andover) (TF 19-4)

5th Place Match

  • Isaiah Thompson (Eden Prairie) won by decision over Rowan Jungling (Anoka) (Dec 10-4)

High School – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing
  • 2nd Place – Mason Smid of Blackduck
  • 3rd Place – Bram Fitzsimonds of Waconia
  • 4th Place – Muktar Ali of Hastings

Round 1

  • Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) won by fall over Muktar Ali (Hastings) (Fall 1:49)
  • Mason Smid (Blackduck) won by decision over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) (Dec 7-6)

Round 2

  • Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) won by decision over Mason Smid (Blackduck) (Dec 12-10)
  • Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) won by decision over Muktar Ali (Hastings) (Dec 4-3)

Round 3

  • Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) won by major decision over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) (Maj 17-6)
  • Mason Smid (Blackduck) won by fall over Muktar Ali (Hastings) (Fall 2:42)

High School – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
  • 2nd Place – Cole Fibranz of Sartell
  • 3rd Place – Chase McCleish of Newman Catholic
  • 4th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
  • 5th Place – Tanner Schultz of Linn Mar
  • 6th Place – Vincent Johnson of Andover

1st Place Match

  • Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) won by decision over Cole Fibranz (Sartell) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase McCleish (Newman Catholic) won by fall over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) (Fall 3:22)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Schultz (Linn Mar) won by fall over Vincent Johnson (Andover) (Fall 2:19)

High School – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Antonio Carter of Northfield
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Fitz of Mound Westonka
  • 3rd Place – Denis Tokin of Woodbury
  • 4th Place – Nick Lopez of Northfield
  • 5th Place – Jack Glanzer of Hopkins

Round 1

  • Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by fall over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Fall 5:41)
  • Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 4:51)

Round 2

  • Denis Tokin (Woodbury) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 4:45)
  • Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Dec 6-1)

Round 3

  • Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) (Dec 4-3)
  • Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by fall over Nick Lopez (Northfield) (Fall 1:17)

Round 4

  • Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by fall over Denis Tokin (Woodbury) (Fall 3:04)
  • Nick Lopez (Northfield) won by decision over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Dec 6-3)

Round 5

  • Denis Tokin (Woodbury) won by fall over Jack Glanzer (Hopkins) (Fall 2:56)
  • Antonio Carter (Northfield) won by decision over Ryan Fitz (Mound Westonka) (Dec 3-2)
Advertisements

3 thoughts on “InterMat Classic Final Results – 2018

Comments are closed.