Plenty of Iowa Flavor at Junior Pan Ams

Tony Cassioppi

The Junior Pan American Championships will take place in Fortaleza, Brazil, Aug. 17-19. There will be plenty of Iowa connections in action this weekend.

Jeremiah Moody of the University of Iowa will compete in Men’s Freestyle at 74 kg. Moody was a UWW Junior Nationals champion this summer to earn his spot on the team.

Incoming University of Iowa freshman Anthony Cassioppi will compete in both Freestyle and Greco-Roman at 125 kg. Cassioppi has been on fire this year becoming only the second wrestler to ever win two Junior level triple crowns (folkstyle, freestyle, and Greco-roman national champion.) Cassioppi was also a Junior Pan American champion in both international styles last year in Peru.

Iowan Felicity Taylor will represent the USA as the women’s freestyle representative at 50 kg. Taylor is fresh off of winning the 2018 Junior Fargo title in July. She is a recent graduate of South Winneshiek High School and headed to McKendree University.

The freestyle team will also be coached by USA Wrestling National Freestyle Developmental Coach, and former Iowa State University head coach, Kevin Jackson along with University of Maryland head coach Kerry McCoy.

Fans can watch all the action on Trackwrestling.com and see frequent updates from @USAWrestling on Twitter.

2018 JUNIOR PAN-AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Fortaleza, Brazil, Aug. 17-19

Men’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Brandon Courtney (Goodyear, Ariz./Arizona State)
61 kg: Vitali Arujau (Syosset, N.Y./New York AC)
65 kg: Andrew Alirez (Greeley, Colo./Northern Colorado WC)
70 kg: Austin O’Connor (Lockport, Ill./Tar Heel WC)
74 kg: Jeremiah Moody (Cambridge, Wisc./Hawkeye WC)
79 kg: Anthony Mantanona (Indio, Calif./Oklahoma RTC)
86 kg: Kordell Norfleet (Chicago, Ill./Sunkist Kids)
92 kg: Cameron Caffey (Carbondale, Ill./Michigan State)
97 kg: Austin Harris (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury/Cowboy WC)
125 kg: Anthony Cassioppi (Roscoe, Ill./ISI)
National Freestyle Developmental Coach: Kevin Jackson, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach: Kerry McCoy, University Park, Md.

Women’s freestyle roster
50 kg: Felicity Taylor (Spillville, Iowa/Immortal Athletics WC)
53 kg: Vayle Baker (Benton, Pa./Wyoming Seminary)
55 kg: Cameron Guerin (Yakima, Wash./Team Takedown)
57 kg: Michaela Beck (New York, N.Y./New York AC)
59 kg: Brenda Reyna (Mount Vernon, Wash./New York AC/Bearcat WC)
62 kg: Brianna Csontos (Amissville, Va./New York RTC)
65 kg: Ashlynn Ortega (Pueblo, Colo./Pueblo West WC)
68 kg: Kayla Marano (Jefferson, Ga./Lion WC)
72 kg: Andrea Sennett (Wheeling, Ill./Bearcat WC)
76 kg: Mariah Harris (Campbellsville, Ky./Campbellsville)
Coach: Jacquelyn Davis, Boston, Mass.
Coach: Carlene Sluberski, Williamsburg, Ky.
Coach: Joe Favia, Hoboken, N.J.

Greco-Roman roster
55 kg: Cevion Severado (St. Peters, Mo./New York AC)
60 kg: Logan Treaster (Annapolis, Md./Newton HS)
63 kg: Dylan Gregerson (Riverton, Utah/Utah Valley RTC)
67 kg: Britton Holmes (Peyton, Colo./NMU-OTS)
72 kg: Leonard Merkin (Brooklyn, N.Y./New Jersey RTC)
77 kg: Anthony Mantanona (Indio, Calif./Oklahoma RTC)
82 kg: Thomas Brackett (Eads, Tenn./Wave WC)
87 kg: Cameron Caffey (Carbondale, Ill./Michigan State)
97 kg: Austin Harris (Stillwater, Okla./Titan Mercury/Cowboy WC)
130 kg: Anthony Cassioppi (Roscoe, Ill./ISI)

Manager of Greco-Roman Programs: Gary Mayabb, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach: Jay Antonelli, Annapolis, Md.

Team leader: Elison Dantas, Garahuns, Brazil
Medical: Shelby Hoppis, Princeton, N.J.
Referee: Roy Scott, Port Jefferson Station, N.Y.
Referee: Cody Goessl, Omaha, Neb.
Communications: Taylor Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Schedule
Friday, Aug. 17
10 a.m. – Preliminary rounds through semifinals (all Greco weights)
5: 30 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
6 p.m. – Finals

Saturday, Aug. 18
10 a.m. – Preliminary rounds through semifinals (all women’s freestyle weights)
6 p.m. – Finals

Sunday, Aug. 19
10 a.m. – Preliminary rounds through semifinals (all men’s freestyle weights)
6 p.m. – Finals

Advertisements