Cadet Greco-Roman National Duals – Team Iowa Results

B Pool – Iowa

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Iowa defeated Colorado 2 71-11

  • 120 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) over Airiel Siegel (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa) over Vincent Fortin- Munoz (Colorado 2) Fall 5:46
  • 132 – Ben Monroe (Iowa) over Gabriel Trejo (Colorado 2) TF 16-5
  • 138 – Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145 – Tyson Beauperthuy (Colorado 2) over Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) Fall 1:09
  • 152 – Matthew Doyle (Iowa) over Braden Baumgartner (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Jared Voss (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Will Hoeft (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Cael Knox (Iowa) over James Hustoles (Colorado 2) Fall 0:31
  • 195 – Cade Parker (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Luke Walker (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88 – Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Nico Gonzales (Colorado 2) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Trever Anderson (Iowa) over Marcus Borden (Colorado 2) Fall 1:23
  • 106 – Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) over Ryan Vigil (Colorado 2) Fall 2:14
  • 113 – Cole Smith (Colorado 2) over Hayden Taylor (Iowa) DQ

Match #2 Semifinal

Iowa defeated Missouri 46-28

  • 126 – Oscar Ortiz (Missouri) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa) Dec 8-3
  • 132 – Jack Guekal (Iowa) over Grayston DiBlasi (Missouri) Fall 5:07
  • 138 – Garrett LaBelle (Missouri) over Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) over Gavin Gross (Missouri) TF 13-3
  • 152 – Caden Green (Missouri) over Ethan Vetterick (Iowa) TF 12-0
  • 160 – Jack Darrah (Missouri) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) Dec 10-5
  • 170 – Greyden Penner (Missouri) over Will Hoeft (Iowa) Dec 9-0
  • 182 – Rocky Elam (Missouri) over Evan Rosonke (Iowa) Dec 9-6
  • 195 – Cade Parker (Iowa) over Jaydon Walls (Missouri) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Gavin Bascom (Iowa) over Xavier Walsh (Missouri) Dec 8-6
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (Iowa) over Chase McCoy (Missouri) Fall 1:36
  • 88 – Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Dalton Coe (Missouri) TF 14-0
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 – Lane Cowell (Iowa) over Landon Kivett (Missouri) TF 12-1
  • 106 – Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) over Jacob Mann (Missouri) Dec 8-3
  • 113 – Hunter Garvin (Iowa) over Korbin Shepherd (Missouri) Fall 5:01
  • 120 – Khyler Brewer (Missouri) over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) TF 14-2

Match #3 1st Place Match

Washington defeated Iowa 57-19

  • 138 – Gabe Hawthorne (Washington ) over Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 145 – CJ Hamblin (Washington ) over Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) TF 18-8
  • 152 – Riley Van Scoy (Washington ) over Ethan Vetterick (Iowa) TF 12-0
  • 160 – Weston Lyver (Washington ) over Jared Voss (Iowa) Fall 2:15
  • 170 – Kaden Krouse (Washington ) over Will Hoeft (Iowa) Dec 7-6
  • 182 – Isaiah Anderson (Washington ) over Cael Knox (Iowa) TF 12-0
  • 195 – Cade Parker (Iowa) over Cameron Dubose (Washington ) Dec 8-2
  • 220 – Braxton Mikesell (Washington ) over Gavin Bascom (Iowa) Fall 0:45
  • 285 – Dustyn Camacho (Washington ) over Griffin Liddle (Iowa) Dec 6-1
  • 88 – Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Luke Zwiesler (Washington ) TF 10-0
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Eli Barajas (Washington ) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Tryon Kaess (Washington ) over Trever Anderson (Iowa) TF 14-3
  • 106 – Kenndyl Mobley (Washington ) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) TF 12-2
  • 113 – Chase Randall (Washington ) over Hayden Taylor (Iowa) Dec 18-17
  • 120 – Haiden Drury (Washington ) over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) TF 13-3
  • 126 – Andrew Macias (Washington ) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa) Fall 1:12
  • 132 – Robby Vaughn (Washington ) over Ben Monroe (Iowa) TF 14-4

Match #4 2nd Place Match

Iowa defeated Wisconsin 66-14

  • 145 – Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) over Hunter Mashl (Wisconsin) Fall 2:39
  • 152 – Kaden Reetz (Wisconsin) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) over Tyler Blanchard (Wisconsin) Fall 1:17
  • 170 – Will Hoeft (Iowa) over Zach Wallace (Wisconsin) TF 16-6
  • 182 – Evan Rosonke (Iowa) over Logan Klaas (Wisconsin) Fall 0:22
  • 195 – Cade Parker (Iowa) over Bret Kostka (Wisconsin) Fall 0:36
  • 220 – Gavin Bascom (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (Iowa) over Zach Lamers (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
  • 88 – Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Preston Spray (Wisconsin) Fall 5:19
  • 94 – Payton Jacobson (Wisconsin) over Carter Fousek (Iowa) Dec 9-7
  • 100 – Tanner Gerber (Wisconsin) over Lane Cowell (Iowa) TF 12-1
  • 106 – Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) over Drew Willeman (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Hunter Garvin (Iowa) over Josh Frye (Wisconsin) TF 13-2
  • 120 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) over Dane Higgins (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Jack Thomsen (Iowa) over Freddy Lehrke (Wisconsin) TF 11-1
  • 132 – Jack Guekal (Iowa) over Demitrio Covarrubias (Wisconsin) Fall 2:16
  • 138 – Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) over Aaron Dobbs (Wisconsin) Fall 2:12

Gold/Silver Pool – Iowa

Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Round 1

Illinois defeated Iowa 41-35

  • 152 – Jake Viloria (Illinois) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa) TF 13-2
  • 160 – Jared Voss (Iowa) over Andrew Wenzel (Illinois) Dec 9-8
  • 170 – Adrien Cramer (Illinois) over Will Hoeft (Iowa) Fall 1:37
  • 182 – Josh LaBarbera (Illinois) over Cael Knox (Iowa) Fall 4:51
  • 195 – Cade Parker (Iowa) over Micah Downs (Illinois) Fall 0:47
  • 220 – Apollo Gothard (Illinois) over Luke Walker (Iowa) TF 13-3
  • 285 – Hayden Copass (Illinois) over Griffin Liddle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 88 – Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Carson Nishida (Illinois) TF 12-1
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Daniel Sheen (Illinois) TF 14-4
  • 100 – Trever Anderson (Iowa) over Abraham Hinrichsen (Illinois) Dec 13-6
  • 106 – Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) over Thomas Curran (Illinois) Dec 6-5
  • 113 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Joseph Cape (Illinois) Fall 1:54
  • 120 – Ezekiel Hulet (Illinois) over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) Dec 10-8
  • 126 – Fabian Lopez (Illinois) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 132 – Luke Odom (Illinois) over Jack Guekal (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Damien Lopez (Illinois) over Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) over David Capron (Illinois) DQ
  • Illinois’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsman misconduct

Match #2 Round 2

Minnesota Storm Red defeated Iowa 48-27

  • 160 – Quayin Short (Minnesota Storm Red) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) TF 15-4
  • 170 – Will Hoeft (Iowa) over Carl Leuer (Minnesota Storm Red) Dec 14-7
  • 182 – Mac Kukowski (Minnesota Storm Red) over Evan Rosonke (Iowa) Fall 1:54
  • 195 – Cade Parker (Iowa) over Joey Johnson (Minnesota Storm Red) Fall 2:46
  • 220 – Tommy Johnson (Minnesota Storm Red) over Gavin Bascom (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (Iowa) over Gavin Layton (Minnesota Storm Red) Fall 1:54
  • 88 – Mason Gehloff (Minnesota Storm Red) over Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Reid Nelson (Minnesota Storm Red) TF 21-10
  • 100 – Blake West (Minnesota Storm Red) over Lane Cowell (Iowa) Dec 8-5
  • 106 – Cael Swensen (Minnesota Storm Red) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) Fall 2:11
  • 113 – Chase DeBlaere (Minnesota Storm Red) over Hunter Garvin (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) over Derrick Cardinal (Minnesota Storm Red) Dec 10-1
  • 126 – Kyle Boeke (Minnesota Storm Red) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Hunter Lyden (Minnesota Storm Red) over Ben Monroe (Iowa) TF 13-0
  • 138 – Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) over Landen Johnson (Minnesota Storm Red) Fall 3:17
  • 145 – Dalan Jones (Minnesota Storm Red) over Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Connor Dehn (Minnesota Storm Red) over Ethan Vetterick (Iowa) TF 11-0

Match #3 Round 3

Pennsylvania defeated Iowa 52-22

  • 170 – Isaiah Auman (Pennsylvania) over Will Hoeft (Iowa) TF 12-1
  • 182 – Chase Mielnik (Pennsylvania) over Cael Knox (Iowa) Fall 1:21
  • 195 – Dorian Crosby (Pennsylvania) over Cade Parker (Iowa) TF 11-1
  • 220 – Luke Walker (Iowa) over Zac Poust (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2
  • 285 – Colby Whitehill (Pennsylvania) over Griffin Liddle (Iowa) Fall 1:16
  • 88 – Jacob VanDee (Pennsylvania) over Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) DQ
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 – Trever Anderson (Iowa) over Cooper Price (Pennsylvania) TF 14-4
  • 106 – Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (Pennsylvania) over Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) Fall 1:25
  • 113 – Hayden Taylor (Iowa) over Sam McMonagle (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:28
  • 120 – Will Betancourt (Pennsylvania) over Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) Dec 13-6
  • 126 – Chanz Shearer (Pennsylvania) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa) Dec 8-0
  • 132 – Wyatt Henson (Pennsylvania) over Jack Guekal (Iowa) Dec 8-6
  • 138 – Ty Linsenbigler (Pennsylvania) over Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) TF 12-1
  • 145 – Caden Rogers (Pennsylvania) over Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Carson Manville (Pennsylvania) over Matthew Doyle (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Jared Voss (Iowa) over Matt Colajezzi (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-1
  • Iowa’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for flagrant misconduct

Match #4 7th Place Match

Georgia defeated Iowa 42-34

  • 88 – Robert Westbrook (Georgia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94 – Carter Fousek (Iowa) over Sean Mulvany (Georgia) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Cole Hunt (Georgia) over Lane Cowell (Iowa) TF 15-3
  • 106 – Stevie Ray Barnes (Iowa) over Michael Roe (Georgia) TF 11-0
  • 113 – David Panone (Georgia) over Hunter Garvin (Iowa) Dec 12-10
  • 120 – Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) over Michael Kilic (Georgia) TF 14-2
  • 126 – Caleb Henson (Georgia) over Jack Thomsen (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Matthew Singleton (Georgia) over Ben Monroe (Iowa) TF 11-1
  • 138 – Robert Weston (Georgia) over Cael Rahnavardi (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Jaxson Smith (Georgia) over Adam Ahrendson (Iowa) TF 14-3
  • 152 – Tyler Lillard (Georgia) over Ethan Vetterick (Iowa) TF 11-0
  • 160 – Charlie Daracott (Georgia) over Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) TF 14-4
  • 170 – Dawson Mathews (Georgia) over Will Hoeft (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Cael Knox (Iowa) over Elijah Burns (Georgia) Fall 1:25
  • 195 – Evan Rosonke (Iowa) over Noah Pettigrew (Georgia) Inj 0:40
  • 220 – Gavin Bascom (Iowa) over Chase Horne (Georgia) Dec 17-12
  • 285 – Griffin Liddle (Iowa) over Tyler White (Georgia) TF 10-0
Advertisements