2018 Northern Plains Regional Junior Greco-Roman Results

Tony Cassioppi

Junior Men – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kael Brisker of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Raekwon Johnson of Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Jeffries of Illinois

Round 1

  • Kael Brisker (Iowa) won by tech fall over Aaron Jeffries (Illinois) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Kael Brisker (Iowa) won by disqualification over Raekwon Johnson (Illinois) (DQ)

Round 3

  • Raekwon Johnson (Illinois) won by tech fall over Aaron Jeffries (Illinois) (TF 11-0)

Junior Men – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Verhagen of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Blake Peiffer of Wisconsin

Round 1

  • Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin) (TF 18-7)

Round 3

  • Jaden Verhagen (Wisconsin) won by fall over Blake Peiffer (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:58)

Junior Men – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Henningson of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Paxton Creese of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Billy Sullivan of South Dakota
  • 4th Place – Koltin Grzybowski of Wisconsin
  • 5th Place – Malakye Rodriguez of Illinois
  • 6th Place – Aiden Evans of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Henningson (Minnesota) won by injury default over Paxton Creese (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Billy Sullivan (South Dakota) won by decision over Koltin Grzybowski (Wisconsin) (Dec 17-15)

5th Place Match

  • Malakye Rodriguez (Illinois) won by tech fall over Aiden Evans (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Barnett of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Yapoujian of Colorado
  • 3rd Place – Camden Russell of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Ashton Clark of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Emilio Haynes of Nebraska
  • 6th Place – Luc Valdez of Illinois

1st Place Match

  • Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Wyatt Yapoujian (Colorado) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Camden Russell (Nebraska) won by decision over Ashton Clark (Minnesota) (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Emilio Haynes (Nebraska) won by injury default over Luc Valdez (Illinois) (Inj. 0:00)

Junior Men – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kellyn March of South Dakota
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Gross of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Sam Spencer of Illinois
  • 4th Place – Jake Svihel of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Brody Norman of Illinois
  • 6th Place – Hunter Pfantz of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Kellyn March (South Dakota) won by fall over Caleb Gross (Wisconsin) (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Spencer (Illinois) won by decision over Jake Svihel (Minnesota) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Norman (Illinois) won by tech fall over Hunter Pfantz (Iowa) (TF 16-4)

Junior Men – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Huffman of Nebraska
  • 2nd Place – Zach Weiler of Wisconsin
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Pins of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Tyler Jones of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Blake Thomsen of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Cade Heisdorf of Wisconsin

1st Place Match

  • Jack Huffman (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Zach Weiler (Wisconsin) (TF 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Pins (Iowa) won by tech fall over Tyler Jones (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Thomsen (Iowa) won by tech fall over Cade Heisdorf (Wisconsin) (TF 14-4)

Junior Men – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Savion Haywood of Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Justin Benjamin of Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Shackle of Minnesota
  • 4th Place – Brody Olson of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Brandon Micksch of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Logan Hatzenbeller of Minnesota

1st Place Match

  • Savion Haywood (Illinois) won by tech fall over Justin Benjamin (Illinois) (TF 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Shackle (Minnesota) won by fall over Brody Olson (Minnesota) (Fall 2:13)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Micksch (Wisconsin) won by decision over Logan Hatzenbeller (Minnesota) (Dec 16-10)

Junior Men – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade DeVos of Iowa
  • 2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Korbin Riedel of Kansas
  • 4th Place – Chandler Mooney of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Logan Hatch of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Dalton Schams of Wisconsin

1st Place Match

  • Cade DeVos (Iowa) won by tech fall over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Korbin Riedel (Kansas) won by decision over Chandler Mooney (Minnesota) (Dec 15-9)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Hatch (Wisconsin) won by forfeit over Dalton Schams (Wisconsin) (FF)

Junior Men – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Liam Drury of Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Colby Njos of Minnesota
  • 4th Place – Colton Yapoujian of Colorado
  • 5th Place – Jake Skrundz of Wisconsin
  • 6th Place – Eleazar Ibarra of Illinois

1st Place Match

  • Alex Lloyd (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Liam Drury (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Njos (Minnesota) won by forfeit over Colton Yapoujian (Colorado) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Skrundz (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Eleazar Ibarra (Illinois) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Robb of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Danny Braunagel of Illinois
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Eischens of Minnesota
  • 4th Place – Brock Schlough of Wisconsin
  • 5th Place – James Burks of Nebraska
  • 6th Place – Gabe Kjeldgaard of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Robb (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Danny Braunagel (Illinois) (TF 13-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Eischens (Minnesota) won by decision over Brock Schlough (Wisconsin) (Dec 14-7)

5th Place Match

  • James Burks (Nebraska) won by forfeit over Gabe Kjeldgaard (Iowa) (FF)

Junior Men – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Colon of Minnesota
  • 2nd Place – Shawn Brown of Iowa
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Alford of Nebraska
  • 4th Place – Jake Boyette of Wisconsin
  • 5th Place – Tate Battani of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Tyler Soltau of Minnesota

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Colon (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Shawn Brown (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Alford (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Jake Boyette (Wisconsin) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Battani (Iowa) won by fall over Tyler Soltau (Minnesota) (Fall 0:40)

Junior Men – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Braunagel of Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Cade King of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Swier of Illinois
  • 4th Place – Eli (Elijah) Hunt of Minnesota
  • 5th Place – Caleb Orris of South Dakota
  • 6th Place – Michael Nelson of Minnesota

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Braunagel (Illinois) won by decision over Cade King (Minnesota) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Swier (Illinois) won by tech fall over Eli (Elijah) Hunt (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Orris (South Dakota) won by fall over Michael Nelson (Minnesota) (Fall 2:54)

Junior Men – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Gaede of Colorado
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Bentley of Iowa
  • 4th Place – DIllyn Miller of Nebraska
  • 5th Place – Cullen Rutten of South Dakota

Round 1

  • Thomas Bentley (Iowa) won by tech fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (TF 11-0)
  • DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) won by decision over Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) (Dec 18-15)

Round 2

  • Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) won by tech fall over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)
  • Thomas Bentley (Iowa) won by tech fall over DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) (TF 14-4)

Round 3

  • Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by decision over DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) (Dec 12-11)
  • Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) won by fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (Fall 2:13)

Round 4

  • Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (Fall 0:51)
  • Kaleb Gaede (Colorado) won by fall over Thomas Bentley (Iowa) (Fall 0:40)

Round 5

  • Jacob Scherber (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Thomas Bentley (Iowa) (TF 10-0)
  • DIllyn Miller (Nebraska) won by tech fall over Cullen Rutten (South Dakota) (TF 12-2)

Junior Men – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Villnow of Wisconsin
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Kruse of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Schultz of Iowa
  • 4th Place – Ramiro Gomez of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Brock Bortolotti of Iowa
  • 6th Place – Mamadee Tullay of Iowa

1st Place Match

  • Max Villnow (Wisconsin) won by injury default over Wyatt Kruse (Minnesota) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Schultz (Iowa) won by tech fall over Ramiro Gomez (Iowa) (TF 16-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Bortolotti (Iowa) won by tech fall over Mamadee Tullay (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Junior Men – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Cassioppi of Illinois
  • 2nd Place – Nick Pierce of Minnesota
  • 3rd Place – Noah Carter of Minnesota
  • 4th Place – Manuel McGowan of Iowa
  • 5th Place – Luke Zaiser of Minnesota

Round 1

  • Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Manuel McGowan (Iowa) (TF 11-0)
  • Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Noah Carter (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)
  • Noah Carter (Minnesota) won by fall over Manuel McGowan (Iowa) (Fall 0:32)

Round 3

  • Noah Carter (Minnesota) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (Fall 2:13)
  • Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Nick Pierce (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

Round 4

  • Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (TF 14-4)
  • Anthony Cassioppi (Illinois) won by tech fall over Manuel McGowan (Iowa) (TF 10-0)

Round 5

  • Manuel McGowan (Iowa) won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Minnesota) (Fall 1:10)
  • Nick Pierce (Minnesota) won by decision over Noah Carter (Minnesota) (Dec 5-0)
Advertisements